Ministry of Science & Technology
NSTEDB has been supporting various programs to foster the innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
51 Start-ups supported by NSTEDB under a new initiative CAWACH to fight COVID-19 pandemic: Science &Technology Minister
02 FEB 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board
The National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), is functioning under the aegis of Department of Science & Technology. The functions of the NSTEDB are mentioned below:
1. To act as a policy advisory body to the Government in matters relating to S&T Entrepreneurship Development.
2. To guide the Department in implementation, monitoring and evaluation of Schemes/programmes related to S&T Entrepreneurship.
3. To guide in generating new programmes/schemes.
NSTEDB has been supporting various programs to foster the innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem. NSTEDB, under its umbrella program-NIDHI (National Initiative for Developing &Harnessing Innovations), has supported Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) in academic institutions. These TBI provide hand holding support to start-ups for taking innovative products to market. Working along the various verticals of NIDHI program, the Board is enabling productization of ideas by young entrepreneurs in various domains like agritech, edutech, fintech, medtech, artificial intelligence, machine learning, robotics, sanitation etc. Some of the innovative products recently developed by Start-ups promoted by NSTEDB programs are: Ergonomic toilet with an elevated footrest, non-invasive screening and detection of oral cancer, Water-saving RO filters, In-space propulsion systems & orbital launch vehicles, IoT enabled automated smart cradle, etc.
In addition, as a rapid response to the Covid-19 pandemic, NSTEDB launched a new initiative CAWACH (Centre for Augmenting War on Covid-19 Health Crisis) in March 2020. Total 51 startups with Covid-19, market-ready solutions have been supported under 5 thematic areas i.e. Diagnostics, Informatics, Sterilizers & Disinfectants, PPE, Ventilator & respiratory care devices. Out of these 51 startups, more than 70% have already commercialized their products, for example: high flow oxygen therapy (HFOT) device, COVID-19 Detection KITV 2.0, 3-ply surgical mask manufacturing machine, Genomics based tool for contact tracing, etc. According to the latest study conducted through Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur on NSTEDB programs, the total turnover of both the graduated and incubated start-ups at NSTEDB supported TBIs during 2014-2019 is in excess of ₹27000 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan in the Rajya Sabha today.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் புது நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்தல் குறித்து நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் அளித்த பதில்கள்
02 FEB 2021 7:46PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் & குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கீழ்கண்ட தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளில் பெண்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும் விதமாக இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பான அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியம், செர்ப்-பவர் என்னும் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சிகளுக்கான நிதி வழங்கலில் பாலின பாகுபாடை குறைக்கவும், ஆராய்ச்சிகளில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும் இந்த திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதுமைகள் மற்றும் தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு தேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில் முனைதல் மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் ஆதரவளித்து வருகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்த்து போராடுவதற்கான கவச் என்னும் முன்னெடுப்பின் கீழ், 51 புது நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைதல் மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் ஆதரவளித்துள்ளது.
தேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைதல் மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகளால் பல புது நிறுவனங்கள் (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) பயனடைந்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694547