Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses a Seminar on "Academic campus visavis Border Security" organised by the Delhi University
Border issues received special impetus by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and ever since this government took over in 2014: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that border issues had been given special impetus by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and ever since this government took over in 2014, there has been a concerted effort to address issues related to both the Security Forces deployed in the border areas as well as the people living in the border areas.
Addressing a Seminar on "Academic campus visavis Border Security" organised by the Delhi University faculty, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is an irony that even within the University Campus the issues related to borders or the border people do not find much space either in the academic curriculum or in the campus discussions. This, he said, is quite in contrast to the practice followed in some of the Western Universities where not only issues related to border and warfare occupy an important place in curriculum but the students also follow the tradition of spending some time out of their academic career with the Forces either as Trainees or Researchers.
Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested that the minimum that the Universities and Education institutions could do is to include the border areas in the itinerary of the regular educational tours conducted for the students. This will not only enable the students to have a feel of the political and patriotic fervour but also give them realisation of the hardships faced by the soldiers on the border who stay hungry and awake to guard us so that we can carry out our activities at our respective places, he said.
Complementing Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having taken certain decisions which boosted the morale of Security Forces as well as the population living along the borders, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Forces on the borders today feel much more confident with much higher levels of preparedness coupled with greater freedom to take decisions on the spot depending on the situation. Similarly, the people living in the border areas are now realising that there is a government that cares for them because it is only in the last few years that Safety Bunkers have been erected in the individual houses, toilets along International Border are under construction, insurance cover for human beings as well as livestock has been enhanced and above all, 4% reservation has been earmarked in jobs and education institutions for the youth living along the International Border (IB).
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the University Scholars and various organisations working in the border areas could come out with certain concrete proposals which could be placed before the Ministry of Education, which is in the process of implementing the new National Education Policy (NEP). He also called for working out the feasibility of Campus Placement for jobs in Security Forces on the same lines as is done for jobs in the Engineering, IT sector, etc.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित "अकादमिक परिसर विवि सीमा सुरक्षा" पर एक सेमिनार को संबोधित किया
2014 में जब से इस सरकार ने सत्ता संभाली है, सीमा मुद्दों पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा विशेष जोर दिया गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
02 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र का विकास (डोनियर), एमओएस पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि सीमा मुद्दों पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा विशेष जोर दिया गया है और 2014 में जब से इस सरकार ने सत्ता संभाली है, तब से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में तैनात दोनों सुरक्षा बलों और साथ ही साथ रहने वाले लोगों से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए ठोस प्रयास किया गया है।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के फेकल्टी द्वारा आयोजित "शैक्षणिक परिसर विवि सीमा सुरक्षा" पर आयोजित एक सेमिनार को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह एक विडंबना है कि विश्वविद्यालय परिसर के भीतर सीमाओं या सीमा से जुड़े लोगों को बहुत अधिक जगह नहीं मिलती है। साथ ही अकादमिक पाठ्यक्रम में भी बहुत चर्चा नहीं होती है।
उन्होंने कहा, कुछ पश्चिमी देशों के विश्वविद्यालयों में यहां के विपरीत केवल सीमा और युद्ध से संबंधित मुद्दों को पाठ्यक्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान मिला है, बल्कि छात्र अपने शैक्षणिक कैरियर से कुछ समय सेना के साथ या तो प्रशिक्षुओं या शोधकर्ताओं के रूप में बिताने की परंपरा का भी पालन करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि विश्वविद्यालय और शिक्षा संस्थान को छात्रों के लिए आयोजित नियमित शैक्षिक यात्राओं के कार्यक्रम में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र को शामिल करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, इससे केवल छात्रों को राजनीतिक और देशभक्ति की भावना का एहसास होगा, बल्कि उन्हें सीमा पर सैनिकों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली कठिनाइयों का भी एहसास होगा जो भूखे रहते हैं और हमें बचाने के लिए जागते हैं ताकि हम अपनी गतिविधियों को आसानी से अंजाम दे सकें।
सीमा सुरक्षा बलों और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी उठाए गए कदमों की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज के समय में सीमा पर तैनात सेना बल पहले से कहीं ज्यादा आत्मविश्वास और आजादी के साथ परिस्थिति के अनुसार निर्णय लेने के लिए अधिक स्वतंत्र हैं। इसी प्रकार, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोग अब महसूस कर रहे हैं कि एक सरकार है जो उनकी देखभाल करती है क्योंकि यह केवल पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हुआ है कि लोगों घरों में सुरक्षा बंकर बनाए गए हैं, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पर शौचालय निर्माणाधीन हैं, मानव के साथ-साथ पशुधन के लिए बीमा कवर बढ़ाया गया है और सबसे ऊपर, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा (आईबी) के पास रहने वाले युवाओं के लिए नौकरियों और शिक्षा संस्थानों में 4% आरक्षण दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, विश्वविद्यालय के विद्वान और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले विभिन्न संगठन कुछ ठोस प्रस्तावों के साथ सकते हैं, जिन्हें शिक्षा मंत्रालय के समक्ष रखा जा सकता है, जो नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) को लागू करने की प्रक्रिया में है। उन्होंने सुरक्षा बलों में नौकरियों के लिए कैंपस प्लेसमेंट की व्यवहार्यता को उसी तर्ज पर काम करने का आह्वान किया, जैसा कि इंजीनियरिंग, आईटी सेक्टर आदि में नौकरियों के लिए किया जाता है।