Ministry of Defence
Special memorial service held at the Pune National War Memorial
29 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 29 January 2021
After extensive renovation, the National War Memorial was dedicated to the citizens of India and Pune in particular. A Special Memorial Service was held on 29 January 2021 to mark this occasion. Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command laid a wreath to honour the martyrs. The event was graced by the Commissioners of Police and Pune Municipal Corporation and a host of other important civil and military dignitaries. Through this memorial the citizens of our country will be informed about the contributions of the Armed Forces in ensuring security of the Nation. It will also aspire the youth of the Nation to join the Armed Forces.
The Memorial is a unique example of civil-military relationship, it was conceived in 1998 during the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Indian victory in the 1971 Indo-Pak War. The initiative was led by the Indian Express Group, on 15 August 1998, the Memorial was dedicated to the Nation by His Excellency, the Governor of Maharashtra, Dr PC Alexander. Over the years, the National War Memorial has become a distinguished landmark in the city and witnesses a footfall of more than 1000 visitors daily.
To enhance the aesthetics, eight ‘Pillars of Valour’ depict major operations by the Indian Armed Forces since Independence, four Murals depict the valour in various battles and twenty one busts of Param Veer Chakra awardees have been added to the Memorial. The complete initiative was envisioned by the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command and has been whole-heartedly supported by the Pune Municipal Corporation & M/s Amphenol Interconnect India Pvt Ltd, who generously contributed towards the renovation in true spirit of civil-military co-operation.
It was also announced that the renovated National War Memorial and the Light & Sound Show will be open for all visitors in accordance with COVID-19 protocols, three days a week i.e. Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्यातील नूतनीकृत राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाचे लोकार्पण
29 JAN 2021 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 29 जानेवारी 2021
पुणे येथील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाच्या विस्तारित नूतनीकरणानंतर एका विशेष संस्मरणीय सोहळ्यात आज, 29 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी या स्मारकाचे राष्ट्रार्पण व लोकार्पण करण्यात आले. लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी.पी.मोहन्ती, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडींग इन चीफ , दक्षिण मुख्यालय यांनी यावेळी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. पोलिस आयुक्त, महापालिका आयुक्त तसेच अन्य नागरी सेवा व लष्करी सेवांमधील मान्यवर या समारंभाला उपस्थित होते. हे स्मारक देशाच्या संरक्षणासाठी लष्करी सेवा देत असलेल्या योगदानाची जाणीव देशातील नागरीकांना करून देईल. युवावर्गाला लष्करी सेवेत दाखल होण्याची प्रेरणाही या स्मारकामुळे मिळेल.
भारतीय लष्कराने 1971च्या भारत-पाक युद्धात मिळवलेल्या विजयाच्या रजत जयंतीनिमित्त 1998 मध्ये ह्या स्मारकाची उभारणी झाली. इंडियन एक्स्प्रेस समुहाच्या पुढाकाराने 15 ऑगस्ट 1998 मध्ये महाराष्ट्राचे तत्कालीन राज्यपाल पी.सी,अलेक्झांडर यांच्या हस्ते या स्मारकाचे राष्ट्रार्पण झाले होते. आतापर्यंतच्या कालावधीत पुण्यातील महत्वांच्या स्मारकांमध्ये या स्मारकाने स्थान मिळवले आहे.
दररोज 1000 पेक्षा जास्त पर्यटक येथे भेट देतात, या स्मारकाचे सौंदर्य वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठी, स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यानंतरच्या कालखंडात भारतीय लष्कराने बजावलेल्या कामगीरींपैकी आठ प्रमुख कामगीरी दर्शवणारे आठ ‘शौर्यस्तंभ’ येथे उभारण्यात आले आहेत. विविध लढ्यांमधील शौर्यगाथा चित्रित केलेली चार म्युरल्स व परमवीरचक्र सन्मान प्राप्त करणाऱ्याचे 21 पुतळेही येथे उभारण्यात आले आहेत. जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, दक्षिण कमांड यांच्या कल्पनेतून साकार झालेल्या या कार्यात पुणे महापालिकेने सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य दिले तसेच मेसर्स एम्फोनिल इंटरकनेक्ट इंडिया प्रायवेट लिमिटेड यांनी ,नागरी-लष्करी सहकार्याचे प्रतिक असलेल्या या स्मारकाच्या सुशोभिकरणासाठी सहाय्य केले.
हे नुतनीकृत युद्ध स्मारक आणि लाईट अँड साउंड शो, सर्व कोविडसंबधीचे नियम पाळून आठवड्यातून तीन दिवस म्हणजे शुक्रवार, शनिवार व रवीवारी पर्यटकांसाठी खुले राहील, असे यावेळी जाहीर करण्यात आले.