Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Sunil Kumar Awasthi tenders his resignation from office of Judge of MP High Court
29 JAN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Justice Sunil Kumar Awasthi has tendered his resignation from the office of Judge, Madhya Pradesh High Court, in pursuance of proviso (a) to clause (1) ofArticle 217 of the Constitution, with effect from 02nd January, 2021. Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice has issued today a notification in this regard.
Shri Justice Sunil Kumar Awasthi, joined Judicial Service on October 15, 1985 as Civil Judge Class Il and served in various capacities at different places as a Judicial Officer. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Madhya Pradesh High Court on October 13, 2016 and as Permanent Judge on March 17, 2018.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायमूर्ति सुनील कुमार अवस्थी ने मध्यप्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के पद से इस्तीफा दिया
29 JAN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
श्री न्यायमूर्ति सुनील कुमार अवस्थी ने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 217 के खंड (1) के उपबंध (अ) का अनुपालन करते हुए 02 जनवरी, 2021 से मध्यप्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के पद से अपना इस्तीफा दे दिया है। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग ने आज इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना जारी की है।
श्री न्यायमूर्ति सुनील कुमार अवस्थी 15 अक्टूबर, 1985 को सिविल जज क्लास -II के रूप में न्यायिक सेवा में शामिल हुए थे और उन्होंने एक न्यायिक अधिकारी के रूप में विभिन्न स्थानों में विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य किया। उन्हें 13 अक्टूबर, 2016 को मध्यप्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था और 17 मार्च, 2018 को स्थायी न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था।