Ministry of Defence
IN FAC T-81 decommissioned
29 JAN 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Fast Attack Craft (IN FAC) T-81 of the Super Dvora MK II class, was decommissioned on 28 Jan 21 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai after having served the nation successfully for more than 20 years. Rear Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area was the Chief Guest on the occasion.
The 25 meters long vessel with 60 tonnes displacement was built at Goa Shipyard Ltd. In collaboration with M/s Ramta of Israel. She was commissioned into the Navy on 05 Jun 1999 by the then Governor of Goa, Lt Gen JFR Jacob (Retd).
The ship, specially designed for shallow waters, could achieve speeds up to 45 knots and had the capability of day/night surveillance and reconnaissance, Search & Rescue, beach insertion, extraction of Marine Commandoes and high speed interception of intruder craft.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के एफएसी पोत टी-81 को सेवामुक्त किया गया
29 JAN 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
सुपर डीवोरा एमके-2श्रेणी के भारतीय नौसेना के फास्ट अटैक क्राफ्ट (आईएन एफएसी) टी -81को 20 वर्षों से अधिक समय तक सफलतापूर्वक राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के बाद 28 जनवरी,2021 को मुंबई के नेवल डॉकयार्ड में सेवामुक्त कर दिया गया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल वी. श्रीनिवास मुख्य अतिथि थे।
इजरायल के मैसर्स रामता के सहयोग से 60 टन विस्थापन क्षमता तथा 25 मीटर लंबा यह पोत गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में बनाया गया था। उन्हें गोवा के तत्कालीन गवर्नर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जे.एफ.आर जैकब (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा 05 जून, 1999 को नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था।
इस पोत को विशेष रूप से उथले पानी के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था। यह45 नॉट तक की गति प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ दिन/रात की निगरानी करने एवं टोह लेने,खोज तथा बचाव करने, समुद्र तट तक पहुंचने, समुद्री कमांडो को सुरक्षित निकालनेतथा घुसपैठियों के जहाजोंका शीघ्र पता लगाने में सक्षम था।