Ministry of Defence
IN FAC T-81 decommissioned
29 JAN 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Fast Attack Craft (IN FAC) T-81 of the Super Dvora MK II class, was decommissioned on 28 Jan 21 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai after having served the nation successfully for more than 20 years. Rear Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area was the Chief Guest on the occasion.
The 25 meters long vessel with 60 tonnes displacement was built at Goa Shipyard Ltd. In collaboration with M/s Ramta of Israel. She was commissioned into the Navy on 05 Jun 1999 by the then Governor of Goa, Lt Gen JFR Jacob (Retd).
The ship, specially designed for shallow waters, could achieve speeds up to 45 knots and had the capability of day/night surveillance and reconnaissance, Search & Rescue, beach insertion, extraction of Marine Commandoes and high speed interception of intruder craft.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے ایف اے سی ٹی۔81 کو سبکدوش کیا گیا
29 JAN 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
سوپر ڈی وورا ایم کے II کلاس کے بھارتی بحریہ کے فاسٹ اٹیک کرافٹ (آئی این ایف اے سی) ٹی۔81 کو 20 برسوں سے زیادہ مدت تک کامیابی کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت انجام دینے کے بعد 28 جنوری 2021 کو ممبئی کے بحری ڈاک یارڈ میں سبکدوش کر دیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر بحری علاقے کے فلیگ افسر کمانڈنگ ریئر ایڈمیرل وی شری نواس مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔
اسرائیل کے میسرز، رامتا کے تعاون سے 60 ٹن نقل مکانی کی اہلیت اور 25 میٹر طویل یہ کشتی گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں بنائی گئی۔ اسے گوا کے اس وقت کے گورنر لفٹیننٹ جنرل جے ایف آر جیکب (سبکدوش) کے ذریعہ 05 جون 1999 کو بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کشتی کو خاص طور سے کم گہرے پانی کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ 45 ناٹ تک کی رفتار کے ساتھ دن / رات کی نگرانی کرنے اور جاسوسی کرنے، تلاش اور بچاؤ، ساحل سمندر تک پہنچنے، سمندری کمانڈوز کو بحفاظت نکالنے اور دراندازوں کے جہازوں کا فوری طور پر پتہ لگانے میں اہل تھی۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-964