Ministry of Defence
DRDO inks framework MoU with MoRTH for Geo-hazard Management
20 JAN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has entered into a framework memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) to strengthen collaboration in the field of technical exchange and co-operation on sustainable geohazard management. The MoU was signed today between Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO and Shri Giridhar Aramane Secretary MoRTH. As per the agreement, DRDO and MoRTH will co-operate in various mutually beneficial areas related to geohazard management. The initiative will ensure safety against the adverse effects of landslides and other natural calamities on national highways in the country.
DRDO’s Defence Geo-Informatics Research Establishment (DGRE) is working for the development of critical technologies for enhancing combat effectiveness in various kinds of terrains and avalanches. The expertise of DGRE in mapping, forecasting, control and mitigation of landslides and avalanches in Himalayan terrain will be utilized for designing national highways including tunnels. Terrain and modelling simulation is an important asset with DGRE, which will play an important role in planning and building robust road infrastructure in difficult terrains.
MoRTH is responsible for development & maintenance of National Highways across the country.
It has been agreed that the expertise of DRDO will be utilized in providing sustainable mitigation measures to damages caused by landslides, avalanche and other natural factors on various National Highways in the Country.
Some of the areas identified for collaboration include detailed investigation of the critical avalanches/geo hazards, planning, designing and formulation of sustainable mitigation measures for geo-hazards on national highways including tunnels, monitoring and supervision of mitigation measures etc.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने भू-खतरा प्रबंधन के लिए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ फ्रेमवर्क एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
20 JAN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूती देने और स्थायी भू-खतरा प्रबंधन में सहयोग पर सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) के साथ एक फ्रेमवर्क समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) किया है। डीआरडीओ के चेयरमैन एवं डीडीआरऐंडडी के सचिव डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामने ने आज इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौते के अनुसार, डीआरडीओ और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय भू-खतरा प्रबंधन से संबंधित पारस्परिक लाभ के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करेंगे। यह पहल देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर भूस्खलन एवं अन्य प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के खिलाफ सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी।
डीआरडीओ के रक्षा भू-सूचना विज्ञान अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (डीजीआरई) विभिन्न प्रकार के इलाकों और हिमस्खलन से निपटने की बेहतर प्रभावशीलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकों के विकास पर काम कर रहा है। हिमालयी इलाकों में भूस्खलन एवं हिमस्खलन के मैपिंग, पूर्वानुमान, नियंत्रण और उससे निपटने में डीजीआरई की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग सुरंगों सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के डिजाइन तैयार करने में किया जाएगा। टेरेन और मॉडलिंग सिमुलेशन डीजीआरई की एक महत्वपूर्ण परिसंपत्ति है जो दुर्गम इलाकों के लिए योजना तैयार करने और मजबूत सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास एवं रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है। इस बात पर सहमति हुई है कि डीआरडीओ की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग देश में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर भूस्खलन, हिमस्खलन एवं अन्य प्राकृतिक कारणों से होने वाले नुकसान के स्थायी समाधान तलाशने में किया जाएगा।
सहयोग के लिए पहचाने किए गए कुछ क्षेत्रों में गंभीर हिमस्खलन/ भू-खतरों की विस्तृत जांच, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर भू-खतरों के लिए स्थायी शमन उपायों की योजना, डिजाइन एवं निर्माण शामिल हैं। इसमें सुरंग, निगरानी और शमन उपायों की देखरे आदि भी शामिल हैं।