Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Nomination of members to the National Startup Advisory Council
19 JAN 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has now decided to nominate the non-official members on the National Startup Advisory Council representing various stakeholders such as founders of successful startups, veterans who have grown and scaled companies in India, persons capable of representing interest of investors into startups, persons capable of representing interests of incubators and accelerators, representatives of associations of stakeholders of startups and representatives of industry associations. The nominated non-official members are as follows:-
1. Shri Byju Raveendran, Byju’s
2. Ms. Shradha Sharma, YourStory
3. Ms. Lizzie Chapman, ZestMoney
4. Shri Abhiraj Singh, Urban Company
5. Shri Kunal Bahl, Snapdeal
6. Shri Deepak Garg, Rivigo Service
7. Shri Bhavish Aggarwal, Ola Cab
8. Shri Krishna Kumar, Cropln
9. Shri Sanjeev Bhikchandani, Info Edge India
1. Shri Sridhar Vembu, Zoho Corp
2. Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan, Axilor Ventures
3. Shri Dr Subba Rao Pavuluri, Anath Technologies
4. Shri Mohandas Pai, Aarin Capital Partners
5. Shri Gopal Srinivasan, TVS Capital Funds Limited
6. Shri Ramesh Byrapaneni, Endiya Partners
16. Shri Prashant Prakash, Accel
17. Ms. Vani Kola, Kalaari Capital
18. Shri Manoj Kohli, Softbank India
19. Shri Rajan Anandan, Sequoia Capital India
20. Shri Amitabha Bandyopadhyay SIIC, IIT Kanpur
21. Shri Kunal Upadhayaya, CIIE, IIM Ahmedabad
22. Ms. Renuka Ramnath, Indian Private Equity & VentureCapital Association
23. Shri Venkatesh Shukla,The IndUS Entrepreneurs (TiE)
24. Shri Sharad Sharma, Indian Software Product Industry RoundTable (iSpirit).
25. Ms. Debjani Ghosh, National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM)
26. Shri Uday Kotak, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
27. Shri Vineet Agarwal, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM
28. Shri Uday Shankar, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)
The term of the Non-official members of the Startup Advisory Council shall be for a period of two years or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) had constituted the ‘National Startup Advisory Council’ vide Notification No.5(24)/2019-Startup India dated 21st January 2020 to advise the Government on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country to drive sustainable economic growth and generate large scale employment opportunities. The council shall, inter alia, suggest measures to:
1. Foster a culture of innovation amongst citizens and students in particular;
2. Promote innovation in all sectors of economy across the country, including semi-urban and rural areas;
3. Support creative and innovative ideas through incubation and research and development to transform them into valuable products, processes or solutions to improve productivity and efficiency;
4. Create an environment of absorption of innovation in industry;
5. Facilitate public organizations to assimilate innovation with a view to improving public service delivery;
6. Promote creation, protection and commercialization of intellectual property rights;
7. Make it easier to start, operate, grow and exit businesses by reducing regulatory compliances and costs;
8. Promote ease of access to capital for startups;
9. Incentivize domestic capital for investments into startups;
10. Mobilize global capital for investments in Indian startups;
11. Keep control of startups with original promoters.
12. Provide access to global markets for Indian startups.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्यों का मनोनयन
19 JAN 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने अब राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सलाहकार परिषद में सफल स्टार्टअप्स के संस्थापकों, भारत में कंपनियों के विकास और आकलन के काम से जुड़े अनुभवी लोगों, स्टार्टअप्स में निवेशकों के हित का प्रतिनिधित्व करने में सक्षम लोगों, इनक्यूबेटर्स और एक्सीलेटर्स के हितों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने में सक्षम लोग, स्टार्टअप्स के हितधारकों के संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और उद्योग संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों जैसे हितधारकों को प्रतिनिधित्व देने के साथ इसमें गैर आधिकारिक सदस्यों को नामित करने का फैसला किया है। नामित गैर आधिकारिक सदस्य इस प्रकार हैं :-
1. श्री बायजू रवींद्रन, बायजूस
2. सुश्री श्रद्धा शर्मा, योरस्टोरी
3. सुश्री लिज्जे चैपमैन, जेस्टमनी
4. श्री अभिराज सिंह, अर्बन कंपनी
5. श्री कुणान बहल, स्नैपडील
6. श्री दीपक गर्ग, रिविगो सर्विस
7. श्री भाविश अग्रवाल, ओला कैब
8. श्री कृष्णा कुमार, क्रॉप्लन
9. श्री संजीव भिखचंदानी, इन्फो एज इंडिया
10.श्री श्रीधर वेम्बु, जोहो कॉर्प
11. श्री कृष गोपालकृष्णन, एक्सिलर वेंचर्स
12. श्री डॉ. सुब्बा राव पावुलुरू, अनथ टेक्नोलॉजिस
13. श्री मोहनदास पई, आरिन कैपिटल पार्टनर्स
14. श्री गोपाल श्रीनिवासन, टीवीएस कैपिटल फंड्स लिमिटेड
15. श्री रमेश बाइरापानेनी, इंडिया पार्टनर्स
16. श्री प्रशांत प्रकाश, ऐक्सेल
17. सुश्री वाणी कोला, कालारी कैपिटल
18. श्री मनोज कोहली, सॉफ्टबैंक इंडिया
19. श्री राजन आनंदन, सिकोया कैपिटल इंडिया
20. श्री अमिताभा बंद्योपाध्याय, एसआईआईसी, आईआईटी कानपुर
21. श्री कुणाल उपाध्याय, सीआईआईई, आईआईएम अहमदाबाद
22. सुश्री रेणुका रामनाथ, इंडियन प्राइवेट इक्विटी एंड वेंचर कैपिटल एसोसिएशन
23. श्री वेंकटेश शुक्ला, द इंडस एंटरप्रेन्योर्स (टीआईई)
24. श्री शरद शर्मा, इंडियन सॉफ्टवेयर प्रोडक्ट इंडस्ट्री राउंडटेबल (आईस्पिरिट)
25. सुश्री देबजानी घोष, नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज (नैस्कॉम)
26. श्री उदय कोटक, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई)
27. श्री विनीत अग्रवाल, एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम)
28. श्री उदय शंकर, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैम्बर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की)
स्टार्टअप सलाहकार परिषद के गैर आधिकारिक सदस्यों का कार्यकाल दो साल या अग्रिम आदेशों तक होगा, जो भी पहले हो।
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापक स्तर पर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार को देश में नवाचार और स्टार्टअप्स के अनुकूल एक बेहतर माहौल विकसित करने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों पर परामर्श देने को 21 जनवरी, 2020 को जारी अधिसूचना संख्या 5(24)/2019-स्टार्टअप इंडिया के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सलाहकार परिषद का गठन किया था। परिषद परस्पर चर्चा के बाद निम्नलिखित से संबंधित उपाय सुझाएगी :
i. नागरिकों के बीच और विशेष रूप से विद्यार्थियों में नवाचार की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देना;
ii. अर्ध शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देना;
iii. ऊष्मायन और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से रचनात्मक और नवीन विचारों को समर्थन और उनका मूल्यवान उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं या उत्पादकता और क्षमता में सुधार करने वाले समाधानों में परिवर्तित होने तक विकास;
iv. उद्योग में नवाचार को ग्रहण करने के अनुकूल एक माहौल विकसित करना;
v. सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की डिलिवरी में सुधार के उद्देश्य से सार्वजनिक संगठनों को नवाचार को आत्मसात करने को सुविधाजनक बनाना;
vi. बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार तैयार करने, संरक्षण और व्यावसायीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देना;
vii. नियामकीय अनुपालनों और लागत में कमी के द्वारा कारोबार शुरू करने, परिचालन, विकास और उनसे निकलने को आसान बनाना;
viii. स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पूंजी की आसान उपलब्धता को प्रोत्साहन देना;
ix. स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश के लिए घरेलू पूंजी को प्रोत्साहन देना;
x. भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी को जुटाना;
xi. मूल प्रवर्तकों के पास स्टार्टअप्स के नियंत्रण को बनाए रखना;
xii. भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के लिए वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराना।