Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Nomination of members to the National Startup Advisory Council
19 JAN 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has now decided to nominate the non-official members on the National Startup Advisory Council representing various stakeholders such as founders of successful startups, veterans who have grown and scaled companies in India, persons capable of representing interest of investors into startups, persons capable of representing interests of incubators and accelerators, representatives of associations of stakeholders of startups and representatives of industry associations. The nominated non-official members are as follows:-
1. Shri Byju Raveendran, Byju’s
2. Ms. Shradha Sharma, YourStory
3. Ms. Lizzie Chapman, ZestMoney
4. Shri Abhiraj Singh, Urban Company
5. Shri Kunal Bahl, Snapdeal
6. Shri Deepak Garg, Rivigo Service
7. Shri Bhavish Aggarwal, Ola Cab
8. Shri Krishna Kumar, Cropln
9. Shri Sanjeev Bhikchandani, Info Edge India
1. Shri Sridhar Vembu, Zoho Corp
2. Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan, Axilor Ventures
3. Shri Dr Subba Rao Pavuluri, Anath Technologies
4. Shri Mohandas Pai, Aarin Capital Partners
5. Shri Gopal Srinivasan, TVS Capital Funds Limited
6. Shri Ramesh Byrapaneni, Endiya Partners
16. Shri Prashant Prakash, Accel
17. Ms. Vani Kola, Kalaari Capital
18. Shri Manoj Kohli, Softbank India
19. Shri Rajan Anandan, Sequoia Capital India
20. Shri Amitabha Bandyopadhyay SIIC, IIT Kanpur
21. Shri Kunal Upadhayaya, CIIE, IIM Ahmedabad
22. Ms. Renuka Ramnath, Indian Private Equity & VentureCapital Association
23. Shri Venkatesh Shukla,The IndUS Entrepreneurs (TiE)
24. Shri Sharad Sharma, Indian Software Product Industry RoundTable (iSpirit).
25. Ms. Debjani Ghosh, National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM)
26. Shri Uday Kotak, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
27. Shri Vineet Agarwal, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM
28. Shri Uday Shankar, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)
The term of the Non-official members of the Startup Advisory Council shall be for a period of two years or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) had constituted the ‘National Startup Advisory Council’ vide Notification No.5(24)/2019-Startup India dated 21st January 2020 to advise the Government on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country to drive sustainable economic growth and generate large scale employment opportunities. The council shall, inter alia, suggest measures to:
1. Foster a culture of innovation amongst citizens and students in particular;
2. Promote innovation in all sectors of economy across the country, including semi-urban and rural areas;
3. Support creative and innovative ideas through incubation and research and development to transform them into valuable products, processes or solutions to improve productivity and efficiency;
4. Create an environment of absorption of innovation in industry;
5. Facilitate public organizations to assimilate innovation with a view to improving public service delivery;
6. Promote creation, protection and commercialization of intellectual property rights;
7. Make it easier to start, operate, grow and exit businesses by reducing regulatory compliances and costs;
8. Promote ease of access to capital for startups;
9. Incentivize domestic capital for investments into startups;
10. Mobilize global capital for investments in Indian startups;
11. Keep control of startups with original promoters.
12. Provide access to global markets for Indian startups.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सल्लागार परिषदेवर सदस्यांचे नामनिर्देशन
19 JAN 2021 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2021
केंद्र सरकारने आता राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सल्लागार परिषदेवर अशासकीय सदस्यांची नेमणूक करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. जे यशस्वी स्टार्टअप्सचे संस्थापक, दिग्गज आहेत आणि स्टार्टअप्समध्ये गुंतवणूकदारांचे हित दर्शविण्यास सक्षम आहेत अशा विविध हितधारकांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे, इनक्यूबेटर आणि ऍक्सिलरेटर्सचे हित दर्शविण्यास सक्षम, स्टार्टअपच्या हितधारकांच्या संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि उद्योग संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
हे सदस्य खालीलप्रमाणे :-
1. Shri Byju Raveendran, Byju’s
2. Ms. Shradha Sharma, YourStory
3. Ms. Lizzie Chapman, ZestMoney
4. Shri Abhiraj Singh, Urban Company
5. Shri Kunal Bahl, Snapdeal
6. Shri Deepak Garg, Rivigo Service
7. Shri Bhavish Aggarwal, Ola Cab
8. Shri Krishna Kumar, Cropln
9. Shri Sanjeev Bhikchandani, Info Edge India
10. Shri Sridhar Vembu, Zoho Corp
11. Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan, Axilor Ventures
12. Shri Dr Subba Rao Pavuluri, Anath Technologies
13. Shri Mohandas Pai, Aarin Capital Partners
14. Shri Gopal Srinivasan, TVS Capital Funds Limited
15. Shri Ramesh Byrapaneni, Endiya Partners
16. Shri Prashant Prakash, Accel
17. Ms. Vani Kola, Kalaari Capital
18. Shri Manoj Kohli, Softbank India
19. Shri Rajan Anandan, Sequoia Capital India
20. Shri Amitabha Bandyopadhyay SIIC, IIT Kanpur
21. Shri Kunal Upadhayaya, CIIE, IIM Ahmedabad
22. Ms. Renuka Ramnath, Indian Private Equity & VentureCapital Association
23. Shri Venkatesh Shukla,The IndUS Entrepreneurs (TiE)
24. Shri Sharad Sharma, Indian Software Product Industry RoundTable (iSpirit).
25. Ms. Debjani Ghosh, National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM)
26. Shri Uday Kotak, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
27. Shri Vineet Agarwal, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM
28. Shri Uday Shankar, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)
स्टार्टअप सल्लागार परिषदेच्या अशासकीय सदस्यांचा कालावधी दोन वर्षांसाठी किंवा पुढील आदेश होईपर्यंत, जे आधी असेल तोपर्यंत असेल.
सरकारला एक मजबूत परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या उपाययोजनांविषयी सल्ला देण्यासाठी. शाश्वत आर्थिक वाढीसाठी आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी) अधिसूचना क्र .5 (24) / 2019-अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सल्लगार परिषदेची स्थापना केली होती. परिषदेने खालील उपाययोजना सुचवाव्यात :
1. नागरिक आणि विशेषतः विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये नवसंशोधनाची संस्कृती जोपासणे ;
2. निम-शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागासह देशभरातील अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांत नवनिर्मितीस प्रोत्साहन;
3. उत्पादकता आणि कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी मौल्यवान उत्पादने, प्रक्रिया किंवा उपायांमध्ये त्यांचे रूपांतर करण्यासाठी इन्क्युबेशन आणि संशोधन आणि विकासाद्वारे सर्जनशील आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पनांना सहाय्य ;
4. उद्योगातील नावीन्यता आत्मसात करण्यासाठी वातावरण निर्मिती ;
5. सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुधारण्याच्या दृष्टीने नवकल्पना आत्मसात करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक संस्थांना सुविधा;
6. बौद्धिक मालमत्ता अधिकारांच्या निर्मिती, संरक्षण आणि व्यावसायीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन ;
7. नियामक पालन आणि खर्च कमी करुन व्यवसाय सुरू करणे, चालविणे, वाढविणे आणि बाहेर पडणे सुलभ करणे ;
8. स्टार्टअप्ससाठी भांडवल सहजतेने उपलब्ध करून प्रोत्साहन देणे ;
9. स्टार्टअप्समध्ये गुंतवणूकीसाठी देशांतर्गत भांडवलाला प्रोत्साहन ;
10. भारतीय स्टार्टअप्समध्ये गुंतवणूकीसाठी जागतिक भांडवल जमा करणे;
11. मूळ प्रवर्तकांसह स्टार्टअप्सचे नियंत्रण ठेवणे.
12. भारतीय स्टार्टअप्ससाठी जागतिक बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश मिळवणे .