Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Nomination of members to the National Startup Advisory Council
19 JAN 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has now decided to nominate the non-official members on the National Startup Advisory Council representing various stakeholders such as founders of successful startups, veterans who have grown and scaled companies in India, persons capable of representing interest of investors into startups, persons capable of representing interests of incubators and accelerators, representatives of associations of stakeholders of startups and representatives of industry associations. The nominated non-official members are as follows:-
1. Shri Byju Raveendran, Byju’s
2. Ms. Shradha Sharma, YourStory
3. Ms. Lizzie Chapman, ZestMoney
4. Shri Abhiraj Singh, Urban Company
5. Shri Kunal Bahl, Snapdeal
6. Shri Deepak Garg, Rivigo Service
7. Shri Bhavish Aggarwal, Ola Cab
8. Shri Krishna Kumar, Cropln
9. Shri Sanjeev Bhikchandani, Info Edge India
1. Shri Sridhar Vembu, Zoho Corp
2. Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan, Axilor Ventures
3. Shri Dr Subba Rao Pavuluri, Anath Technologies
4. Shri Mohandas Pai, Aarin Capital Partners
5. Shri Gopal Srinivasan, TVS Capital Funds Limited
6. Shri Ramesh Byrapaneni, Endiya Partners
16. Shri Prashant Prakash, Accel
17. Ms. Vani Kola, Kalaari Capital
18. Shri Manoj Kohli, Softbank India
19. Shri Rajan Anandan, Sequoia Capital India
20. Shri Amitabha Bandyopadhyay SIIC, IIT Kanpur
21. Shri Kunal Upadhayaya, CIIE, IIM Ahmedabad
22. Ms. Renuka Ramnath, Indian Private Equity & VentureCapital Association
23. Shri Venkatesh Shukla,The IndUS Entrepreneurs (TiE)
24. Shri Sharad Sharma, Indian Software Product Industry RoundTable (iSpirit).
25. Ms. Debjani Ghosh, National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM)
26. Shri Uday Kotak, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
27. Shri Vineet Agarwal, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM
28. Shri Uday Shankar, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)
The term of the Non-official members of the Startup Advisory Council shall be for a period of two years or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) had constituted the ‘National Startup Advisory Council’ vide Notification No.5(24)/2019-Startup India dated 21st January 2020 to advise the Government on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country to drive sustainable economic growth and generate large scale employment opportunities. The council shall, inter alia, suggest measures to:
1. Foster a culture of innovation amongst citizens and students in particular;
2. Promote innovation in all sectors of economy across the country, including semi-urban and rural areas;
3. Support creative and innovative ideas through incubation and research and development to transform them into valuable products, processes or solutions to improve productivity and efficiency;
4. Create an environment of absorption of innovation in industry;
5. Facilitate public organizations to assimilate innovation with a view to improving public service delivery;
6. Promote creation, protection and commercialization of intellectual property rights;
7. Make it easier to start, operate, grow and exit businesses by reducing regulatory compliances and costs;
8. Promote ease of access to capital for startups;
9. Incentivize domestic capital for investments into startups;
10. Mobilize global capital for investments in Indian startups;
11. Keep control of startups with original promoters.
12. Provide access to global markets for Indian startups.

কমর্স অমসুং ইন্দস্ত্রী মন্ত্রালয়
নেস্নেল স্তার্তঅপ এদভাইজরী কাউন্সিলদা মেম্বরশিংগী নোমিনেসন
19 JAN 2021 6:02PM by PIB Imphal
কেন্দ্র সরকারনা হৌজিক নেস্নেল স্তার্তঅপ এদভাইজরী কাউন্সিলদা মায় পাক্লবা স্তার্তঅপশিংগী ফাউন্দরশিং, ইন্দিয়াদা কম্পেনীশিং লিংখৎলিবা ভেতরানশিং, স্তার্তঅপশিংদা ইনভেস্তরশিংগী পুক্নিং চিংশিনবা ঙম্বা মীওইশিং, ইনক্যুবেতরশিং অমসুং এসিলরেতরশিংগী ইন্তরেস্ত রিপ্রজেন্ত তৌবা ঙম্বা মীওইশিং, স্তার্তঅপশিংগী স্তেকহোল্দরশিংগী এসোসিয়েসনগী রিপ্রজেন্তেতিবশিং অমসুং ইন্দস্ত্রী এসোসিয়েসনশিংগী রিপ্রজেন্তেতিবশিংগুম্বা তোঙান তোঙানবা স্তেকহোল্দরশিং রিপ্রজেন্ত তৌরিবশিংবু নন-ওফিসিয়েল মেম্বর ওইনা নোমিনেৎ তৌনবা ৱারেপ লৌরে। নোমিনেৎ তৌরবা নন-ওফিসিয়েল মেম্বরশিং অদু মখাদা লৈরে:-
১. শ্রী বাইজু রবীনদ্রন, বাইজুজ
২. শ্রীমতী শ্রধা শর্ম, য়োর স্তোরী
৩. শ্রীমতী লিজী চাপমেন, জেস্ত মনী
৪. শ্রী অভিরাজ সিংহ, অর্বান কম্পেনী
৫. শ্রী কুনাল বাহল, স্নেপদীল
৬. শ্রী দীপক গার্গ, রিভিগো সর্বিস
৭. শ্রী ভাবিশ অগরৱাল, ওলা কেব
৮. শ্রী কৃষ্ণ কুমার, ক্রোপলিন
৯. শ্রী সনজীব ভিকচন্দানি, ইনফো এদজ ইন্দিয়া
১০. শ্রী শ্রিধর ভেম্বু, জোহো কোর্প
১১. শ্রী কৃশ গোপালকৃষ্ণ, এক্সিলোর ভেঞ্চর
১২. শ্রী. দা. সুব্বা রাও পাভুলুরী, অনাথ তেক্নোলোজীজ
১৩. শ্রী. মোহনদাস পাই, আরিন কেপিতেল পার্তনর্স
১৪. শ্রী গোপাল শ্রিনিভাসন, তি.ভি.এস. কেপিতেল ফন্দস লিমিতেদ
১৫. শ্রী রামেশ বাইরাপানেনি, এন্দিয়া পার্তনর্স
১৬. শ্রী প্রশান্ত প্রকাশ, এক্সেল
১৭. শ্রীমতী ভানি কোলা, কলারী কেপিতেল
১৮. শ্রী মনোজ কোহলি, সোফ্ত বেঙ্ক ইন্দিয়া
১৯. শ্রী রাজন অনন্দান, সিক্বোয়া কেপিতেল ইন্দিয়া
২০. শ্রী অমিতাভা বানদ্যোপাধ্যায় এস.আই.আই.সি., আই.আই.তি. কানপুর
২১. শ্রী কুনাল উপাধ্যায়, সি.আই.আই.ই., আই.আই.এম. অহমেদাবাদ
২২. শ্রীমতী রেনুকা রামনাথ, ইন্দিয়ন প্রাইভেৎ ইক্বিইতী & ভেঞ্চর কেপিতেল এসোসিয়েসন
২৩. শ্রী ভেনকতেশ শুক্লা, দি ইন্দ.য়ু.এস. ওন্তরপ্রিনর্স (তাই)
২৪. শ্রী শরদ শর্ম, ইন্দিয়ন সোফৱেয়র প্রদক্ত ইন্দস্ত্রী রাউন্দতেবল (আইস্প্রিৎ)
২৫. শ্রীমতী দেবজানি ঘোশ, নেস্নেল এসোসিয়েসন ওফ সোফৱেয়র এন্দসর্বিস কম্পেনীজ (নাসকোম)
২৬. শ্রী উদয় কোতক, কনফিদরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়ন ইন্দস্ত্রী (সি.আই.আই.)
২৭. শ্রী ভিনীত অগরৱাল, এসোসিয়েতেদ চেম্বর্স ওফ কমর্স এন্দ ইন্দস্ত্রী ওফ ইন্দিয়া
২৮. শ্রী উদয় শঙ্কর, ফেদরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়ন চেম্বর্স ওফ কমর্স এন্দ ইন্দস্ত্রী (ফিক্কি)
স্তার্তঅপ এদভাইজরী কাউন্সিলগী নন-ওফিসিয়েল মেম্বরশিংগী তর্ম অসি চহি অনিগী নত্রগা মখা তাবা ওর্দর অমা থোকলকত্রিফাওবা অনিগী মনুংদা অমা ওইগনি।