Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel Chairs a meeting of the General Body of National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology
Institutes should review the curriculum in terms of New National Education Policy giving priority to start-ups: Tourism Minister
18 JAN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Minster for Tourism and Culture (Independent charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel chaired a meeting of the General Body of National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology. This body is established by Govt. of India as a Society with the objective of coordinated growth and development of hospitality education in India through common curricula, common admission system, common examination and awarding of Degree, Diploma and other distinctions. Minister of Tourism is President of the Society under whose Chairpersonship the Society meetings are held. At present, there are 88 Institutes functioning under the academic umbrella of NCHMCT – 21 Central IHMs; 26 State IHMs; 1 PSU IHM; 26 Private Institutes and 14 FCIs.
The Minister highlighted in his inaugural address that the Council as well as the Institutes should review the curriculum in terms of New National Education Policy, giving priority to start-ups for which, if required, taskforce may be constituted. He also urged all members to hold Society meeting at least once in a year. In addition to other issues, he also highlighted that the Council as well as the Institutes should review the curriculum in terms of New National Education Policy, by giving priority on start-ups for which model adopted by the Institutions such as Bhubaneswar and Gandhinagar can be adopted to make ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in collaboration with food aggregator and if required, task force may be constituted.
The meeting of the General Body was held after a long gap of two decades. The meeting was organised through virtual mode in two spells because of large number of Members. In first session, all the Principals of Institutes attended the general body meeting. In the second session Principal Secretary/Secretary of Tourism of State Governments, representatives of the States participated in the meeting. A total 99 members of the General Body of NCHMCT attended the meeting.
A brief presentation about the achievements so far made by the Council was made to the Members and thereafter the members of the society were given opportunity to discuss on common issues.
During the meeting, important and fruitful suggestions were made by the Minister of State for Tourism (Independent Charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel. The main suggestions during the discussions were on review of curriculum as per new “National Education Policy” – constitution of a taskforce to work out the modalities, setting up of Incubation Centre to promote start-up, starting of practical classes at the Institutes by exploring possibility of vaccination on priority following all corona guidelines. The Institutes may explore the possibility of identifying iconic sites, libraries, monuments so that catering establishments in those places can run as start-up initiative wherein the students of the Institute can be involved. Our curriculum should be on international standards so that there should be no boundary for the students to get placement. To overcome of the language barrier for the students getting employment abroad, Institute may explore to start short programs on different languages. The IHMs should fulfil in true sense the dream of ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative of Govt. of India. The Council will be upgraded to a Degree awarding body shortly, so that all the above requirements are met.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने नेशनल काउंसिल फॉर होटल मैनेजमेंट एंड कैटरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी की आम सभा की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पर्यटन मंत्री ने कहा, संस्थानों को स्टार्ट-अप को प्राथमिकता देते हुए नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के संदर्भ में पाठ्यक्रम की समीक्षा करनी चाहिए
18 JAN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने नेशनल काउंसिल फॉर होटल मैनेजमेंट एंड कैटरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी की आम सभा की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह निकाय भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में एक सोसायटी के रूप में समन्वित विकास और सामान्य पाठ्यक्रम, सामान्य प्रवेश प्रणाली, सामान्य परीक्षा और डिग्री, डिप्लोमा और अन्य विशेष सम्मान के माध्यम से भारत में आतिथ्य शिक्षा के विकास के के लिए काम करना है।
पर्यटन मंत्री सोसायटी के अध्यक्ष होते हैं, जिनकी अध्यक्षता में सोसायटी की बैठकों को आयोजित किया जाता है। वर्तमान में एनसीएचएमसीटी के अधीन 88 संस्थान कार्यरत हैं - 21 केंद्रीय आईएचएम, 26 राज्य आईएचएम, 1 पीएसयू आईएचएम, 26 निजी संस्थान और 14 एफसीआई।
मंत्री ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि काउंसिल के साथ-साथ संस्थानों को नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के संदर्भ में पाठ्यक्रम की समीक्षा करनी चाहिए, जिससे स्टार्ट-अप को प्राथमिकता दी जा सके। अगर आवश्यक हो तो कार्यबल का गठन किया जाए। उन्होंने सभी सदस्यों से वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार सोसायटी की बैठक आयोजित करने का भी निर्देश दिया। अन्य मुद्दों के अलावा, उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि परिषद के साथ-साथ संस्थानों को नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के संदर्भ में पाठ्यक्रम की समीक्षा करनी चाहिए जिसमें स्टार्टअप को प्राथमिकता दी जाए। इसके लिए भुवनेश्वर और गांधीनगर जैसे संस्थानों द्वारा अपनाया गया मॉडल हो सकता है। फूड एग्रीगेटर के सहयोग से आत्मनिर्भर भारत को सफल बनाने के लिए अपनाया जा सकता है और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया जा सकता है।
आम सभा की बैठक दो दशकों के लंबे अंतराल के बाद हुई। सदस्यों की बड़ी संख्या होने की वजह से बैठक को दो सत्रों में आभासी मोड के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया था। पहले सत्र में सभी संस्थाओं के प्रधानों ने आम सभा में भाग लिया। दूसरे सत्र में प्रमुख सचिव/राज्य सरकारों के पर्यटन सचिव, राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया। एनसीएचएमसीटी की साधारण सभा के कुल 99 सदस्यों ने बैठक में भाग लिया। परिषद द्वारा अब तक की गई उपलब्धियों के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति सदस्यों को दी गई और उसके बाद सोसायटी के सदस्यों को आम मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर दिया गया।
बैठक के दौरान, पर्यटन और राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण और उपयोगी सुझाव दिए गए। चर्चा के दौरान मंत्री द्वारा मुख्य सुझाव में नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुसार पाठ्यक्रम की समीक्षा पर एक कार्यबल का गठन, स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन्क्यबेशन सेंटर की स्थापना, संस्थानों में व्यावहारिक कक्षाएं शुरू करके सभी कोरोना दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए प्राथमिक आधार पर टीकाकरण की संभावना को तलाशना, संस्थान प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों, पुस्तकालयों, स्मारकों की पहचान करने की संभावना तलाश सकते हैं ताकि उन स्थानों पर स्टार्ट-अप पहल के रूप में खानपान प्रतिष्ठान चल सकें, जिसमें संस्थान के छात्र शामिल हो सकते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा पाठ्यक्रम अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर का होना चाहिए ताकि छात्रों को प्लेसमेंट मिलने में कोई सीमा हो। विदेश में रोजगार पाने वाले छात्रों के लिए भाषा की बाधा को दूर करने के लिए संस्थान विभिन्न भाषाओं पर लघु कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए पता लगा सकता है।
आईएचएम को भारत सरकार के लोकल फॉर वोकल को सपने को पूरा करने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए। परिषद को शीघ्र ही एक डिग्री देने वाले निकाय में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा, ताकि उपरोक्त सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।