Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
51st edition of IFFI set to start in a hybrid mode for the first time: Opening Ceremony tomorrow
A delegation from Focus Country Bangladesh to remain present
15 acclaimed films will compete for the Golden Peacock
15 JAN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, January 15, 2021
The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is getting off to a colourful start on the golden shores of Goa tomorrow (January 16, 2021), with the opening ceremony at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium at Panaji in Goa. For the first time, IFFI is being held in a hybrid mode because of the ongoing pandemic. Hence, festival delegates will have the option to participate and watch films and other events virtually, sitting in the comforts of their homes. Asia’s oldest and India’s biggest festival will be loaded with a line-up of a total of 224 films from across the globe this year. Italian cinematographer Mr. Vittorio Storaro is being honoured with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award, at the opening ceremony.
The event will be graced by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar and Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant.
The star-studded event will have celebrated film directors Pablo Cesar (Argentina), Prasanna Vithanage (Sri Lanka), Abu Bakr Shawky (Austria), Priyadarshan (India) and Rubaiyat Hossain (Bangladesh), who are also the Jury members of the festival.
A delegation from Bangladesh, this year’s ‘Country of Focus’ will also be present in the opening ceremony. The Country of Focus is a special segment that recognizes the cinematic excellence and contributions of the country.
The opening of the NFDC Film Bazar will also be virtually inaugurated on the occasion.
Held annually, currently in the state of Goa, the festival aims at providing a common platform for the cinemas of the world to project the excellence of the film art; contributing to the understanding and appreciation of film cultures of different nations in the context of their social and cultural ethos; and promoting friendship and cooperation among people of the world. The festival is conducted jointly by the Directorate of Film Festivals (under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting) and the state Government of Goa.
A selection of 23 feature and 20 non-feature films will be showcased in the Indian Panorama section of the 51st IFFI. Goan movies will be screened under a special Goan section. This apart, 15 acclaimed films will compete for the Golden Peacock award at IFFI's International Competition section.
The event, beginning at 3.00 PM, will be broadcasted on DD India and DD National channels and will be live-streamed on PIB’s YouTube channel youtube.com/pibindia.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے کا 51واں ایڈیشن پہلی مرتبہ ہائیبرڈ طریقے پر شروع ہونے والا ہے: افتتاحی تقریب کل ہوگی
توجہ والے ملک بنگلہ دیش کا وفد موجود رہے گا
پندرہ معروف فلمیں گولڈ پیکوک ایوارڈ کے لیے مقابلہ کریں گی
15 JAN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
پنجی 15 جنوری ، 2021، بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے (آئی ایف ایف آئی) کا 51واں ایڈیشن کل (16 جنوری 2021 کو)،گوا کے سنہری ساحلوں پر رنگا رنگ تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہونے والا ہے، جس کی افتتاحی تقریب گوا کے شہر پنجی میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی اندور اسٹیڈیم میں ہوگی۔ وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے پہلی مرتبہ آئی ایف ایف آئی ہائیبرڈ طریقے سے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس طرح میلے کے وفدوں کے پاس یہ متبادل ہوگا کہ وہ فلموں اور دیگر مقابلوں میں ورچوئل طور پر اپنے گھروں میں آرام کے ساتھ بیٹھ شرکت کریں۔ ایشیا کے سب سے پرانے اور بھارت کے سب سے بڑے میلے میں اس سال پوری دنیا سے 224 فلمیں آئیں گی۔اٹلی کے حرکی تصویری کیمرہ کار (سنیمیٹو گرافر) جناب وٹوریو اسٹورارو کو افتتاحی تقریب میں مایہ ناز لائف ٹائم اچیومینٹ ایوارڈ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر اور گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹرپرمود ساونت بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
اس میلے میں معروف فلم ڈائرکٹر صاحبان پابلو سیزر (ارجنٹینا)، پرسنّا وتھانجے (سری لنکا)، ابوبکرشاکی (آسٹریا)، پریا درشن (بھارت) اور روبیت حسین (بنگلہ دیش) حصہ لیں گے جو میلے کے جیوری کے ممبر بھی ہیں۔
بنگلہ دیش کو اس سال کے توجہ کے ملک کی حیثیت حاصل ہے جس کا ایک وفد افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود رہے گا۔ توجہ کے ملک کا ایک خصوصی سیکشن ہوتا ہے جس کے ذریعے سنیما کی مہارت اور اس کے رول کا اعتراف کیا جاتا ہے۔
این ایف ڈی سی فلم بازارکی شروعات کا ورچوئل افتتاح بھی اس موقع پر کیا جائے گا۔
ہر سال اور موجودہ سال میں گوا کی ریاست میں منعقد ہونے والے اس میلے کا مقصد دنیا کے سنیما کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ فلمی مہارت کو پیش کرسکے۔ اس میلے کا انعقاد مشترکہ طور پر اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فلم فیسٹیول اور گوا کی ریاستی حکومت نے کیا ہے۔
اکیاون ویں بھارتی بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے کے بھارتی پنورما سیکشن میں 23 فیچر اور 20 نان فیچر فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی۔ گوا کی فلمیں گوا کے ایک خاص سیکشن کے تحت دکھائی جائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ 15 معروف فلموں کا مقابلہ گولڈن پیکاک ایوارڈ کے لیے ہوگا۔
یہ تقریب، شام 3 بجے شروع ہوگی اور اسے ڈی ڈی انڈیا اور ڈی ڈی نیشنل کے چینلوں پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پی آئی بی کے یو ٹیوب چینلyoutube.com/pibindia. پر بھی براہ راست فراہم ہوگی۔