Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
51st edition of IFFI set to start in a hybrid mode for the first time: Opening Ceremony tomorrow
A delegation from Focus Country Bangladesh to remain present
15 acclaimed films will compete for the Golden Peacock
15 JAN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, January 15, 2021
The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is getting off to a colourful start on the golden shores of Goa tomorrow (January 16, 2021), with the opening ceremony at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium at Panaji in Goa. For the first time, IFFI is being held in a hybrid mode because of the ongoing pandemic. Hence, festival delegates will have the option to participate and watch films and other events virtually, sitting in the comforts of their homes. Asia’s oldest and India’s biggest festival will be loaded with a line-up of a total of 224 films from across the globe this year. Italian cinematographer Mr. Vittorio Storaro is being honoured with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award, at the opening ceremony.
The event will be graced by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar and Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant.
The star-studded event will have celebrated film directors Pablo Cesar (Argentina), Prasanna Vithanage (Sri Lanka), Abu Bakr Shawky (Austria), Priyadarshan (India) and Rubaiyat Hossain (Bangladesh), who are also the Jury members of the festival.
A delegation from Bangladesh, this year’s ‘Country of Focus’ will also be present in the opening ceremony. The Country of Focus is a special segment that recognizes the cinematic excellence and contributions of the country.
The opening of the NFDC Film Bazar will also be virtually inaugurated on the occasion.
Held annually, currently in the state of Goa, the festival aims at providing a common platform for the cinemas of the world to project the excellence of the film art; contributing to the understanding and appreciation of film cultures of different nations in the context of their social and cultural ethos; and promoting friendship and cooperation among people of the world. The festival is conducted jointly by the Directorate of Film Festivals (under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting) and the state Government of Goa.
A selection of 23 feature and 20 non-feature films will be showcased in the Indian Panorama section of the 51st IFFI. Goan movies will be screened under a special Goan section. This apart, 15 acclaimed films will compete for the Golden Peacock award at IFFI's International Competition section.
The event, beginning at 3.00 PM, will be broadcasted on DD India and DD National channels and will be live-streamed on PIB’s YouTube channel youtube.com/pibindia.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव का 51वां संस्करण पहली बार हाइब्रिड मोड में शुरू होने वाला है: उद्घाटन समारोह कल होगा
'कंट्री इन फोकस' खंड के तौर पर बांग्लादेश का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल मौजूद रहेगा
15 प्रशंसित फिल्में गोल्डन पीकॉक के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी
15 JAN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) का 51वां संस्करण गोवा में पणजी के डॉ श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इंडोर स्टेडियम में (16 जनवरी 2021 को) सुनहरे समुद्री तटों पर रंगारंग कार्यक्रम के साथ शुरू हो रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से आईएफएफआई पहली बार हाईब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसलिए इस फिल्मोत्सव के प्रतिनिधियों के पास अपने घरों में आराम से बैठकर फिल्मों तथा अन्य कार्यक्रमों को देखने और इनमें भाग लेने का विकल्प होगा। एशिया का सबसे पुराना और भारत का सबसे बड़ा फिल्म महोत्सव इस साल दुनिया भर की कुल 224 फिल्मों के प्रदर्शन से सुसज्जित होगा। इटली के जाने - माने सिनेमेटोग्राफर श्री विटोरियो स्टोराओ को उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रतिष्ठित लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत द्वारा इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की जाएगी।
स्टार-स्टडेड इवेंट में फिल्म निर्देशक पाब्लो सीजर (अर्जेंटीना), प्रसन्ना विथानगे (श्रीलंका), अबू बकर शॉकी (ऑस्ट्रिया), प्रियदर्शन (भारत) और रुबाइयात हुसैन (बांग्लादेश) शामिल होंगे, जो फिल्मोत्सव के जूरी सदस्य भी हैं ।
इस वर्ष के 'कंट्री इन फोकस' खंड के तौर पर पड़ोसी देश बांग्लादेश को चुना गया है। इसलिए बांग्लादेश का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित होगा। 'कंट्री इन फोकस' एक विशेष खंड है जो संबंधित देश की सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता और योगदान को मान्यता देता है।
एनएफडीसी फिल्म बाजार का उद्घाटन भी इस अवसर पर किया जाएगा।
वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित होने वाले और वर्तमान में गोवा राज्य में हो रहे इस फिल्म महोत्सव का उद्देश्य दुनिया के सिनेमा को फिल्म कला की उत्कृष्टता प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करना; अपने सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार के संदर्भ में विभिन्न देशों की फिल्म संस्कृतियों की समझ तथा सराहना में योगदान पहुंचाना; और दुनिया के लोगों के बीच मित्रता एवं सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। इस महोत्सव का संचालन फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय (सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत) और गोवा सरकार के सहयोग से किया जाता है।
51वें आईएफएफआई के भारतीय पैनोरमा खंड में 23 फीचर और 20 गैर-फीचर फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। गोवा विशेष अनुभाग के तहत गोअन फिल्में प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी। इसके अलावा भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में 15 प्रशंसित फिल्में गोल्डन पीकॉक पुरस्कार के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी।
3.00 बजे शुरू होने वाला यह कार्यक्रम डीडी इंडिया और डीडी नेशनल चैनलों पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा और पीआईबी के यूट्यूब चैनल youtube.com/pibindia पर लाइव-स्ट्रीम किया जाएगा।