Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
51st edition of IFFI set to start in a hybrid mode for the first time: Opening Ceremony tomorrow
A delegation from Focus Country Bangladesh to remain present
15 acclaimed films will compete for the Golden Peacock
15 JAN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, January 15, 2021
The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is getting off to a colourful start on the golden shores of Goa tomorrow (January 16, 2021), with the opening ceremony at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium at Panaji in Goa. For the first time, IFFI is being held in a hybrid mode because of the ongoing pandemic. Hence, festival delegates will have the option to participate and watch films and other events virtually, sitting in the comforts of their homes. Asia’s oldest and India’s biggest festival will be loaded with a line-up of a total of 224 films from across the globe this year. Italian cinematographer Mr. Vittorio Storaro is being honoured with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award, at the opening ceremony.
The event will be graced by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar and Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant.
The star-studded event will have celebrated film directors Pablo Cesar (Argentina), Prasanna Vithanage (Sri Lanka), Abu Bakr Shawky (Austria), Priyadarshan (India) and Rubaiyat Hossain (Bangladesh), who are also the Jury members of the festival.
A delegation from Bangladesh, this year’s ‘Country of Focus’ will also be present in the opening ceremony. The Country of Focus is a special segment that recognizes the cinematic excellence and contributions of the country.
The opening of the NFDC Film Bazar will also be virtually inaugurated on the occasion.
Held annually, currently in the state of Goa, the festival aims at providing a common platform for the cinemas of the world to project the excellence of the film art; contributing to the understanding and appreciation of film cultures of different nations in the context of their social and cultural ethos; and promoting friendship and cooperation among people of the world. The festival is conducted jointly by the Directorate of Film Festivals (under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting) and the state Government of Goa.
A selection of 23 feature and 20 non-feature films will be showcased in the Indian Panorama section of the 51st IFFI. Goan movies will be screened under a special Goan section. This apart, 15 acclaimed films will compete for the Golden Peacock award at IFFI's International Competition section.
The event, beginning at 3.00 PM, will be broadcasted on DD India and DD National channels and will be live-streamed on PIB’s YouTube channel youtube.com/pibindia.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
51 वा इफ्फी अर्थात भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव प्रथमच प्रत्यक्ष आणि ऑनलाईन अशा संमिश्र स्वरूपात प्रारंभ होण्यासाठी सज्ज, उद्या उद्घाटन सोहळा
महोत्सवात फोकस कंट्री असलेल्या बांगलादेशचे एक प्रतिनिधीमंडळ उपस्थित राहणार
15 दर्जेदार चित्रपटांमध्ये सुवर्ण मयुर पुरस्कारासाठी साठी चुरस
15 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
51व्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव गोव्याची राजधानी पणजी येथील डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इनडोअर स्टेडियम या गोव्याच्या सोनेरी किनाऱ्यावर उद्या (16 जानेवारी 2021) दिमाखात सुरु होणार आहे. .सध्याच्या महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रथमच इफ्फीचे आयोजन संमिश्र स्वरूपात होणार आहे. यंदा हा महोत्सव , आपापल्या घरातून चित्रपट आणि इतर कार्यक्रमात आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी होण्याचा आणि पाहण्याचा प्रतिनिधींना पर्याय असेल. आशियातील सर्वात जुना आणि भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या या चित्रपट महोत्सवात जगभरातील एकूण 224 चित्रपट दाखवले जाणार आहेत. उद्घाटन समारंभात इटालियन सिनेमॅटोग्राफर व्हिटोरिओ स्टोरारो यांना प्रतिष्ठेच्या जीवनगौरव पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर आणि गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत उपस्थित राहतील.
कलाकारांची मांदियाळी असलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात चित्रपट दिग्दर्शक पाब्लो सेसर (अर्जेंटिना), प्रसन्ना विठानगे (श्रीलंका), अबू बकर शौकी (ऑस्ट्रिया), प्रियदर्शन (भारत) आणि रुबैयात हुसेन (बांगलादेश) उपस्थित राहणार असून ते या महोत्सवातील ज्युरी अर्थात परीक्षक सदस्य देखील असतील.
यावर्षीच्या ‘कंट्री ऑफ फोकस’ असलेल्या बांगलादेशातील प्रतिनिधी देखील उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहतील. कंट्री ऑफ फोकस’ हा एक विशेष विभाग आहे ज्यात त्या देशातील सिनेमॅटिक उत्कृष्टता आणि योगदानाची ओळख करून देणारे चित्रपट दाखवले जातात.
यावेळी एनएफडीसी फिल्म बाजारचे देखील आभासी उद्घाटन केले जाईल.
दरवर्षी गोवा राज्यात आयोजित होत असलेल्या या महोत्सवाचे उद्दीष्ट जगाभरातील चित्रपटाना, त्यांचे चित्रपटाच्या कलेतील उत्कृष्टतेचे प्रदर्शन घडवण्यासाठी एक सामायिक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करुन देणे ; विविध राष्ट्रांच्या चित्रपट संस्कृती तसेच त्यांच्या सामाजिक आणि सांस्कृतिक परंपरा समजून घेणे आणि त्याचा आस्वाद घेणे हा उद्देश असून जगातील हा महोत्सव लोकांमध्ये मैत्री आणि सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देतो. केंद्रीय माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील चित्रपट महोत्सव संचालनालय आणि गोवा राज्य यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने हा महोत्सव आयोजित केला जातो.
51 व्या इफ्फीच्या भारतीय पॅनोरामा विभागात निवडक 23 फिचर आणि 20 नॉन-फीचर चित्रपट दाखवले जातील. गोवन चित्रपट एका खास गोवन विभागा अंतर्गत प्रदर्शित केले जातील. या व्यतिरिक्त, इफ्फीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा विभागात 15 प्रशंसा प्राप्त चित्रपट सुवर्ण मयुर पुरस्कारासाठी स्पर्धा करतील.
उद्या दुपारी 3.वाजता सुरू होणारा हा कार्यक्रम डीडी इंडिया आणि डीडी नॅशनल वाहिन्यांवर प्रसारित केला जाईल आणि पीआयबीच्या यूट्यूब चॅनल youtube.com/pibindia वर थेट प्रक्षेपित होईल.