Ministry of Defence
Visit of CAS to AOR in Eastern Air Command
07 JAN 2021 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff, Indian Air Force undertook a visit to Air Force Stations and Advanced Landing Grounds (ALGs) in Eastern Air Command area of responsibility from 05 to 07 Jan 21. During the visit, CAS interacted with senior IAF & Army commanders and reviewed operational preparedness of units deployed at these locations. He also visited Itanagar to call on Hon'ble Governor and Hon'ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.
Besides sharing key focus areas for furthering IAF's ongoing transformation with air warriors, the CAS flew with aircrew from transport and helicopter fleets that operate extensively in Sikkim and North East sectors. He lauded their stellar contribution in accomplishing all operational as well as humanitarian assistance tasks successfully while operating in a difficult terrain and an extremely challenging operational environment. He also praised sustained efforts by all personnel deployed within the AoR towards maintaining proficiency in envisaged roles and urged them to continue discharging their duty with diligence.
The CAS conveyed his satisfaction in the manner stations and units maintained their combat potential throughout the year gone by, despite stringent COVID-19 protocols.
9I4A.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سی اے ایس کا مشرقی ایئرکمانڈ کے اے او آر کا دورہ
07 JAN 2021 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف، ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریہ پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم اے ڈی سی، نے 5 سے 7 جنوری 2021 تک مشرقی ایئرکمانڈ علاقے میں ایئر فورس اسٹیشن اور ایڈوانسڈ لینڈنگ گراؤنڈ ( اے ایل جی) کا دورہ کیا۔ اپنے اس دورہ میں سی اے ایس نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور آرمی کے سینئر کمانڈروں سے بات چیت کی اور ان مقامات پر تعینات اکائیوں کی آپریشنل تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔ اروناچل پردیش کے عزت مآب گورنر اور عزت مآب وزیراعلی سے ملاقات کرنے کے لیے انہوں نے ایٹہ نگر کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
فضائی جانباز وں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جاری منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی فوکس ایریا شیئر کرنے کے علاوہ سی اے ایس نے فضائیہ کے عملہ کے ساتھ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہیلی کاپٹر کے ان بیڑوں کے ساتھ پرواز کی، جو سکم اور شمال مشرقی خطوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر کارروائی کو انجام دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام آپریشنل اور انسانی امداد کے کاموں کو اتنے مشکل علاقے میں اور چنوتی سے بھرے آپریشنل ماحول میں انجام دینے کے لیے اس پورے عملہ کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہاں پر تعینات تمام اہلکاروں کی مسلسل کوششوں کی بھی پذیرائی کی، جو اے او آر میں پوری مستعدی سے لگے ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو ایمانداری سے آگے بھی جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔
سی اے ایس نے یہاں کے اسٹیشن اور اکائیاں کووڈ-19 کے سخت پروٹوکول کے باوجود پورے سال اپنی عسکری صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔