Ministry of Defence
Visit of CAS to AOR in Eastern Air Command
07 JAN 2021 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff, Indian Air Force undertook a visit to Air Force Stations and Advanced Landing Grounds (ALGs) in Eastern Air Command area of responsibility from 05 to 07 Jan 21. During the visit, CAS interacted with senior IAF & Army commanders and reviewed operational preparedness of units deployed at these locations. He also visited Itanagar to call on Hon'ble Governor and Hon'ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.
Besides sharing key focus areas for furthering IAF's ongoing transformation with air warriors, the CAS flew with aircrew from transport and helicopter fleets that operate extensively in Sikkim and North East sectors. He lauded their stellar contribution in accomplishing all operational as well as humanitarian assistance tasks successfully while operating in a difficult terrain and an extremely challenging operational environment. He also praised sustained efforts by all personnel deployed within the AoR towards maintaining proficiency in envisaged roles and urged them to continue discharging their duty with diligence.
The CAS conveyed his satisfaction in the manner stations and units maintained their combat potential throughout the year gone by, despite stringent COVID-19 protocols.
9I4A.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वी वायुसेना कमान के एओआर क्षेत्र में वायुसेना प्रमुख का दौरा
07 JAN 2021 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम, एडीसी, चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ, भारतीय वायु सेना ने दिनांक 5 से 7 जनवरी 2021 तक पूर्वी वायु कमान क्षेत्र में वायु सेना स्टेशनों और उन्नत लैंडिंग ग्राउंड्स (एएलजी) का दौरा किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान वायुसेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय वायु सेना और थल सेना के वरिष्ठ कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत की और इन स्थानों पर तैनात इकाइयों की सामरिक तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने माननीय राज्यपाल और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री से मुलाकात करने के लिए ईटानगर का भी दौरा किया।
वायुसेना के योद्धाओं के साथ भारतीय वायु सेना में चल रहे परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों को साझा करने के अलावा वायुसेना प्रमुख ने सिक्किम और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर काम करने वाले परिवहन और हेलीकाप्टर बेड़े से एयरक्रू के साथ उड़ान भरी। उन्होंने एक दुर्गम इलाके में सामरिक और एक अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण सामरिक वातावरण में कार्य करते हुए सभी सामरिक और मानवीय सहायता कार्यों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने में उनके महती योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने तयशुदा भूमिकाओं में प्रवीणता बनाए रखने की दिशा में इस एओआर के भीतर तैनात सभी कर्मियों के निरंतर प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की और उनसे परिश्रम के साथ अपने कर्तव्य का निर्वहन जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
वायुसेना प्रमुख ने कड़े कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के बावजूद, वर्ष भर में स्टेशनों और इकाइयों द्वारा अपनी युद्धक क्षमता को बनाए रखने के तौर तरीक़े से अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की ।
9I4A.jpeg)