Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 64.07 Lakh Paddy farmers have benefitted from KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 94202.64 Crore
A quantity of 7578832 Cotton Bales valuing Rs.22208.01 Crore procured benefitting 1481064 farmers.
03 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam and West Bengal with purchase of over 498.95 LMTs of paddy up to 02.01.2021.This is an increase of 24.49 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 400.79 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 498.95 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 40.64% of total procurement.
About 64.07 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs94202.64 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 02.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured261623.76MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 1399.84 Crores benefitting 140924 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto 02.01.2021 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 02.01.2021 a quantity of 7578832 cotton bales valuing Rs.22208.01 Crore has been procured benefitting 1481064 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ
ਝੋਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 64.07 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ 94,202.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ
22208.01 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ 75,788,32 ਕਪਾਹ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 14,81,064 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ
03 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ਼ 2020- 21 ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I
ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 - 21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 02.01.2021 ਤੱਕ 498.95 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 400.79 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 24.49 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ । 498.95 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 202.77 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚਲੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ 40.64 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਝੋਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 64.07 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ 94,202.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ । C:\Users\dell\Desktop\image002VXXE.jpg
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ 51.66 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਬਾਰਾਂ ਮਾਸੀ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2020 - 21 ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਜੇਕਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵਾਢੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਰੇਟ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹਨਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ I
02. 01. 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2,61,623.76 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ, ਉੜਦ, ਮੁੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ 1,399.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖਰੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 1,40,924 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 293.34 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 02.01.2021 ਤੱਕ 5089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਿਥੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ਼ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਪੀ. ਅਧੀਨ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 02.01.2021 ਤੱਕ 22208.01 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ 75,788,32 ਕਪਾਹ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 14,81,064 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।