Ministry of Communications
Postal Department issues notice on updating Customs data of Articles containing goods
31 DEC 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, has issued a Public Notice on Updating Customs data of Articles containing goods.
The notice states , “ As per rule 47 of Post Office Guide Part 2 and other relevant rules, it is mandatory that all postal articles including ordinary articles containing goods meant for delivery to foreign destinations are affixed with correct and complete relevant custom declaration forms. These forms include details of sender and recipient along with descriptions of the contents of the article.”
Department of Posts reiterated for information of customer/ public that in the absence of correct and complete Custom Declaration forms (CN22/ CN23), such articles will not be processed and will be returned to the sender as per departmental rules.
Information of CN forms and other details/ guidelines are available at https://www.indiapost.gov.in/MBE/Pages/Content/MoreInfo.aspx#Custom_forms_and_Regulations

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے سامان بھیجتے وقت اشیاء سے متعلق کسٹمز ڈیٹا کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا نوٹس جاری کیا
31 DEC 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت کمیونی کیشن نے سامان بھیجتے وقت اشیاء کے کسٹمز ڈیٹا کو اپ ڈیپ کرنے کے لیے عوامی نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔
نوٹس میں کہا گیا ہے، ’’پوسٹ آفس گائیڈ حصہ 2 کے ضابطہ اور دیگر متعلقہ ضابطوں کے مطابق، یہ لازمی ہے کہ تمام پوسٹل اشیاء بشمول بیرونی ملک بھیجی جانے والی اشیاء کے ساتھ صحیح اور مکمل متعلقہ کسٹم اعلان والے فارم لگائے جائیں۔ ان فارموں میں اشیاء کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ اسے بھیجنے اور موصول کرنے والے کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔‘‘
محکمہ ڈاک نے صارف/عوام کی معلومات کے لیے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ صحیح اور مکمل کسٹم کے اعلان والے فارموں (سی این 22 / سی این 23) کی غیر موجودگی میں، اس قسم کی اشیاء کی پروسیسنگ نہیں کی جائے گی اور انہیں محکمہ کے اصولوں کے مطابق بھیجنے والے کو لوٹا دیا جائے گا۔
سی این فارم اور دیگر تفصیلات / گائیڈ لائنس سے متعلق معلومات https://www.indiapost.gov.in/MBE/Pages/Content/MoreInfo.aspx#Custom_forms_and_Regulations پر دستیاب ہیں۔