Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 23.67 % over last year
A quantity of 6510294 Cotton bales valuing Rs.19048.87 Crore has been procured benefitting 1266004 Farmers
24 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has progressed smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with purchase of over 436.20 LMTs of paddy up to 23.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 352.70 LMT showing an increase of 23.67 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 436.20 LMT, Punjab alone has purchased 202.77 LMT till the close of procurement season in the state on 30.11.2020 which is 46.48% of total procurement in the country.
About 52.74 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 82356.16 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 23.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 223594.64 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soybean having MSP value of Rs. 1197.40 Crores benefitting 121655 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 Crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 23.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 23.12.2020 a quantity of 6510294 cotton bales valuing Rs.19048.87 Crore has been procured benefitting 1266004 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21۔2020 کے دوران ایم ایس پی کا نفاذ
دھان کی حصولیابی میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 23.67 فیصد کا اضافہ
19048.87 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 6510294 کاٹن کی گھانٹوں کی حصولیابی کی گئی جس سے 1266004 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا
24 DEC 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 دسمبر 2020، رواں خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21۔2020 میں حکومت کے ذریعہ اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیم کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21۔2020 فصلوں کی حصولیابی کا کام جاری ہے۔
خریف21-2020کےلئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب،ہریانہ،اترپردیش،تلنگانہ،اتراکھنڈ،تمل ناڈو،چنڈی گڑھ،جموں وکشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات،آندھراپردیش،چھتیس گڑھ،اُڈیشہ،مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر،بہار، جھاڑ کھنڈاور مغربی ریاستو اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں بلا روک ٹوک سے جاری ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے352.70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے اس سال23دسمبر2020ء تک436.20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے دھان کی خریداری میں 23.67 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر436.20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں اکیلے پنجاب نے اس سال 30 نومبر2020ءکو حصولیابی سیزن کے مکمل ہونے تک 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی ہے،جو کہ ملک کی مجموعی خریداری کا46.48 فیصد ہے۔
کل82356.16 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی) کی مالیت کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریداری کی کارروائیوں سے تقریباً52.74 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
مزید برآں،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020ءکیلئے ریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو،کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر،تلنگانہ، گجرات،ہریانہ،اترپردیش،اڈیشہ،راجستھان اورآندھراپردیش ریاستوں کے لئےامدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس)کے تحت51.66 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک،تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ناریل (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں،تلہن اور ناریل کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020ء کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سےبراہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ اگر مارکیٹ ریٹ کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتا ہے،تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
تئیس دسمبر 2020ء تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1197.40 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر سے 223594.64میٹرک ٹن مونگ،اُڑد،مونگ پھلی اورسویابین کی خریداری کی ہے،جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے 121655 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہواہے۔
اسی طرح22 دسمبر 2020ءتک52.40 کروڑ روپے کی ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089میٹرک ٹن ناریل (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے،جس سے کرناٹک اورتمل ناڈو کے3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں، جبکہ گذشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن ناریل کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔ جہاں تک ناریل اور اُڑد کا تعلق ہے،ان کا ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ خریف کی دالوں اورتلہن کی آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب،ہریانہ،راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کوٹن سیڈ (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عمل بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔ 23 دسمبر 2020ء تک6510295کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جن کی قیمت 19048.87کروڑ روپے ہے،اس سے1266004 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔