Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $300 million loan to upgrade power distribution network in Uttar Pradesh
18 DEC 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $300 million loan to upgrade rural power distribution networks to provide reliable electricity supply to consumers in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
The signatories to the tranche 1 loan for Uttar Pradesh Power Distribution Network Rehabilitation Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr. Mohapatra stated that upgrading the distribution network will help improve the quality and reliability of electricity supply, reduce the aggregate technical and commercial (ATC) losses and restore the financial sustainability of the rural electricity supply in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
“The project will establish separate feeders for electricity supply to agriculture and residential consumers to promote better rationing and utilization of unmetered power; strengthen financial management of the state power distribution entity and improve bill collection in rural areas through community engagement involving the women’s self-help groups,” said Mr. Konishi.
Overall, the $430 million multi-tranche financing facility (MFF) approved for the project constituting two tranches, envisages conversion of 65,000 kilometers (km) of rural low-voltage distribution lines from bare conductors to aerial bundle conductors (ABC) to create a robust distribution network that will benefit an estimated 70 million people in 46,000 villages. The feeder separation network to be established over 17,000 km for agriculture and domestic consumers will facilitate the use of solar energy to meet the agriculture demand, increase in electricity supply duration to rural residential consumers, and energy and water conservation. In addition, the project will improve the gender inclusivity, corporate governance, and financial management capacity of Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited (UPPCL).
To improve bill collection, the project will pilot test engaging rural women through women’s self-help groups as community collection agents which will also help increase their family income.
The MFF is proposed to be complemented by a $ 2 million technical assistance (TA) grant from ADB’s TA Special Fund and the Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction to strengthen the gender inclusivity and institutional capacity building of Uttar Pradesh power sector.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एडीबी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में बिजली वितरण नेटवर्क में सुधार के लिए 300 मिलियन डॉलर ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 DEC 2020 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश में उपभोक्ताओं को विश्वसनीय विद्युत आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए ग्रामीण बिजली वितरण नेटवर्क में सुधार करने के लिए एशियन डिवेलपमेंट बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने आज 300 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
उत्तर प्रदेश बिजली वितरण नेटवर्क पुनर्वास परियोजना के लिए लोन किश्त 1 के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अपर सचिव डॉ. सी एस महापात्रा और एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री टेकेओ कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, डॉ. महापात्रा ने कहा कि वितरण नेटवर्क को उन्नत करने से उत्तर प्रदेश में बिजली की आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी, तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटीसी) नुकसान को कम करने और ग्रामीण बिजली आपूर्ति की वित्तीय स्थिरता को बहाल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
वहीं, कोनिशी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना के तहत कृषि और आवासीय उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए अलग-अलग फीडर स्थापित किए जाएंगे, ताकि बिना मीटर के बिजली आपूर्ति के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, साथ ही राज्य विद्युत वितरण इकाई के वित्तीय प्रबंधन को मजबूत किया जा सके और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को शामिल करके बिल संग्रह में सुधार लाया जा सके।
कुल मिलाकर, मल्टी-ट्रेन्च फाइनेंसिंग फैसिलिटी (एमएफएफ) ने दो ट्रेंच बनाने वाली परियोजना के लिए 430 मिलियन डॉलर की मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना के तहत एक मजबूत वितरण नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए ग्रामीण इलाकों में कम वोल्टेज वितरण लाइनों के 65,000 किमी तक रूपांतरण किया जाएगा, जिसमें खुले कंडक्टरों को हवाई बंडल कंडक्टर (एबीसी) में बदल दिया जाएगा। इससे 46,000 गांवों में अनुमानित 70 मिलियन लोगों को लाभ होगा। कृषि और घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 17,000 किमी से अधिक दूरी तक फीडर सेपरेशन नेटवर्क स्थापित किया जाना है। इससे कृषि संबंधित जरूरतें, ग्रामीण आवासीय उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली आपूर्ति की अवधि में वृद्धि और ऊर्जा व जल संरक्षण के लिए सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग की सुविधा मिल सकेगी। इसके अलावा, यह परियोजना उत्तर प्रदेश पावर कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (यूपीपीसीएल) की लैंगिक समावेशिता, कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन और वित्तीय प्रबंधन क्षमता में सुधार करेगी।
बिल संग्रह में सुधार करने के लिए, इस परियोजना के तहत महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की सदस्यों को सामुदायिक संग्रह एजेंटों के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा, जिससे कि उनकी पारिवारिक आमदनी में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी।
उत्तर प्रदेश बिजली क्षेत्र की लैंगिक समावेशिता और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में गरीबी निवारण के लिए एडीबी के टीए स्पेशल फंड और जापान फंड से एमएफएफ को 2 मिलियन डॉलर तकनीकी सहायता (टीए) अनुदान का प्रस्ताव है।
गरीबी को दूर करने के अपने प्रयासों को बनाए रखते हुए एडीबी समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीला और स्थायी एशिया व प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसकी स्थापना 1966 में की गई थी। इससे 68 सदस्य जुड़े हैं, जिनमें से 49 इस क्षेत्र से हैं।