Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CEO, Prasar Bharati elected Vice President of ABU
16 DEC 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has achieved another global milestone in broadcasting today with the CEO, Shashi Shekhar Vempati being elected as the Vice President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU), one of the largest broadcasting associations in the world. The election happened today during the General Assembly of the Union which was held virtually due to COVID-19. Shri Vempati has been elected to the office of the Vice President, ABU for three years with immediate effect.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar congratulated Shri Vempati on his election and has thanked all ABU members who voted in favour of India.
It is remarkable to note that almost all of the Public Broadcasters of the member countries in the Asia Pacific region strongly supported the candidature of India’s Public Broadcaster which was forwarded by NHK Japan. The candidature of the nominee from China’s NRTA was unsuccessful, failing to garner support from any of the members, paving the way for CEO Prasar Bharati India’s election to the Vice Presidency of ABU.
The Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union was formed in 1964 as a professional association of broadcasting organisations with over 286 members in 57 countries and regions, reaching the potential population of about three billion people.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ‘ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫ਼ਿਕ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ’ ਦੇ ਮੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ
16 DEC 2020 8:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ’ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਲ–ਪੱਥਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਵੈਂਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ‘ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫ਼ਿਕ ਬ੍ਰਾਡਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ’ (ਏਬੀਯੂ) ਦਾ ਮੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਚੁਣ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਚੋਣ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਣ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਂਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਬੀਯੂ ਦਾ ਮੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਚੁਣ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਂਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਤੇ ਏਬੀਯੂ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਪਾਈਆਂ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1339199548757954561
ਇੱਥੇ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਕੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਾਈਦਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਐੱਨਆਰਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਦੀ ਏਬੀਯੂ ਦੀ ਮੀਤ–ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
‘ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੈਸੀਫ਼ਿਕ ਬ੍ਰਾਡਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1964 ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ 57 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 286 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਸੀ।