Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CEO, Prasar Bharati elected Vice President of ABU
16 DEC 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has achieved another global milestone in broadcasting today with the CEO, Shashi Shekhar Vempati being elected as the Vice President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU), one of the largest broadcasting associations in the world. The election happened today during the General Assembly of the Union which was held virtually due to COVID-19. Shri Vempati has been elected to the office of the Vice President, ABU for three years with immediate effect.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar congratulated Shri Vempati on his election and has thanked all ABU members who voted in favour of India.
It is remarkable to note that almost all of the Public Broadcasters of the member countries in the Asia Pacific region strongly supported the candidature of India’s Public Broadcaster which was forwarded by NHK Japan. The candidature of the nominee from China’s NRTA was unsuccessful, failing to garner support from any of the members, paving the way for CEO Prasar Bharati India’s election to the Vice Presidency of ABU.
The Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union was formed in 1964 as a professional association of broadcasting organisations with over 286 members in 57 countries and regions, reaching the potential population of about three billion people.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او کو اے بی یو کے نائب صدر کے عہدے پر فائز کیا گیا
16 DEC 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍ دسمبر ، پرسار بھارتی نے آج براڈ کاسٹنگ کے معاملے میں ایک اور عالمی سنگ میل اُس وقت حاصل کیا جب سی ای او جناب ششی شیکھرویمپتی کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی براڈ کاسٹنگ ایسوسی ایشنوں میں سے ایک اشیا پیسیفک براڈ کاسٹنگ یونین (اے بی یو) کا نائب صدر منتخب کیا گیا۔ یہ انتخاب یونین کی جنرل اسمبلی کے دوران عمل میں آیا جو کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ورچوئل طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ جناب ویمپتی کو فوری طور پر تین سال کے لیے اے بی یو کے نائب صدر کے عہدے پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے جناب ویمپتی کو ان کے انتخاب پر مبارک باد دی ہے اور اے بی یو کے تمام ممبروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ جنھوں نے بھارت کے حق میں ووٹ دیا۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ ایشیا پیسیفک علاقے کے تمام ممبر ملکوں کے قریب قریب تمام پبلک براڈ کاسٹرس نے بھارت کے پبلک براڈ کاسٹر کی امیدواری کی شدید حمایت کی جس کی تجویز این ایچ کے جاپان نے پیش کی تھی۔ چین کے این آر ٹی اے کے نامزد شخص کی امیدواری ناکام رہی کیونہ وہ ممبروں میں سے کسی کی بھی حمایت حاصل نہیں کرسکے، جس کی وجہ سے سی ای او پرسار بھارتی کا اے بی یو کا نائب صدر بننے کا راستہ ہموار ہوگیا۔
ایشیا پیسیفک براڈ کاسٹنگ یونین تنظیموں کی پیشہ ورانہ ایسوسی ایشن کے طور پر 1964 میں قائم کی گئی تھی جس کے 57 ملکوں اور علاقوں کے 286 سے زیادہ ممبر ہیں۔ یہ ملک تقریباً تین ارب لوگوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔