Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CEO, Prasar Bharati elected Vice President of ABU
16 DEC 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has achieved another global milestone in broadcasting today with the CEO, Shashi Shekhar Vempati being elected as the Vice President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU), one of the largest broadcasting associations in the world. The election happened today during the General Assembly of the Union which was held virtually due to COVID-19. Shri Vempati has been elected to the office of the Vice President, ABU for three years with immediate effect.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar congratulated Shri Vempati on his election and has thanked all ABU members who voted in favour of India.
It is remarkable to note that almost all of the Public Broadcasters of the member countries in the Asia Pacific region strongly supported the candidature of India’s Public Broadcaster which was forwarded by NHK Japan. The candidature of the nominee from China’s NRTA was unsuccessful, failing to garner support from any of the members, paving the way for CEO Prasar Bharati India’s election to the Vice Presidency of ABU.
The Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union was formed in 1964 as a professional association of broadcasting organisations with over 286 members in 57 countries and regions, reaching the potential population of about three billion people.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एबीयू के उपाध्यक्ष चुने गए
16 DEC 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसार भारती ने आज प्रसारण में एक और वैश्विक उपलब्धि हासिल की है, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) शशि शेखर वेम्पति को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े प्रसारण संघों में शुमार एशिया-प्रशांत प्रसारण संघ (एबीयू) का उपाध्यक्ष चुना गयाहै। संघ की महासभा के दौरान आज चुनाव हुआ, जो कोविड-19 के दौरान वर्चुअल तरीके से संपन्न हुआ। श्री वेम्पति को तत्काल प्रभाव से तीन साल के लिए एबीयू के उपाध्यक्ष के लिए चुना गया है।
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने श्री वेम्पति के चुनाव के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी और भारत के पक्ष में मतदान करने वाले सभी एबीयू सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में लगभग सभी सार्वजनिक प्रसारकों ने भारत के सार्वजनिक प्रसारक की उम्मीदवारी का पूरी दृढ़ता से समर्थन किया, जिसे एनएचके जापान द्वारा बढ़ाया गया था। चीन के एनआरटीए की तरफ से उम्मीदवार की उम्मीदवारी असफल रही, क्योंकि वह किसी भी सदस्य का समर्थन हासिल करने में विफल रहे और इस तरह एबीयू के उपाध्यक्ष पद के चुनाव में प्रसार भारती के सीईओ के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
एशिया-प्रशांत प्रसारण संघ की स्थापना 1964 में प्रसारण संगठनों के पेशेवर संघ के रूप में हुई थी। 57 देशों और क्षेत्रों में इसके 286 से अधिक सदस्य हैं और इसकी करीब तीन अरब आबादी तक पहुंच है।