Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organises workshop on ‘Opportunities in Export of Organic Basmati Rice, Value Addition and Product Diversification’
15 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the potential and prospects of export of Basmati rice, APEDA today organized a Workshop on Opportunities in Export of Organic Basmati Rice, Value Addition and Product Diversification’ in New Delhi. to discuss and deliberate on the promotion of Basmati Rice, Organic Basmati rice, product diversification and value addition in Basmati Rice.
APEDA has been continuously making efforts to ensure that the reputation attached to the name Basmati is maintained throughout the supply chain right up to the retail level in the domestic market as well as at a global level.
Followings are the key areas for possible expansion of rice exports from India:
1. Development of innovative products from rice to provide nutritional and health benefits which can have a good share in the global market as well in the domestic market.
2. The products to be developed in a diversified and nutritionally enhanced manner to cater for the preferences
Basmati rice continues to be one of the major agro-products of export from the country. The quantity of export has gone up by about 17.5 % during the period April-October 2020 compared to same period last year. The export prices of Basmati rice and accordingly of the paddy for farmers are influenced by overall global food price trends and increase or decrease in supply.
In the last one decade, the volume of Basmati Rice Exports has more than doubled.
During 2019-20, India exported 4.45 million tonne (MT) of Basmati Rice with value of US $ 4331 Million. During 2009-10, the export of Basmati Rice was of the order of 2.17 Million MT. The major destinations for India’s basmati rice exports include Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Iran, European Union and the United States.
Overall exports of Basmati rice from the country continue to do well. APEDA proposes to undertake a campaign in major markets to promote the export of Basmati rice in Indian Brands in retail pack, aiming at higher unit value realisation and it was decided to prepare a Strategy for product diversification and value addition in Basmati Rice.
However, continuous development of new varieties released by the Research Institutions like Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, Delhi, Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) and the Agriculture Universities in the key Basmati growing states have helped farmers in terms of higher productivity and greater resistance to lodging with stronger stems. At present, there are 34 approved varieties of Basmati Rice being cultivated in the country. Huge export potential exists for value-added products from rice.
In the workshop,Dr. M. Angamuthu Chairman APEDA, Shri DiwakarNathMisra, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ms Shubra, Trade Advisor, MOA&FW and Dr. A.K. Singh, Director, IARI addressed the participants during the inaugural session. Presentations were made by the technical experts from Basmati Export Development Foundation(BEDF) on importance of judicious use of Pesticide and PhytoSanitary Issues in Export of Basmati Rice,Export Scenario of Basmati Rice byAll India Rice Exporters Association (AIREA), Industry perspective on Product Diversification. Scientist, IARI made the presentation on Potential of Value Addition in Basmati Rice and an expert from Association of Indian Organic Industry made the presentation on Export Potential of Organic Basmati Rice and detailed discussions were held thereafter.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने जैविक बासमती चावल के निर्यात अवसर बढ़ाने, उसमें विविधता लाने के साथ मूल्य संवर्धन के उद्देश्य से कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
15 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
बासमती चावल के निर्यात की संभावना को देखते हुए एपीडा ने आज जैविक बासमती निर्यात के अवसर बढ़ाने, उसमें विविधता लाने के साथ मूल्य संवर्धन के उद्देश्य से कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में बासमती चाल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, जैविक बासमती चावल के संबंध में, नई प्रजातियों को विकसित करने और मूल्य संवर्धन पर चर्चा की गई।
एपीडा लगातार बासमती चावल की दुनिया भर में व्याप्त लोकप्रियता को बनाए रखने के लिए कदम उठाता रहता है। इसके लिए एपीडा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से लेकर घरेलू बाजार और विदेश में मौजूद ग्राहकों तक उच्च मानक बनाए रखता है।
भारत से निर्यात की ज्यादा संभावना वाले ये प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं-
1. चावल से ऐसे उत्पाद विकसित किए जाए, जो पहले से ज्यादा पोषक और स्वास्थ्य के लिए फायदेमंद हो। ऐसा करने से घरेलू बाजार के साथ विदेश के बाजारों में अच्छी हिस्सेदारी मिल सकेगी
2. इसके तहत लोगों की जरूरतों के अनुसार विभिन्न प्रजातियां, पोषकता के आधार पर विकसित की जाती है।
बासमती देश से सबसे ज्यादा निर्यात होने वाले कृषि उत्पादों में से एक है। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020 के दौरान बासमती चावल का निर्यात पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 17.5 फीसदी बढ़ा है। भारत में किसानों के लिए बासमती चावल और धान की कीमतें भी वैश्विक स्तर पर होने वाले बदलाव के आधार पर बढ़ती और घटती हैं।
मात्रा के अधार पर पिछले एक दशक में बासमती चावल का निर्यात दोगुना हो गया है।
वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान भारत ने 4.45 मिलियन टन (एमटी) बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया था। जिसका मूल्य 4331 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। जबकि वर्ष 2009-10 में 2.17 मिलियन टन बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया गया था। भारत से सबसे ज्यादा बासमती चावल का निर्यात सऊदी अरब, यूनाइटेड अरब अमीरात, यूरोपीय संघ और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को किया जाता है। कुल मिलाकर भारत से लगातार बासमती चावल का निर्यात बेहतर हो रहा है। इसी के तहत एपीडा ने भारतीय ब्रांड के रूप में बासमती चावल को रिटेल पैक में निर्यात के लिए बढ़ावा देने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ज्यादा से ज्यादा मात्रा में चावल का निर्यात किया जाना है। इसके तहत बासमती चावल की नई प्रजातियों और मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए खास रणनीति तैयार की गई है।
यही नहीं नई दिल्ली के पूसा में स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), बासमती निर्यात विकास फाउंडेशन (बीईडीएफ) और कृषि विश्व विद्यालय लगातार बासमती की नई प्रजातियां विकसित करने के काम कर रहे हैं। यह सभी बासमती पैदा करने वाले किसानों और राज्यों को पैदावार बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहे हैं। इस समय देश में बासमती चावल की 34 स्वीकृति प्रजातियों की खेती की जा रही हैं। जिनमें निर्यात की बेहद संभावनाए हैं। यही नहीं चावल में मूल्य संवर्धन के भी अपार मौके हैं।
कार्यशाला में एपीडा के चेयरमैन डॉ एम.अंगामुथु, वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव दिवाकर नाथ मिश्रा, एमओए एंड एफडब्ल्यू की ट्रेड सलाहकार शुभ्रा और आईएआरआई के निदेशक डॉ ए.के.सिंह ने भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया।साथ ही बासमती निर्यात विकास फाउंडेशन (बीईडीफ) के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने भी प्रस्तुति दी। इन विशेषज्ञों ने बासमती चावल केनिर्यात के लिए खेती के दौरान कीटनाशक और फायटोसेनिटेरी इस्तेमाल के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा अखिल भारतीय चावल निर्यातक एसोसिएशन (एआईआरईए) ने उद्योग के नजरिए से उत्पादों के विविधिकरण और निर्यात की संभावनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी है। इसी तरह आईएआरआई के वैज्ञानिकों ने बासमती चावल के मूल्य संवर्धन की संभावनाओं पर प्रस्तुति दी है। इसके अलावा एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियन ऑर्गेनिक इंडस्ट्री के विशेषज्ञों ने जैविक बासमती चावल की निर्यात संभावनाओं के बारे में प्रस्तुति भी दी है। इसके बाद सभी पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।