Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organises workshop on ‘Opportunities in Export of Organic Basmati Rice, Value Addition and Product Diversification’
15 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the potential and prospects of export of Basmati rice, APEDA today organized a Workshop on Opportunities in Export of Organic Basmati Rice, Value Addition and Product Diversification’ in New Delhi. to discuss and deliberate on the promotion of Basmati Rice, Organic Basmati rice, product diversification and value addition in Basmati Rice.
APEDA has been continuously making efforts to ensure that the reputation attached to the name Basmati is maintained throughout the supply chain right up to the retail level in the domestic market as well as at a global level.
Followings are the key areas for possible expansion of rice exports from India:
1. Development of innovative products from rice to provide nutritional and health benefits which can have a good share in the global market as well in the domestic market.
2. The products to be developed in a diversified and nutritionally enhanced manner to cater for the preferences
Basmati rice continues to be one of the major agro-products of export from the country. The quantity of export has gone up by about 17.5 % during the period April-October 2020 compared to same period last year. The export prices of Basmati rice and accordingly of the paddy for farmers are influenced by overall global food price trends and increase or decrease in supply.
In the last one decade, the volume of Basmati Rice Exports has more than doubled.
During 2019-20, India exported 4.45 million tonne (MT) of Basmati Rice with value of US $ 4331 Million. During 2009-10, the export of Basmati Rice was of the order of 2.17 Million MT. The major destinations for India’s basmati rice exports include Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Iran, European Union and the United States.
Overall exports of Basmati rice from the country continue to do well. APEDA proposes to undertake a campaign in major markets to promote the export of Basmati rice in Indian Brands in retail pack, aiming at higher unit value realisation and it was decided to prepare a Strategy for product diversification and value addition in Basmati Rice.
However, continuous development of new varieties released by the Research Institutions like Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, Delhi, Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) and the Agriculture Universities in the key Basmati growing states have helped farmers in terms of higher productivity and greater resistance to lodging with stronger stems. At present, there are 34 approved varieties of Basmati Rice being cultivated in the country. Huge export potential exists for value-added products from rice.
In the workshop,Dr. M. Angamuthu Chairman APEDA, Shri DiwakarNathMisra, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ms Shubra, Trade Advisor, MOA&FW and Dr. A.K. Singh, Director, IARI addressed the participants during the inaugural session. Presentations were made by the technical experts from Basmati Export Development Foundation(BEDF) on importance of judicious use of Pesticide and PhytoSanitary Issues in Export of Basmati Rice,Export Scenario of Basmati Rice byAll India Rice Exporters Association (AIREA), Industry perspective on Product Diversification. Scientist, IARI made the presentation on Potential of Value Addition in Basmati Rice and an expert from Association of Indian Organic Industry made the presentation on Export Potential of Organic Basmati Rice and detailed discussions were held thereafter.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ’نامیاتی باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات، قدر و قیمت میں اضافے اور پیداواری تنوع‘ کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
15 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کے امکانات اور مضمرات پر غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے، باسمتی چاول، نامیاتی باسمتی چاول کے فروغ، پیداواری تنوع اور باسمتی چاول کی قدرو قیمت میں اضافے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کرنے کی غرض سے، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے نامیاتی باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات، قدر و قیمت میں اضافے اور پیداواری تنوع کے موضوع پرآج نئی دہلی میں ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ گھریلو منڈی اور عالمی سطح پر، تمام تر سپلائی چینوں اور خوردہ سطح پر باسمتی کی شہرت برقرار رہے۔
بھارت سے چاول کی برآمدات میں ممکنہ توسیع کے لئے کیے جانے والے اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. تغذیائی اور صحتی فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لئے چاول سے اختراعی پروڈکٹس کی ترقی، جن کی ساجھے داری عالمی منڈی کے علاوہ گھریلو منڈی میں بھی ہو۔
2. ترجیحات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مصنوعات کو متنوع اور تغذیہ بخش انداز میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔
باسمتی چاول برآمدات کے معاملے میں ملک کی بڑی مصنوعات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ماہ اپریل سے اکتوبر 2020 کے دوران برآمدات میں، گذشتہ برس اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 17.5 فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ کاشتکاروں کے لئے باسمتی چاول اور اسی کے مطابق دھان کی برآمداتی قیمت خوردنی اشیاء کی مجموعی عالمی قیمت اور سپلائی میں اضافے اور کمی سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔
گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران، باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں دوگنا اضافہ رونما ہوا ۔
2019۔20 کے دوران، بھارت نے 4331 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر 4.45 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) باسمتی چاول برآمد کیے۔ 2009۔10 کے دوران، 2.17 ملین ٹن باسمتی چاول برآمد کیے گئے تھے۔ بھارت کے لئے باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کے لئے بڑے مقامات سعودی عرب، متحدہ عرب امارات، ایران، یوروپی یونین اور ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ ہیں۔
ملک سے باسمتی چاول کی اچھی برآمدات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اعلیٰ اکائی قیمت کے حصول کے مقصد سے بھارتی بڑانڈس اور ریٹیل پیک میں بڑے بازاروں میں باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مہم شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی اور باسمتی چاول میں قدرو قیمت میں اضافے اور پیداواری تنوع کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کے لئے فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
حالانکہ، باسمتی چاول پیدا کرنے والی کلیدی ریاستوں میں، بھارتی زرعی تحقیقی ادارے (آئی اے آر آئی)، پوسا، دہلی، باسمتی ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن (بی ای ڈی ایف) اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں جیسے تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعہ مسلسل چاول کی نئی اقسام تیار کرنے سے کاشتکاروں کو اعلیٰ پیداواریت کے معاملے میں مدد حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں، ملک میں باسمتی چاول کی 34 منظورشدہ اقسام کی کھیتی کی جا رہی ہے۔ اضافی قدرو قیمت کے حامل چاولوں کی برآمدات کے لئے زبردست مضمرات موجود ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران ، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب دیواکر ناتھ مشرا، وزارت زراعت اور کسان بہبود کی تجارتی صلاح کار محترمہ شبرا اور آئی اے آر ای کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ نے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔ باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں کیڑے مار دواؤں اور فائیٹو سینٹری کے سوجھ بوجھ پر مبنی استعمال کی اہمیت پر باسمتی ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن (بی ای ڈی ایف) کے تکنیکی ماہرین کے ذریعہ پرزینٹیشن پیش کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ باسمتی چاول کے برآمداتی منظرنامے اور پیداواری تنوع پر صنعتی منظرنامے جیسے موضوعات پر آل انڈیا رائس ایکسپورٹرس ایسو سی ایشن (اے آئی آر ای اے) کے ذریعہ پرزینٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔ آئی اے آر آئی کے سائنس داں نے باسمتی چاول میں قدرو قیمت میں اضافے کے مضمرات پر پرزنٹیشن پیش کی اور ایسو سی ایشن آف انڈین آرگینک انڈسٹری کے ایک ماہر نے نامیاتی باسمتی چاول کے برآمداتی مضمرات پر پرزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ بعد ازاں تفصیلی گفت و شنید کا دور چلا۔