Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
10 DEC 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 362.31 LMTs of paddy up to 09.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 298.79 LMT showing an increase of 21.25 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 362.31 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 55.96% of total procurement.
About 38.62 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 68405.39 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 09.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 148883.39 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.799.99 Crores benefitting 84178 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 09.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 09.12.2020 a quantity of 4357242 cotton bales valuing Rs.12750.42 Crore has been procured benefitting 846583 farmers.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020-21 లో ఎంఎస్పి కార్యకలాపాలు
10 DEC 2020 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (కెఎంఎస్) 2020-21లో, ప్రభుత్వం ప్రస్తుతమున్న ఎంఎస్పి పథకాల ప్రకారం రైతుల నుండి ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 పంటలను కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది.
పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, తమిళనాడు, చండీగఢ్, జమ్మూ & కశ్మీర్, కేరళ, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర మరియు బీహార్ రాష్ట్రాల నుండి ధాన్యం సేకరణ సజావుగా సాగుతోంది. 09.12.2020 వరకు 362.31 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిలు కొనుగోలు చేయడం ద్వారా గత సంవత్సరం కొనుగోలు 298.79 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టితో పోలిస్తే 21.5% పెరిగింది. మొత్తం 362.31ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొనుగోలులో, పంజాబ్ ఒక్కటే సేకరణ కాలం పూర్తయ్యే వరకు 202.77 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిని అందించింది, ఇది మొత్తం సేకరణలో 55.96%.
సుమారు 38.62 లక్షల మంది రైతులు ఇప్పటికే కొనసాగుతున్న కెఎంఎస్ సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాల నుండి ఎంఎస్పి విలువ పరంగా చుస్తే రూ.68405.39 కోట్లు లబ్ధి పొందారు.
ఇంకా, రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతిపాదన ఆధారంగా, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020లో 48.11 ఎల్ఎంటి పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజలు కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి లభించింది. ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పిఎస్ఎస్) కింద ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.23 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొబ్బరికురిడి (శాశ్వత పంట) కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి ఇచ్చారు. సెంట్రల్ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు రాష్ట్ర నామినేటెడ్ ప్రొక్యూర్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో నోటిఫైడ్ హార్వెస్టింగ్ కాలంలో మార్కెట్ రేటు ఎంఎస్పి కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంటే ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిల కోసం, పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు, కొబ్బరి కురిడీలను పిఎస్ఎస్ క్రింద సేకరించే ప్రతిపాదనలను స్వీకరించడానికి కూడా ఆమోదం లభిస్తుంది, తద్వారా ఈ పంటల ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ గ్రేడ్ సేకరణను 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి నోటిఫైడ్ ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద రిజిస్టర్డ్ రైతుల నుండి నేరుగా పొందవచ్చు.
09.12.2020 వరకు, ప్రభుత్వం తన నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా 148883.39 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల రూ. 799.99 కోట్లు ఎంఎస్పి విలువ గల పెసర, మినప, వేరుశనగ గుళ్ళు, సోయాబీన్లను సేకరించడం ద్వారా తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్లలో 84178 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరింది.
అదేవిధంగా, రూ .52.40 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ కలిగిన 5089 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరి కురిడి (శాశ్వత పంట) కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడులలోని 3961 మంది రైతులకు 09.12.2020 వరకు లబ్ధి చేకూరింది. కొబ్బరి కురిడీ, మినప సంబంధించి, ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తి చేసే రాష్ట్రాల్లో రేట్లు ఎంఎస్పి కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. ఖరీఫ్ పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలకు సంబంధించి వచ్చిన రాష్ట్రాల ఆధారంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్ణయించిన తేదీ నుండి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర / యుటి ప్రభుత్వాలు సేకరణను ప్రారంభించడానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.
పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్ మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎంఎస్పి ఆధ్వర్యంలో సీడ్ కాటన్ (కపాస్) సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా జరుగుతున్నాయి. 09.12.2020 వరకు రూ .12750.42 కోట్ల విలువైన 4357242 కాటన్ బేళ్ల 846583 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చాయి.