Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
07 DEC 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020- 21 has progressed smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 344.86 LMTs of paddy up to 06.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 282.66 LMT showing an increase of 22.00 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 344.86 LMT, Punjab alone has purchased 202.77 LMT till the close of procurement season in the state on 30.11.2020 which is 58.79 % of total procurement in the country.
About 35.03 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 65111.34 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 06.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 133550.58 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 718.51 Crores benefitting 76002 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu up to 06.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 06.12.2020 a quantity of 3832259 cotton bales valuing Rs.11084.78 Crore has been procured benefitting 750779 farmers.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களில் நெல் கொள்முதல்
07 DEC 2020 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தைக் காலத்தில் (2020-21), காரீப் பயிர்களை, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகாண்ட், தெலங்கானா, சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், குஜராத், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பிகார் மற்றும் கேரளாவில் நெல் கொள்முதலில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இங்கு டிசம்பர் 6 வரை 344.86 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்தாண்டில் இதே காலத்தில் 282.66 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
கடந்தாண்டைவிட இந்தாண்டு நெல் கொள்முதல் 22 சதவீதம் அதிகம். இந்தாண்டில் இது வரையிலான மொத்த கொள்முதலில், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் மட்டும் 202.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தை காலத்தில் 35 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள், தங்களது விளைபொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ. 65111.34 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்கள் வேண்டுகோள்படி, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 45.24 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பும், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களும் ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரைத் தேங்காய் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சந்தை விலை, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விட குறைந்தால், மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்ய, வேண்டுகோள் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678854