Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Screening of the film “Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar” on his 64th Death Anniversary
05 DEC 2020 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 05 December 2020
Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is paying tribute to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, the great social reformer-scholar and the prime architect of the Indian Constitution, on his 64th death anniversary tomorrow, 6th December, 2020 by screening a biographical documentary on his life and works. Directed by Dr Jabbar Patel, Dr.Babasaheb Ambedkar (74 min./1991) will be streamed on Films Division Website https://filmsdivision.org/ - Documentary of the Week section and YouTube channel https://www.youtube.com/FilmsDivision, tomorrow till midnight.
The biopic on Bharat Ratna Dr. Ambedkar is an elaborate and analytical film on the great jurist-economist and social reformer, especially on his relentless campaign against oppression of the downtrodden and the pivotal role Dr Ambedkar played in drafting and framing the Constitution of India.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या 64 व्या महापरिनिर्वाण दिनानिमित्त ‘डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर’ चित्रपटाचे प्रदर्शन
05 DEC 2020 4:36PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 डिसेंबर 2020
भारतीय संविधानाचे शिल्पकार, समाजसुधारक भारतरत्न डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या 64 व्या महापरिनिर्वाण दिनानिमित्त, उद्या म्हणजे 6 डिसेंबर रोजी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील ‘फिल्म डिव्हिजन’ च्या वतीने त्यांना श्रद्धांजली म्हणून त्यांच्या जीवनचरित्रावरील माहितीपट, ‘डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर’चे प्रदर्शन केले जाणार आहे. जब्बार पटेल यांनी दिग्दर्शित केलेला हा चित्रपट, फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनच्या ‘या आठवड्यातील माहितीपट’ विभागाअंतर्गत, https://filmsdivision.org/ या वेबसाईट वर किंवा https://www.youtube.com/FilmsDivision यु-ट्यूब चॅनेलवर उद्या मध्यरात्रीपर्यंत बघता येईल.
भारतरत्न डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्यावरील हा माहितीपट, देशातील महान कायदेतज्ञ, अर्थतज्ञ आणि समाजसुधारक यांच्या जीवनकार्याचा आणि विशेषतः समाजातल्या वंचित घटकांसाठी त्यांनी आयुष्यभर केलेल्या सेवाकार्याचा विस्तृत आणि वेधक परिचय करून देणारा आहे. राज्यघटनेचा मसुदा तयार करण्यात डॉ बाबासाहेबांनी दिलेल्या अतुल्य योगदानाची माहितीही आपल्याला या चित्रपटातून होते.