Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses International Volunteer Day event
Shri Kiren Rijiju also announces the names of the V-Awardees 2020
04 DEC 2020 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju virtually addressed International Volunteer Day today. UN Volunteers India along with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, UNDP and other partner UN Agencies, celebrated International Volunteer Day 2020 (IVD). Secretary (Youth Affairs), Smt. Usha Sharma and Joint Secretary (Youth Affairs) , Shri Asit Singh also attended the event virtually. The IVD 2020 ceremony promoted volunteerism and recognized volunteer contributions to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
During his address Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “When all else stood still in the world, the youth, the young men and women of India carried their people to safety, security and most importantly, to progress and hope, against all odds. Over a million volunteers in India have taken action to combat the threat posed directly by COVID-19, and also thereafter, helping to tackle the aftereffects from the pandemic” he said. He ended by thanking the UN, NYKS, NSS and community volunteers for their extraordinary efforts “I wish all a very happy International Volunteer Day! I am committed to working with all young people out there to fight.”
Shri Kiren Rijiju also announced the names of the V-Awardees 2020 and congratulated them for their community outreach efforts. The V-Awardees 2020- Chetan Pardeshi; VijayambigaiThulashidos; Nupur Agarwal; Rohan Modi; Yashoda Pandey; Harshit Gupta; Chaitanya Prabhu; Pradeep Sharma; AkritiGupta; Poorvaprabha Patil- thanked the jury and talked about the motivation behind their projects.
In her address, Secretary (Youth Affairs), Smt. Usha Sharma focused on volunteerism being the corner stone for the long-term vision of India realizing its full potential. Joint Secretary (Youth Affairs), Shri Asit Singh emphasized on the role of volunteers in drafting the youth policy and policy for volunteerism.
The theme for this year’ IVD is “Together We Can Through Volunteering” which aims to thank volunteers and celebrate their efforts during adversities and beyond. UNV India coordinated a nationwide campaign building on the impact that volunteers have in communities, nationally and globally, for peace and development.
The IVD 2020 ceremony started with the launch of the IVD anthem jointly produced by UNV India and UNHCR followed by an address by Shalina Miah (UNV Regional Manager, Asia & Pacific) who thanked the volunteers for their undying spirit of altruism.
Shoko Noda (UNDP Resident Representative in India)addressed the audience and reiterated UNDP’s commitment to work with millions of talented and compassionate volunteers to find new ways of interpreting the fast-changing realities.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجوکا رضاکاروں کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر خطاب
مرکزی وزیر نے 2020 کے وی-ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے ناموں کا اعلان بھی کیا
04 DEC 2020 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔05 دسمبر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج رضاکاروں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ورچوئل خطاب کیا۔ اقوام متحدہ کے ہندوستانی رضاکاروں نے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ، یو این ڈی پی اور دیگر شراکت دار اقوام متحدہ کے ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ، رضاکاروں کے بین الاقوامی دن 2020 (آئی وی ڈی) منایا۔ نوجوانوں کے امورکی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری شری آسیت سنگھ نے بھی تقریب میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔آئی وی ڈی 2020 کی تقریب میں رضاکارانہ خدمت کی ستائش کی گئی اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے حصول میں رضاکاروں کے تعاون کا اعتراف بھی کیاگیا ۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا ، "جب دنیا میں باقی سب لوگ غیر متحرک تھے ، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں اور نوجوان مرد و خواتین نے اپنے عوام کو سلامتی اور تحفظ فراہم کیا اور سب سے اہم بات یہ رہی کہ تمام مشکلات کے برعکس انہیں ترقی اور امید کی راہ دکھائی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک ملین سے زیادہ رضاکاروں نے کووڈ- 19 میں براہ راست لاحق خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے کارروائی کی ہے ، اور اس کے بعد بھی وبائی امراض سے ہونے والے اثرات سے نمٹنے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ ، این وائی کے ایس، این ایس ایس اور کمیونٹی رضاکاروں کی غیر معمولی کاوشوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا "میں سبھی کو رضاکاروں کے بین الاقوامی دن کی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں! میں لڑنے کے لئے تمام نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہوں۔"
جناب کرن رجیجو نے 2020 کے وی-ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے ناموں کا اعلان بھی کیا اور کمیونٹی تک ان کی رسائی کی کوششوں پر انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی۔ وی ایوارڈ 2020 پانے والے ہیں : چیتن پردیشی؛ وجیم بیگائی تھولاشیڈوس؛ نوپور اگروال؛ روہن مودی؛ یشودا پانڈے؛ ہرشِت گپتا؛ چیتنیا پربھو؛ پردیپ شرما؛ آکرتی گپتا؛ پوروا پربھا پاٹل۔ وزیر موصوف نے جیوری کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ان کے منصوبوں کے محرکات کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہارکیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، نوجوانوں کے امورکی سکریٹری، محترمہ اوشا شرما نے رضاکاروں کی بھرپور صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرتے ہوئےانہیں ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی وژن کے لئے سنگ میل قرار دیا ۔ نوجوانوں کے امور کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، مسٹر آسیت سنگھ نے نوجوانوں سے متعلق پالیسی اور رضاکارانہ پالیسی کے لئے مسودہ تیار کرنے میں رضاکاروں کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
اس سال کے'آئی وی ڈی' کا مرکزی خیال ہے " ہم سب مل کر رضاکارانہ خدمات انجام دے سکتے ہیں" جس کا مقصد رضاکاروں کا شکریہ ادا کرنا اور مشکلات کے دوران نیز اس سے پرے ان کی کاوشوں کو سراہنا ہے۔ یو این وی انڈیا نے امن و ترقی کے لئے قومی اور عالمی سطح پر معاشروں میں رضاکاروں کےخدمات سے متعلق ملک گیر مہم کو مربوط کیا ہے۔
آئی وی ڈی 2020 کی تقریب کا آغاز مشترکہ طور پر یو این وی انڈیا اور یو این ایچ سی آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آئی وی ڈی ترانے کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعد شالینا میا (یو این وی ریجنل منیجر ، ایشیا اینڈ پیسیفک) نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے رضاکاروں کا ان کے اخوت کے لازوال جذبے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
شوکو نوڈا (ہندوستان میں یو این ڈی پی کے ریزیڈنٹ نمائندے) نے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا اور تیزی سے بدلتی حقیقتوں کی ترجمانی کے نئے طریقے تلاش کرنے کے لیے یو این ڈی پی کے لاکھوں باصلاحیت اور ہمدرد رضاکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔