Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually inaugurates the 2ndCancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) 2020 Conference
The Conference brings together scientists and clinicians from across the globe to build Indian Cancer Genome Atlas(ICGA)
The ICGA will help make cancer treatment accessible and affordable in India: Dr Harsh Vardhan
04 DEC 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Science and Technology and Vice President of Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Dr HarshVardhan virtually inaugurated the 2ndTCGA 2020 conferencein New Delhi today.
Delivering the inaugural address,Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated commitment of government of India to reduce the burden of cancer in the country by employing latest technologies in the genomics, proteomics, metabolomics and artificial intelligence and machine learning- mediated data analysis. He said, “Diverse molecular mechanisms- including genetic and lifestyle factors contribute to cancer, posing significant challenges to treatment. Therefore, it is necessary to better understand the underlying factors- patient by patient. In this context, it is important that we create indigenous, open-source and comprehensive database of molecular profiles of all cancer prevalent in Indian population population”.
The Union Minister acknowledged the efforts of the consortium comprising of scientists and clinicians from across the world, who have come together to build an Indian Cancer Genomics Atlas (ICGA). He urged them to focus on important issues of – uniformity and integrity of specimens representing different parts of India, to make Indian Cancer Genomics Atlas (ICGA) useful for clinicians throughout India. He said this would set a way forward in making cancer treatment accessible and affordable. He enumerated several large-scale mission mode projects taken by the Government such as Genome India, IndiGene Nutrition Mission etc. All these aimed at improving clinical outcomes in the cancer and other chronic diseases, he added.
Prof Syed Modasser Ali, Chairman Bangladesh Medical Research Council, Dhaka delivered Keynote address. He thanked the organizers for successfully conducting the 2nd Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) 2020 conference today. He promised extended long-term support to achieving the goals under the TCGAprogramme. He said that TCGA would be a great example for other developing countries.
Delivering the keynote lecture on Team Science in India,DG, CSIR Prof Shekhar Mande underlined the importance of scientific team building from diverse backgrounds in strategizing a coordinated response. He noted that establishment of Indian Cancer Genomics Atlas (ICGA) is a much needed initiative and will add value to India and to the world of science in terms of cancer treatment. Dr. Jean Claude Zenklusen (Director, TCGA, US-NCI) delivered Keynote lecture on the Cancer Genome Atlas- A Model for Team Science. Oncologists, Researchers, Scientists, and Academicians from India, USA, UK and Bangladesh are participatingin international conference inaugurated today.
TCGA is a landmark cancer genomics program that molecularly characterized over 20,000 primary cancer and matched normal samples spanning 33 cancer types. This joint effort between the US- National Cancer Institute and the National Human Genome Research Institute began in 2006, bringing together researchers from diverse disciplines and multiple institutions. Over the years, TCGA generated over 2.5 petabytes of genomic, epigenomic, transcriptomic, and proteomic data. The data, which has already led to improvements in the ability to diagnose, treat, and prevent cancer, will remain publicly available for anyone in the research community to use. On similar lines, the establishment of an ‘Indian Cancer Genomics Atlas (ICGA)’ has been initiated by a consortium of key stakeholders in India led by CSIR, Government of India in which several government agencies, cancer hospitals, academic institutions and private sector partners.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने दूसरे कैंसर जिनोम एटलस (टीसीजीए) 2020 सम्मेलन का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया
भारतीय कैंसर जिनोम एटलस (आईसीजीए) के निर्माण के लिए यह सम्मेलन वैश्विक स्तर पर वैज्ञानिकों और क्लीनिकों को एक साथ लाने का काम करेगा
आईसीजीए भारत में कैंसर के इलाज को सुलभ और किफायती बनाने में मददगार होगाः डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
04 DEC 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने नई दिल्ली में दूसरे कैंसर जिनोम एटलस (टीसीजीए) 2020 सम्मेलन का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने भारत सरकार की जीनोमिक्स, प्रोटिओमिक्स, मेटाबॉलिकम और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग- डेटा विश्लेषण में नवीनतम तकनीकों को लागू करके देश में कैंसर के बोझ को कम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा, “तमाम आणविक तंत्र-जिसमें जेनेटिक और जीवनशैली का कारक भी शामिल है- कैंसर के इलाज के समक्ष महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां पेश करते हैं। इसलिए, एक-एक रोगी के अंतर्निहित कारकों को बेहतर ढंग से समझना आवश्यक है। इस संदर्भ में, भारतीय आबादी के बीच प्रचलित सभी कैंसर के आणविक प्रोफाइल के स्वदेशी, ओपन सोर्स और व्यापक डेटाबेस का निर्माण करें।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दुनिया भर के वैज्ञानिकों और चिकित्सकों के प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया जो भारतीय कैंसर जिनोमिक्स एटलस (आईसीजीए) के निर्माण के लिए एकत्रित हुए हैं। उन्होंने उनसे भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले नमूनों की एकरूपता और अखंडता - भारतीय कैंसर जीनोमिक्स एटलस (आईसीजीए) को पूरे भारत में चिकित्सकों के लिए उपयोगी बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपक्रम कैंसर के इलाज को सुलभ और किफायती बनाने में आगे का रास्ता तय करेगा। मंत्री ने सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कई बड़े कदमों, मिशन मोड वाली परियोजनाओं मसलन जीनोम इंडिया, इंडी जीन न्यूट्रिशन मिशन आदि के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि इन सभी का उद्देश्य कैंसर और अन्य पुरानी बीमारियों के नैदानिक परिणामों में सुधार करना है।
बांग्लादेश मेडिकल रिसर्च काउंसिल, ढाका के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर सैयद मोदस्सर अली ने मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया। उन्होंने आज द्वितीय कैंसर जीनोम एटलस (टीसीजीए) 2020 सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन के लिए आयोजकों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने टीसीजीए प्रोग्राम के तहत लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक समर्थन का वादा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि टीसीजीए अन्य विकासशील देशों के लिए एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण होगा।
भारत में टीम साइंस पर मुख्य व्याख्यान देते हुए सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक प्रो शेखर मंडे ने समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया को रणनीतिक बनाने में विविध पृष्ठभूमि से आए वैज्ञानिक टीम के निर्माण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय जीनोमिक्स एटलस (आईसीजीए) की स्थापना एक बहुत ही आवश्यक पहल है और कैंसर के इलाज के मामले में भारत और विज्ञान की दुनिया में यह एक वैल्यू एड होगा। डॉ. जीन क्लाउड ज़ेनक्लूसन (टीसीजीए, यूएस-एनसीआई के निदेशक) ने कैंसर जीनोम एटलस-ए मॉडल फॉर टीम साइंस पर मुख्य व्याख्यान दिया। भारत, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन और बांग्लादेश के ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट, अनुसंधानकर्ता, वैज्ञानिक और शिक्षाविद् आज आयोजित इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे हैं।
टीसीजीए एक लैंडमार्क कैंसर जीनोमिक्स प्रोग्राम है। यह आणविक रूप से 20,000 से अधिक प्राथमिक कैंसर और 33 कैंसर प्रकारों के साथ सामान्य नमूनों से मेल खाता है। यूएस-नेशनल कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट और नेशनल ह्यूमन जीनोम रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के बीच यह संयुक्त प्रयास 2006 में शुरू हुआ था। इसे लेकर काम करने के लिए विभिन्न विषयों और कई संस्थानों के शोधकर्ता एक साथ आए। इन वर्षों के दौरान टीसीजीए ने जीनोमिक, एपिजेनोमिक, ट्रांसस्क्रिप्टोमिक और प्रोटिओमिक डेटा के 2.5 से अधिक पेटाबाइट्स एकत्र किए हैं। पहले से ही कैंसर के निदान, उपचार और रोकथाम की क्षमता में सुधार करने वाला डेटा अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के उपयोग के लिए सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध रहेगा। इसी तर्ज पर सीएसआईआर, भारत सरकार के प्रमुख हितधारकों, जिसमें कई सरकारी एजेंसियां, कैंसर अस्पताल, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और निजी क्षेत्र के साझेदार शामिल हैं, द्वारा भारतीय कैंसर जीनोमिक्स एटलस (आईसीजीए) 2020 की स्थापना की गई है।