Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
28 NOV 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Maharashtra with purchase of over 313.25LMTs of paddy up to 27.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 264.32LMT showing an increase of 18.51 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 313.25 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.70 LMT which is 64.71 % of total procurement.
About 28.95 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 59142.08 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 27.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 95318.50 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.513.62 Crores benefitting 54891 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto 27.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 27.11.2020 a quantity of 2762824 cotton bales valuing Rs.8127.83 Crore has been procured benefitting 556081 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार खरेदी
28 NOV 2020 11:20PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या खरीप विपणन हंगाम (KMS) 2020-21, मध्ये सरकार गेल्या हंगामाप्रमाणेच शेतकऱ्यांकडून 2020-21 वर्षातील खरीप पिकांची खरेदी सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या आधारभूत किंमत योजनांनुसार करत आहे.
पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, तेलंगणा, उत्तराखंड, तामिळनाडू, चंदिगड, जम्मू आणि काश्मिर, केरळ, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश ओदिशा आणि महाराष्ट्र या धान उत्पादक राज्ये व केंद्रशासिक प्रदेशात खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मधील धान खरेदी व्यवहार सुरळीत सुरू आहेत. या राज्यांमध्ये 27.11.2020 पर्यंत 313.25 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी झाले. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळापर्यंत 264.32 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी झाले होते. यंदा धान खरेदीमध्ये 18.51टक्के वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. एकूण 313.25 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदीपैकी एकट्या पंजाबमध्ये 202.70 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी झाले आहे. हे प्रमाण एकूण धान खरेदीच्या 64.71 टक्के आहे.
किमान आधारभूत किंमतीवर झालेल्या एकूण 59142.08 कोटी रुपयांच्या खरेदीचा लाभ 28.95 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.
राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावांनुसार, केंद्र सरकारने तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राज्यस्थान आणि आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांना 2020च्या हंगामात, 45.24 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांची मूल्य समर्थन योजनेनुसार (PSS) योजनेनुसार खरेदी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, आणि केरळ या राज्यांतून 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) खरेदीसही मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. इतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी जर डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे यांच्या मूल्य समर्थन योजनेनुसार खरेदीचे प्रस्ताव पाठवले तर ते त्वरीत मान्य करण्यात येतील.
या पिकांच्या एफएक्यू ग्रेडची खरेदी थेट नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांकडून 2020-21 च्या आधिसूचीत किमान आधारभूत मुल्यांनुसार नियोजित हंगामात करण्यात येईल. जर या पिकांचे बाजारभाव हे किमान आधारभूत मुल्यानुसारच्या किंमतीपेक्षा कमी झाले तर राज्यांनी निर्धारित केलेल्या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून केंद्रीय नोडल संस्थांमार्फत नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांच्या पिकांची खरेदी करण्यात येईल.
27.11.2020 पर्यंत नोडल संस्थांमार्फत सरकारने 95,318.50 मेट्रीक टन मूग, उडीद, भूईमूग शेंगा आणि सोयाबीनची 513.62 कोटी रूपयांची खरेदी केली असून त्याचा तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरयाणा व राजस्थानमधील 54,891 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला.
27.11.2020 पर्यंत कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडूतील शेतकऱ्यांकडून किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार 52.40 कोटी रुपयांचे 5,089 मेट्रीक टन खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) खरेदी केले याचा 3,961 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला.सध्या खोबरे आणि उडीद यांचा भाव यांचे उत्पादन घेणाऱ्या राज्यात किमान आधारभूत किंमतीच्या तुलनेत अधिक आहे.
किमान आधारभूत किमतीवर आधारित कपास पिकाची खरेदी पंजाब, हरयाणा, राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश, तेलंगणा, आंध्रप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, ओदिशा, आणि कर्नाटक या राज्यांमध्ये सुरू आहे.27.11.2020 पर्यंत 27,62,824 कापसाच्या गासड्याची 8127.83 कोटी रुपयांची खरेदी करण्यात आली. याचा लाभ 5,56,081 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला.