Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
28 NOV 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Maharashtra with purchase of over 313.25LMTs of paddy up to 27.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 264.32LMT showing an increase of 18.51 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 313.25 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.70 LMT which is 64.71 % of total procurement.
About 28.95 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 59142.08 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 27.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 95318.50 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.513.62 Crores benefitting 54891 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto 27.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 27.11.2020 a quantity of 2762824 cotton bales valuing Rs.8127.83 Crore has been procured benefitting 556081 farmers.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020-21లో ఎంఎస్‌పి కార్యకలాపాలు
28 NOV 2020 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (కెఎంఎస్) 2020-21లో, ప్రభుత్వం ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఎంఎస్‌పి పథకాల ప్రకారం ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 పంటలను రైతుల నుండి వాటి ఎంఎస్‌పి వద్ద కొనుగోలు చేస్తూనే ఉంది.
ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 కోసం వరి సేకరణ సజావుగా కొనసాగుతోంది పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, తమిళనాడు, చండీగఢ్, జమ్మూ, కశ్మీర్, కేరళ, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర గత ఏడాది 264.32 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొనుగోలుతో పోలిస్తే 27.11.2020 వరకు 313.25 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిల ధాన్యం కొనుగోలు జరిగింది. గత సంవత్సరంతో పోల్చితే 18.51 శాతం పెరిగింది. మొత్తం 313.25 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొనుగోలులో, పంజాబ్ ఒక్కటే 202.70 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిని అందించింది, ఇది మొత్తం సేకరణలో 64.71%.
సుమారు 28.95 లక్షల మంది రైతులు ఇప్పటికే కొనసాగుతున్న కేఎంఎస్ సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాల నుండి ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ రూ. 59142.08 కోట్ల మేర లబ్ధి పొందారు.
ఇంకా, రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతిపాదన ఆధారంగా, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాల కోసం ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020లో 45.24 ఎల్ఎంటి పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజలను సేకరించడానికి అనుమతి లభించింది. అంతే కాకుండా ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పిఎస్ఎస్) కింద ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు మరియు కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.23 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొబ్బరికురిడీ (శాశ్వత పంట) కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి ఇచ్చారు. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిల కోసం పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు, కొబ్బరికురిడీలను పిఎస్ఎస్ క్రింద సేకరించే ప్రతిపాదనలను స్వీకరించినప్పుడు కూడా ఆమోదం లభిస్తుంది, తద్వారా ఈ పంటల ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ గ్రేడ్ సేకరణ 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి నోటిఫైడ్ ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద నేరుగా పొందవచ్చు. సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో నోటిఫైడ్ హార్వెస్టింగ్ వ్యవధిలో మార్కెట్ రేటు ఎంఎస్‌పి కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంటే రిజిస్టర్డ్ రైతులు సెంట్రల్ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు రాష్ట్ర నామినేటెడ్ ప్రొక్యూర్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా పొందవచ్చు.
27.11.2020 వరకు, ప్రభుత్వం తన నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా 95318.50 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పేసర్లు, మినుములు, వేరుశనగ గుళ్ళు, సోయాబీన్లను ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ రూ .513.62 కోట్లు కలిగి ఉంది, తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా మరియు రాజస్థాన్లలోని 54891 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ది చేకూరుతోంది.
అదేవిధంగా, రూ .52.40 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ కలిగిన 5089 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరికురిడి (శాశ్వత పంట) కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడులోని 3961 మంది రైతులకు 27.11.2020 లకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చింది. కొబ్బరికురిడి, మినుము‌లకు సంబంధించి, ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తి చేసే చాలా రాష్ట్రాల్లో రేట్లు ఎంఎస్‌పి కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. ఖరీఫ్ పప్పుధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనె గింజలకు సంబంధించి రాక ఆధారంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్ణయించిన తేదీ నుండి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర / యుటి ప్రభుత్వాలు సేకరణ ప్రారంభానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.
పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్ మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎంఎస్‌పి ఆధ్వర్యంలో సీడ్ కాటన్ (కపాస్) సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా జరుగుతున్నాయి. 27.11.2020 వరకు రూ. 8127.83 కోట్ల విలువైన 2762824 కాటన్ బేళ్లు సేకరించగా, 556081 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరింది.