Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually addresses a webinar on National Education Policy for Holistic Development: Issues, Challenges and the Way Forward
27 NOV 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister virtually addressed a webinar on National Education Policy for Holistic Development: Issues, Challenges and the Way Forward, organized by UGC Human Resource Development Centre (HRDC), Jawaharlal Nehru University, (JNU) in joint collaboration with Research for Resurgence Foundation (RRF) today. As many as 125 people participated in the webinar from across India and abroad. Over 7,000 audiences connected with the live streaming of the program through the official Facebook page of JNU.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal stated that the new National Education Policy is among those few policies in the world which has been extensively deliberated upon. He said that NEP focusses on shaping the character of students by providing them holistic education. The policy will certainly help in materializing the Swami Vivekananda’s vision of ‘Study in India’ and ‘Stay in India’ by providing world class research infrastructure and opportunities within the country, he added. He remarked that one of the qualitative distinctions of NEP is to foster the spirit of “vasudhaiva kutumbakam” for the world. He also emphasized on the need of democratizing education by imparting it in our mother tongue. He recalled the words of Gandhiji that every village is a republic and hence it should be empowered by the light of education.
Chairman, Drafting Committee, NEP 2020, Prof. K. Kasturirangan presented an outline, significance and distinguishing features of the NEP 2020. He also informed about the rigor and dedication with which the new National Education Policy was crafted and drafted after detailed deliberations on its various aspects with all stakeholders. He informed us that NEP will play an important role in the 4th Industrial Revolution by capitalizing on the enormous demographic dividend of India. He also explained how the vision of education for future is inherent in NEP which will help us align our national goals with Sustainable Development Goals.
Vice Chancellor, JNU, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar emphasized that the new National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 is first of its kind after the independence of India. He also expressed emphatically that JNU is prepared to implement the National Policy and lead the other Institutions of Higher Education by example. He also informed that the various articles produced by the educationists of JNU will soon be available in form of a book and serve the purpose of disseminating awareness about the NEP 2020.
Prof. Jayant Tripathi expressed the heartfelt gratitude to the distinguished guests, the honorable VC, JNU, Director HRDC and all the committee members who contributed in successfully conducting the event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने संपूर्ण विकास के लिए “राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति : मुद्दे, चुनौतियां भविष्य का मार्ग” पर केंद्रित वेबीनार को संबोधित किया
27 NOV 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ने संपूर्ण विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षानीति: मुद्दे, चुनौतियां, भविष्य का मार्ग विषय पर केंद्रित एक वेबीनार को आज संबोधित किया। यह वेबीनार विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्र (एचआरडीसी) , जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू) द्वारा रिसर्च फॉररिसर्जेंस फाउंडेशन (आरआरएफ) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। देश और विदेशसे 125 लोग इस वेबीनार में शामिल हुए।जेएनयू के आधिकारिक फेसबुक पेज के द्वारा कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग से 7000 से अधिक लोगों ने इसे देखा और सुना।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति दुनिया की उन कुछ चुनिंदा नीतियों में से एक है जिस पर बहुत विस्तार और सघन रूप से विचार विमर्श किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति छात्रों को संपूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान कर उनके चरित्र को आकार देने पर केंद्रित की गई है। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह नीति निश्चित रूप से देश के भीतर ही विश्व स्तरीय शोध सुविधाएं और अवसर प्रदान कर ‘भारत में अध्ययन’ और ‘भारत में निवास' की स्वामी विवेकानंद की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा नीति की एक विशिष्ट खूबी दुनिया में“ वसुधैव कुटुंबकम “की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है। श्री पोखरिया ने मातृभाषा में शिक्षा दिए जाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि शिक्षा को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए यह आवश्यक है। उन्होंने गांधीजी के बोलों को याद करते हुए कहा कि प्रत्येक गांव एक गणराज्य है और उन तक शिक्षा का प्रकाश पहुंचना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की प्रारूप समिति के अध्यक्ष प्रो.के. कस्तूरीरंगन ने शिक्षा नीति की रूपरेखा, उसके महत्व और विशिष्ट खूबियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किस प्रकार से कठिन परिश्रम और समर्पण के साथ नई शिक्षा नीति को सभी हितधारकों से विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तृत और गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद तैयार किया गया। प्रो. कस्तूरी रंगन ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति भारत में उसकी आबादी के रूप में उपलब्ध लाभकारी संसाधनों का पूंजीकरण कर चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किस तरह से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में भविष्य के लिए शिक्षा की परिकल्पना अंतर्निहित है जोकि हमारे राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ने में मददगार बनेगी।
जेएनयू के कुलपति प्रो. एम जगदीश कुमार ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 भारत की स्वतंत्रता के बाद अपनी तरह की यह पहली नीति है। उन्होंने कहा कि जेएनयू राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के क्रियान्वयन और उच्च शिक्षा के अन्य संस्थानों के सामने उदाहरण प्रस्तुत कर नेतृत्व करने को तैयार है। प्रो. जगदीश कुमार ने बताया कि जेएनयू के शिक्षाविदों के विभिन्न लेखों को पुस्तक के रूप में जल्दी ही उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा और यह राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के संबंध में जागरूकता लाने में मददगार होगी।
प्रो. जयंत त्रिपाठी ने विशिष्ट अतिथियों, जेएनयू के सम्मानित कुलपति और आयोजन के सफल संचालन में योगदान देने वाले समिति के सभी सदस्यों के प्रति आभार प्रदर्शित किया।