Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually addresses a webinar on National Education Policy for Holistic Development: Issues, Challenges and the Way Forward
27 NOV 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister virtually addressed a webinar on National Education Policy for Holistic Development: Issues, Challenges and the Way Forward, organized by UGC Human Resource Development Centre (HRDC), Jawaharlal Nehru University, (JNU) in joint collaboration with Research for Resurgence Foundation (RRF) today. As many as 125 people participated in the webinar from across India and abroad. Over 7,000 audiences connected with the live streaming of the program through the official Facebook page of JNU.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal stated that the new National Education Policy is among those few policies in the world which has been extensively deliberated upon. He said that NEP focusses on shaping the character of students by providing them holistic education. The policy will certainly help in materializing the Swami Vivekananda’s vision of ‘Study in India’ and ‘Stay in India’ by providing world class research infrastructure and opportunities within the country, he added. He remarked that one of the qualitative distinctions of NEP is to foster the spirit of “vasudhaiva kutumbakam” for the world. He also emphasized on the need of democratizing education by imparting it in our mother tongue. He recalled the words of Gandhiji that every village is a republic and hence it should be empowered by the light of education.
Chairman, Drafting Committee, NEP 2020, Prof. K. Kasturirangan presented an outline, significance and distinguishing features of the NEP 2020. He also informed about the rigor and dedication with which the new National Education Policy was crafted and drafted after detailed deliberations on its various aspects with all stakeholders. He informed us that NEP will play an important role in the 4th Industrial Revolution by capitalizing on the enormous demographic dividend of India. He also explained how the vision of education for future is inherent in NEP which will help us align our national goals with Sustainable Development Goals.
Vice Chancellor, JNU, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar emphasized that the new National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 is first of its kind after the independence of India. He also expressed emphatically that JNU is prepared to implement the National Policy and lead the other Institutions of Higher Education by example. He also informed that the various articles produced by the educationists of JNU will soon be available in form of a book and serve the purpose of disseminating awareness about the NEP 2020.
Prof. Jayant Tripathi expressed the heartfelt gratitude to the distinguished guests, the honorable VC, JNU, Director HRDC and all the committee members who contributed in successfully conducting the event.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے مجموعی ترقی کے لئے ’قومی تعلیمی پالیسی:مسائل ، چیلنجز، مستقبل کی راہ‘ پر مرکوز ویبنار سے خطاب کیا
27 NOV 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27نومبر 2020/مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب ر میش پوکھریال نے جامع ترقی کے لئے ’قومی تعلیمی پالیسی:مسائل، چیلنججز، مستقبل کی راہ موضوع پر مرکوز ایک ویبنار سے آج خطاب کیا۔ یہ ویبنار یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن (یو جی سی)کے فروغ انسانی وسائل ، مرکز ، ایچ آر ڈی سی، جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) کے ذریعہ ریسرچ فار ریسرجرز فاؤنڈیشن (آر ایف ایف) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا ۔ ملک اور بیرون ملک سے 125 اشخاص نے اس ویبنار میں شرکت کی۔ جے این یو کے فیس بک آفیشئل پیج کے ذریعہ پروگرام کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ سے 7000 سے زیادہ افراد نے اسے دیکھا اور سنا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی دنیا کی ان کچھ چنندہ پالیسیوں میں سے ایک ہے جس پر بہت زیادہ تفصیلی اور گہرے طریقے سے غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی طلبا کو مکمل تعلیم فراہم کر ان کے کردار کو وضع کرنے پر مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی یقینی طور سے ملک کے اندر ہی عالمی پیمانے کی ریسرچ سہولیات اور مواقع مہیا کرکے ’ہندستان میں مطالعہ‘ اور ’ہندستان میں رہائش‘ کی سوامی وویکا نند کے تصور کو حقیقت میں بدلنے مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی پالیسی کی ایک خصوصی خوبی دنیا میں ’واسودیو کٹمب کم ‘ کے جذبے کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے مادری زبان میں تعلیم دیئے جانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعلیم کو جمہوری بنانے کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے گاندھی جی کے الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہر گاؤں ایک جمہوریہ ہے اور ان تک تعلیم کی روشنی پہنچنا چاہئے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی مسودہ کمیٹی کے سربراہ پروفیسر کے کستوری رنگن نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے خاکے، اس کی اہمیت اور مخصوص خوبیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح سے سخت محنت وقف کرکے اور یکجوئی کے ساتھ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی تمام اسٹاک ہولڈروں سے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی اور گہرے غوروخوض کے بعد تیار کیا گیا۔ پروفیسر کستوری رنگن نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ہندستان میں اس کی آبادی کی شکل میں دستیاب نفع بخش وسائل کا کیپٹلائزیشن کرکے چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب میں اہم کردار نبھائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس طرح سے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مستقبل کے لئے تعلیم کا تصور سمایا ہوا ہے جو کہ ہمارے قومی اہداف کو مسلسل ترقی کے نشانے کے ساتھ جوڑنے میں مدد گار بنے گی۔
جے این یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار نے کہاکہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ہندستان کی آزادی کے بعد اپنی طرح کی یہ پہلی پالیسی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جے این یو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ اور اعلی تعلیم کے دیگروسائل کے سامنے مثال پیش کرکے قیادت کرنے کو تیار ہے۔ پروفیسر جگدیش کمار نے بتایاکہ جے این یو کے ماہرین تعلیم کے مختلف تحریروں کو کتاب کی شکل میں جلد ہی فراہم کرایا جائے گا اور یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے سلسلہ میں بیداری لانے میں مدد گا ر ہوگی۔
پروفیسر جینت ترپاٹھی نے مہمان خصوصی، جے این یو کے وائس چانسلر اور اس تقریب کے اہتمام کو کامیابی سے چلانے میں تعاون دینے والی کمیٹی کے تمام ممبران کے تئیں شکریہ کا اظہار کیا۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7647