Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Depression over South Rayalaseema & neighbourhood
It is very likely to move nearly northwards, weaken into a Depression during next 06 hours and into a Low Pressure Area during subsequent 12 hours.
Under its influence, rainfall at most/many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places likely to occur over Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam; Cuddappa & Nellore districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26th November.
Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over adjoining districts of north Tamilnadu, remaining districts of Andhra Pradesh and southeast Telangana.
Sea condition is rough to very rough over Westcentral & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off South Andhra Pradesh and adjoining north Tamil Nadu coast during next 06 hours and improve thereafter.
26 NOV 2020 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorology Department, Delhi: (EVENING)
Deep Depression over South Rayalaseema & neighbourhood
The Deep Depression over South Rayalaseema & neighbourhoodmoved nearly northwards with a speed of 13 kmph during past six hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of 26thNovember, 2020 over South Rayalaseema & neighbourhood about 30 Km west-southwest of Tirupathi and115 Km west-northwest of Chennai. It is very likely to move nearly northwards,weaken into a Depression during next 06 hours and into a Low Pressure Area during subsequent 12 hours.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
Under its influence, rainfall at most/many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places likely to occur over Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam; Cuddappa& Nellore districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26th November. Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over adjoining districts of north Tamilnadu, remaining districts of Andhra Pradesh and southeast Telangana.
Sub-Divisions
26 Nov 2020*
27 Nov 2020*
Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Tamilnadu
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
South Interior Karnataka
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Rayalaseema
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Telangana
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph will prevail over westcentral & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off south Andhra Pradesh & adjoining north Tamil Nadu coast during next 6 hours and improve thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph willbe prevailing over Chittoor, Kadapa, Nellore districts of Andhra Pradesh and Vellore, Ranipet & Tiruvallur districts of Tamil Naduduring next 06 hours and gradually decrease thereafter.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is rough to very rough over Westcentral & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off South Andhra Pradesh and adjoining north Tamil Nadu coast during next 06 hours and improve thereafter.
ppi_chn
DWR Chennai Imagery based on 1200 UTC of 26th November, 2020
OBSERVED AND FORECAST TRACK ALONGWITH CONE OF UNCERTAINITY OF CYCLONIC STORM NIVAR OVER SOUTH RAYALSEEMA BASED ON 1200UTC OF 26TH NOVEMBER, 2020.
IMD_LOGO LEGEND
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.
For details kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in , www.mausam.imd.gov.in

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ మధ్య దక్షిణ రాయలసీమ, దాని పరిసర ప్రాంతాలలో తీవ్ర వాయుగుండం రానున్న ఆరు గంటలలో ఉత్తర దిక్కుగా కదిలి వాయుగుండంగా ఆ తరువాత 12 గంటల్లో అల్పపీడనంగా మారే అవకాశం
దీని ప్రభావంతో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని చిత్తూరు, కర్నూలు, ప్రకాశం, కడప, నెల్లూరు జిల్లాలు వాటి పరిసర ఆగ్నేయ తెలంగాణా జిల్లాలలో 26 న దాదాపు
అన్ని ప్రాంతాలు / అనేక ప్రాంతాలలో భారీ నుంచి అతి భారీ వర్షాలు కురిసే అవకాశం
ఉత్తర తమిళనాడు జిల్లాలు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని మిగిలిన జిల్లాలు మరియు ఆగ్నేయ తెలంగాణా జిల్లాల్లో కొన్ని ప్రాంతాలలో అక్కడక్కడ భారీ వర్షాలు
కురిసే అవకాశం
పశ్చిమ మధ్య బంగాళాఖాతం దాని పరిసర ప్రాంతాలు ఆగ్నేయ బంగాళాఖాతంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ తీరం , తమిళనాడు ఉత్తర తీరప్రాంతాల వెంబడి సముద్రం
అల్లకల్లోలంగా ఉంటూ ఆరుగంటల తరువాత సాధారణ స్థితికి చేరుకుంటుంది.
26 NOV 2020 8:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
దక్షిణ రాయలసీమ, దాని పరిసర ప్రాంతాలలో ఏర్పడిన తీవ్ర వాయుగుండం గత ఆరుగంటల్లో గంటకి 13 కిలోమీటర్ల వేగంతో కదులుతూ భారత కాలమానం 1730 గంటలకు
దక్షిణ రాయలసీమ, దాని పరిసర ప్రాంతాలలో తిరుపతికి 30 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో పశ్చిమ నైరుతి ప్రాంతంలో, చెన్నైకి పశ్చిమ వాయవ్య దిశలో 115 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలోను కేంద్రీకృతమై ఉంది . ఇది వాయవ్య దిశలో కదిలి రానున్న ఆరుగంటలలో
వాయుగుండంగాను ఆ తరువాత 12 గంటలలో అల్పపీడనంగాను మారుతుంది.
హెచ్చరికలు :
(i ) వర్షపాతం
దీని ప్రభావంతో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని చిత్తూరు, కర్నూలు, ప్రకాశం, కడప, నెల్లూరు జిల్లాలు వాటి పరిసర ఆగ్నేయ తెలంగాణా జిల్లాలలో 26 న దాదాపు అన్ని ప్రాంతాలు / అనేక ప్రాంతాలలో భారీ నుంచి అతి భారీ వర్షాలు
కురిసే అవకాశం ఉంది . ఇదేసమయంలో ఉత్తర తమిళనాడు జిల్లాలు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని మిగిలిన జిల్లాలు మరియు ఆగ్నేయ తెలంగాణా జిల్లాల్లో కొన్నిప్రాంతాలలో అక్కడక్కడ భారీ వర్షాలు కురుస్తాయి.
(ii ) పశ్చిమ మధ్య బంగాళాఖాతం దాని పరిసర ప్రాంతాలు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ దక్షిణతీరం మరియు దానికి ఆనుకుని ఉన్న తమిళనాడు ఉత్తర తీర ప్రాంతాలలో సముద్రం రానున్న ఆరు గంటలలో గంటకి 45 నుంచి 55 వేగంతో ఒకోసారి గంటకి 65 కిలోమీటర్ల వేగంతోనూ గాలులు వీస్తాయి. ఆ తరువాత సాధారణ స్థాయికి
చేరుకుంటాయి.
(iii ) ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని చిత్తూరు, కడప,నెల్లూరు జిల్లాలలోను , తమిళనాడు లోని వెల్లూర్, రాణీపేట, తిరువళ్లూరు జిల్లాల్లో గంటకి 50 నుంచి 60 కిలోమీటర్ల వేగంతోనూ ఒకోసారి 70 కిలోమీటర్ల వేగంతోనూ పెనుగాలులు
వీస్తాయి. ఆ తరువాత సాధారణ పరిస్థితి ఏర్పడుతుంది. పూర్తి వివరాలను visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in , www.mausam.imd.gov.in పొందవచ్చును.
(iii ) సముద్ర పరిస్థితి పశ్చిమ మధ్య బంగాళాఖాతం దాని పరిసర ప్రాంతాలు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ దక్షిణ తీరం మరియు దానికి ఆనుకుని ఉన్న తమిళనాడు ఉత్తర తీర ప్రాంతాలలో సముద్రం రానున్న ఆరు గంటలలో అల్లకల్లోలంగా ఉంటుంది. పూర్తి వివరాలకు