Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Depression over South Rayalaseema & neighbourhood
It is very likely to move nearly northwards, weaken into a Depression during next 06 hours and into a Low Pressure Area during subsequent 12 hours.
Under its influence, rainfall at most/many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places likely to occur over Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam; Cuddappa & Nellore districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26th November.
Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over adjoining districts of north Tamilnadu, remaining districts of Andhra Pradesh and southeast Telangana.
Sea condition is rough to very rough over Westcentral & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off South Andhra Pradesh and adjoining north Tamil Nadu coast during next 06 hours and improve thereafter.
26 NOV 2020 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorology Department, Delhi: (EVENING)
Deep Depression over South Rayalaseema & neighbourhood
The Deep Depression over South Rayalaseema & neighbourhoodmoved nearly northwards with a speed of 13 kmph during past six hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of 26thNovember, 2020 over South Rayalaseema & neighbourhood about 30 Km west-southwest of Tirupathi and115 Km west-northwest of Chennai. It is very likely to move nearly northwards,weaken into a Depression during next 06 hours and into a Low Pressure Area during subsequent 12 hours.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
Under its influence, rainfall at most/many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places likely to occur over Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam; Cuddappa& Nellore districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26th November. Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over adjoining districts of north Tamilnadu, remaining districts of Andhra Pradesh and southeast Telangana.
Sub-Divisions
26 Nov 2020*
27 Nov 2020*
Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Tamilnadu
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
South Interior Karnataka
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Rayalaseema
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Telangana
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph will prevail over westcentral & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off south Andhra Pradesh & adjoining north Tamil Nadu coast during next 6 hours and improve thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph willbe prevailing over Chittoor, Kadapa, Nellore districts of Andhra Pradesh and Vellore, Ranipet & Tiruvallur districts of Tamil Naduduring next 06 hours and gradually decrease thereafter.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is rough to very rough over Westcentral & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off South Andhra Pradesh and adjoining north Tamil Nadu coast during next 06 hours and improve thereafter.
ppi_chn
DWR Chennai Imagery based on 1200 UTC of 26th November, 2020
OBSERVED AND FORECAST TRACK ALONGWITH CONE OF UNCERTAINITY OF CYCLONIC STORM NIVAR OVER SOUTH RAYALSEEMA BASED ON 1200UTC OF 26TH NOVEMBER, 2020.
IMD_LOGO LEGEND
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.
For details kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in , www.mausam.imd.gov.in

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण रायलसीमा और इसके आसपास गहरे दबाव का क्षेत्र बन रहा है
इसके उत्तर की तरफ बढ़ने की संभावना है, अगले 06 घंटों के दौरान दबाव के कमजोर होने और उसके बाद अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान कम दबाव वाले क्षेत्र में तब्दील होने की संभावना है
इसके प्रभाव में 26 नवंबर को आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर, कुरनूल, प्रकाशम, कुडप्पा तथा नेल्लोर जिलों और दक्षिण-पूर्व तेलंगाना के अधिकांश/ कई जगहों पर बहुत भारी बारिश होने के साथ-साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है
उत्तरी तमिलनाडु के आस-पास के जिलों, आंध्र प्रदेश के शेष जिलों और दक्षिण-पूर्व तेलंगाना में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश हो सकती है
बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम की खाड़ी और तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी, दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों में अगले 6 घंटे के दौरान तेज लहरें उठ सकती हैं और इसके बाद इसमें सुधार होगा
26 NOV 2020 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) दिल्ली के चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग के अनुसार:
बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिमी खाड़ी में चक्रवाती तूफान "निवार"
दक्षिण रायलसीमा और इससे सटे इलाकों में बने गहरे दबाव का क्षेत्र पिछले 6 घंटों के दौरान 13 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति के साथ उत्तर की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। 26 नवंबर, 2020 को भारतीय समयानुसार 1730 बजे यह दक्षिण रायलसीमा और उसके निकट 30 किलोमीटर पश्चिम में तिरुपति तथा चेन्नई के उत्तर पश्चिम में 115 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित था।
इसके उत्तर की तरफ बढ़ने की संभावना है, अगले 06 घंटों के दौरान दबाव कमजोर हो जाएगा और बाद के 12 घंटों के दौरान कम दबाव वाले क्षेत्र में तब्दील हो जाएगा।
इसके प्रभाव में 26 नवंबर को आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर, कुरनूल, प्रकाशम, कुडप्पा तथा नेल्लोर जिलों और दक्षिण-पूर्व तेलंगाना के अधिकांश/ कई जगहों पर बहुत भारी बारिश होने के साथ-साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है। उत्तरी तमिलनाडु के आस-पास के जिलों, आंध्र प्रदेश के शेष जिलों और दक्षिण-पूर्व तेलंगाना में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
उप संभाग
26 नवंबर 2020*
27 नवंबर 2020*
दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश
अधिकांश स्थानों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश के साथ साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है।
उत्तरी तमिलनाडु
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है
कई स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है
दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है
कई स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है
रायलसीमा
अधिकांश स्थानों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
कई स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है
तेलंगाना
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है।
कई स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है
(ii) हवा संबंधी चेतावनी
• पश्चिम मध्य और बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी से सटे इलाकों, दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ-साथ उत्तरी तमिलनाडु तट पर अगले 6 घंटों के दौरान हवा की रफ्तार 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 65 किमी प्रतिघंटे तक हो सकती है औऱ इसके बाद इसमें सुधार हो सकता है।
• आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर, कडप्पा और नेल्लोर जिले तथा तमिलनाडु के वेल्लोर, रानीपेट और तिरुवल्लुर जिलों में अगले 06 घंटों के दौरान 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवा की गति 70 किमी प्रति घंटे तक हो सकती है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम की खाड़ी और तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी, दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश से सटे तटों में अगले 6 घंटे के दौरान तेज लहरें उठ सकती हैं और इसके बाद इसमें सुधार होगा।
ppi_chn
26 नवंबर, 2020 को 1200 यूटीसी पर आधारित डीडब्ल्यूआर चेन्नई की तस्वीर
LEGEND
legend
कृपया स्थान विशेष से जुड़े पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप (MAUSAM APP), कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (DAMINI APP) को डाउनलोड करें।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए देखें www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in , www.mausam.imd.gov.in