Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclone Warning for Tamilnadu and Puducherry coasts- Red Message --Very Severe Cyclonic Storm “NIVAR” over southwest Bay of Bengal
NIVAR lays centered over southwest BoB about 90 km east-southeast of Cuddalore, about 150 km east southeast of Puducherry and 220 km south southeast of Chennai
It is very likely to move northwestwards and cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during mid-night of 25th and early hours of 26th November 2020 as a very severe cyclonic storm with a wind speed of 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph
The Cyclone is being monitored by Doppler Weather Radar at Chennai, Karaikal and Sriharikota
Isolated extremely heavy rainfall activity also very likely over coastal & north interior Tamilnadu & Puducherry during 25th; over Nellore and Chittoor districts of Andhra Pradesh on 25th and over Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore districts of Tamilnadu; Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam and Cuddappa districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26th November, 2020.
IMD issues warning about damage tothatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses, flying objects, high tidal waves, uprooting of trees/Electricity poles etc.
Total suspension of fishing operations advised
Even after landfall, the system is likely to maintain its cyclone intensity for about 6 hours and weaken gradually : IMD
25 NOV 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
According to the latest report by Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorology Department, Delhi:(at 20.00Hrs IST)
Yesterday’s cyclonic storm “NIVAR” over southwest Bay of Bengal (BoB) moved west-northwestwards and intensified into a severe cyclonic storm in the midnight of yesterday, the 24th November, 2020. Moving further northwestwards, it further intensified into a very severe cyclonic storm in the afternoon (1430 hours IST) of today, the 25th November, 2020 and lay centered over southwest BoB about 90 km east-southeast of Cuddalore, about 150 km east southeast of Puducherry and 220 km south southeast of Chennai.
It is very likely to move northwestwards and cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during mid-night of 25th and early hours of 26th November 2020 as a very severe cyclonic storm with a wind speed of 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph.
The Cyclone is being monitored by Doppler Weather Radar at Chennai, Karaikal and Sriharikota.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
25.11.20/1430
11.2/81.0
115-125 gusting to 140
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.11.20/1730
11.5/80.6
120-130 gusting to 145
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.11.20/2330
12.0/80.0
120-130 gusting to 145
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.11.20/0530
12.5/79.4
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.11.20/1130
13.0/79.0
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
26.11.20/2330
13.7/78.5
35-45 gusting to 55
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall/thunderstorm activity very likely over coastal and north interior Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal, south coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalaseema during 25th and 26th November and southeast Telangana during 26th November, 2020. Isolated extremely heavy rainfall activity also very likely over coastal & north interior Tamilnadu & Puducherry (Thanjavur, Tiruvarur, Nagapattinam, Cuddalore, Chennai, Kanchipuram, Chengalpattu, Myladuthirai, Ariyalur, Perambalur, Kallakurchi, Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Puducherry and Karaikal districts) during 25th; over Nellore and Chittoor districts of Andhra Pradesh on 25th and over Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore districts of Tamilnadu; Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam and Cuddappa districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26th November, 2020.
Sub-Divisions
25 Nov 2020*
26 Nov 2020*
27 Nov 2020*
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy and extremely heavy falls
Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy and extremely heavy falls
Rainfall at many places
Coastal & North Interior Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
South Interior Karnataka
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Rayalaseema
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Telangana
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over southeast Telangana
Rainfall at many places
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 115-125 kmph gusting to 140 kmph is prevailing over Southwest Bay of Bengal. It would further increase becoming 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph from evening of 25th to early hours of 26th November.
• Gale wind speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph is prevailing along & off north Tamil Nadu, and Puducherry Karaikal coast and squally wind speed reaching 30-40 kmph gusting to 50 kmph along and off south Tamilnadu and south Andhra Pradesh coast and over Gulf of Mannar. It will gradually increase and become gale wind speed reaching 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph along & off coastal districts of north Tamil Nadu and Puducherry (Nagapattinam, Karaikal, Myladuthurai, Cuddalore, Puducherry, Villupuram & Chengalpattu) and80-90 gusting to 100 kmph very likely over Tiruvarur, Kanchipuram, Chennai, Tiruvallur districts during night of 25th to early hrs of 26th November, 2020.
• Gale wind speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph very likely over adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal and along & off South Andhra Pradesh (Nellore & Chittoor districts), Gulf of Mannar and along and off south coastal districts of Tamil Nadu during night of 25thto early hrs of 26thNovember, 2020.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is very high over Southwest Bay of Bengal and very rough to high along & off Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, south Andhra Pradesh coasts and over Gulf of Mannar. It wouldgradually become phenomenal over Southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north Tamil Nadu, Puducherry coasts during afternoon of 25thto early hrs of 26thNovember, 2020.
(iv) Strom Surge Warning
• Tidal wave of about 1-1.5m height above the astronomical tide is very likely to inundate the low lying areas of north coastal districts of Tamilnadu & Puducherry near the place of landfall.
(v) (a) Damage expected over Nagapattinam, Myladuthurai, Cuddalore, , Villupuram & Chengalpattu districts of Tamilnadu and Karaikal & Puducherry:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to old pucca houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and and Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes. Disruption of railways, overhead powerlines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
• Visibility severely affected.
(b) Damage expected over Tiruvarur, Kanchipuram, Chennai, Tiruvallaur districts of Tamilnadu and adjoining Andhra Pradesh:
• Damage to thatched houses/ huts with possibility of roof tops being blown off and unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Damage to power and communication lines.
• Damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of trees. Severe damage to banana and papaya trees, horticulture and crops & orchards. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops. Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vi) Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Mobilise evacuation from coastal areas. Coastal hutment dwellers to be moved to safer places.
• People in affected areas to remain in safe places and indoors.
• Judicious regulation of rail, road and air traffic.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
(vii) POST LANDFALLOUTLOOK FOR INTERIOR DISTRICTS (RANIPET, TIRUVANNAMALAI, TIRUPATTUR, VELLORE AND CHITTOOR)
1. Even after landfall, the system is likely to maintain its cyclone intensity for about 6 hours and weaken gradually.
2. Under its influence rainfall at most/many places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places with isolated extremely heavy falls likely to occur over Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore districts of Tamilnadu and Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam; Cuddappa districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26.th Nov. Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated paces likely over remaining districts of north interior Tamilnadu, south Andhra Pradesh and southeast Telangana.
3. Gale wind speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph very likely to prevail over interior districts (Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore) of Tamilnadu and Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh during 26th Nov early morning to forenoon.
1. Damage expected over Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore districts of Tamilnadu and Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam and Cuddappa districts of Andhra Pradesh:
• Partial damage to thatched houses/ huts with possibility of roof tops being blown off and unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Partial damage to power and communication lines.
• Damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of small trees. Damage to banana and papaya trees, horticulture and crops & orchards.
1. People are advised to remain indoors/in safe places and cooperate with state government officials and disaster management agencies.
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
For details in Graphics, Please Click here.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.
For details kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in , www.mausam.imd.gov.in

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर बेहद गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 'निवार'- (तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के लिए चक्रवात चेतावनी - रेड मैसेज)
दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में कडलूर से 90 किमी. पूर्व-दक्षिण-पूर्व, पुदुचेरी से लगभग 150 किमी. पूर्व-दक्षिण-पूर्व और चेन्नई से 220 किमी. दक्षिण-दक्षिण पूर्व में ‘निवार’ केंद्रित
चक्रवात के उत्तर- पश्चिम दिशा में आगे बढ़ने और 25 तारीख की आधी रात को पुदुचेरी के आसपास कराईकल और ममल्लापुरम के बीच तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों को पार करने और 26 नवंबर, 2020 की सुबह 120-130 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से लेकर 145 घंटे की रफ्तार वाली तेज हवाओं के साथ एक बेहद गंभीर तूफान में बदलने का अनुमान
चक्रवात की चेन्नई, कराईकल और श्रीहरिकोटा में डॉप्लर वेदर राडार से निगरानी की जा रही है
25 तारीख को तटीय और उत्तर आंतरिक तमिलनाडु और 25 तारीख को पुदुचेरी, आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर और चित्तूर जिलों में और 26 नवंबर, 2020 को तमिलनाडु के रानीपेट, तिरुवन्नमलई, तिरुपति, वेल्लोर जिलों, आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर, कुरनूल, प्रकासम और कुडप्पा जिलों और तेलंगाना से सटे दक्षिण-पूर्व हिस्सों में छिट-पुट जगहों पर अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने घासपूस की झोपड़ियों, कच्चे घरों को अत्यधिक नुकसान, उड़ने वाली वस्तुओं, ऊंची ज्वारीय लहरें, पेड़ों और बिजली के खंभों के गिरने को लेकर चेतावनी जारी की
समुद्र में मछली मारने का काम पूरी तरह से रोकने की सलाह
तट से टकराने के बाद अगले छह घंटे तक तूफान की तीव्रता बने रहने और धीरे-धीरे कमजोर पड़ने की संभावना: आईएमडी
25 NOV 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी), नई दिल्‍ली के चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग की ताजा रिपोर्ट (रात के 8.00 बजे) के अनुसार:
बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी के ऊपर बना चक्रवाती तूफान निवार कल पश्चिम-उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ गया और 24 नवंबर, 2020 की मध्य रात्रि को एक गंभीर चक्रवात में बदल गया। उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए आज, 25 नवंबर, 2020, दोपहर (2.30 बजे) यह बेहद गंभीर चक्रवात बना गया है और दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर कडलूर से 90 किमी. पूर्व-दक्षिण-पूर्व, पुदुचेरी से लगभग 150 किमी. पूर्व-दक्षिण-पूर्व और चेन्नई से 220 किमी. दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व में केंद्रित है।
चक्रवात के उत्तर- पश्चिम दिशा में आगे बढ़ने और 25 तारीख की आधी रात को पुदुचेरी के आसपास कराईकल और ममल्लापुरम के बीच तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों को पार करने और 26 नवंबर, 2020 की सुबह 120-130 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से लेकर 145 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार वाली तेज हवाओं के साथ एक बेहद गंभीर तूफान में बदलने की संभावना है
चक्रवात की चेन्नई, कराईकल और श्रीहरिकोटा में डॉप्लर वेदर राडार से निगरानी की जा रही है
चक्रवात के आगे बढ़ने के रास्ता और तीव्रता के बारे में पूर्वानुमान नीचे दिया गया है:
तिथि/समय (भारतीय समयानुसार)
स्थिति
(अक्षांश0 उत्‍तर/ देशांतर0 पूर्व)
सतह पर हवा की अधिकतम गति (किमी प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवातीय गड़बड़ी की श्रेणी
25.11.20/1430
11.2/81.0
115-125 से 140
बेहद गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
25.11.20/1730
11.5/80.6
120-130 से 145
बेहद गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
25.11.20/2330
12.0/80.0
120-130 से 145
बेहद गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
26.11.20/0530
12.5/79.4
90-100 से 110
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
26.11.20/1130
13.0/79.0
55-65 से 75
अत्यधिक दबाव
26.11.20/2330
13.7/78.5
35-45 से 55
दबाव
चेतावनी:
(i) बारिश
25 और 26 नवंबर के दौरान तटवर्ती और उत्तर आंतरिक तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराईकल, दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और रायलसीमा में और 26 नवंबर, 2020 को दक्षिण-पूर्व तेलंगाना में पर्याप्त व्यापक से स्तक व्यापक बारिश/बिजली कड़कने जैसी गतिविधियां होने की संभावना है। 25 नवंबर को तटवर्ती और उत्तर आंतरिक तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी (तंजावुर, तिरुवरुर, नागापट्टिनम, कुडल, चेन्नई, कांचीपुरम, चेंगलपट्टू, मायलादुथरई, अरियालुर, पेरम्बलुर, कल्लकुची, विल्लुपुरम, तिरुवन्नमलई, पुदुचेरी और कराईकल जिले) में, 25 नवंबर को आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर और चित्तूर जिलों में और 26 नवंबर, 2020 को तमिलनाडु के रानीपेट, तिरुवन्नमलई, तिरुपत्तूर, वेल्लोर जिलों में; आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर, कुरनूल, प्रकाशम और कुडप्पा जिलों और सटे हुए दक्षिण-पूर्व तेलंगाना में छिट-पुट जगहों पर अत्यधिक भीषण बारिश होने का अनुमान है।
उप-खंड
25 नवंबर 2020*
26 नवंबर 2020*
27 नवंबर 2020*
दक्षिण तटवर्ती आंध्र प्रदेश
छिट-पुट भारी बारिश से लेकर बहुत भारी और अत्यधिक भारी बारिश के साथ ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
छिट-पुट जगहों पर भारी बारिश से लेकर बहुत भारी और अत्यधिक भारी बारिश के साथ ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
तटीय और उत्तर आंतरिक तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराईकल
कुछ जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और छिट-पुट जगहों पर अत्यधिक बारिश के साथ ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
छिट-पुट जगहों पर भारी बारिश के साथ ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक
छिट-पुट जगहों पर भारी बारिश के साथ ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
छिट-पुट जगहों पर भारी बारिश के साथ ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
रायलसीमा
छिट-पुट जगहों पर अत्यधिक भारी बारिश के साथ ज्यादातर जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश
कुछ जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और छिट-पुट जगहों पर अत्यधिक बारिश के साथ ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
तेलंगाना
कुछ जगहों पर बारिश
भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश और दक्षिण पूर्व तेलंगाना में छिटपुट जगहों पर अत्यधिक बारिश
ज्यादातर जगहों पर बारिश
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
• बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी के ऊपर 115-125 किमी प्रति घंटा से लेकर 140 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार के सात तूफानी हवाएं चल रही हैं। 25 नवंबर की शाम से लेकर 26 नवंबर की सुबह तक इसकी रफ्तार बढ़कर 120-130 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 145 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच सकती है
• उत्तर तमिलनाडु के साथ और दूर की जगहों पर, तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी कराईकल तट पर 60-70 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 80 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तूफानी हवाएं चल रही हैं और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश तट और मन्नार की खाड़ी में तूफानी हवाओं की रफ्तार 30-40 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से लेकर 50 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच रही है। यह धीरे-धीरे बढ़ेगा और उत्तरी तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी (नागापट्टिनम, कराईकल, मायलादुथुरई, कुडलूर, पुदुचेरी, विल्लुपुरम और चेंगलपट्टू) में तूफानी हवा की रफ्तार 120-130 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से लेकर 145 किमी प्रति घंटे हो जाएगी। 25 नवंबर की रात से 26 नवंबर, 2020 की सुबह तक तिरुवरुर, कांचीपुरम, चेन्नई, तिरुवल्लूर जिलों में 80-90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा से लेकर 100 किमी प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार से हवा चलने की संभावना है।
• 25 नवंबर की रात और 26 नवंबर, 2020 की सुबह तक पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी से सटे इलाकों और दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश (नेल्लोर और चित्तूर जिलों), मन्नार की खाड़ी और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु के दक्षिण तटीय जिलों में तूफानी हवाओं की रफ्तार 65-75 किमी प्रति घंटे से 85 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक पहुंच जाने की संभावना है
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
· दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत ही अस्थिर है और तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तट और दूर समुद्र में स्थिति बहुत ही मुश्किल है 25 नवंबर की रात और 26 नवंबर 2020 की सुबह तक यह धीरे-धीरे दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तर तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी तटों के साथ-साथ और दूर समुद्र में स्थिति बहुत सामान्य हो जाएगी।
(iv) तूफान के मजबूत होने की चेतावनी
· खगोलीय ज्वार से 1-1.5 मीटर तक ऊंची ज्वारीय लहरें उठने की वजह से तूफान के समुद्र तट से टकराने वाली जगहों के आस-पास तमिलनाडु के उत्तर तटीय जिलों और पुदुचेरी के निचले इलाकों में जलभराव होने की संभावना है।
(v) () तमिलनाडु के नागपट्टिनम, मायलादुथुरई, कुडलूर, विल्लुपुरम और चेंगलपट्टु जिलों और कराईकल और पुदुचेरी नुकसान होने की आशंका:
• घासपूस के घरों की पूर्ण तबाही/कच्चे घरों को भारी नुकसान। पुराने पक्का घरों को कुछ-कुछ नुकसान, उड़ जाने वाली वस्तुओं से ज्यादा खतरा।
• बिजली और संचार के खंबों के मुड़ने या उखड़ने का खतरा
• कच्ची को ज्यादा नुकसान और पक्की सड़कों को कम नुकसान. निकासी के रास्तों पर बाढ़। रेलवे की ओवरहेड पावरलाइन और सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम को नुकसान।
• खेतों में खड़ी फसलों, बागों, हरे नारियल के फलों के गिरने और ताड़ के पेड़ों के साथ-साथ आम जैसे शाखाओं वाले पेड़ों को भारी नुकसान
• छोटी नावों, देसी नावें अपनी बांधी जाने वाली जगहों से उखड़ सकती हैं
• दृश्यता बुरी तरह से प्रभावित
(बीतमिलनाडु के तिरुवरूर, कांचीपुरम, चेन्नई, तिरूवल्लौर जिलों और आंध्र प्रदेश के आसपास के इलाकों में नुकसान की आशंका:
• घासपूस के घरों/झोपड़ियों को नुकसान, हवा के साथ छत के जाने की आशंका और बिना जोड़कर रखी गई लोहे की चादरों के उड़ने का खतरा।
• बिजली और संचार लाइनों को नुकसान।
• कच्ची सड़कों को नुकसान और पक्की सड़कों को कुछ नुकसान। निकासी के रास्तों पर जलजमाव।
• पेड़ों की शाखा टूटने, पेड़ों के उखड़ने, केले और पपीते के पेड़ों, बागवानी, फसलों और बागों को गंभीर नुकसान। पेड़ों की सूखी शाखाओं या हिस्सों के गिरने का खतरा।
• तटीय फसलों को भारी नुकसान। बाधों/नमक के गड्ढों को नुकसान।
(vi) मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी और सुझाई गई गतिविधियां:
• मछली पकड़ने के काम पर पूरी तरह से रोक।
• तटीय क्षेत्रों को खाली करने में तेजी लाना। तटीय क्षेत्रों में झोपड़ी में रहने वालों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाना।
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोग सुरक्षित स्थानों पर और घर के भीतर रहें।
• रेल, सड़क और हवाई यातायात का सावधानी से संचालन ।
• मोटर नौकाओं और छोटे जहाजों में आवागमन असुरक्षित।
(vii) चक्रवात के समुद्र तट से टकराने के बाद आंतरिक जिलों (रानीपेट, तिरुवन्नमलई, तिरुपत्तुर, वेल्लोर और चित्तूर) के लिए पूर्वानुमान
1. तूफान के तट से टकराने के बाद भी, इसके तंत्र में लगभग 6 घंटे तक चक्रवाती तीव्रता बने रहने और इसके धीरे-धीरे कमजोर होने की संभावना है।
2. इसके असर से 26 नवंबर को अधिकांश/ज्यादातर जगहों पर भारी से लेकर भारी बारिश और छिटपुट जगहों पर अत्यधिक बारिश होने की आशंका है. इसमें तमिलनाडु के रानीपेट, तिरुवन्नमलई, तिरुपत्तूर, वेल्लोर जिले, आंध प्रदेश के चित्तूर, कुरनूल, प्रकासम और कुडप्पा जिले और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्वी तेलंगाना का क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
3. 26 नवंबर की सुबह तमिलनाडु के आंतरिक जिलों (रानीपेट, तिरुवन्नमलई, तिरुपत्तूर, वेल्लोर) और आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर जिले में 65-75 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 85 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवाओं के चलने की संभावना है.
4. तमिलनाडु के रानीपेट, तिरुवन्नमलई, तिरुपत्तूर, वेल्लोर जिलों और आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर, कुरनूल, प्रकासम और कुडप्पा जिलों में नुकसान होने की आशंका:
• छतों के हवा के साथ उड़ने की आशंका के साथ घासपूस के घरों/झोपड़ियों को आंशिक नुकसान, छत पर बिना बांधे रखी लोहे की चादरें उड़ सकती हैं।
• बिजली और संचार लाइनों को आंशिक नुकसान।
• कच्ची सड़कों को नुकसान और पक्की सड़कों को भी कुछ नुकसान। नाकासी के मार्गों पर जलजमाव।
• पेड़ की शाखाओं के टूटना, छोटे पेड़ों के उखाड़ने का जोखिम। केले और पपीते के पेड़ों, बागवानी और फसलों व बागों को नुकसान।
5. लोगों को घर के अंदर/सुरक्षित स्थानों पर रहने और राज्य सरकार के अफसरों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग करने की सलाह दी गई है।
पूरी प्रणाली निरंतर निगरानी में है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से जानकारी दी जा रही है
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें.
कृपया स्थान विशेष से जुड़े पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप (MAUSAM APP), कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (DAMINI APP) को डाउनलोड करें।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए देखें www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in , www.mausam.imd.gov.in