Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclone Warning for Tamilnadu and Puducherry coasts- Red Message --Very Severe Cyclonic Storm “NIVAR” over southwest Bay of Bengal
NIVAR lays centered over southwest BoB about 90 km east-southeast of Cuddalore, about 150 km east southeast of Puducherry and 220 km south southeast of Chennai
It is very likely to move northwestwards and cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during mid-night of 25th and early hours of 26th November 2020 as a very severe cyclonic storm with a wind speed of 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph
The Cyclone is being monitored by Doppler Weather Radar at Chennai, Karaikal and Sriharikota
Isolated extremely heavy rainfall activity also very likely over coastal & north interior Tamilnadu & Puducherry during 25th; over Nellore and Chittoor districts of Andhra Pradesh on 25th and over Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore districts of Tamilnadu; Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam and Cuddappa districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26th November, 2020.
IMD issues warning about damage tothatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses, flying objects, high tidal waves, uprooting of trees/Electricity poles etc.
Total suspension of fishing operations advised
Even after landfall, the system is likely to maintain its cyclone intensity for about 6 hours and weaken gradually : IMD
25 NOV 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
According to the latest report by Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorology Department, Delhi:(at 20.00Hrs IST)
Yesterday’s cyclonic storm “NIVAR” over southwest Bay of Bengal (BoB) moved west-northwestwards and intensified into a severe cyclonic storm in the midnight of yesterday, the 24th November, 2020. Moving further northwestwards, it further intensified into a very severe cyclonic storm in the afternoon (1430 hours IST) of today, the 25th November, 2020 and lay centered over southwest BoB about 90 km east-southeast of Cuddalore, about 150 km east southeast of Puducherry and 220 km south southeast of Chennai.
It is very likely to move northwestwards and cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during mid-night of 25th and early hours of 26th November 2020 as a very severe cyclonic storm with a wind speed of 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph.
The Cyclone is being monitored by Doppler Weather Radar at Chennai, Karaikal and Sriharikota.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
25.11.20/1430
11.2/81.0
115-125 gusting to 140
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.11.20/1730
11.5/80.6
120-130 gusting to 145
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.11.20/2330
12.0/80.0
120-130 gusting to 145
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.11.20/0530
12.5/79.4
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.11.20/1130
13.0/79.0
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
26.11.20/2330
13.7/78.5
35-45 gusting to 55
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall/thunderstorm activity very likely over coastal and north interior Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal, south coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalaseema during 25th and 26th November and southeast Telangana during 26th November, 2020. Isolated extremely heavy rainfall activity also very likely over coastal & north interior Tamilnadu & Puducherry (Thanjavur, Tiruvarur, Nagapattinam, Cuddalore, Chennai, Kanchipuram, Chengalpattu, Myladuthirai, Ariyalur, Perambalur, Kallakurchi, Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Puducherry and Karaikal districts) during 25th; over Nellore and Chittoor districts of Andhra Pradesh on 25th and over Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore districts of Tamilnadu; Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam and Cuddappa districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26th November, 2020.
Sub-Divisions
25 Nov 2020*
26 Nov 2020*
27 Nov 2020*
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy and extremely heavy falls
Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy and extremely heavy falls
Rainfall at many places
Coastal & North Interior Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
South Interior Karnataka
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Rayalaseema
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Telangana
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over southeast Telangana
Rainfall at many places
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 115-125 kmph gusting to 140 kmph is prevailing over Southwest Bay of Bengal. It would further increase becoming 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph from evening of 25th to early hours of 26th November.
• Gale wind speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph is prevailing along & off north Tamil Nadu, and Puducherry Karaikal coast and squally wind speed reaching 30-40 kmph gusting to 50 kmph along and off south Tamilnadu and south Andhra Pradesh coast and over Gulf of Mannar. It will gradually increase and become gale wind speed reaching 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph along & off coastal districts of north Tamil Nadu and Puducherry (Nagapattinam, Karaikal, Myladuthurai, Cuddalore, Puducherry, Villupuram & Chengalpattu) and80-90 gusting to 100 kmph very likely over Tiruvarur, Kanchipuram, Chennai, Tiruvallur districts during night of 25th to early hrs of 26th November, 2020.
• Gale wind speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph very likely over adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal and along & off South Andhra Pradesh (Nellore & Chittoor districts), Gulf of Mannar and along and off south coastal districts of Tamil Nadu during night of 25thto early hrs of 26thNovember, 2020.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is very high over Southwest Bay of Bengal and very rough to high along & off Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, south Andhra Pradesh coasts and over Gulf of Mannar. It wouldgradually become phenomenal over Southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north Tamil Nadu, Puducherry coasts during afternoon of 25thto early hrs of 26thNovember, 2020.
(iv) Strom Surge Warning
• Tidal wave of about 1-1.5m height above the astronomical tide is very likely to inundate the low lying areas of north coastal districts of Tamilnadu & Puducherry near the place of landfall.
(v) (a) Damage expected over Nagapattinam, Myladuthurai, Cuddalore, , Villupuram & Chengalpattu districts of Tamilnadu and Karaikal & Puducherry:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to old pucca houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and and Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes. Disruption of railways, overhead powerlines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
• Visibility severely affected.
(b) Damage expected over Tiruvarur, Kanchipuram, Chennai, Tiruvallaur districts of Tamilnadu and adjoining Andhra Pradesh:
• Damage to thatched houses/ huts with possibility of roof tops being blown off and unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Damage to power and communication lines.
• Damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of trees. Severe damage to banana and papaya trees, horticulture and crops & orchards. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops. Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vi) Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Mobilise evacuation from coastal areas. Coastal hutment dwellers to be moved to safer places.
• People in affected areas to remain in safe places and indoors.
• Judicious regulation of rail, road and air traffic.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
(vii) POST LANDFALLOUTLOOK FOR INTERIOR DISTRICTS (RANIPET, TIRUVANNAMALAI, TIRUPATTUR, VELLORE AND CHITTOOR)
1. Even after landfall, the system is likely to maintain its cyclone intensity for about 6 hours and weaken gradually.
2. Under its influence rainfall at most/many places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places with isolated extremely heavy falls likely to occur over Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore districts of Tamilnadu and Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam; Cuddappa districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining southeast Telangana on 26.th Nov. Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated paces likely over remaining districts of north interior Tamilnadu, south Andhra Pradesh and southeast Telangana.
3. Gale wind speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph very likely to prevail over interior districts (Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore) of Tamilnadu and Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh during 26th Nov early morning to forenoon.
1. Damage expected over Ranipet, Tiruvannamalai, Tirupattur, Vellore districts of Tamilnadu and Chittoor, Kurnool, Prakasam and Cuddappa districts of Andhra Pradesh:
• Partial damage to thatched houses/ huts with possibility of roof tops being blown off and unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Partial damage to power and communication lines.
• Damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of small trees. Damage to banana and papaya trees, horticulture and crops & orchards.
1. People are advised to remain indoors/in safe places and cooperate with state government officials and disaster management agencies.
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
For details in Graphics, Please Click here.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.
For details kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in , www.mausam.imd.gov.in

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
خلیج جنوب مغربی بنگال کے اوپر بے حد سنگین گردابی طوفان ‘نوار’-تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے لیے طوفان کا انتباہ۔ریڈ میسیج
خلیج جنوب مغربی بنگال کے اوپر بے حد سنگین گردابی طوفان ‘نوار’-تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے لیے طوفان کا انتباہ۔ریڈ میسیج
خلیج جنوب مغربی بنگال میں کڈلور سے 90 کلو میٹر مشرق-جنوب –مشرقی، پڈوچیری سے تقریبا 150 کلو میٹر مشرق –جنوب-مشرقی اور چنئی سے 220 کلومیٹر جنوب –جنوب –مشرق میں ‘نوار’ مرکوز
طوفان کے شمال مغربی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے اور 25 تاریخ کی آدھی رات کو پڈوچیری کی گردونواح کرائیکل اور مملاپورم کے درمیان تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے ساحلوں کو پار کرنے اور 26 نومبر ،2020 کی صبح 120۔130 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ سے لے کر 145 گھنٹے کی رفتار والی ہوا کے ساتھ ایک بیحدسنگین طوفان میں تبدیل ہونے کا اندیشہ
گردابی طوفان کی چنئی، کرائیکل اور شری ہری کوٹہ میں ڈوپلر ویدر رڈار سے نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
25تاریخ کو ساحل اور شمال اندرونی تمل ناڈو اور 25 تاریخ کو پڈوچیری، آندھرا پردیش کے نلور اور چتور اضلاع میں اور 26 نومبر ، 2020 کو تمل ناڈو کے رانی پیٹ، تیرون ملائی، تیروپتی، ویلور اضلاع میں، آندھرا پردیش کے چتور، کرنول، پراکاسم اور کڈپا اضلاع اور تلنگانہ سے متصل جنوب مشرقی حصوں میں اکا دکا مقامات پر بھاری
25 NOV 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
طوفان کے شمال مغربی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے اور 25 تاریخ کی آدھی رات کو پڈوچیری کی گردونواح کرائیکل اور مملاپورم کے درمیان تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے ساحلوں کو پار کرنے اور 26 نومبر ،2020 کی صبح 120۔130 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ سے لے کر 145 گھنٹے کی رفتار والی ہوا کے ساتھ ایک بیحدسنگین طوفان میں تبدیل ہونے کا اندیشہ
گردابی طوفان کی چنئی، کرائیکل اور شری ہری کوٹہ میں ڈوپلر ویدر رڈار سے نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
25تاریخ کو ساحل اور شمال اندرونی تمل ناڈو اور 25 تاریخ کو پڈوچیری، آندھرا پردیش کے نلور اور چتور اضلاع میں اور 26 نومبر ، 2020 کو تمل ناڈو کے رانی پیٹ، تیرون ملائی، تیروپتی، ویلور اضلاع میں، آندھرا پردیش کے چتور، کرنول، پراکاسم اور کڈپا اضلاع اور تلنگانہ سے متصل جنوب مشرقی حصوں میں اکا دکا مقامات پر بھاری بارش ہونے کے امکان
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات نے گھاس پھوس کی جھونپڑیوں، کچے گھروں کو انتہائی نقصان، اڑنے والی چیزوں، اونچی مدوجزرلہروں ، درختوں اور بجلی کے کھمبوں کے گرنے سے متعلق انتباہ جاری کیا
سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کا کام مکمل طور پر روکنے کا مشورہ
ساحل سے ٹکرانے کے بعد آئندہ چھ گھنٹے تک طوفان کی تیزی برقرار رہنے اور آہستہ آہستہ کمزور پڑنے کا امکان: آئی ایم ڈی
نئی دہلی،25 نومبر2020 ۔ ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)، نئی دہلی کے گردابی طوفان کے انتباہ کے محکمہ کے تازہ رپورٹ (رات کے 8.00بجے )کے مطابق:
خلیج جنوب مغربی بنگال کے اوپر منڈرارہا گردابی طوفان ‘نوار’کل مغربی-شمالی مغربی سمت میں بڑھ گیا ہے۔اور 24 نومبر 2020 کی نصف شب کو ایک سنگین گردابی طوفان میں بدل گیا۔شمال مغربی سمت میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے آج 25 نومبر 2020 دوپہر (2.30 بجے) یہ بے حد سنگین طوفان بن گیا ہے اور جنوب مغربی بنگال کے خلیج کے اوپر کڈلور سے 90 کلومیٹر مشرقی – جنوب مشرق ، پڈوچیری سے تقریبا ایک سو پچاس کلومیٹر مشرق۔جنوب –مشرق اور چنئی سے 220 کلومیٹر جنوب-جنوب مشرق میں مرکوز ہے۔
گردابی طوفان میں شمال مشرقی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے اور 25 تاریخ کی آدھی رات کو پڈوچیری کے گردونواح کرائیکل اور مملا پورم کے درمیان تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے ساحلوں کو پار کرنے اور 26 نومبر 2020 کی صبح 120۔130 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے 145 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار والی تیز ہواؤں کے ساتھ ایک بے حد خطرناک طوفان میں تبدیل ہونے کا اندیشہ ہے۔
طوفان کے چنئی، کرائیکل اور شری ہری کوٹہ ڈوپلر ویدر رڈار سے نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
طوفان کے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ اور تیزی کے بارے میں پیش گوئی درج ذیل ہے:
تاریخ/وقت
(ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق)
صورت حال
ارض البلد شمال/ طول البلد مشرق)
سطح پر ہوا کی سب سے تیز رفتار
(کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ)
طوفانی خلل کا زمرہ
25.11.20/1430
11.2/81.0
125-115سے140
بیحد سنگین طوفان
25.11.20/1730
11.5/80.6
130-120سے 145
بیحد سنگین طوفان
25.11.20/2330
12.0/80.0
130-120سے 145
بیحد سنگین طوفان
26.11.20/0530
12.5/79.4
100-90سے 110
سنگین طوفان
26.11.20/1130
13.0/79.0
65-55سے75
سب سے زیادہ دباؤ
26.11.20/2330
13.7/78.5
45-35سے55
دباؤ
انتباہ:
(1)بارش
25 اور 26 نومبر کے دوران ساحلی اور شمالی اندرونی تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اورکرائیکل، جنوبی ساحلی آندھرا پردیش اور رائل سیما میں اور 26 نومبر 2020 کو جنوب مشرقی تلنگانہ میں کافی شدید بارش /بجلی کڑک جیسی سرگرمیوں ہونے کا امکان ہے۔25 نومبر کو ساحلی اور شمالی اندرونی تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری (تنجاور، تیروورور، ناگا پٹینم، کڈلور، چنئی، کانچی پورم، چینگلا پٹو، مائیلادودھورئی، اریالور، پیرمبلور، کل کچی،ویلوپورم، تیروناملائی، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل اضلاع) میں 25 نومبرکو آندھراپردیش کے نلور اور چتور ضلعے میں اور 26 نومبر2020 کو تمل ناڈو کے رانی پیٹ، تیروانا ملائی، تیروپٹور، ویلور اضلاع میں؛ آندھراپردیش کے چتور، کرنول، پرکاشم اور کڈپا اضلاع سے متصل جنوب مشرقی تلنگانہ میں اکا دکا مقامات پر شدید ترین بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
سب ڈوژن
*25نومبر2020
*26نومبر2020
*27نومبر2020
جنوبی ساحلی آندھرپردیش
اکادکا مقامات پر شدید بارش سے شدید ترین اور انتہائی تیز بارش کے ساتھ زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش کے امکان
اکادکا مقامات پر شدید بارش سے شدید ترین اور انتہائی تیز بارش کے ساتھ زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش کے امکان
زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش
ساحلی اور شمالی اندرونی تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل
اکادکا مقامات پر شدید بارش سے شدید ترین اور انتہائی تیز بارش کے ساتھ زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش کے امکان
اکادکا مقامات پر بھاری بارش کے ساتھ زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش
زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش
جنوبی اندرونی تمل ناڈو
اکادکا مقامات پر بھاری بارش کے ساتھ زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش
اکادکا مقامات پر بھاری بارش کے ساتھ زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش
زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش
رائل سیما
اکادکا مقامات پر شدید بارش سے شدید ترین اور انتہائی تیز بارش کے ساتھ زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش کے امکان
اکادکا مقامات پر شدید بارش سے شدید ترین اور انتہائی تیز بارش کے ساتھ زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش کے امکان
زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش
تلنگانہ
کچھ مقامات پر بارش کے امکان
شدید سے شدید ترین بارش کے ساتھ زیادہ تر مقامات پر شدید ترین بارش۔ اور جنوب مشرقی تلنگانہ میں اکا دکا مقامات پر شدید ترین بارش
زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش
(2) ہوا کا انتباہ
• خلیج جنوب مغربی بنگال کے اوپر 125۔115 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے لے کر 140کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے طوفانی ہوائیں چل رہی ہیں۔25 نومبر کی شام سے لے کر 26 نومبر کی صبح تک اس کی رفتار بڑھ کر 130۔120کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 145 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
• شمالی تمل ناڈو کے ساتھ اور دوردراز علاقوں میں، تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری، کرائیکل ساحل پر 70۔60 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے 80 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے طوفانی ہوائیں چل رہی ہیں۔جنوبی تمل ناڈو اور جنوبی آندھرا پردیش کے ساحلوں اور خلیج منار میں طوفانی ہواؤں کی رفتار 40۔30 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 50 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔یہ آہستہ آہستہ بڑھے گا اور شمالی تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری(ناگاپٹینم، کرائیکل، مائیلادودھورئی، کڈلور، پڈوچیری، ولوپورم اور چینگل پٹو) میں طوفانی ہواؤں کی رفتار 130۔120کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 145 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے ہوجائے گی۔ 25 نومبر کی رات سے 26 نومبر 2020 کی صبح تک تیروورور،کانچی پورم، چنئی، تیروولور اضلاع میں 90۔80کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 100 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلنے کا امکان ہے۔
• 25 نومبر کی رات سے 26 نومبر 2020 کی صبح تک مغربی وسطی بنگال کی خلیج سے متصل علاقوں اور جنوبی آندھرا پردیش (نیلور اور چتور اضلاع) ، خلیج منار اور جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے جنوبی ساحلی اضلاع میں طوفانی ہواؤں کی رفتار 65۔ سے 75 کلومیٹر سے 85 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار تک پہنچ جانے کا امکان ہے۔
(3)سمندر کی صورت حال
• خلیج جنوب بنگال میں سمندر کی حالت بہت زیادہ غیر مستحکم ہے۔اور تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور جنوب آندھرا پردیش کے ساحل اور دور سمندر میں حالات کافی مشکل ہیں۔25 نومبر کی رات اور 26 نومبر 2020 کی صبح تک یہ آہستہ آہستہ خلیج جنوب مغربی بنگال اور شمالی تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری کے ساحلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دور دراز سمندر میں حالات معمول پر آجائیں گے۔
(4) طوفان کے مضبوط ہونے کا انتباہ
• مدوجزر سے ایک اعشاریہ پانچ سے ایک میٹر تک اونچی لہریں اٹھنے کی وجہ سے طوفان سمندر کے کنارے سے ٹکرانے والی جگہوں کے آس پاس تمل ناڈو کے شمالی ساحلی اضلاع اور پڈوچیری کے نچلے علاقوں میں پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
(5) (اے) تمل ناڈو کے ناگ پٹنم، مائلا دھودھورئی، کڈلور، ولوپورم اور چینگل پٹو اضلاع اور کرائیکل اور پڈوچیری میں نقصان ہونے کا اندیشہ ہے۔
(بی) تمل ناڈو کے تیروورور، کانچی پورم، چنئی، تیروویلور اضلاع اور آندھراپردیش کے گردونواح کے علاقوں میں نقصان کا اندازہ۔
(6)ماہی گیروں کے لیے انتباہ جاری کیا گیا ہے اور مشورہ دی گئی سرگرمیاں۔
• ماہی گیروں کو مچھلی پکڑنے کے کام سے مکمل طور پر روکا گیا ہے۔
• ساحلی علاقوں کو خالی کرنے میں تیزی لانا۔ساحلی علاقوں میں جھونپڑیوں میں رہنے والوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچانا۔
• متاثرہ علاقوں میں لوگ محفوظ مقامات پر اور اپنے گھروں کے اندر رہیں۔
• ریل، سڑک اور ہوائی سفر کا احتیاط سے آپریشن۔
• موٹرکشتیوں اورچھوٹے جہازوں میں آنا جانا غیر محفوظ۔
(7) گردابی طوفان کے سمندر سے ٹکرانے کے بعد اندرونی اضلاع (رانی پیٹ، تیروونا ملائی، تیروپتور، ویلور اور چتور کے لیے پیش گوئی۔
(4) تمل ناڈو کے رانی پیٹ، تیروونا ملائی، تیروپتور، ویلوراضلاع میں اور آندھرا پردیش کے چتور، کرنول، پرکاسم اور کڈپا اضلاع میں نقصان ہونے کا اندیشہ
(5)لوگوں کے گھروں کے اندر / محفوظ مقامات پر رہنے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران اور ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ، ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعان کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔
پورا نظام مسلسل نگرانی میں ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو باقاعدگی سے معلومات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
براہ کرم خصوصی مقام سے وابستہ پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کے لیے موسم ایپ (MAUSAM APP)، زراعت سے متعلق مشورے کے لیے میگدوت ایپ (MEGHDOOT APP) اور بجلی گرنے سے متعلق انتباہ کے لیے دامنی ایپ(DAMINI APP ) ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے دیکھیں: www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in , www.mausam.imd.gov.in