Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ conferred with Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award
21 NOV 2020 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ was conferred with the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award today at a virtual ceremony. Dr. Amish Tripathi, renowned writer, Director of the Nehru Center, London was the special guest on the occasion. Chairman Vatayan, Mira Kaushik; Vice Chairman Central Hindi Board, Agra Kavi Anil Sharma Joshi and Executive Director, Vani Prakashan, Aditi Maheshwari were also present on the occasion.
Expressing gratitude to Vatayan UK for the award, Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that Unity in diversity is the hallmark of India and the languages have special importance in our culture. Culture and language are linked with each other, as the language becomes stronger, so does the culture and civilization.Similarly, the writing, also strengthens the civilization and culture of the country.
The Minister highlighted that literature is our cultural, spiritual, educational heritage which invisibly strengthens the country. He credited every person who is associated with literature, be it a writer, poet, musician, painter, for the recognition of Indian knowledge tradition in the world.
He statedthat the Vatayan Samman is the recognition for not only his writings and literature but also for Indian values and tradition. He said his writings are related to his experiences, struggles, life values and ideals. His writings have always given expression to the poor, to the oppressed and all his songs are dedicated to Indian life values, Indianness and nationality, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the New Education Policy -2020, envisioned under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has placed language and culture at the center and an attempt has been made to connect the children with the mother tongue. He hoped that through this policyyouth will be able to reach greater heights in their career.
The Minister expressed his happiness that Vatayan has been striving for the global promotion and propagation of mother tongue Hindi. Honouring the Hindi writers, poets of the country and the world, has provided them a platform for expression, through which literary and cultural heritage of the country gets recognition, he added.
Vice Chairman of the Central Hindi Board-Agra and an eminent author Anil Sharma Joshi said, besides that Shri Pokhriyal is lauded for his role in shaping the New Education Policy-2020, he is basically a poet, who has penned over 75 books on many genres, widely translated and well researched. In the world of political competition, keeping a poet’s mind alive speaks of his amazing creativity, he added.
This award is the another in the list of many other national and international awards and honours conferred to the Minister for writing, poetry and other literary works. Shri Pokhriyal has earlier received several awards in the field of literature and administration including Sahitya Bharati Award by the then Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Sahitya Gaurav Samman by Former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Bharat Gaurav Samman, Good Governance Award by Dubai Government, outstanding Achievement Award by Global Organization of Person of Indian Origin by Mauritius, awarded in Ukraine in the area of environmental protection, among others. Shri Nishank is also honoured with "Himal Gaurav Samman" by Nepal.
The German version ‘nureinWunsch” of Shri Nishank's story collection ‘Just a Desire’, is published in Afro Asian Institute, Hamburg. His 'Sparsh Ganga' initiative was included in Mauritius school curriculum. He is actively associated with various Social activities such as unique drive of `Swaran Ganga. Shri Pokhriyal has also organised Cultural Programmes worldwide as a Minister of Culture in Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Pokhriyal has an honorary doctoral degree, D.Litt in the field of literature by Graphic Era, Deemed to be University, Uttarakhand.
Shri Pokhriyal has penned more than 75 books on wide ranging issues, which have also been translated into many national and foreign languages. Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister has steered the National Education Policy through different processes, which has received worldwide acclaim.
Vatayan International Awards given by the Vatayan-UK organization in London, honours poets, writers and artists for their exemplary work in their respective fields. Earlier manyeminent personalities like Prasoon Joshi, Javed Akhtar have been awarded the Vatayan Awards for their literary contribution.
The programme was broadcast live on the Facebook of Vaishvik Hindi Parivar, eminent Hindi scholars, artists and media personnel from around the world, were present.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक’ को वातायन लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
21 NOV 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक’ को आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित समारोह में वातायन लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। नेहरू सेंटर, लंदन के निदेशक और प्रसिद्ध लेखक डॉ अमीष त्रिपाठी इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। वातायन की अध्यक्ष, मीरा कौशिक; केंद्रीय हिंदी परिषद, आगरा के उपाध्यक्ष कवि अनिल शर्मा जोशी और वाणी प्रकाशन की कार्यकारी निदेशक, अदिति महेश्वरी भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के लिए वातायन ब्रिटेन का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि विविधता में एकता भारत की पहचान है और हमारी संस्कृति में भाषाओं का विशेष महत्व है। संस्कृति और भाषा एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़े हुए हैं,जैसे-जैसे भाषा मजबूत होती है वैसे-वैसे ही संस्कृति और सभ्यता को विस्तार मिलता है इसी तरह, लेखन से देश की सभ्यता और संस्कृति भी मजबूत होती है।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि साहित्य हमारी सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक, शैक्षणिक विरासत है जो देश को अदृश्य रूप से मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने दुनिया में भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा की मान्यता के लिए प्रत्येक उस व्यक्ति को श्रेय दिया जो साहित्य से जुड़ा है, चाहे वह लेखक, कवि, संगीतकार या चित्रकार है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वातायन सम्मान न केवल उनके लेखन और साहित्य, बल्कि भारतीय मूल्यों और परंपराओं को भी मान्यता प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका लेखन उनके अनुभवों, संघर्षों, जीवन मूल्यों और आदर्शों से संबंधित है। शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उनके लेखन ने हमेशा गरीबों और शोषितों को अभिव्यक्ति प्रदान की है और उनके सभी गीत भारतीय जीवन मूल्यों, भारतीयता और राष्ट्रीयता के लिए समर्पित हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की परिकल्पना पर आधारित नई शिक्षा नीति -2020 ने भाषा और संस्कृति को केंद्र में रखा है और बच्चों को मातृभाषा से जोड़ने का प्रयास किया गया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस नीति के माध्यम से युवा अपने करियर में अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम होंगे।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि वातायन, मातृभाषा हिंदी के वैश्विक प्रचार और प्रसार के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश और दुनिया के हिंदी लेखकों और कवियों को सम्मानित करते हुए, उन्हें अभिव्यक्ति के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया है, जिसके माध्यम से देश की साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को मान्यता प्राप्त होती है।
केंद्रीय हिंदी परिषद के उपाध्यक्ष और एक प्रख्यात लेखक अनिल शर्मा जोशी ने कहा कि इसके अलावा, श्री पोखरियाल की नई शिक्षा नीति -2020 को मूर्त रूप देने में उनकी भूमिका के लिए सराहना की जाती है। वे मूल रूप से एक कवि हैं और उन्होंने कई शैलियों या विधाओ पर 75 से अधिक पुस्तकों का लेखन कार्य किया है जो व्यापक रूप से अनुवादित और उन पर अच्छी तरह से शोध किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा की दुनिया में, एक कवि का दिमाग अपनी अद्भुत रचनात्मकता को जीवित रखता है।
यह पुरस्कार कई अन्य राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों की सूची में से एक है और शिक्षा मंत्री को लेखन, कविता और अन्य साहित्यिक कार्यों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है। श्री पोखरियाल को इससे पहले साहित्य और प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में कई पुरस्कार मिले हैं, जिसमें तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा साहित्य गौरव सम्मान, पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम द्वारा भारत गौरव सम्मान, दुबई सरकार द्वारा गुड गवर्नेंस अवार्ड, मॉरीशस द्वारा ग्लोबल ऑर्गेनाइजेशन ऑफ पर्सन ऑफ इंडियन ओरिजिन द्वारा उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि पुरस्कार और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में यूक्रेन में सम्मानित किया गया। श्री निशंक को नेपाल के "हिमाल गौरव सम्मान" से भी सुशोभित किया गया है।
श्री पोखरियाल के कहानी संग्रह जस्ट ए डिज़ायर’ का जर्मन संस्करण 'न्युरीन वुंस्ख' एफ्रो एशियन इंस्टीट्यूट, हैम्बर्ग में प्रकाशित हुआ है। मॉरीशस स्कूल के पाठ्यक्रम में उनकी 'स्पर्धा गंगा' पहल शामिल थी। वह सक्रिय रूप से विभिन्न सामाजिक गतिविधियों से जुड़े हुए हैं जैसे कि `स्वर्ण गंगा' का अनोखी अभियान। श्री पोखरियाल ने उत्तर प्रदेश में संस्कृति मंत्री के रूप में दुनिया भर में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन किया है।
श्री पोखरियाल को डॉक्टरेट की मानद उपाधि, ग्राफिक एरा डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय, उत्तराखंड द्वारा साहित्य के क्षेत्र में डी. लिट की उपाधि प्रदान की गई है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने व्यापक मुद्दों पर 75 से अधिक पुस्तकों का लेखन किया है, जिनका कई राष्ट्रीय और विदेशी भाषाओं में अनुवाद भी किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, शिक्षा मंत्री ने विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को तैयार करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है, जिसे दुनिया भर में प्रशंसा मिली है।
लंदन के वातायन-ब्रिटेन संगठन द्वारा दिए गए वातायन इंटरनेशनल अवार्ड्स, कवियों, लेखकों और कलाकारों को उनके संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उनके अनुकरणीय कार्यों के लिए सम्मानित करते हैं। इससे पहले प्रसून जोशी, जावेद अख्तर जैसी कई नामचीन हस्तियों को उनके साहित्यिक योगदान के लिए वातायन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।
कार्यक्रम का सजीव प्रसारण वैश्विक हिंदी परिवार के फेसबुक पर किया गया था। इसमें दुनिया भर के प्रख्यात हिंदी विद्वान, कलाकार और मीडिया कर्मी मौजूद थे।