Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ conferred with Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award
21 NOV 2020 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ was conferred with the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award today at a virtual ceremony. Dr. Amish Tripathi, renowned writer, Director of the Nehru Center, London was the special guest on the occasion. Chairman Vatayan, Mira Kaushik; Vice Chairman Central Hindi Board, Agra Kavi Anil Sharma Joshi and Executive Director, Vani Prakashan, Aditi Maheshwari were also present on the occasion.
Expressing gratitude to Vatayan UK for the award, Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that Unity in diversity is the hallmark of India and the languages have special importance in our culture. Culture and language are linked with each other, as the language becomes stronger, so does the culture and civilization.Similarly, the writing, also strengthens the civilization and culture of the country.
The Minister highlighted that literature is our cultural, spiritual, educational heritage which invisibly strengthens the country. He credited every person who is associated with literature, be it a writer, poet, musician, painter, for the recognition of Indian knowledge tradition in the world.
He statedthat the Vatayan Samman is the recognition for not only his writings and literature but also for Indian values and tradition. He said his writings are related to his experiences, struggles, life values and ideals. His writings have always given expression to the poor, to the oppressed and all his songs are dedicated to Indian life values, Indianness and nationality, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the New Education Policy -2020, envisioned under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has placed language and culture at the center and an attempt has been made to connect the children with the mother tongue. He hoped that through this policyyouth will be able to reach greater heights in their career.
The Minister expressed his happiness that Vatayan has been striving for the global promotion and propagation of mother tongue Hindi. Honouring the Hindi writers, poets of the country and the world, has provided them a platform for expression, through which literary and cultural heritage of the country gets recognition, he added.
Vice Chairman of the Central Hindi Board-Agra and an eminent author Anil Sharma Joshi said, besides that Shri Pokhriyal is lauded for his role in shaping the New Education Policy-2020, he is basically a poet, who has penned over 75 books on many genres, widely translated and well researched. In the world of political competition, keeping a poet’s mind alive speaks of his amazing creativity, he added.
This award is the another in the list of many other national and international awards and honours conferred to the Minister for writing, poetry and other literary works. Shri Pokhriyal has earlier received several awards in the field of literature and administration including Sahitya Bharati Award by the then Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Sahitya Gaurav Samman by Former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Bharat Gaurav Samman, Good Governance Award by Dubai Government, outstanding Achievement Award by Global Organization of Person of Indian Origin by Mauritius, awarded in Ukraine in the area of environmental protection, among others. Shri Nishank is also honoured with "Himal Gaurav Samman" by Nepal.
The German version ‘nureinWunsch” of Shri Nishank's story collection ‘Just a Desire’, is published in Afro Asian Institute, Hamburg. His 'Sparsh Ganga' initiative was included in Mauritius school curriculum. He is actively associated with various Social activities such as unique drive of `Swaran Ganga. Shri Pokhriyal has also organised Cultural Programmes worldwide as a Minister of Culture in Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Pokhriyal has an honorary doctoral degree, D.Litt in the field of literature by Graphic Era, Deemed to be University, Uttarakhand.
Shri Pokhriyal has penned more than 75 books on wide ranging issues, which have also been translated into many national and foreign languages. Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister has steered the National Education Policy through different processes, which has received worldwide acclaim.
Vatayan International Awards given by the Vatayan-UK organization in London, honours poets, writers and artists for their exemplary work in their respective fields. Earlier manyeminent personalities like Prasoon Joshi, Javed Akhtar have been awarded the Vatayan Awards for their literary contribution.
The programme was broadcast live on the Facebook of Vaishvik Hindi Parivar, eminent Hindi scholars, artists and media personnel from around the world, were present.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ کوواتاین لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
21 NOV 2020 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21 نومبر، 2020:مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک کو آج ورچوول طریقے سے منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں واتاین لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ اس موقع پر نہرو سینٹر، لندن کے ڈائرکٹر اور مشہور مصنف ڈاکٹر امیش ترپاٹھی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ واتاین کی چیئرمین، میرا کوشک، سینٹرل ہندی بورڈ، آگرہ کے نائب چیئرمین اور شاعر انل شرما جوشی اور وانی پرکاشن کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر، آدیتی مہیشوری بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
ایوارڈ عطا کرنے کے لئے واتاین ، برطانیہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ کثرت میں وحدت بھارت کی شناخت ہے اور ہماری ثقافت میں زبانوں کی خصوصی اہمیت ہے۔ ثقافت اور زبان ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے زبان مضبوط ہوتی ہے ویسے ویسے ہی ثقافت اور تہذیب کو توسیع حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ اسی طرح لکھنے سے ملک کی تہذیب اور ثقافت بھی مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر تعلیم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ادب ہماری ثقافتی، روحانی اور تعلیمی ورثہ ہے جو ملک کو غیرمرئی انداز میں مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا میں ہندوستانی معلومات کی روایت کو تسلیم کرنے کیلئے ہر اس شخص کو اس کا سہرا دیا جو ادب سے جڑا ہے، چاہے وہ قلم کار، شاعر، موسیقاریا مصور ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ واتاین ایوارڈ نہ صرف ان کی تحریر اور ادب بلکہ ہندوستانی اقدار اور روایتیوں کو بھی سند فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی تحریریں، ان کے تجربات، جدوجہد، زندگی کے اقدار اور اصولوں سے متعلق ہیں۔ وزیرتعلیم نے کہا ان کی تحریروں نے ہمیشہ غریبوں اور مظلوموں کو پیش کیا ہے اور ان کے سبھی گیت ہندوستانی زندگی کے اقدار ہندوستانیت اور قومیت کے لئے وقف ہیں۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن پر مبنی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے زبان اور ثقافت کو مرکز میں رکھا ہے اور بچوں کو مادری زبان سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس پالیسی کے توسط سے نوجوان اپنے کریئر میں مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچنے میں اہل ہوں گے۔
وزیرتعلیم نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ واتاین مادری زبان ہندی کے عالمی سطح پر ترویج واشاعت کیلئے کوشش کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اور دنیا کے ہندی مصنفوں اور شاعروں کو اعزاز عطا کرتے ہوئے انہیں اظہار کیلئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے ملک کی ادبی اور ثقافتی وراثت کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
سینٹرل ہندی بورڈ ، آگرہ کے وائس چیئرمین اور مشہور منصف انیل شرما جوشی نے کہا کہ جناب پوکھریال کی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا خاکہ تیار کرنے میں ان کے کردار کی ستائش کی جاتی ہے۔ وہ بنیادی طور پر ایک شاعر ہیں جنہوں نے کئی اصناف پر 75 سے زیادہ کتابیں تصنیف کی ہیں جن کا وسیع پیمانے پر ترجمہ اور ان پر اچھی طرح سے مطالعہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاسی منظرنامے کی دنیا میں ایک شاعر کا دماغ ان کی بےپناہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو زندہ رکھتا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ کئی دیگر قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایوارڈوں کی فہرست میں سے ایک ہے اور وزیر تعلیم کو تصنیف ، شاعری اور دیگر ادبی کاموں کیلئے اعزاز دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال کو اس سے پہلے ادب اور انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں کئی ایوارڈ ملے ہیں، جس میں اس وقت کے وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے ذریعے ساہتیہ گورو سماّن، سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے ذریعے بھارت گورو سماّن، دبئی سرکار کے ذریعے گڈ گورننس ایوارڈ، ماریشش کے ذریعے گلوبل آرگنائزیشن آف پرسن آف انڈین اوریجن کے ذریعے قابل ذکر ایوارڈ اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں یوکرین میں اعزاز دیا گیا۔ جناب نشنک کو نیپال کے ‘ہیمال گورو سماّن’ سے بھی نوازا جاچکا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال کے کہانی کا مجموعہ جسٹ اے ڈیزائر کا جرمن ورژن نیورین ونسکھ ایفرو ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہیمبرگ میں شائع ہوا ہے۔ ماریشش اسکول کے نصاب میں ان کی ‘اسپردھا گنگا’ پہل شامل تھی۔ وہ سرگرمی کے ساتھ مختلف سماجی سرگرمیوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں مثلاً ‘سورن گنگا’ کا انوکھا ابھیان۔ جناب پوکھریال نے اترپردیش میں ثقافت کے وزیر کے طور پر دنیا بھر میں ثقافتی پروگراموں کا بھی انعقاد کیا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال کو ڈاکٹریٹ کی اعزازی ڈگری گرافک اِرا ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی اتراکھنڈ کے ذریعے ادب کے شعبے میں ڈی لیٹ کی ڈگری عطا کی گئی ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے وسیع موضوعات پر 75 سے زیادہ کتابیں تصنیف کی ہیں، جن کا کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بہترین قیادت میں وزیر تعلیم نے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو تیار کرنے میں سرگرم رول نبھایا ہے، جسے دنیا بھر میں سراہا گیا ہے۔
لندن کے واتاین-بریٹن تنظیم کے ذریعے دیے گئے واتاین انٹرنیشنل ایوارڈس ، شاعروں، مصنفوں اور فنکاروں کو ان کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں ان کے گرانقدر کاموں کیلئے اعزاز عطا کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے پرسون جوشی، جاوید اختر جیسی کئی نامور ہستیوں کو ان کے ادبی تعاون کیلئے واتاین ایوارڈ سے نوازا جاچکا ہے۔
پروگرام کا لائیو براڈکاسٹ ویشویک ہندی پریوار کے فیس بُک پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں دنیا بھر کے مشہور ہندی اسکالر، فنکار اور میڈیا کے اہلکار موجود تھے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7451