Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA has organised Virtual Buyer Seller Meets with potential importing Countries for product promotion of Indian agri products
21 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry facilitates export of its scheduled products through several export promotional activities, such as organizing International Buyer Seller Meets, participation of exporters in leading trade events in the potential importing countries, and product promotion programmes in specific markets. These initiatives have popularized the Indian agri products globally and facilitated exporters to reach the global market.
During the COVID 19 pandemic period, physical meetings and market promotion programmes were not possible. In its endeavour to promote export of Agri products, APEDA explored the virtual medium and continued its initiative of export market promotion by organizing several Virtual Buyer Seller Meets (VBSM), in collaboration with the Indian Missions abroad.
During April to October 2020, APEDA organised Virtual Buyer Seller Meets (VBSM) with potential importing Countries such as UAE, South Korea, Japan, Indonesia, Kuwait and Iran, for product promotion of all APEDA Products.
Besides, product specific Virtual Networking Meets were also organised with Countries such as Singapore, Russia, Belgium, Switzerland, Sweden & Latvia for fresh fruits and vegetables, with Canada for organic products and with USA and UAE for GI products.
These Virtual Meetings provided a platform for interaction between the India exporters and importers on the strength of India in export of agri products such as Basmati and Non Basmati Rice, Grapes, Mangoes, Banana, Pomegranates, Fresh vegetables, Organic products etc.
These events are expected to further strengthen the confidence of the Importers in Indian agri products to facilitate exports.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीईडीए ने भारत के कृषि उत्पादों के प्रचार के लिए संभावित आयातक देशों के साथ खरीददारों और विक्रेताओं की वर्चुअल बैठकें आयोजित कीं
21 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने वाली अनेक गतिविधियों, जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेताओं की बैठकें आयोजित कर, संभावित आयातक देशों में होने वाले अग्रणी व्यापार आयोजनों में निर्यातकों की भागीदारी और विशिष्ट बाज़ारों में उत्पादों के प्रचार के लिए कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अपने अनुसूचित उत्पादों के निर्यात को सुगम बनाता है। इस तरह के कई कदमों ने न केवल भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों को वैश्विक रूप से लोकप्रिय बना दिया, बल्कि निर्यातकों को विश्व बाज़ार तक पहुंचने में मदद भी की है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर बैठक करना और बाज़ार के प्रचार से जुड़े कार्यक्रम संभव नहीं थे। कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयासों में, एपीईडीए ने वर्चुअल माध्यम को अपनाया और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के साथ सहभागिता कर अनेक वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें (वीबीएसएम) आयोजित कीं और इस तरह निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखा।
अप्रैल से अक्तूबर 2020 तक, एपीईडीए ने अपने सभी उत्पादों के प्रचार के लिए यूएई, दक्षिण कोरिया, इंडोनेशिया, कुवैत और ईरान जैसे संभावित आयातक देशों के साथ कई वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेताओं की बैठकें (वीबीएसएम) आयोजित कीं।
इसके अतिरिक्त सिंगापुर, रूस, बेल्जियम, स्विट्जरलैंड, स्वीडन और लातविया जैसे देशों के साथ विशिष्ट उत्पादों से जुड़ी वर्चुअल नेटवर्किंग बैठकें भी आयोजित की गईं। इन उत्पादों में ताज़ा फल और सब्ज़ियां शामिल थे। कनाडा के साथ ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों, जबकि यूएसए और यूएई के साथ जीआई उत्पादों को लेकर बैठकें हुईं।
इन वर्चुअल बैठकों ने भारत के आयातकों और निर्यातकों को बासमती चावल, गैर-बासमती चावल, अंगूर, आम, केला, अनार, ताज़ा सब्ज़ियां और ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों आदि के निर्यात में भारत की ताकत से अवगत कराने के लिए बातचीत का मंच प्रदान किया।
आशा है कि इस तरह के आयोजन निर्यात को सुगम बनाने के संदर्भ में भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों में आयातकों के विश्वास को और अधिक बढ़ाएंगे।