Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA has organised Virtual Buyer Seller Meets with potential importing Countries for product promotion of Indian agri products
21 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry facilitates export of its scheduled products through several export promotional activities, such as organizing International Buyer Seller Meets, participation of exporters in leading trade events in the potential importing countries, and product promotion programmes in specific markets. These initiatives have popularized the Indian agri products globally and facilitated exporters to reach the global market.
During the COVID 19 pandemic period, physical meetings and market promotion programmes were not possible. In its endeavour to promote export of Agri products, APEDA explored the virtual medium and continued its initiative of export market promotion by organizing several Virtual Buyer Seller Meets (VBSM), in collaboration with the Indian Missions abroad.
During April to October 2020, APEDA organised Virtual Buyer Seller Meets (VBSM) with potential importing Countries such as UAE, South Korea, Japan, Indonesia, Kuwait and Iran, for product promotion of all APEDA Products.
Besides, product specific Virtual Networking Meets were also organised with Countries such as Singapore, Russia, Belgium, Switzerland, Sweden & Latvia for fresh fruits and vegetables, with Canada for organic products and with USA and UAE for GI products.
These Virtual Meetings provided a platform for interaction between the India exporters and importers on the strength of India in export of agri products such as Basmati and Non Basmati Rice, Grapes, Mangoes, Banana, Pomegranates, Fresh vegetables, Organic products etc.
These events are expected to further strengthen the confidence of the Importers in Indian agri products to facilitate exports.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
21 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਏਪੀਡਾ) ਕਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰਮਨਪਿਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ। ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ (ਵੀਬੀਐਸਐਮ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤਕ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਕੁਵੈਤ ਅਤੇ ਈਰਾਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ (ਵੀਬੀਐਸਐਮ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਰੂਸ, ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ, ਸਵੀਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਤਵੀਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਫ਼ਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਨੇਡਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ ਆਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੂਐਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ, ਅੰਗੂਰ, ਅੰਬ, ਕੇਲਾ, ਅਨਾਰ, ਤਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।