Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
14 NOV 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 278.38 LMTs of paddy up to 13.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 226.53 LMT showing an increase of 22.89% over last year. Out of the total purchase of 278.38 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 194.63 LMT which is 69.91% of total procurement.
About 23.82 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 52557.60 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 13.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 58191.40 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.312.67 Crores benefitting 33932 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 21401.24 MT which is an increase of 171.91% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 13.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 13.11.2020 a quantity of 1465847 cotton bales valuing Rs.4187.05 Crore has been procured benefitting 286547 farmers.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২০ – ২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে শস্য সংগ্রহ
14 NOV 2020 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
২০২০ – ২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দিয়ে সরকার, কৃষকদের থেকে শস্য সংগ্রহের কাজ করছে।
পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, উত্তরাখন্ড, তামিলনাডু, চন্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, কেরালা, গুজরাট ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ২০২০ – ২১ খরিফ মরশুমে ধান সংগ্রহের কাজ চলেছে। ১৩ই নভেম্বরের হিসেব অনুযায়ী ২৭৮.৩৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ধান সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। গত বছরের তুলনায় যা ২২.৮৯ শতাংশ বেশি। গত বছর ২২৬.৫৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছিল। মোট ধান সংগ্রহের প্রক্রিয়ায় পঞ্জাবে সব থেকে বেশি ধান সংগ্রহ হয়েছে – ৬৯.৯১ শতাংশ, অর্থাৎ ১৯৪.৬৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন।
খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ২৩ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজার কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৫২৫৫৭.৬ কোটি টাকার শস্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যগুলি থেকে মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় তামিলনাডু, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওডিশা, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে ৪৫.১ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ডাল ও তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহ করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন হয়েছে। এছাড়াও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু ও কেরালার জন্য ১.২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন নারকোলের শুকনো শাঁস সংগ্রহ করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ডাল শস্য, তৈলবীজ ও নারকোলের শুকনো শাঁস মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় অন্য রাজ্যগুলি থেকে প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী সংগ্রহ করা যেতে পারে। এক্ষেত্রে বাজারদর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের চাইতে কম হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের নিবন্ধীকৃত কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে তা সংগ্রহ করা হবে। যদি দেখা যায় বাজারদর, ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের চাইতে কম হচ্ছে, সেক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মনোনীত সংগ্রহকারী এজেন্টের মাধ্যমে সেগুলি সংগ্রহ করা হবে।
১৩ই নভেম্বরের হিসেব অনুসারে সরকার, তামিলনাডু, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, রাজস্থান এবং হরিয়ানার ৩৩,৯৩২ জন কৃষকের সুবিধের জন্য ৫৮১৯১.৪ মেট্রিকটন মুগ, বিউলির ডাল, চিনাবাদাম ও সোয়াবিন সংগ্রহ করেছে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৩১২.৬৭ কোটি টাকা। গত বছর এই সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ২১৪০১.২৪ মেট্রিকটন। অর্থাৎ এবছর ১৭১.৯১ শতাংশ বেশি ডাল ও তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
একইভাবে ৩৯৬১ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৫২.৪কোটি টাকার বিনিময়ে নারকোলের শাঁস ৫০৮৯ মেট্রিকটন ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময় ২৯৩.৩৪ মেট্রিকটন নারকোলের শাঁস সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছিল। নারকোলের শাঁস ও বিউলীর ডালের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য যে সব রাজ্যে এগুলি বেশী উৎপাদিত হয় সেখানের পরিস্থিতির উপর বিবেচনা করে নির্ধারিত হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি এগুলি সংগ্রহের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেবে।
পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র ও গুজরাট থেকে ১৩ই নভেম্বরের হিসেব অনুসারে ১৪ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার ৮৪৭ টি কাপাস তুলোর গাঁট ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ২ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজার ৫৪৭ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৪১৮৭.০৫ কোটি টাকার সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।