Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Foreign Trade: October 2020
13 NOV 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-October2020-21* are estimated to be USD 265.09Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 14.53per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-October 2020-21* are estimated to be USD 248.58Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-)31.89per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: i) The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for September 2020. The data for October 2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release ii) the figures in bracket are growth rates vis-à-vis corresponding period of last year.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
• Exports inOctober2020 were USD24.89Billion, as compared to USD26.23Billion in October 2019, exhibiting a negative growth of (-)5.12per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 1,82,845.95Crore in October2020, as compared to Rs. 1,86,358.06Crore in October2019, registering a negative growth of (-)1.88per cent.
• Major commodities/commodity groups which have recorded positive growth during October 2020 vis-à-vis October 2019 are Other cereals (378.23%), Rice (113.62%), Oil meals (78.57%), Iron ore (74.14%), Oil seeds (54.21%), Carpet (37.67%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (36.18%), Ceramic products & glassware (34.92%), Spices (21.85%), Drugs & pharmaceuticals (21.85%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (18.73%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (16.66%), Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet (11.38%), Fruits & vegetables (9.87%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (9.64%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (6.68%), RMG of all textiles (6.32%), Tobacco (4.33%), Organic & inorganic chemicals (1.94%) and Tea (0.12%).
• Major commodities/commodity groups which have recorded negative growth during October 2020 vis-à-vis October 2019 are Petroleum products (-52.04%), Cashew (-21.57%), Gems & jewellery (-21.27%), Leather & leather products (-16.67%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-12.8%), Electronic goods (-9.36%), Coffee (-9.23%), Marine products (-8.09%), Plastic & Linoleum (-6.86%) and Engineering goods (-3.75%).
• Cumulative value of exports for the period April-October 2020-21 was USD150.14Billion (Rs.11,21,375.89Crore) as against USD185.40Billion (Rs.13,00,244.23Crore) during the period April-October 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 19.02per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of (-)13.76per cent in Rupee terms).
• Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in October 2020 were USD20.31Billion, as compared to USD19.07Billion in October2019, registering a positive growth of 6.51per cent. Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-October 2020-21 were USD124.82Billion, as compared to USD137.72Billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, which is a decrease of (-)9.37 per cent.
IMPORTS
• Imports in October2020 were USD33.61Billion (Rs.2,46,856.53Crore), which is a decline of(-) 11.53per cent in Dollar terms and (-) 8.52per cent in Rupee terms over imports of USD37.99Billion (Rs2,69,852.86Crore) in October2019. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-October 2020-21 was USD182.29Billion (Rs.13,61,543.11Crore), as against USD286.07Billion (Rs.20,05,403.85Crore) during the period April-October 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-)36.28per cent in Dollar terms and a negative growth of (-)32.11per cent in Rupee terms.
• Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in October2020 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
• Oil imports inOctober2020 were USD5.98Billion (Rs. 43,935.17Crore), which was 38.52percentlower in Dollar terms (36.43percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD9.73Billion (Rs. 69,111.05Crore) in October2019. Oil imports inApril-October 2020-21 were USD37.84Billion (Rs. 2,82,930.87Crore) which was 49.50per cent lower in Dollar terms (46.13percent lower in Rupee terms) compared to USD74.92Billion (Rs. 5,25,219.68Crore), over the same period last year.
• In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 31.83% in October2020 vis-à-vis October 2019 as per data available from World Bank.
• Non-oil imports inOctober2020 were estimated at USD27.62Billion (Rs. 2,02,921.36Crore) which was 2.24percent lower in Dollar terms (1.09percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD28.26Billion (Rs. 2,00,741.82Crore) in October2019. Non-oil imports inApril-October 2020-21 were USD144.45Billion (Rs. 10,78,612.24Crore) which was 31.58per cent lower in Dollar terms (27.13percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD211.14Billion (Rs. 14,80,184.16Crore) in April-October2019-20.
• Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD25.12Billion in October2020, recording a negative growth of (-)4.90per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 26.42Billion in October2019. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD135.18Billion in April-October 2020-21, recording a negative growth of (-) 30.14per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports ofUSD 193.50Billion in April-October 2019-20.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 13thNovember 2020, exports in September2020 were USD 17.29Billion (Rs.1,27,013.12Crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 1.43per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis September2019. The estimated value of services export for October2020* is USD 17.39Billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 13th November 2020, imports in September 2020 were USD 10.14Billion (Rs. 74,473.70Crore) registering a negative growth of (-)8.66per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis September2019. The estimated value of servicesimport for October2020* is USD 10.20Billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
• MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for October2020 was estimated at USD8.71Billion as against the deficit of USD11.75Billion inOctober2019, which is a decline of (-) 25.86 percent.
• SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 13th November 2020, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for September 2020 is USD7.15Billion. The estimated trade balance in October 2020* is USD 7.19Billion.
• OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade surplus for April-October 2020-21* is estimated at USD16.52Billion as compared to the deficit of USD54.83Billion in April-October 2019-20.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for September2020. The data for October2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS &IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
OCTOBER
APRIL-OCTOBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
26.23
185.40
2020-21
24.89
150.14
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-5.12
-19.02
IMPORTS
2019-20
37.99
286.07
2020-21
33.61
182.29
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-11.53
-36.28
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-11.75
-100.67
2020-21
-8.71
-32.16
EXPORTS &IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
OCTOBER
APRIL-OCTOBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,86,358.06
13,00,244.23
2020-21
1,82,845.95
11,21,375.89
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-1.88
-13.76
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,69,852.86
20,05,403.85
2020-21
2,46,856.53
13,61,543.11
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-8.52
-32.11
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-83,494.80
-7,05,159.62
2020-21
-64,010.58
-2,40,167.22
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
September 2020
April-September 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
17.29
97.56
IMPORTS (Payments)
10.14
56.08
TRADE BALANCE
7.15
41.48
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
September 2020
April-September 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,27,013.12
7,32,646.52
IMPORTS (Payments)
74,473.70
4,21,060.68
TRADE BALANCE
52,539.42
3,11,585.84
Source: RBI Press Release dated 13thNovember2020
Click here to see Quick Estimates for Selected Major Commodities for October 2020

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کی غیرملکی تجارت: اکتوبر، 2020
13 NOV 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سے اپریل۔ اکتوبر*2021-2020 میں 265.09 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مجموعی برآمد( اشیاء اور خدمات) ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 14.53 (-) فیصد کے منفی اضافے کو دکھاتا ہے۔ادھر اپریل۔ اکتوبر*2021-2020 کے دوران248.58 ملین امریکی ڈالر برآمد ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 31.89 (-) فیصد کا منفی اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔
* نوٹ: آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کیاگیا سروس سیکٹر سے جڑا زیادہ ترین ڈیٹا ستمبر 2020 سے متعلق ہے۔ اکتوبر 2020 سے متعلق ڈیٹا صرف ایک تخمینہ ہے جس میں آر بی آئی کی اگلی پریس ریلیز کی بنیاد پر ترمیم کی جائے گی۔
1. اشیاء تجارت
برآمدات( دوبارہ برآمدات سمیت)
• اکتوبر 2020 میں 24.89 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمد ہوئی، جو اکتوبر 2020 میں ہوئی 26.23 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمد کے مقابلے 5.12 (-) فیصد کے منفی اضافے کو دکھاتا ہے۔ روپے کے لحاظ سے اکتوبر 2020 میں برآمد 182845.95 کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی ، وہیں اکتوبر 2019 میں برآمد186358.06 کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی جو 1.88 (-) فیصد کا منفی اضافہ دکھاتی ہے۔
• اہم اشیاء جنہوں نے اکتوبر 2019 کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 کے دوران مثبت اضافہ درج کیا ہے، ان میں اناج (378.23فیصد)، چاول (113.62 فیصد)، خوردنی تیل (78.57 فیصد)، خام لوہا (74.14 فیصد)، تلہن ( 54.21 فیصد)، قالین (37.67 فیصد)، اناج کی تیاری اور مختلف پروسیس کی گئی اشیاء (36.18 فیصد)، سیرامک مصنوعات اور شیشے سے بنے سامان (34.92 فیصد)، مصالحے (21.85 فیصد)، دوائیاں اور فارما سیوٹیکلس ( 21.81 فیصد)، جوٹ کی اشیاء ، فلور کورنگ ( 18.73 فیصد) ، گوشت ، دودھ اور پولٹری سے متعلق اشیاء (16.66 فیصد) ، دستکاری کی اشیاء سمیت، ہاتھ سے تیار قالین(11.38 فیصد)، پھل اور سبزیاں (9.87فیصد)، میکا، کوئلہ اور دیگر خام دھات، پروسیس شدہ معدنیات (9.64 فیصد)، کپاس کے دھاگے/ کپڑے سمیت / میڈاپس، ہینڈ لوم کی اشیاء وغیرہ (6.68 فیصد) تمام کپڑوں کا آر این جی (6.32 فیصد) ، تمباکو( 4.33 فیصد)، آرگینک اور غیر آرگینک کیمیکلز (1.94 فیصد) اور چائے (0.12 فیصد) شامل ہیں۔
• اہم اشیاء کے گروپ جنہوں نے اکتوبر 2019 کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 کے دوران منفی اضافہ درج کیا ہے ان میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات ( 52.04- فیصد)، کاجو (21.57- فیصد)، موتی اور جواہرات (21.27 – فیصد)، چمڑا اور چمڑے کے سامان (16.67- فیصد)، انسان کے ذریعے تیار کردہ دھاگے/ کپڑے/ میڈاپس وغیرہ (12.81- فیصد)، الیکٹرانک سامان (9.63- فیصد)، کافی (9.23-فیصد)، سمندری مصنوعات (8.09- فیصد)، پلاسٹک اور لینولیم (6.86- فیصد) اور انجینئرنگ کے سامان(3.75- فیصد) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• اپریل- اکتوبر2021-2020 کی مدت کے لئے برآمد کی مجموعی قیمت 150.14 بلین امریکی ڈالر(1121375.89کروڑ روپے) رہی جو اپریل۔ اکتوبر2020-2019 کے دوران 185.40 بلین امریکی ڈالر(1300244.23 کروڑ روپے) کی تھی۔اس مدت کے دوران ڈالر کے اس سلسلے میں 19.02(-) فیصد کا منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور روپے کے سلسلے میں 13.76(-) کا منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔
• اکتوبر 2020 میں غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمد قیمت 20.31 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی جبکہ اکتوبر 2019 میں یہ 19.07 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی اور اس میں 6.51 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ درج کیا گیا تھا۔ اپریل۔ اکتوبر 2021-2020 میں غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمد 124.82 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو 2020-2019 میں اسی مدت کے لئے 137.72 بلین ڈالر کی تھی۔ اس طرح سے اس میں 9.37(-) فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی۔
درآمدات
• اکتوبر 2020 میں 33.61 ارب امریکی ڈالر(246856.53 کروڑ روپے) کی درآمد ہوئی جو اکتوبر 2019 میں 37.99 ارب امریکی ڈالر( 269852.86 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے ڈالر کے لحاظ سے 11.53(-) فیصد کم ہے اور روپے کے لحاظ سے بھی 8.52(-) فیصد کم ہے۔ اپریل۔ اکتوبر2021-2020 کل ملا کر 182.29 ارب امریکی ڈالر( 1361543.11 کروڑ روپے) کی درآمد ہوئی، اپریل۔ اکتوبر2020-2019 میں ہوئی درآمد 286.07 ارب امریکی ڈالر( 2005403.85 کروڑ روپے) رہی، دونوں مالی سال کے مقابلے ڈالر کے لحاظ سے 36.28(-) فیصد منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور روپے کے لحاظ سے بھی 32.11(-) فیصد منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
• اکتوبر 2020 میں جن اہم اشیاء کے گروپ کی درآمد میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
کچے تیل اور غیر تیل کی درآمد:
• اکتوبر2020 میں تیل کی درآمد 5.98 ارب امریکی ڈالر( 43935.17 کروڑ روپے)تھی جو کہ اکتوبر 2019 میں 9.73 ارب امریکی ڈالر(69111.05 کروڑ روپے) تھی اور ڈالر کے سلسلے میں 38.52 فیصد کم اور روپے کے معاملے میں 36.43 فیصد کم تھی۔ اپریل۔ اکتوبر 2021-2020 میں تیل کی درآمد 37.84 ارب امریکی ڈالر( 282930.87 کروڑ روپے ) کے مقابلے ڈالر کے معاملے میں 49.50 فیصد( روپے کے معاملے میں 46.13 فیصد کم) کم تھی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 74.92 ارب امریکی ڈالر( 525219.68 کروڑ روپے) تھی۔
• اس سلسلے میں یہ ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ عالمی بینک سے دستیاب اعداد وشمار کے مطابق اکتوبر 2020 میں اکتوبر 2019 کے مقابلے عالمی برنٹ قیمت($/bbl) 31.83 فیصد کم ہوگئی ہے۔
• اکتوبر 2020 میں غیر تیل( پیٹرولیم) کی درآمد کا تخمینہ 27.62 ارب امریکی ڈالر( 202921.36 کروڑ روپے) تھی جو کہ اکتوبر 2019 میں 28.26 ارب امریکی ڈالر(200741.82 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے ڈالر کے معاملے میں 2.24 فیصد کم( روپے میں1.09 فیصد کم) تھی ۔ اپریل ۔ اکتوبر 2020-2019 میں غیر تیل کی درآمد 144.45 ارب امریکی ڈالر(1078612.24 کروڑ روپے) تھی جو کہ اپریل۔ اکتوبر 2020-2019 میں 211.14 ارب امریکی ڈالر( 1480184.16 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے ڈالر کے معاملے میں 31.58 فیصد کم( روپے کے معاملے میں 27.13 فیصد کم) تھی۔
• اکتوبر 2020 میں غیر تیل سونے کی درآمد25.12 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ہوئی جس میں 4.90(-) فیصد منفی اضافہ درج کیاگیا اور اکتوبر 2019 کی اسی مدت کے دوران غیر جواہرات اور زیورات کی درآمد 26.42 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہوئی۔ اپریل۔ اکتوبر 2020-2021 میں غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر موتی اور جواہرات کی درآمد 135.18 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ہوئی جو پچھلے مال سال کی اسی مدت یعنی اپریل۔ ستمبر 2019-2020 کے دوران 193.50 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی تھی یعنی پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے موجودہ مالی سال میں 30.14 (-) فیصد منفی اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
1. خدمات کی تجارت
برآمدات(موصولی)
• ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ( آر بی آئی )کے ذریعہ 13نومبر 2020 کو جاری نئی پریس ریلیز کے مطابق ستمبر 2020 میں برآمد 17.29 ارب امریکی ڈالر (127013.12کروڑ روپے) کی ہوئی جو ستمبر 2019 کے مقابلے ڈالر کے لحاظ سے(-)1.43 فیصد کے منفی اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2020 میں خدمات کی برآمد 17.39 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہونے کا اندازہ لگایاگیا ہے۔
درآمد(ادائیگی)
• ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا( آر بی آئی) کے ذریعہ 13 نومبر 2020 کو جاری نئی پریس ریلیز کے مطابق اگست 2020 میں درآمد10.14 ارب امریکی ڈالر(74473.70 کروڑ روپے) کی ہوئی جو ستمبر 2019 کے مقابلے ڈالر کے لحاظ سے (-)8.66 فیصد کے منفی اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔اکتوبر 2020 میں خدمات کی درآمد10.20 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
1. تجارتی توازن
اشیاء: اکتوبر2020 میں تجارتی خسارہ 8.71 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہنے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے جبکہ اکتوبر 2019 یہ تجارتی خسارہ 11.75 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ہوا تھا جو (-)25.86 فیصد کم ہے۔
خدمات: آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ 13 نومبر 2020 کو جاری پریس ریلیز کے مطابق ستمبر 2020 کے دوران خدمات میں تجارتی توازن(یعنی حقیقی خدمات کی برآمد)7.15 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہنے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2020 میں تخمینی تجارتی توازن 7.19 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہے۔
مجموعی تجارتی توازن:اشیاء اور خدمات دونوں کو ہی ملانے پر اپریل۔ اکتوبر 2020-2021 میں کل ملا کر 16.52 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا تجارتی خسارہ ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے جب کہ اپریل۔ اکتوبر 2019-2020 میں تجارتی خسارہ 54.83 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ہوا تھا۔
نوٹ: آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے سروس سیکٹر سے متعلق زیادہ ترین اعداد وشمار ستمبر 2020 سے متعلق ہیں۔اگست 2020 سے متعلق اعداد وشمار صرف ایک تخمینہ ہے جس میں آر بی آئی کی اگلی پریس ریلیز کی بنیاد پر ترمیم کی جائے گی۔
اشیاء کی تجارت
برآمد اور درآمد( بلین امریکی ڈالر میں)
(عارضی)
اکتوبر
ا اکتوبر۔ اپریل
برآمد( دوبارہ برآمد سمیت)
2019-20
26.23
185.40
2020-21
24.89
150.14
فیصداضافہ 2020-21/ 2019-20
-5.12
-19.02
درآمد
2019-20
37.99
286.07
2020-21
33.61
182.29
فیصداضافہ 2020-21/ 2019-20
-11.53
-36.28
تجارتی توازن
2019-20
-11.75
-100.67
2020-21
-8.71
-32.16
درآمد اور برآمد(کروڑروپے میں)
(عارضی)
ااکتوبر
ا اپریل۔ اکتوبر
برآمد( دوبارہ برآمد سمیت)
2019-20
1,86,358.06
13,00,244.23
2020-21
1,82,845.95
11,21,375.89
فیصداضافہ 2020-21/ 2019-20
-1.88
-13.76
درآمد
2019-20
2,69,852.86
20,05,403.85
2020-21
2,46,856.53
13,61,543.11
فیصداضافہ 2020-21/ 2019-20
-8.52
-32.11
تجارتی توازن
2019-20
-83,494.80
-7,05,159.62
2020-21
-64,010.58
-2,40,167.22
خدمات کی تجارت
( اشیاء کی )برآمد اور درآمد( بلین امریکی ڈالر میں)
عارضی))
ستمبر2020
2020-21اپریل۔ ستمبر
برآمد(موصولی)
17.29
97.56
درآمد( ادائیگی)
10.14
56.08
تجارتی توازن
7.15
41.48
( اشیاء کی )برآمد اور درآمد(کروڑ روپےمیں)
عارضی))
ستمبر2020
2020-21اپریل۔ ستمبر
برآمد(موصولی)
1,27,013.12
7,32,646.52
درآمد( ادائیگی)
74,473.70
4,21,060.68
تجارتی توازن
52,539.42
3,11,585.84
حوالہ:آر بی آئی پریس ریلیز مورخہ 13 نومبر 2020