Ministry of Earth Sciences
Scattered to fairly widespread rainfall accompanied with thunderstorm & lightning very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal, Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Lakshadweep area during the week
Isolated heavy rain also very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal and Coastal Andhra Pradesh during the week
Isolated heavy falls also very likely over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad on 14th & 15th November, 2020
12 NOV 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
Significant Features of current week ended on 11 November, 2020
• The weak phase of northeast monsoon continued till 10th November. It rectified since 11th November in association with an active easterly wave approached South India.
• The easterly wave caused scattered to fairly widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls over southeast Peninsular India towards the end of the week.
• During the week rainfall activity was below normal over all the homogeneous regions of the country.
Rainfall for week 1: (12 to 18 November, 2020)
• Under the influence of a trough in easterly at lower tropospheric levels extending from Sri Lanka coast to southwest Bay of Bengal off north Tamilnadu Coast and an embedded cyclonic circulation over Sri Lanka and another fresh easterly wave spell from 14 November, 2020:
1. Scattered to fairly widespread rainfall accompanied with thunderstorm & lightning very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal, Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Lakshadweep area during the week.
2. Isolated heavy rain also very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal and Coastal Andhra Pradesh during the week (Annexure III).
A fresh Western Disturbance very likely affects northwest India during 13th-16th November. Due to the active easterly wave & an anti-cyclonic circulation over northeast Madhya Pradesh, the easterly winds are likely to interact with the Western Disturbance over the plains of northwest India & adjoining central India. As a result of these systems:
1. Scattered to fairly widespread precipitation very likely over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and Himachal Pradesh; Isolated rainfall over Uttarakhand on 15th & 16th November, over plains of northwest India and adjoining central India on 15th November, 2020.
2. Isolated heavy falls also very likely over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad on 14th & 15th November, 2020.
3. Light rainfall activity very likely over plains of northwest India and Madhya Pradesh on 15th & 16th November, 2020 (Annexure III).
Cumulatively, above normal rainfall very likely over southeast Peninsular India and Western Himalayan Region; Below normal or no rainfall very likely over remaining parts of the country (Annexure IV).
Rainfall for week 2: (19 to 25 November, 2020)
• Rainfall activity likely to decrease over south Peninsular India and is likely to be below normal.
• Due to another Western Disturbance over the region, normal to above normal rainfall likely over Western Himalayan Region;
• Below normal or no rainfall very likely over remaining parts of the country (Annexure IV).
Minimum Temperature for week 1 & 2: (12 to 25 November, 2020)
• The trend of decreasing minimum temperatures over the plains of northwest India continued till 10th November with below normal temperatures by about 3-4°C. It reversed with the prevailing increasing trend from 11th November in association with active easterlies in the country. The rising trend would continue over plains of northwest India & central India till 15th November. Thereafter, minimum temperatures fall over the above region by 2-4°C due to passage of Western Disturbance and weakening of easterlies.
• Overall minimum temperatures are very likely to be below normal by 2-4°C over most parts of northwest India, above normal by 2° to 3°C over Uttar Pradesh & adjoining area of Madhya Pradesh and parts of south Peninsular India during week 1 (Annexure V).
• It is very likely to decrease further during week 2 with below normal temperature over most parts of the country (Annexure V).
Cyclogenesis:
· No cyclogenesis (formation of Depression and above) likely over the north Indian Ocean during week 1.
· There exists a ‘low’ probability for cyclogenesis over south Bay of Bengal and also over south Arabian Sea during the later part of week 2.
Click here for details and graphix.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
सप्ताह के दौरान तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी और कराईकल, तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल और लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र में गरज और बिजली कड़कने के साथ छिटपुट बारिश के आसार
सप्ताह के दौरान तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी और कराईकल और तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश में भी भारी बारिश की संभावना है
जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित-बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद में 14 और 15 नवंबर 2020 को भारी बारिश की संभावना है
12 NOV 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
11 नवंबर, 2020 को समाप्त सप्ताह की अहम विशेषताएं
• पूर्वोत्तर मानसून का कमजोर चरण 10 नवंबर तक जारी रहा। यह 11 नवंबर के बाद से इसमें सुधरा हुआ था जिसकी सक्रिय रूप से लहर दक्षिण भारत की तरफ थी।
• शुरुआती लहर के चलते हफ़्ते के अंत में दक्षिण-पूर्व प्रायद्वीपीय भारत पर अलग-अलग इलाकों छिटपुट बारिश और गरज के साथ भारी वर्षा देखने को मिली।
• सप्ताह के दौरान देश के सभी सजातीय क्षेत्रों में वर्षा की गतिविधि सामान्य से कम थी।
सप्ताह भर के वर्षा का अनुमान: (12 से 18 नवंबर, 2020)
• उत्तर तमिलनाडु तट से लेकर श्रीलंका के तट से बंगाल के दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी और श्रीलंका के ऊपर एक चक्रवाती दबाव बना हुआ है। इसकी वजह से 14 नवंबर, 2020 से बारिश के आसार बन रहे हैं।
1. सप्ताह के दौरान तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी और कराईकल, तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल और लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र में गरज और बिजली के साथ काफी व्यापक वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
2. सप्ताह के दौरान तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी और कराईकल और तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश में भी भारी बारिश की संभावना है (अनुलग्नक III)
एक ताजा पश्चिमी विक्षोभ 13 नवंबर -16 नवंबर के दौरान उत्तर पश्चिम भारत को बहुत प्रभावित कर सकता है। उत्तर-पूर्व मध्य प्रदेश पर सक्रिय रूप से सक्रिय लहर और एक एंटी-साइक्लोनिक सर्कुलेशन के कारण, उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत और आस-पास के मध्य भारत के मैदानी इलाकों पर पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के साथ तेज़ी से हवाएं चलने की संभावना है। इन प्रणालियों के परिणामस्वरूप:
• जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित-बाल्टिस्तान, मुजफ्फराबाद और हिमाचल प्रदेश में वर्षा की संभावना है; 15 और 16 नवंबर को उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के मैदानी इलाकों और उत्तराखंड में छिटपुट बारिश बारिश की संभावना है।
• जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित-बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद में 14 और 15 नवंबर 2020 को भारी बारिश की संभावना है।
• 15 और 16 नवंबर, 2020 को उत्तर पश्चिम भारत और मध्य प्रदेश के मैदानी इलाकों में हल्की वर्षा की संभावना (अनुलग्नक III).
दक्षिण पूर्व प्रायद्वीपीय भारत और पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है; देश के शेष हिस्सों में सामान्य से कम या बहुत कम बारिश होने की संभावना है (अनुलग्नक IV).
दूसरे सप्ताह में बारिश: (19 से 25 नवंबर, 2020)
• दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में वर्षा की गतिविधि कम होने की संभावना है और यह सामान्य से नीचे रहने की संभावना है
• इस क्षेत्र में एक और पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के कारण, पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है;
• देश के शेष भागों में सामान्य से कम या बहुत कम बारिश होने की संभावना है (अनुलग्नक-IV).
पहले और दूसरे सप्ताह में तापमान: (12 से 25 नवंबर, 2020)
• उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में न्यूनतम तापमान घटने की प्रवृत्ति देखने को मिली जहां 10 नवंबर तक सामान्य तापमान लगभग 3-4 डिग्री सेल्सियस कम रहा। यह 11 नवंबर के बाद देश की स्थिति में बदलाव देखने को मिला। उत्तर पश्चिम भारत और मध्य भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में 15 नवंबर तक ताममान में बढ़ोतरी हो सकती है। इसके बाद, पश्चिमी विक्षोभ बाद और पूर्वी हवा के कमजोर पड़ने के कारण न्यूनतम तापमान 2-4 डिग्री सेल्सियस से अधिक रहेगा।
• उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के अधिकांश हिस्सों में कुल न्यूनतम तापमान 2-4 डिग्री सेल्सियस सामान्य से नीचे रहने की संभावना है। उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊपरी हिस्सों में 2 डिग्री से 3 डिग्री सेल्सियस और मध्य प्रदेश के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में सप्ताह के दौरान सामान्य तामपान रहेगा।
• देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में सामान्य तापमान के दूसरे 2 सप्ताह के दौरान और घटने की संभावना है। (अनुलग्नक- V)
चक्रवाती अनुमानः
• पहले सप्ताह के दौरान उत्तर हिंद महासागर में कोई साइक्लोजेनेसिस (दबाल और उससे अधिक का गठन) होने की संभावना नहीं है।
• बंगाल की दक्षिण खाड़ी के ऊपर चक्रवातीकरण के लिए मौजूदा संभावना कम है और इसके बाद के 2 सप्ताह के दौरान दक्षिण अरब सागर पर भी इसके कम आजार नजर आ रहे हैं।
विस्तरित जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
कृपया स्थान विशेष के पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए MAUSAM APP डाउनलोड करें, कृषि से जुड़े सलाह के लिए MEGHDOOT APP और बिजली चेतावनी के लिए DAMINI APP डाउनलोड करें।