Ministry of Earth Sciences
Scattered to fairly widespread rainfall accompanied with thunderstorm & lightning very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal, Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Lakshadweep area during the week
Isolated heavy rain also very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal and Coastal Andhra Pradesh during the week
Isolated heavy falls also very likely over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad on 14th & 15th November, 2020
12 NOV 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
Significant Features of current week ended on 11 November, 2020
• The weak phase of northeast monsoon continued till 10th November. It rectified since 11th November in association with an active easterly wave approached South India.
• The easterly wave caused scattered to fairly widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls over southeast Peninsular India towards the end of the week.
• During the week rainfall activity was below normal over all the homogeneous regions of the country.
Rainfall for week 1: (12 to 18 November, 2020)
• Under the influence of a trough in easterly at lower tropospheric levels extending from Sri Lanka coast to southwest Bay of Bengal off north Tamilnadu Coast and an embedded cyclonic circulation over Sri Lanka and another fresh easterly wave spell from 14 November, 2020:
1. Scattered to fairly widespread rainfall accompanied with thunderstorm & lightning very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal, Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Lakshadweep area during the week.
2. Isolated heavy rain also very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal and Coastal Andhra Pradesh during the week (Annexure III).
A fresh Western Disturbance very likely affects northwest India during 13th-16th November. Due to the active easterly wave & an anti-cyclonic circulation over northeast Madhya Pradesh, the easterly winds are likely to interact with the Western Disturbance over the plains of northwest India & adjoining central India. As a result of these systems:
1. Scattered to fairly widespread precipitation very likely over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and Himachal Pradesh; Isolated rainfall over Uttarakhand on 15th & 16th November, over plains of northwest India and adjoining central India on 15th November, 2020.
2. Isolated heavy falls also very likely over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad on 14th & 15th November, 2020.
3. Light rainfall activity very likely over plains of northwest India and Madhya Pradesh on 15th & 16th November, 2020 (Annexure III).
Cumulatively, above normal rainfall very likely over southeast Peninsular India and Western Himalayan Region; Below normal or no rainfall very likely over remaining parts of the country (Annexure IV).
Rainfall for week 2: (19 to 25 November, 2020)
• Rainfall activity likely to decrease over south Peninsular India and is likely to be below normal.
• Due to another Western Disturbance over the region, normal to above normal rainfall likely over Western Himalayan Region;
• Below normal or no rainfall very likely over remaining parts of the country (Annexure IV).
Minimum Temperature for week 1 & 2: (12 to 25 November, 2020)
• The trend of decreasing minimum temperatures over the plains of northwest India continued till 10th November with below normal temperatures by about 3-4°C. It reversed with the prevailing increasing trend from 11th November in association with active easterlies in the country. The rising trend would continue over plains of northwest India & central India till 15th November. Thereafter, minimum temperatures fall over the above region by 2-4°C due to passage of Western Disturbance and weakening of easterlies.
• Overall minimum temperatures are very likely to be below normal by 2-4°C over most parts of northwest India, above normal by 2° to 3°C over Uttar Pradesh & adjoining area of Madhya Pradesh and parts of south Peninsular India during week 1 (Annexure V).
• It is very likely to decrease further during week 2 with below normal temperature over most parts of the country (Annexure V).
Cyclogenesis:
· No cyclogenesis (formation of Depression and above) likely over the north Indian Ocean during week 1.
· There exists a ‘low’ probability for cyclogenesis over south Bay of Bengal and also over south Arabian Sea during the later part of week 2.
Click here for details and graphix.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہفتہ کے دوران تمل ناڈو ، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل اور ساحلی آندھرا پردیش ، کیرل اور لکشدیپ علاقوں میں گرج ،چمک اور بجلی کڑکنے کے ساتھ چھُٹ پُٹ بارش کے آثار
اس ہفتہ کے دوران تمل ناڈو ، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل اور ساحلی آندھرا پردیش میں بھی بھاری بارش کے امکانات
جموں وکشمیر ،لداخ ، گلگت بلتستان اور مظفر آباد میں 14 اور 15 نومبر 2020 کو بھاری بارش کے امکانات
12 NOV 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 نومبر 2020: ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے قومی موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے مرکز کے مطابق 11 نومبر 2020 کو موجودہ ہفتے کی اہم خصوصیات :
• شمال مشرق مانسون کا کمزور مرحلہ 10 نومبر تک جاری رہا۔ 11 نومبر کے بعدسے اس میں سدھارہواتھا،جس کی سرگرم طورسے لہر جنوبی ہندوستان کی طرف تھی۔
• ابتدائی لہر کے پیش نظر ہفتے کے آخر میں جنوب مشرقی جزیرہ نما ہندوستان پر الگ الگ علاقوں میں چھٹ پٹ بار ش اور گرج کے ساتھ بھاری بارش دیکھنے کو ملی ۔
• ہفتے کے دوران ملک کے سبھی ہومو جینئس علاقوںمیں بارش کی سرگرمیاں معمول سے کم تھیں۔
ہفتے بھر کی بارش کا اندازہ ( 12سے 18 نومبر 2020)
• شمالی تمل ناڈو ساحل سے لے کر سری لنکا کے ساحل سے بنگال کے جنوب مغربی خلیج اور سری لنکا کے اوپر ایک گردابی دباؤ بنا ہو ا ہے ۔اس کی وجہ سے 14 نومبر 2020 سے بارش کے آثار بن رہے ہیں۔
1- ہفتے کے دوران تمل ناڈو ،پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل ،ساحلی آندھر پردیش ، کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ علاقے میں گرج اور بجلی کے کڑکنے کے ساتھ کافی زیادہ بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
2- ہفتے کے دوران تمل ناڈو ،پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل اور ساحلی آندھر ا پردیش میں بھاری بارش کے امکانات ہیں۔ (Annexure III) م
مغربی سمت سے ہونے والی موسم کی تازہ تبدیلی کی وجہ سے 13 سے 16 نومبر کے دوران شمال مغربی ہندوستان کو بہت زیادہ متاثر کرسکتا ہے۔شمال مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش پر سرگرم طور سے لہر اور ایک اینٹی سائکلونک سرکولیشن کی وجہ سے شمال مغربی ہندوستان اور آس پاس کے وسطی ہندوستان کے میدانی علاقوں پر مغربی سمت سے آنے والی موسم کی تبدیلی کے ساتھ تیزی سے ہوائیں چلنے کے امکانات ہیں۔ ان سسٹم کے نتیجے میں کی وجہ سے ۔
جموںوکشمیر ، لداخ ، گلگت بلتستان ، مظفر آباد اور ہماچل پردیش میں بارش کے امکانات ہیں ۔15 اور 16 نومبر کو شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے میدانی علاقوں اور اتراکھنڈ میں چھٹ پٹ بارش کے امکانات ہیں۔
• جموں وکشمیر ،لداخ ، گلگت بلتستان اور مظفر آباد میں 14 اور 15 نومبر 2020 کو بھاری بارش کے امکانات ہیں۔
• 15 اور 16 نومبر 2020 کو شمال مغربی ہندوستان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے میدانی علاقوں میں ہلکی بارش کے امکانات ((Annexure III
• جنوب مشرقی جزیرے نما ہندوستان اور مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں معمول کی بارش سے زیادہ بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ ملک کے باقی حصوںمیں معمول سے کم یا بہت کم بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔(Annexure IV).
• دوسرے ہفتے میں بارش (19تا 25 نومبر 2020) جنوبی پیننسولر ہندوستان میں بارش کی سرگرمی کم ہونے کا امکان ہے اور یہ معمول سے نیچے رہ سکتی ہے ۔
• اس خطے میں ایک اور مغربی سمت سے ہونے والی موسم کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں معمول سے زیادہ بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
• ملک کے باقی حصوں میں معمول سے کم یا بہت کم بارش یابہت کم بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔(Annexure IV).
پہلے اوردوسرے ہفتہ میں کم سے کم درجہ حرارت ( 12سے 25 نومبر 2020 )
• شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے میدانی علاقوںمیں کم سے کم درجہ حرارت گھٹنے کا رجحان دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ جہاں 10 نومبر تک معمول کادرجہ حرارت تقریباََ 4-3 ڈگری سیلسئس کم رہا۔ اس میں ہ 11 نومبر کے بعد ملک کی صورتحال میں تبدیلی دیکھنے کو ملی ۔شمال مغربی ہندوستان اوروسطی ہندوستان کے میدانی علاقوںمیں 15 نومبر تک درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے ۔اس کے بعد مغرب سے ہونے والی موسم کی تبدیلی اور مشرقی ہوا کے کمزور پڑنے کی وجہ سے کم سے کم درجہ حرارت 4-2 ڈگری سیلسئس سے زیادہ رہے گا۔
• شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے زیادہ ترحصوں میں مجموعی کم سے کم درجہ حرارت 4-2 ڈگری سیلسئس معمول سے نیچے رہنے کا امکان ہے۔اترپردیش کے بالائی حصوں میں 3-2 ڈگری سیلسئس اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ساحلی علاقوں اور جنوبی پیننسولر کے کچھ حصوں میں ہفتے کے دوران معمول کا درجہ حرارت رہے گا۔
ملک کے بیشتر حصوںمیں معمول کے درجہ حرارت کے دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران اور گھٹنے کا امکان ہے۔(Annexure V).
گردابی یا سمندری طوفان کا اندازہ :
پہلے ہفتے کے دوران شمالی بحر ہند میں کوئی سائکلو جینسس(دباؤ اور اس سے زیادہ کا فارمیشن ) ہونے کا امکان نہیں ہے۔
بنگال کے جنوبی خلیج کے اوپر گردابی طوفا ن کے لئے موجودہ امکان کم ہے اور اس کے بعد کے دو ہفتے کےدوران جنوبی بحرعرب پر بھی اس کے کم آثار نظر آرہے ہیں ۔
تفصلی جانکاری کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.