Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MOFPI Provides 50% Subsidy on air Transportation from North-Eastern and Himalayan States
Subsidy Given Under Operation Greens Scheme
11 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Operation Greens Scheme TOP to TOTAL, 50% transportation subsidy is now made available for air transportation for 41 notified fruits and vegetables from North-Eastern and Himalayan States to any place in India. Airlines will provide the transport subsidy directly to the supplier/consignor/consignee/ agent by way of charging only 50% of the actual contracted freight charges and will claim the balance 50% from MoFPI as subsidy. The scheme was approved and the amended Scheme Guidelines were notified on 02.11.2020.
In relaxation of other conditions for Operation Greens – TOP to TOTAL Scheme for transportation through Airlines from eligible airports, all consignment of notified fruits and vegetables irrespective of quantity and price would be eligible for 50% freight subsidy.
The transportation subsidy was earlier extended under Operation Greens Scheme for Kisan Rail Scheme with effect from 12.10.2020. Railways charge only 50% of freight charges on the notified fruits and vegetables.
Eligible Crops:
Fruits (21) - Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Papaya, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Aonla, Passion fruit, Pear, Sweet Potato, Chikoo;
Vegetables (20): - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, Onion, Potato, Tomato, Large Cardamon, Pumpkin, Ginger, Cabbage, Squash and Turmeric (dry)
Eligible airports: -
All the airports in Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim (Bagdogra), and Tripura from North-East, and Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh among the Hilly States.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے شمال-مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں سےہونے والی ہوائی نقل و حمل پر 50فیصد سبسڈی کی سہولت فراہم کی
آپریشن گرینس اسکیم کےتحت سبسڈی دی گئی
11 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 11؍ نومبر،آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت آپریشن گرینس اسکیم ٹاپ ٹوٹوٹل کے تحت اب شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں سے 41نوٹیفائیڈ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کو بھارت کے کسی بھی مقام پر پہنچانے کےلئے ہوائی نقل وحمل پر 50فیصد کی سبسڈی والی سہولت فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس سہولت کے مطابق ایئرلائنس کمپنیاں سپلائر ؍ مال بھیجنےوالے ؍ مال حاصل کرنے والے اور ایجنٹ کو نقل و حمل کی سبسڈی براہ راست فراہم کریں گی اور حقیقی معاہدہ کے تحت مال کی ڈھلائی کے کرایہ کاصرف 50 فیصد ہی ان سے وصول کریں گی اور بقیہ 50 فیصد رقم کےلئے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سامنے دعویٰ پیش کریں گی۔ اسکیم کو منظوری دینے کے بعد ترمیم شدہ اسکیم سے متعلق گائڈ لائنس2؍نومبر 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کر دی گئی تھیں۔
آپریشن گرینس –ٹاپ ٹو ٹوٹل اسکیم کے تحت دیگر شرائط پر مبنی رعایت میں یہ سہولیات شامل ہیں- اہل ہوائی اڈوں سے ہوائی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے نقل و حمل کے لئے نوٹیفائی پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی سبھی کھیپ، چاہے جو بھی مقدار ہو اور قیمت ہو، اس کے باوجود 50 فیصد مال کرایہ سبسڈی کے لئے اہل ہوگا۔
آپریشن گرینس اسکیم کے تحت نقل وحمل کی سبسڈی کواس سے پہلے کسان ریل اسکیم کےلئے بڑھایاگیاتھا۔ یہ سہولت 12؍اکتوبر 2020 سے نافذ ہوئی تھی۔ نوٹیفائڈ پھل اورسبزیوں پر ریلوے صرف 50فیصد کرایہ ہی لیتا ہے۔
اہل فصلیں:
پھل (21):- آم، کیلا، امرود، کیوی، لیچی، موسمی، سنترہ، کینو، لیموں، پپیتا، انناس، انار، کٹہل، سیب، بادام، آنولہ، فیشن فروٹ، ناشپاتی، شکرقند، چیکو۔
اہل سبزیاں (20):۔فرینچ بینس، کریلا، بیگن، شملہ مرچ، گاجر، پھول گوبھی، مرچ (ہری)، بھنڈی، ککڑی، لہسن، مٹر، پیاز، آلو، ٹماٹر، بڑی الائچی، کدو، ادرک، گوبھی، اسکویش اور ہلدی( سوکھی)۔
متعلق ہوائی اڈے:۔
شمال مشرق سے اروناچل پردیش، آسام،منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم (باگ ڈوگرا) اور تریپورہ کے سبھی ہوائی اڈے اور ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے سبھی ہوائی اڈے۔