Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MOFPI Provides 50% Subsidy on air Transportation from North-Eastern and Himalayan States
Subsidy Given Under Operation Greens Scheme
11 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Operation Greens Scheme TOP to TOTAL, 50% transportation subsidy is now made available for air transportation for 41 notified fruits and vegetables from North-Eastern and Himalayan States to any place in India. Airlines will provide the transport subsidy directly to the supplier/consignor/consignee/ agent by way of charging only 50% of the actual contracted freight charges and will claim the balance 50% from MoFPI as subsidy. The scheme was approved and the amended Scheme Guidelines were notified on 02.11.2020.
In relaxation of other conditions for Operation Greens – TOP to TOTAL Scheme for transportation through Airlines from eligible airports, all consignment of notified fruits and vegetables irrespective of quantity and price would be eligible for 50% freight subsidy.
The transportation subsidy was earlier extended under Operation Greens Scheme for Kisan Rail Scheme with effect from 12.10.2020. Railways charge only 50% of freight charges on the notified fruits and vegetables.
Eligible Crops:
Fruits (21) - Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Papaya, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Aonla, Passion fruit, Pear, Sweet Potato, Chikoo;
Vegetables (20): - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, Onion, Potato, Tomato, Large Cardamon, Pumpkin, Ginger, Cabbage, Squash and Turmeric (dry)
Eligible airports: -
All the airports in Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim (Bagdogra), and Tripura from North-East, and Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh among the Hilly States.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी राज्यों से होने वाले हवाई परिवहन पर 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी की सुविधा प्रदान की
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना के तहत सब्सिडी दी गई
11 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना टॉप टू टोटल के तहत अब पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी राज्यों से 41 अधिसूचित फलों और सब्जियों को भारत के किसी भी स्थान पर पहुंचाने के लिए हवाई परिवहन पर 50 प्रतिशत की सब्सिडी वाली सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है। इस सुविधा के अनुसार एयरलाइंस कम्पनियां आपूर्तिकर्ता / माल भेजने वाले / माल प्राप्तकर्ता तथा एजेंट को परिवहन सब्सिडी सीधे प्रदान करेंगी और वास्तविक अनुबंधित माल ढुलाई शुल्क का केवल 50 प्रतिशत ही उनसे लेंगी और शेष 50 प्रतिशत धनराशि के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के समक्ष दावा पेश करेंगी। योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान करने के बाद संशोधित योजना सम्बंधित दिशा-निर्देश 02.11.2020 को अधिसूचित कर दिए गए।
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स - टॉप टू टोटल योजना के अंतर्गत अन्य शर्तों पर आधारित छूट में ये सुविधाएं शामिल हैं- पात्र हवाई अड्डों से हवाई कंपनियों के माध्यम से परिवहन के लिए अधिसूचित फलों और सब्जियों की सभी खेप, चाहे जो भी मात्रा हो और कीमत हो इसके बावजूद 50 प्रतिशत माल भाड़ा सब्सिडी के लिए पात्र होगा।
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना के तहत परिवहन सब्सिडी को इससे पहले किसान रेल योजना के लिए बढ़ाया गया था। यह सुविधा 12.10.2020 से प्रभावी हुई थी। अधिसूचित फल और सब्जियों पर रेलवे केवल 50 प्रतिशत भाड़ा ही लेता है।
पात्र फसलें: -
फल (21) :- आम, केला, अमरूद, कीवी, लीची, मौसम्बी, संतरा, किन्नु, नींबू, पपीता, अनानास, अनार, कटहल, सेब, बादाम, आंवला, पैशन फ्रूट, नाशपाती, शकरकंद, चीकू;
पात्र सब्जियां (20) : - फ्रेंच बीन्स, करेला, बैंगन, शिमला मिर्च, गाजर, फूलगोभी, मिर्च (हरी), ओकरा, ककड़ी, मटर, लहसुन, प्याज, आलू, टमाटर, बड़ी इलायची, कद्दू, अदरक, गोभी, स्क्वैश और हल्दी (सूखी)
सम्बंधित हवाई अड्डे: -
पूर्वोत्तर से अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम (बागडोगरा) और त्रिपुरा के सभी हवाई अड्डे तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के सभी हवाई अड्डे।