Election Commission
ECI to host International Election Visitors Programme 2020 for Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections [05- 07 November 2020]
04 NOV 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is organizing an International Virtual Election Visitors Programme 2020 (IEVP) for foreign Election Management Bodies (EMBs)/Organisations from 05-07 Nov 2020, in the context of the ongoing Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections.
In the past, ECI has organized International Election Visitor Programmes (IEVPs) for foreign EMBs/Organizations in 2014 Lok Sabha elections; elections for a few State Assemblies in Feb/March 2017 and Lok Sabha Elections in May 2019
Bihar has an electorate of over 72 million, one of the largest in the world to vote so far amid the COVID19 pandemic. This provides us with an opportunity to share our best practices and experience of the conduct of our poll process during the pandemic period.
Delegates from over 40 countries across the world including Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malawi, Maldives, Moldova, Mongolia, Mauritius, Nepal, Philippines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Zambia etc. and 3 international organizations (viz. International IDEA, International Foundation of Electoral Systems (IFES) and Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) have been invited to participate in the IEVP 2020.
The Programme for IEVP 2020 comprises an online briefing session on 05 Nov. 2020 which would provide to the participants an overview of the large canvas of Indian electoral process, the new initiatives taken by ECI on voter facilitation, transparency and accessibility of electoral system; and ECI’s response to the changing needs of training and capacity building. The keynote address at the inaugural session will be delivered by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora. The session shall also be addressed by Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Sushil Chandra.
On the second day, 06 Nov 2020, the Programme will provide a unique overview of the Commission’s flagship programme for voter awareness – SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation). The Chief Electoral Officer of Bihar will share the State’s experiences with the global audience.
On 07 Nov 2020, the participants are being invited to a virtual tour of polling stations in Bihar. The visit will be amplified by exclusive footage, a walkthrough of the electoral process, and various arrangements at the polling station for a free, fair, participative and safe election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ہندوستانی الیکشن کمیشن بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات (07-05 نومبر 2020) کے لئے انٹرنیشنل الیکشن وزیٹرس پروگرام کی میزبانی کرے گا
04 NOV 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 /نومبر 2020 : ہندوستانی الیکشن کمیشن فی الحال جاری بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات کے تناظر میں 07-05 نومبر 2020 تک غیرملکی الیکشن منیجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) / تنظیموں کے لئے ایک انٹرنیشنل ورچوئل الیکشن وزیٹرس پروگرام 2020 (آئی ای وی ٹی) منعقد کررہا ہے۔
ماضی میں ہندوستانی الیکشن کمیشن 2014 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات ، فروری / مارچ 2017 میں ہونے والے چند ریاستی اسمبلی کے انتخابات اور مئی 2019 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں بھی غیرملکی الیکشن منیجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) / تنظیموں کے لئے انٹرنیشنل الیکشن وزیٹرس پروگرام منعقد کرچکا ہے۔
بہار میں 72 ملین سے زیادہ ووٹر ہیں ۔کووڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دوران پوری دنیا میں ووٹ ڈالنے والوں کی اب تک کی یہ سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔ یہ تجربہ ہمیں وبائی مرض کے دوران ہمارے انتخابی عمل کی بہترین پریکٹس اور تجربہ کو دوسروں کے ساتھ بانٹنے کا بھی ایک موقع ہے۔
پوری دنیا کے 40 ممالک کے نمائندوں بشمول افغانستان، آسٹریلیا، بنگلہ دیش، کمبوڈیا ، انڈونیشیا، ملاوی ، مالدیپ، مولڈوا، منگولیا، ماریشش ، نیپال ، فلپائن، سوری نین، ترینداد اور ٹوبیگو، یوکرین ، ازبکستان اور زامبیا وغیرہ اور تین بین الاقوامی تنظیموں (انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے، انٹرنیشنل فاونڈیشن آف الیکٹورل سسٹمز (آئی ایف ای ایس ) اور ایسوسی ایشن آف ورلڈ الیکشن باڈیز (اے ۔ ڈبلیو ای بی) کو آئی ای وی پی 2020 میں شریک ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی ای وی پی 2020 کے اس پروگرام کے تحت 05 نومبر 2020 کو ایک آن لائن بریفنگ سیشن منعقد کیا جائے گا جو ہندوستان کے انتخابی عمل، ووٹروں کی آسانی کے لئے ہندوستانی الیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے نئے اقدامات ، انتخابی نظام میں شفافیت اور اس تک رسائی اور تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات پر ہندوستانی الیکشن کمیشن کے ردعمل کے وسیع مناظر کو پیش کرے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور جناب سشیل چندرا بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔
دوسرے دن یعنی 06 نومبر 2020 کو یہ پروگرام ووٹروں کی بیداری کے لئے کمیشن کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام –ایس وی ا ی ای پی (ووٹروں کی سلسلہ وار تعلیم اور انتخاب میں حصہ داری ) کا انوکھا خاکہ پیش کرے گا۔
07 نومبر 2020 کو تمام شرکا کو بہار کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے ورچوئل ٹور کی دعوت دی جائے گی۔ اس میں آزاد، شفاف، شمولیتی اور محفوظ انتخابات کے لئے پولنگ اسٹیشن پر کئے گئے متعدد انتظامات اور انتخابی عمل کے خصوصی فوٹیج دکھائے جائیں گے۔