Election Commission
ECI to host International Election Visitors Programme 2020 for Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections [05- 07 November 2020]
04 NOV 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is organizing an International Virtual Election Visitors Programme 2020 (IEVP) for foreign Election Management Bodies (EMBs)/Organisations from 05-07 Nov 2020, in the context of the ongoing Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections.
In the past, ECI has organized International Election Visitor Programmes (IEVPs) for foreign EMBs/Organizations in 2014 Lok Sabha elections; elections for a few State Assemblies in Feb/March 2017 and Lok Sabha Elections in May 2019
Bihar has an electorate of over 72 million, one of the largest in the world to vote so far amid the COVID19 pandemic. This provides us with an opportunity to share our best practices and experience of the conduct of our poll process during the pandemic period.
Delegates from over 40 countries across the world including Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malawi, Maldives, Moldova, Mongolia, Mauritius, Nepal, Philippines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Zambia etc. and 3 international organizations (viz. International IDEA, International Foundation of Electoral Systems (IFES) and Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) have been invited to participate in the IEVP 2020.
The Programme for IEVP 2020 comprises an online briefing session on 05 Nov. 2020 which would provide to the participants an overview of the large canvas of Indian electoral process, the new initiatives taken by ECI on voter facilitation, transparency and accessibility of electoral system; and ECI’s response to the changing needs of training and capacity building. The keynote address at the inaugural session will be delivered by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora. The session shall also be addressed by Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Sushil Chandra.
On the second day, 06 Nov 2020, the Programme will provide a unique overview of the Commission’s flagship programme for voter awareness – SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation). The Chief Electoral Officer of Bihar will share the State’s experiences with the global audience.
On 07 Nov 2020, the participants are being invited to a virtual tour of polling stations in Bihar. The visit will be amplified by exclusive footage, a walkthrough of the electoral process, and various arrangements at the polling station for a free, fair, participative and safe election.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகார் தேர்தலை பார்வையிடும் சர்வதேச பார்வையாளர்கள் இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு
04 NOV 2020 8:26PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவைப் பொதுத்தேர்தலை பார்வையிடுவதற்கான சர்வதேச தேர்தல் பார்வையாளர்கள் திட்டம் 2020- இணையம் வாயிலாக நவம்பர் 5-ம் தேதி முதல் வரும் 7-ம் தேதி வரை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்தி வருகிறது
வெளிநாடுகளின் தேர்தல் நிர்வாக அமைப்புகள்/ நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 2014ம் ஆண்டு லோக்சபா தேர்தல், 2017-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி/மார்ச் மாதங்கள் நடைபெற்ற சில மாநிலங்களின் சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல்கள், 2019-ம் ஆண்டு நடந்த லோக்சபா தேர்தல் என கடந்த காலங்களில் நடந்த தேர்தல்களில் சர்வதேச தேர்தல் பார்வையாளர் திட்டத்தை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஒருங்கிணைத்தது.
பீகாரில் 72 மில்லியன் வாக்காளர்கள் உள்ளனர். இது கொவிட் 19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையே நடைபெற்று வரும் உலகின் பெரிய வாக்குப்பதிவு ஆகும். பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், நாம் நடத்தும் தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகளின் அனுபவம், நமது சிறந்த முறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பை இது அளிக்கிறது.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, வங்கதேசம், கம்போடியா, இந்தோனேஷியா, மலாவி, மாலத்ததீவு, மால்டோவா, மங்கோலியா, மொரீஷியஸ், நேபாளம், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், சுரினாம், டிரினிடாட் மற்றும் டொபாகோ, உக்ரைன், உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான், சாம்பியா உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 40 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரநிதிதிகள் , சர்வதேச ஐடிஇஏ, தேர்தல் முறைகளுக்கான சர்வதேச அறக்கட்டளை மற்றும் உலக தேர்தல் நிறுவனங்களின் அசோசியேஷன் ஆகியவையும் இணைய வழியில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச தேர்தல் பார்வையாளர் திட்ட2020-க்கு அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு கீழ்குறிப்பிட்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670205