Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 100/2020-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Poppy Seeds, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
15 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
755
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
787
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
771
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
793
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
796
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
795
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
898
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3846
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
3623
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
615 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
780 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
780 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
615 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3709”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 93/2020-Customs (N.T.), dated the 30th September, 2020, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 3424 (E), dated 30th September, 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیلوں، پیتل کترن، پوستہ دانہ، چھالیہ، سونا اور چاندی کے ٹیرف ویلیو کے تعین سے متعلق ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر100/2020- کسٹمز (این ٹی)
15 OCT 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍اکتوبر، کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 (1962 کی 52) کی دفعہ 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے حاصل اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) نے ضروری تصور کرتے ہوئے وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ ریوینیو) میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/ 2001- کسٹمز (این ٹی) ، مورخہ: 3 اگست 2001، جسے بھارت کے گزٹ میں غیر معمولی، ایس او 748 ( ای) کے نام سے پارٹ- 2، سیکشن -3، سب سیکشن (2) میں مورخہ: 3 اگست 2001 شائع کیا گیا ہے، میں درج ذیل ترامیم کی گئی ہیں:
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں جدول-1 ، جدول -2 اور جدول -3 کو درج ذیل جدول سے تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔
جدول-1
نمبر شمار
باب/ ہیڈنگ/ سب- ہیڈنگ/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
755
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
787
3
1511 90 90
دیگر- پام آئل
771
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
793
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
796
6
1511 90 90
دیگر- پامولین
795
7
1507 10 00
خام سویا بین آئل
898
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا کترن (سبھی گریڈ)
3846
9
1207 91 00
پوستہ دانہ
3623
جدول-2
نمبر شمار.
باب/ ہیڈنگ/ سب- ہیڈنگ/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو (امریکی ڈالر)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 یا 98
کسی بھی شکل میں سونا، جس کے تناظر میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/ 2017- کسٹمز مورخہ: 30 جون 2017 کے نمبر شمار 356 میں درج اندراجات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاتا ہے
615 فی 10 گرام
2.
71 یا 98
کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی جس کے تناظر میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/ 2017- کسٹمز مورخہ: 30 جون 2017 کے نمبر شمار357 میں درج اندراجات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاتا ہے
780 فی کلو گرام
3.
71
(1)میڈلس اور چاندی کے سکوں کو چھوڑ کرکے کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی، جس میں چاندی کی مقدار 99.9 فیصد سے یا چاندی کی ایسی سیمی- مینوفیکچرڈ شکل، جو ذیلی عنوان 92 7106 کے تحت آتے ہوں۔
(2) میڈلس اور چاندی کے سکے، جن میں چاندی کی مقدار 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو، یا چاندی کی ایسی سیمی – مینوفیکچرڈ شکل، جو 92 7106 کے تحت آتے ہوں، ڈاک یا کوریئر یا مسافر سامان کے ذریعے در آمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت- اس اندراج کے مقصد کے لئے کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی کرنسی والے سکے، چاندی کے بنے زیورات یا چاندی کی بنی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہوگی۔
780 فی کلو گرام
4.
71
(1) تولہ بار کو چھوڑ کر سونے کی چھڑ (گولڈ بار) جن میں مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کے ذریعے درج نمبر شمار اور میٹرک یونٹ میں ظاہر کیا گیا وزن درج ہو۔
(2) سونے کے سکے، جن میں سونے کی مقدار 99.5 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو، اور گولڈ فائنڈنگس، ڈاک یا کوریئر یا مسافر سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کی اشیاء کی در آمد کے علاوہ
وضاحت- اس اندراج کے مقصد کے لئے ’گولڈ فائنڈنگس‘ سے مراد ایک ایسے چھوٹے آلے، جیسے ہُک، بکلس، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، اسکرو بیگ سے ہے، جس کا استعمال پورے زیور یا اس کے ایک حصے کو آپس میں جوڑے رکھنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
615 فی 10 گرام
جدول-3
نمبر شمار
باب/ ہیڈنگ/ سب- ہیڈنگ/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو ( امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
چھالیہ
3709”
نوٹ: پرنسپل نوٹیفکیشن بھارت کے گزٹ، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-2 ، سیکشن -3، سب سیکشن (2) میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001 – کسٹمز (این ٹی) مورخہ : 3 اگست 2001، نمبر ایس او 748 (ای) ، مورخہ : 3 اگست 2001 کے ذریعے شائع کیا گیا تھا اور حتمی ترمیم نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 93 /2020 – کسٹمز ( این ٹی) 30 ستمبر 2020 کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی، جسے بھارت کے گزٹ میں غیر معمولی پارٹ- 2، سیکشن -3، سب سیکشن (2) نمبر ایس او 3424 (ای) ، مورخہ 30 ستمبر 2020 کو شائع کیا گیا تھا۔