Ministry of Electronics & IT
Industry leaders to address sessions on using AI for health, education, inclusion and social empowerment on 4th and 5th day of RAISE 2020 Summit
Dedicated sessions to be organised on scaling AI research to solve societal problems. Telangana's story of using AI to address developmental challenges, AI for All, leveraging AI for learning, the future of work, infrastructure for AI-led innovation on 4th day of the Summit
Dedicated sessionson leveraging AI for pandemic preparednessand role of government in AI enablement are to be organised on last day of the Summit
So far, more than 45,000 stakeholders from academia, the research industry and government representatives from 133 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020
04 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The RAISE-2020 Summit, which will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will witness experts likeDr. Manish Gupta, Director, Google Research, Mr. Gaurav Sharma, VP, IBM India Software Labs, Mr. BhaskarGorti, President, Nokia Software, GargiDasgupta, Director, IBM Research India and CTO, IBM India, and Mr. Henri Verdier, French Ambassador for Digital Affairs, Government of France, among others, participating on October 8 and October 9.The Government of India is organizing the Global Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ from October 5-9, 2020.
Mr. Gupta and Mr. Sharma will talk about scaling AI research to solve big societal problems. Mr. Gorti will elaborate on AI for All and will detail measures to make AI accessible. Ms. Dasgupta will talk about leveraging AI for pandemic preparedness, while Mr. Verdier will share his views on AI governance and creating an institutional mechanism for collaboration and innovation.
On October 8, the session on scaling AI research to solve societal problems will also be attended by Professor SunitaSarawagi, Institute Chair Professor, Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Bombay, and Mr. VivekRaghavan, Chief Product Manager and Biometric architect at Unique Identification Authority of India.
Later in the day, there will be a session detailing Telangana's story of using AI to address developmental challenges. Mr. JayeshRanjan, Principal Secretary, ITEC Department, Government of Telangana will lead the session. Ms. Sangeeta Gupta, SVP, NASSCOM, Dr. P. Anandan, CEO, Wadhwani Institute for Artificial Intelligence and Professor PJ Narayanan, Director, IIT Hyderabad, among others, will be in attendance.
Apart from Mr. Gorti, the session on AI for All will be attended by Mr. Balendu Sharma, Localization and Accessibility Lead, Microsoft India, and Jeffery J. Rittener, Chief Government Affairs Officer, Intel.
There will also be a session on leveraging AI for learning on October 8, which will be headlined by Ms. Shalini Kapoor, IBM Fellow, Director India Software Labs. Dr. Manish Kumar, MD and CEO, National Skill Development Corporation, Ms. IndraniChoudhary, Chief Learning Officer, Microsoft India, Mr. Manav Sehgal, Head - Digital Innovation, India/South Asia, Amazon, and Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF's India representative will also attend this session.
The day will also witness a fireside chat between Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog and Swedish Banker and Industrialist, Mr. Marcus Wallenberg. Running in parallel to this will be a fireside chat between Ms. Rekha Menon, Chairperson and MD, Accenture, and Mr. Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD and CEO, MyGov.
The summit will also witness on October 8, a session on the future of work, which will be led by Mr. Michal Rutkowski, Global Director for Social Protection and Labor, World Bank Group and Dr. carl Benedikt Frey, Director of Work at Oxford Martin School, University of Oxford. Dr. R. Ramanan, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission and Mr. Sridhar Vembu, Founder, ZOHO, will also attend the session.
This will be followed by a session on infrastructure for AI-led innovation, which will be headlined by Ms. Deepali Khanna, MD, Asia Regional Office, Rockefeller Foundation and Mr. Jonathan Tsuen Yip Wong, Chief of Technology and Innovation, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division at United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific.
Ms. Nivruti Rai, Country Head, Intel India, and Dr. Aloknath De, Chief Technology Officer, Samsung R&D, will address a session on collaboration and data driven research and decision making. This session will be led by a keynote address by Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology.
On October 9, Dr. GargiDasgupta, Director, IBM Research India and CTO, IBM India, Mr. VikramDendi, GM, Chief Product Officer, Microsoft Health Next and Mr. Arvind Sivaramakrishnan, CIO, Apollo Hospitals, among others, will address a session on leveraging AI for pandemic preparedness.
The day will also witness two fireside chats that will run in parallel. The first one will be on creating AI innovators, between Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM and Ms. Nigel Wilson, Founding Partner at Awaken AI.
The second fireside chat will be between Mr. VivekWadhwa, Fellow & Adjunct Professor at Carnegie Mellon's School of Engineering, and Mr. Amitabh kant, CEO, NITI Aayog.
Professor K. Vijayraghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Mr. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary MeitY, Dr. Neeta Verma, DG, NIC, among others will participate in a session on role of government in AI enablement.
So far, more than 45,619 stakeholders from academia, the research industry and government representatives from 133 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020.
From agriculture to fin-tech and healthcare to infrastructure, India is witnessing rapid integration of artificial intelligence across fields. India can become the AI garage of the world and contribute to inclusive development and growth through empowerment, by delivering cutting edge technological solutions. The RAISE 2020 Summit (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) will serve as a platform for discussion and consensus building to help create a data-rich environment, which will help to eventually transform lives globally.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first-of-its-kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and NITI Aayog, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website:http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
उद्योग दिग्‍गज रेज़ 2020 शिखर सम्‍मेलन के चौथे और पांचवे दिन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, शिक्षा, समावेश और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए एआई के उपयोग के बारे में आयोजित सत्रों को संबोधित करेंगे
सामाजिक समस्‍याओं के समाधान के लिए एआई अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने, विकासात्‍मक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एआई का उपयोग करने की तेलंगाना की कहानी, सभी के लिए एआई, शिक्षा के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाना, कार्य का भविष्‍य, एआई नेतृत्‍व में नवाचार के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में चौथे दिन समर्पित सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा
महामारी से निपटने की तैयारी के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने और एआई सक्षमता में सरकार की भूमिका के बारे में शिखर सम्‍मेलन के अंतिम दिन समर्पित सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे
अब तक, शिक्षा क्षेत्र, अनुसंधान उद्योग और 133 देशों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों सहित 45,000 से अधिक हितधारकों ने रेज़ 2020 में भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया
04 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
रेज़ (आरएआईएसई) 2020 शिखर सम्‍मेलन का उद्धाटन प्रधनमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी करेंगे। इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन में गूगल रिसर्च के निदेशक डॉ. मनीष गुप्‍ता, आईबीएम इंडिया सॉफ्टवेयर के वीपी श्री गौरव शर्मा, नोकिया सॉफ्टवेयर के अध्‍यक्ष श्री भास्कर गर्टी, आईबीएम रिसर्च इंडिया और सीटीओ, आईबीएम इंडिया की निदेशक गार्गी दास गुप्‍ता, फ्रांस सरकार के डिजिटल मामलों के राजदूत श्री हेनरी वेर्डियर जैसे विशेषज्ञ 8 और 9 अक्‍टूबर को भाग लेंगे। भारत सरकार 5 से 9 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 तक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), ‘रेज़-2020’ सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए जवाबदेह एआई-2020 का वैश्विक वर्चुअल शिखर सम्‍मेलन आयोजित कर रही है।
श्री गुप्‍ता और श्री शर्मा बड़ी सामाजिक समस्याओं के लिए एआई शोध को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बातचीत करेंगे। श्री श्री भास्कर गर्टी सभी के लिए एआई पर ध्‍यान देने पर बातचीत करने के अलावा एआई तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए विशेष उपायों के बारे में जानकारी देंगे। सुश्री दास गुप्‍ता महामारी से निपटने की तैयार के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने के बारे में बताएंगी, जबकि श्री वेर्डियर एआई और सहयोग तथा नवाचार के लिए संस्‍थागत तंत्र का सृजन करने के बारे में अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
8 अक्टूबर को सामाजिक समस्याओं के लिए एआई शोध को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में आयोजित सत्र में प्रो. सुनीता सरावगी, कम्‍प्‍यूटर साइंस एवं इंजीनियरिंग विभाग आईआईटी बम्‍बई की संस्‍थान प्रोफेसर तथा भारतीय विशिष्‍ट पहचान प्राधिकरण में मुख्‍य उत्‍पाद प्रबंधक और बायोमीट्रिक वास्‍तुकार श्री विवेक राघवन शामिल होंगे। इसी दिन विकासात्‍मक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एआई के उपयोग के बारे में तेलंगाना की कहानी के विवरण के लिए एक सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस सत्र में आईटीईसी विभाग, तेलंगाना सरकार के प्रमुख सचिव श्री जयेश रंजन सत्र का नेतृत्‍व करेंगे। सुश्री संगीता गुप्ता, एसवीपी, नैस्कॉम, डॉ. पी. आनंदन, सीईओ, वाधवानी इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और प्रोफेसर पी.जे. नारायणन, निदेशक, आईआईटी हैदराबाद भी इस सत्र में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इनके आलवा सभी के लिए एआई पर आयोजित सत्र में श्री गोर्टी के अलावा श्री बालेंदु शर्मा, स्थानीयकरण और सुगमता लीड, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया और जेफ़री जे. रिटेनर, चीफ गवर्मेंट अफेयर ऑफिसर, इंटेल शामिल होंगे।
8 अक्टूबर को शिक्षा के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने के बारे में एक सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें सुश्री शालिनी कपूर, आईबीएम फेलो, निदेशक इंडिया सॉफ्टवेयर लैब्स, डॉ. मनीष कुमार, एमडी और सीईओ, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम, सुश्री इंद्राणी चौधरी, मुख्य शिक्षा अधिकारी, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया, श्री मानव सहगल, प्रमुख - डिजिटल इनोवेशन, भारत / दक्षिण एशिया, अमेज़न, और डॉ. यास्मीन अली हक, यूनिसेफ में भारत के प्रतिनिधि भी इस सत्र में भाग लेंगे।
इसी दिन नीति अयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और स्वीडिश बैंकर और उद्योगपति श्री माक्र्स वॉलनबर्ग के बीच जोरदार वार्ता देखने को मिलेगी। इसी के समानांतर सुश्री रेखा मेनन, अध्यक्ष और एमडी, एक्सेंचर और श्री अभिषेक सिंह अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, एईजीडी एंड सीईओ, माईगॉव के बीच भी इस सत्र में ऐसी ही चैट होगी।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 8 अक्टूबर को कार्य के भविष्‍य के बारे में सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसका नेतृत्व श्री मिशाल रुतकोव्स्की, सामाजिक संरक्षण और श्रम और विश्व बैंक समूह के वैश्विक निदेशक, डॉ् कार्ल बेनेडिक्ट फ्रे ऑक्‍सफोर्ड मार्टिन स्कूल, ऑक्सफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय में कार्य निदेशक, डॉ. आर. रामनान, मिशन निदेशक, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और श्री श्रीधर वेम्बू संस्थापक, जेड़ओएचओ भी इस सत्र में भाग लेंगे।
इसके बाद एआई-नेतृत्व नवाचार के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें सुश्री दीपाली खन्ना, एमडी, एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, रॉकफेलर फाउंडेशन श्री जोनाथन त्सेन यिप एशिया एवं प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक आयोग में प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार व्‍यापार निवेश और नवाचार प्रखंड के प्रमुख शामिल होंगे।
सुश्री निवृति राय, कंट्री हेड, इंटल इंडिया, और डॉ. आलोकनाथ डे, मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी, सैमसंग आरएंडडी, डेटा संचालित अनुसंधान एवं निर्णय के सम्‍बंध में सहयोग करने के बारे में आयोजित सत्र को करेंगे। इस सत्र में प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग मुख्‍य संबोधन देंगे।
9 अक्टूबर को डॉ. गार्गी दासगुप्ता निदेशक आईबीएम रिसर्च इंडिया एवं सीटीओ आईबीएम इंडिया, श्री विक्रम डेंडी मुख्य उत्पाद अधिकारी माइक्रोसॉफ्ट हेल्थ नेक्स्ट और श्री अरविन्द शिवरामकृष्णन, सीआईओ अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स एवं अन्‍य, विशेषकर महामारी रोकने की तैयारी के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने के बारे में आयोजित सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। इस दिन समानांतर चलने वाली दो चैट देखने को मिलेंगी। पहली चैट एआई नवाचार के सृजन के लिए सुश्री देबजानी घोष अध्‍यक्ष नेस्‍कॉम और सुश्री नाइजेल विल्‍सन अवेकन एआई में संस्‍थापक सदस्‍य के बीच होगी।
दूसरी चैट श्री विवेक वाधवा फेलो एंड एडजंक्ट प्रोफेसर कार्नेगी मेलन स्कूल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग, और श्री अमिताभ कांत सीईओ, नीति आयेग के बीच होगी।
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन और नीति आयोग के सीईओ, श्री अमिताभ कांत, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, डॉ नीता वर्मा, महानिदेशक, एनआईसी एआई क्षमता में सरकार की भूमिका पर आयोजित सत्र में भाग लेंगे।
अब तक, शिक्षा क्षेत्र, अनुसंधान उद्योग और 133 देशों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों सहित 45,619 से अधिक हितधारकों ने रेज़ 2020 में भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है।
कृषि से लेकर फिन-टेक और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल से लेकर बुनियादी ढांचा तक भारत में सभी क्षेत्रों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का तेजी से एकीकरण हो रहा है। भारत विश्‍व के लिए एआई गैरेज बन सकता है और अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराके सशक्तिकरण के माध्‍यम से समग्र विकास और प्रगति में योगदान दे सकता है। रेज़ 2020 शिखर सम्मेलन (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) डेटा-समृद्ध वातावरण का सृजन करने में मदद करने के लिए आम सहमति निर्माण और विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक प्‍लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगा, जिससे विश्‍व स्‍तर पर जीवन में बदलाव लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
रेज़ 2020 के बारे में जानकारी
रेज़ 2020 अपने किस्‍म का पहला सम्‍मेलन है, जो जवाबदेह एआई के माध्‍यम से सामाजिक बदलाव, समावेश और सशक्तिकरण के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण और रोडमैप को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर बुद्धिमानों की एक वैश्विक बैठक है। भारत सरकार द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक उद्योग दिग्‍गजों, प्रमुख मत निर्माताओं, सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों और शिक्षाविदों की मजबूत भागीदारी होगी।
वेबसाइट: http: //raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/