Ministry of Defence
95th Military Nursing Day on 1 October 2020
Military Nursing Service (MNS) has celebrated its 95th Raising Day
01 OCT 2020 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 1 October 2020
On this day all Nursing Officers rededicate themselves to render high quality, selfless nursing care to their patients by reading the Florence Nightingale Pledge on the occasion. Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, General Officer Commainding-in-Chief Southern Command extended his best wishes to the Military Nursing Service and applauded their contribution in fight against Covid-19. In his message he conveyed his appreciation to all MNS for their commitment towards their service to Nation.
Military Nursing Service is the only all women corps in the Armed Forces. It came into being on March 28, 1888 with the arrival of first batch of 10 qualified British Nurses in Bombay, to organize nursing in Military hospitals in India. In 1893 it was designated as Indian Army Nursing Service(IANS) and in 1902 as Queen Alexandra Military Nursing Service (QAMNS). In 1914 for the first time Nurses were enrolled in India and were attached to QAMNS.
On October 01,1926, a permanent Nursing Service for the Indian troops was formed and was designated as the Indian Military Nursing Service (IMNS). The IMNS made humble beginning and their work was universally acclaimed. On September 15, 1943, the IMNS officers became a part of the Indian Army and the members of service became Commissioned Officers.
SP9M.jpeg)
MNS is one of the finest professions, developed from a very small number of 55 MNS officers during the early part of 19th century, to the present strength capable of meeting the service requirements. The officers of this Corps serve Tri-services of Defence. With steadfast commitment and agile alacrity the MNS officers are playing a curcial role in rendering care to the sick, injured soldiers and their families across the nation and overseas.
Nursing Officers of Pune Garrison have proved to be the backbone by offering selfless care to mankind in this pandemic situation. Nursing during the present time is at its pinnancle of glory because of the commitment selflessness, grit and preparedness. The pillars built by the Veterans of this service has gone a long way in moulding this Corps into its existing shape.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी 95 वा सैनिकी सुश्रुषा दिन
मिलिटरी नर्सिंग सर्व्हिसने (एम एन एस) आपला 95 वा स्थापना दिन केला साजरा
01 OCT 2020 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020
या दिवशी सर्व सुश्रुषा अधिकारी फ्लोरेन्स नाइटिंगेल शपथ वाचून आपल्या रूग्णांना उच्च दर्जाची नि:स्वार्थ आरोग्य सेवा देण्यासाठी स्वतःला कटिबद्ध करतात. लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी.पी. मोहंती, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग -इन चीफ दक्षिणी कमांड यांनी सैनिकी सुश्रुषा सेवेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि कोविड -19 विरोधात लढाईत त्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले. आपल्या संदेशात त्यांनी सर्व सैनिकी सुश्रुषा अधिकाऱ्यांचे देशसेवेप्रति त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेबद्दल कौतुक केले.
सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये सैन्य सुश्रुषा सेवा ही एकमेव महिला कॉर्प्स आहेत. लष्करी रुग्णालयात नर्सिंग सेवा देण्यासाठी 28 मार्च 1888 रोजी मुंबईत दहा प्रशिक्षित ब्रिटीश परिचारिकांच्या पहिल्या तुकडीचे आगमन झाल्यानंतर याची स्थापना करण्यात आली. 1893 मध्ये याचे नाव इंडियन आर्मी नर्सिंग सर्व्हिस (आयएएनएस) आणि 1902 मध्ये क्वीन अलेक्झांड्रा मिलिटरी नर्सिंग सर्व्हिस (क्यूएएमएनएस) असे करण्यात आले. 1914 मध्ये प्रथमच परिचारिकाची नोंदणी भारतात करण्यात आली आणि त्या क्वीन अलेक्झांड्रा मिलिटरी नर्सिंग सर्व्हिसशी जोडल्या गेल्या.
01,ऑक्टोबर 1926 रोजी भारतीय जवानांसाठी कायमस्वरूपी नर्सिंग सेवा स्थापन केली गेली आणि त्याला इंडियन मिलिटरी नर्सिंग सेवा (आयएमएनएस) असे नाव देण्यात आले. आयएमएनएसने प्रामाणिकपणे सुरुवात केली आणि त्यांच्या कार्याची जागतिक स्तरावर प्रशंसा केली गेली. 15 सप्टेंबर 1943 रोजी आयएमएनएस अधिकारी भारतीय सैन्य दलात दाखल झाले आणि ते कमिशनड ऑफिसर झाले.
SP9M.jpeg)
सैनिकी सुश्रुषा सेवा हा सर्वोत्तम पेशापैकी एक असून 19 व्या शतकाच्या सुरुवातीच्या काळात एमएनएसच्या 55अधिकाऱ्यांच्या बळावर सुरु झाली आणि आज ती सैन्यदलाच्या सेवा पुरवण्यास सक्षम आहे. या कॉर्प्सचे अधिकारी तिन्ही सेवादलाना सेवा पुरवतात. दृढ वचनबद्धता आणि सतर्कतेसह हे अधिकारी आजारी, जखमी जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटूंबियांची देशभरात आणि परदेशात काळजी घेण्यात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडत आहेत.
सध्याच्या महामारीच्या परिस्थितीत पुणे गॅरीसनच्या नर्सिंग अधिकाऱ्यांनी मानवजातीला नि: स्वार्थ सेवा पुरवून आरोग्य व्यवस्थेचा कणा असल्याचे सिद्ध केले आहे. नि: स्वार्थीपणा, प्रेमळपणा आणि तत्परतेमुळे सध्याची सुश्रुषा सेवा वैभवाच्या शिखरावर आहे.