Ministry of Science & Technology
A new study by ARIES of DST suggests new formula to help estimate the mass of Black Hole
01 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has suggested a formula that can help probe black holes. Black holes (BH) cannot be observed directly, but their presence can be detected by the huge amount of energy that is liberated through temporary accumulation of matter outside the BH, before it dives into the BH, a process called accretion.
Scientists have found the formula that can assess the spectrum emitted from the accretion discs around black holes. Spectra of accretion discs can help estimate the mass of the black hole.
Accretion flow around BH is composed of ionised plasma, which is a soup of bare electrons and protons. Since electrons are more prone to radiative losses than the protons, it is expected that around a BH, electrons and protons would settle down into two separate temperature distributions. Therefore, the two-temperature equations are generally solved to obtain the emitted spectrum from the electron temperature distribution. This is known as two-temperature modeling of accretion flows.
Scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, investigated the nature of these two-temperature flows.
The research led by Shilpa Sarkar and Indranil Chattopadhyay from ARIES along with Philippe Laurent from IRFU / Service d’ Astrophysique and Laboratoire Astroparticule et Cosmologie, which has been recently accepted for publication in the journal Astronomy & Astrophysics (A&A), found that the number of unknown variables in the two-temperature regime exceeds the number of equations present. Hence, we get multiple solutions for the same set of constants of motion, like total energy or mass-inflow rate.
Looking for a unique solution, scientists have developed a new formula called the Sarkar & Chattopadhyay form of entropy formula that can only be applied near the horizon where gravity overpowers any other interactions like energy exchange terms between ions and electrons. This novel approach helped in selecting a unique solution out of the multiple solutions of accretion disc spectrum emission around a BH. Entropy is the measure of randomness in any system. In two temperature solutions, the formula for measure of entropy does not exist. This new formula allows to measure the entropy of the flow close to the black hole horizon. According to the second law of thermodynamics, nature selects or prefers those processes which maximize entropy. ARIES team showed that there exists one solution for which the entropy is maximum and thereby broke the multiplicity of solutions.
Using this formula, they found that with the increase of the mass supply to the central BH, the accretion disc becomes brighter and more high energy photons are emitted. With the increase of mass of the BH, luminosity increases, and the bandwidth of the emitted spectrum, both in the high energy and low energy range, increases, but the spectral shape does not change. In other words, matter around a massive BH will produce a lot of photons in the low energy and high energy band, but around a smaller BH, it will emit predominantly in the X-rays.
According to the ARIES team, this is the first time any approach of removing degeneracy from two-temperature theory has been proposed. It is necessary to obtain a correct solution, and hence a correct spectrum for any accretion flow around BH as any arbitrary choice of solution would give us a wrong picture of the system. The results could contribute in the understanding of physical processes around extreme objects like BHs.
Figure 1 is a cartoon diagram of accretion disc
Figs. 2a, b the Mach number, and temperature variation with the distance from the BH is plotted. Also, in panel Fig. 2c, the total spectrum and the contribution to the spectrum from various regions of accretion disc are shown.
[Publication link: DOI:10.1051/0004-6361/202037520; arXiv: 2007.00919
For more details, contact: Shilpa Sarkar (shilpa@aries.res.in) and Indranil Chattopadhyay
(indra@aries.res.in). ]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी के एआरआईईएस के एक नए अध्ययन ने ब्लैक होल के द्रव्यमान का अनुमान लगाने के लिए नया फॉर्मूला दिया
01 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन ने ऐसे फॉर्मूले का सुझाव दिया है जो ब्लैक होल की जांच में मदद कर सकता है। ब्लैक होल (बीएच) को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से नहीं देखा जा सकता है, लेकिन ब्लैक होल में डूबने से पहले उसके बाहर पदार्थ के अस्थायी संचयन से मुक्त होने वाली बड़ी मात्रा में ऊर्जा के जरिये उसकी उपस्थिति का पता लगाया जा सकता है। इस प्रक्रिया को एक्रीशन यानी अभिवृद्धि कहा जाता है।
वैज्ञानिकों को एक ऐसा फॉर्मूला मिला है जो ब्लैक होल के चारों ओर एक्रीशन डिस्क से उत्सर्जित स्पेक्ट्रम का आकलन कर सकता है। एक्रीशन डिस्क का स्पेक्ट्रा ब्लैक होल के द्रव्यमान का अनुमान लगाने में मदद कर सकता है।
ब्लैक होल के चारों ओर का एक्रीशन प्रवाह आयनित प्लाज्मा से बना होता है जो नंगे इलेक्ट्रॉनों और प्रोटॉन का एक झोल है। चूंकि प्रोटॉन की तुलना में इलेक्ट्रॉन का विकिरण संबंधी नुकसान के प्रति अधिक झुकाव होता है इसलिए यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि लगभग ब्लैक होल में इलेक्ट्रॉन और प्रोटॉन दो अलग-अलग तापमान वितरण में एकत्रित हो जाएंगे। इसलिए इलेक्ट्रॉन तापमान वितरण से उत्सर्जित स्पेक्ट्रम की मात्रा का पता लगाने के लिए आमतौर पर दो तापमान वाले समीकरण का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। इसे एक्रीशन प्रवाह के द्वितापीय मॉडलिंग के रूप में जाना जाता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने इन द्वितापीय प्रवाह की प्रकृति की जांच की है।
यह शोध आईआरएफयू/ सर्विस डी एस्‍ट्रोफिजिक एंड लैबोरेटरी एस्‍ट्रोपार्टिकल एट कॉस्मोलॉजी के फिलिप लॉरेंट के साथ एआरआईईएस की शिल्पा सरकार और इंद्रानिल चट्टोपाध्याय के नेतृत्व में किया गया। इसे हाल ही में एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (एएंडए) पत्रिका में प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकार किया गया था। इसमें पाया गया है कि द्वितापीय व्यवस्था में अज्ञात चर की संख्या मौजूद समीकरणों की संख्या से अधिक है। इसलिए हमें गति के समान स्थिरांक पर कुल ऊर्जा या द्रव्यमान अंतर प्रवाह दर जैसे कई समाधान मिलते हैं।
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक अनोखे समाधान की तलाश में एक नया फार्मूला विकसित किया है जिसे सरकार और चट्टोपाध्याय का एन्ट्रॉपी फॉर्मूला कहा जाता है। इसे केवल क्षितिज के पास ही लागू किया जा सकता है जहां गुरुत्वाकर्षण आयनों और इलेक्ट्रॉनों के बीच ऊर्जा विनिमय की शर्तों जैसे किसी अन्य पारस्परिक क्रिया को नियंत्रित करता है। इस नए दृष्टिकोण से ब्लैक होल के चारों ओर एक्रीशन डिस्क के आसपास स्पेक्ट्रम उत्सर्जन के कई समाधानों में से एक अनोखे समाधान को चुनने में मदद मिली। एन्ट्रॉपी किसी भी प्रणाली में यादृच्छिकता का माप है। द्वितापीय समाधानों में, एन्ट्रॉपी को मापने का फॉर्मूला मौजूद नहीं है। यह नया फॉर्मूला ब्लैक होल क्षितिज के समीप प्रवाह का एन्ट्रॉपी मापने में मदद करता है। थर्मोडायनेमिक्स के दूसरे नियम के अनुसार, प्रकृति उन प्रक्रियाओं को चुनती है या पसंद करती है जो एन्ट्रॉपी को अधिकतम करती हैं। एआरआईईएस की टीम ने यह दिखाया है कि एक ऐसा समाधान भी मौजूद होता है जिसके लिए एन्ट्रॉपी अधिकतम है और जिससे समाधानों की बहुलता खत्म हो गई।
उन्होंने इस फॉर्मूले का उपयोग करते हुए पाया कि केंद्रीय ब्लैक होल की ओर द्रव्यमान की आपूर्ति बढ़ने के साथ ही एक्रीशन डिस्क तेज हो जाती है और अधिक ऊर्जा वाले फोटॉन उत्सर्जित होते हैं। ब्लैक होल के द्रव्यमान के बढ़ने के साथ ही चमक भी बढ़ती है और उत्सर्जित स्पेक्ट्रम की बैंडविड्थ, अधिक एवं कम ऊर्जा सीमाओं में बढ़ जाती है, लेकिन स्पेक्ट्रल आकार नहीं बदलता है। दूसरे शब्दों में, एक विशाल ब्‍लैक होल के आस-पास के पदार्थ कम ऊर्जा और उच्च ऊर्जा दोनों बैंड में बहुत सारे फोटॉन का उत्पादन करेंगे, लेकिन एक छोटे ब्‍लैक होल के आस-पास यह मुख्‍य तौर पर एक्स-रे में उत्सर्जन करेगा।
एआरआईईएस की टीम के अनुसार, ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है जब द्वितापीय सिद्धांत से अपकर्ष को दूर करने का कोई दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तावित किया गया है। कोई सही समाधान हासिल करना आवश्यक है और इसलिए ब्‍लैक होल के चारों ओर किसी भी एक्रीशन प्रवाह के लिए सही स्पेक्ट्रम हासिल करना आवश्‍यक है अन्‍यथा हमें उसकी गलत तस्वीर मिलेगी। इन परिणामों से ब्‍लैक होल जैसी चरम वस्तुओं के आसपास भौतिक प्रक्रियाओं को समझने में मदद मिल सकती है।
चित्र-1 एक्रीशन डिस्क का आरेख है
चित्र 2 ए, बी में ब्‍लैक होल से दूरी को दर्शाते हुए मैच संख्या और तापमान भिन्नता प्लॉट को दर्शाया गया है। इसके अलावा, पैनल चित्र 2 सी में कुल स्पेक्ट्रम और एक्रीशन डिस्क के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से स्पेक्ट्रम में योगदान को दिखाया गया है।
[प्रकाशन लिंक: DOI:10.1051/0004-6361/202037520; arXiv: 2007.00919
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें: शिल्‍पा सरकार (shilpa@aries.res.in) और इंद्रानिल चट्टोपाध्याय (indra@aries.res.in). ]