Ministry of Finance
No requirement of scrip wise reporting for day trading and short-term sale or purchase of listed shares
26 SEP 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
There was a report in certain section of media that stock traders/day traders are required to furnish scrip wise details in the return of income for AY 2020-21. The gain from share trading in case of stock traders or day traders is generally categorised as short-term capital gains or business income. This is because their holding period of shares/units in most of the cases is less than one year which is a prerequisite for the gains to be categorised as long-term capital gains. As there is no requirement in the return of income for scrip wise reporting in case of short-term/business income arising from share transactions, these reports are distorted and misleading.
The Finance Act, 2018 allowed exemption to the gains made on the listed shares/specified units up to 31.01.2018 by introducing grandfathering mechanism for computation of long-term capital gains for these shares. The scrip wise details in the return of income for AY 2020-21 is required to be filled up only for the reporting of the long-term capital gains for these shares/units which are eligible for the benefit of grandfathering.
As the grandfathering is to be allowed by comparing different values (such as cost, sale price and market price as on 31.01.2018) for each shares/units, there is a need to capture the scrip wise details for computing capital gains of these shares/units. The scrip wise details are not required in income tax return forms for AY 2020-21 for computation of capital gains/business income from shares/units which are not eligible for grandfathering.
Without this reporting requirement, there may be situations where taxpayer may not claim or wrongly claim the benefit of grandfathering due to lack of understanding of the provisions. Also, if the above calculation is not made scrip wise and taxpayer is allowed to enter the total figures only, there will be no way for the income tax authorities to check the correctness of the claim and therefore many returns will require to be audited, which may lead to unnecessary grievances/rectifications at a later stage. If scrip wise long-term gain is available, it can be cross verified by the Department electronically with stock exchange, brokerage companies, etc and there will be no need to subject these income tax returns to further audits or scrutiny.
Thus, the main intent behind requiring scrip wise detail is to facilitate the taxpayer in correctly computing the long-term capital gains on these shares/units. Requirement to provide scrip wise information in the income tax return is not unique to India. Internationally also, the taxpayer is required to provide scrip wise information for reporting capital gains. For example in USA, a taxpayer having capital gains from transfer of shares is required to fill scrip wise details in Schedule-D of Form 1040 – income tax return form in USA.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सूचीबद्ध शेयरों की अल्पकालिक खरीद-बिक्री और दैनिक ट्रेडिंग के लिए शेयरवार रिपोर्टिंग की आवश्यकता नहीं
26 SEP 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के कुछ तबकों ने खबर दी थी कि शेयर कारोबारियों/ शेयरों की दैनिक खरीद-फरोख्‍त करने वालों को आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करते समय शेयरवार विवरण प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है। शेयर कारोबारियों/ शेयरों की दैनिक खरीद-फरोख्‍त करने वालों को हुए लाभ को आमतौर पर अल्पकालिक पूंजीगत लाभ या व्यावसायिक आय के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि अधिकांश मामलों में शेयरों/ यूनिट की धारिता अवधि एक वर्ष से कम होती है जबकि दीर्घकालिक पूंजीगत लाभ के रूप में वर्गीकृत किए जाने के लिए वह एक-एक पूर्व शर्त है। चूंकि शेयरों के लेनदेन से होने वाली अल्पकालिक/कारोबारी आय के मामले में आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करते समय शेयरवार रिपोर्टिंग करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है, इसलिए इस प्रकार की खबरें गुमराह करने वाली और भ्रामक हैं।
वित्त अधिनियम, 2018 के तहत 31.01.2018 तक सूचीबद्ध शेयरों/ निर्दिष्ट यूनिट पर हुए लाभ को इन शेयरों के लिए दीर्घावधि पूंजीगत लाभ की गणना के लिए ग्रैंडफादरिंग मैकेनिज्‍म को लागू करते हुए छूट दी गई है। आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करते समय इन शेयरों/ निर्दिष्ट यूनिट पर हुए दीर्घावधि लाभ के मामले में ही शेयरवार विवरण प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्‍यकता होगी जो ग्रैंडफादरिंग लाभ के लिए पात्र होंगे।
चूंकि प्रत्येक शेयर/ यूनिट के लिए विभिन्न मूल्यों (जैसे लागत, बिक्री मूल्य और बाजार मूल्य 31.01.2018 के अनुसार) की तुलना करके ग्रैंडफादरिंग लाभ की अनुमति दी जानी है, इसलिए इन शेयरों के पूंजीगत लाभ की गणना के लिए अलग-अलग शेयरवार विवरण भरने की आवश्‍यकता होती है। लेकिन जो शेयर/ यूनिट ग्रैंडफादरिंग लाभ के लिए पात्र नहीं हैं उनके लिए आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करते समय पूंजीगत लाभ/ कारोबारी आय की गणना के लिए अलग-अलग शेयरवार विवरण भरने की आवश्‍यकता है।
खुलासा संबंधी इस आवश्यकता के बिना ऐसी परिस्थितियां हो सकती हैं जहां करदाता इन प्रावधानों की समझ न होने के कारण ग्रैंडफादरिंग लाभ का दावा या गलत तरीके से दावा नहीं कर सकते। साथ ही यदि उपरोक्त गणना शेयरवार न की गई है और करदाता को केवल कुल आंकड़े दर्ज करने की अनुमति दी गई हो तो दावे की प्रामाणिकता को जांचने के लिए आयकर अधिकारियों के पास कोई तरीका नहीं होगा। ऐसे में कई रिटर्न की ऑडिटिंग करने की आवश्यकता होगी जिससे बाद के स्तर पर अनावश्यक शिकायत/ सुधार के मामले सामने आ सकते हैं। यदि शेयरवार दीर्घावधि लाभ के आंकड़े उपलब्‍ध होंगे तो उसे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज, ब्रोकरेज कंपनियों आदि के जरिये इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से विभाग द्वारा सत्यापित किया जा सकता है। ऐसे में इस प्रकार के आयकर रिटर्न मामलों में आगे के चरण में ऑडिट या जांच की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
इस प्रकार, शेयरवार जानकारी प्रदान करने आवश्‍यकता के पीछे मुख्‍य उद्देश्य करदाता को इन शेयरों/ यूनिट पर दीर्घकालिक पूंजीगत लाभ की सही गणना करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। भारत में आयकर रिटर्न भरते समय शेयरवार जानकारी प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता कोई अनोखी बात नहीं है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी करदाताओं को पूंजीगत लाभ का खुलासा करने के लिए शेयरवार जानकारी प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता होती है। उदाहरण के लिए, अमेरिका में शेयरों के लेनदेन से पूंजीगत लाभ हासिल करने वाले करदाता को आयकर रिटर्न फॉर्म - फॉर्म 1040 की अनुसूची-डी में शेयरवार विवरण भरना आवश्यक है।