Ministry of Rural Development
Foundation day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) being celebrated tomorrow on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas - “Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge ”
24 SEP 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
25th September, 2014 was declared the ‘Antyodaya Diwas’ in honour of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya’s 98th Birth Anniversary. It was the same day when the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped it’s existing skill development program called Aajeevika Skills as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) which emphasized on greater access, coverage and quality. In doing so, MoRD has used its knowledge gained over 15 years in implementing skill training programs. DDU-GKY is now a demand driven placement-linked skilling initiative which seeks to enable rural poor youth to benefit from national and international employment opportunities.
The spirit of Antyodaya Mission lies in ‘reaching out to the last person’. Ministry of Rural Development is also working towards this motto through reaching to all eligible rural youths of India. Over the period of time, DDU GKY has proven to be an effective rural development initiative for rural youths by providing both market linked skilling and sustainable wage employment opportunities.
Therefore working towards this motto and to commemorate Antyodaya Diwas 2020, MoRD is celebrating this day for Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) with their skilled and enthusiastic beneficiaries and other stakeholders spread across the country. During this pandemic time, MoRD is virtually celebrating this auspicious day with all States/UTs, Project Implementing Agencies, Employers and rural youths from all over the country.
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State of Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will grace the occasion along with the senior officers of the State governments, State Mission Directors of SRLM and Skill Missions. All are requested to join this celebration of the wonderful journey of DDU GKY.
URL for the webcast is: https://webcast.gov.in/mord/

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤੋਦਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ "ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸੇ ਕਲ ਬਦਲੇਂਗੇ" ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
24 SEP 2020 9:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
25 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2014 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਦੀ 98ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ 'ਅੰਤੋਦਯ ਦਿਵਸ' ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸਕਿੱਲਸ ਨਾਮਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ-ਲਿੰਕਡ ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗਰੀਬ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਲਾਭਵਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤੋਦਯ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ 'ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ' ਵਿੱਚ ਪਈ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਮੋਟੋ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜੋ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਅੰਤੋਦਯ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤੋਦਯ ਦਿਵਸ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ,ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ , ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਡੇਅ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੋ।
ਵੈੱਬਕਾਸਟ ਲਈ ਯੂਆਰਐੱਲ ਲਿੰਕ https://webcast.gov.in/mord/