Ministry of Rural Development
Foundation day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) being celebrated tomorrow on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas - “Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge ”
24 SEP 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
25th September, 2014 was declared the ‘Antyodaya Diwas’ in honour of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya’s 98th Birth Anniversary. It was the same day when the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped it’s existing skill development program called Aajeevika Skills as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) which emphasized on greater access, coverage and quality. In doing so, MoRD has used its knowledge gained over 15 years in implementing skill training programs. DDU-GKY is now a demand driven placement-linked skilling initiative which seeks to enable rural poor youth to benefit from national and international employment opportunities.
The spirit of Antyodaya Mission lies in ‘reaching out to the last person’. Ministry of Rural Development is also working towards this motto through reaching to all eligible rural youths of India. Over the period of time, DDU GKY has proven to be an effective rural development initiative for rural youths by providing both market linked skilling and sustainable wage employment opportunities.
Therefore working towards this motto and to commemorate Antyodaya Diwas 2020, MoRD is celebrating this day for Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) with their skilled and enthusiastic beneficiaries and other stakeholders spread across the country. During this pandemic time, MoRD is virtually celebrating this auspicious day with all States/UTs, Project Implementing Agencies, Employers and rural youths from all over the country.
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State of Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will grace the occasion along with the senior officers of the State governments, State Mission Directors of SRLM and Skill Missions. All are requested to join this celebration of the wonderful journey of DDU GKY.
URL for the webcast is: https://webcast.gov.in/mord/

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अंत्योदय दिवसाच्या निमित्ताने उद्या दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू- जीकेवाय) वर्धापन दिवस साजरा करण्यात येणार- ‘ कौशल से कल बदलेंगे’
24 SEP 2020 10:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 सप्टेंबर 2020
पंडीत दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय यांच्या 98व्या जयंतीनिमित्त 25 सप्टेंबर 2014 हा दिवस अंत्योदय दिवस म्हणून जाहीर करण्यात आला. याच दिवशी ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने आपल्या आजिविका कौशल्य या कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमाची पुनर्रचना करून दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना( डीडीयू- जीकेवाय) हा कार्यक्रम सुरू केला. अधिक व्याप्ती, पोहोच आणि दर्जा या तीन बाबींवर याचा भर होता. हे करताना ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने गेल्या 15 वर्षात कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी करताना प्राप्त झालेल्या ज्ञानाचा वापर केला. डीडीयू-जीकेवाय हा कार्यक्रम आता एक मागणीनुसार चालणारा रोजगाराशी संबंधित कौशल्य उपक्रम बनला असून ग्रामीण भागातील गरीब युवकांना राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय रोजगार संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचणे हे अंत्योदय मोहिमेचे लक्ष्य आहे. याच बोधवाक्याच्या दिशेने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय भारतातील सर्व पात्र ग्रामीण युवकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी काम करत आहे. या काळात डीडीयू- जीकेवाय ग्रामीण युवकांसाठी बाजार संबंधित कौशल्य आणि शाश्वत रोजगार संधी या दोन्ही गोष्टी पुरवणारा एक प्रभावी ग्रामीण विकास उपक्रम बनला आहे. या जागतिक महामारीच्या काळात ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय हा शुभ दिवस सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्यासोबत दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून साजरा करत आहे. केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री आणि कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर आणि ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती इतर राज्य सरकारांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. डीडीयू- जीकेवायच्या या आश्चर्यकारक प्रवासाच्या उत्सवामध्ये सहभागी व्हावे अशी सर्वांना विनंती करण्यात येत आहे.