Ministry of Rural Development
Foundation day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) being celebrated tomorrow on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas - “Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge ”
24 SEP 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
25th September, 2014 was declared the ‘Antyodaya Diwas’ in honour of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya’s 98th Birth Anniversary. It was the same day when the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped it’s existing skill development program called Aajeevika Skills as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) which emphasized on greater access, coverage and quality. In doing so, MoRD has used its knowledge gained over 15 years in implementing skill training programs. DDU-GKY is now a demand driven placement-linked skilling initiative which seeks to enable rural poor youth to benefit from national and international employment opportunities.
The spirit of Antyodaya Mission lies in ‘reaching out to the last person’. Ministry of Rural Development is also working towards this motto through reaching to all eligible rural youths of India. Over the period of time, DDU GKY has proven to be an effective rural development initiative for rural youths by providing both market linked skilling and sustainable wage employment opportunities.
Therefore working towards this motto and to commemorate Antyodaya Diwas 2020, MoRD is celebrating this day for Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) with their skilled and enthusiastic beneficiaries and other stakeholders spread across the country. During this pandemic time, MoRD is virtually celebrating this auspicious day with all States/UTs, Project Implementing Agencies, Employers and rural youths from all over the country.
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State of Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will grace the occasion along with the senior officers of the State governments, State Mission Directors of SRLM and Skill Missions. All are requested to join this celebration of the wonderful journey of DDU GKY.
URL for the webcast is: https://webcast.gov.in/mord/

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अंत्योदय दिवस के अवसर पर कल दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्या योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) का स्थापना दिवस "कौशल से कल बदलेंगे" कार्यक्रम के रूप में मनाया जाएगा
24 SEP 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
25 सितंबर, 2014 को पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय की 98 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर 'अंत्योदय दिवस' घोषित किया गया था। आज के दिन ही ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 2014 में इसे आजीविका स्किलस नामक मौजूदा कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम को दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) के रूप में फिर से पुनः विकसित किया, जिसके माध्यम से अधिक पहुंच, कवरेज और गुणवत्ता पर जोर दिया गया है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने ऐसा करने में अपने कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने में 15 वर्षों से प्राप्त अनुभव का उपयोग किया है। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई अब एक मांग पर आधारित प्लेसमेंट-लिंक्ड स्किलिंग कार्यक्रम है, जो ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के अवसरों से अवगत करा कर लाभान्वित होने में सक्षम बनाती है।
अंत्योदय मिशन की भावना 'अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने' में निहित है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय भी सभी पात्र ग्रामीण युवाओं तक पहुंच स्थापित करके इस आदर्श वाक्य को साकार करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। गत 6 वर्षों की अवधि में ग्रामीण विकास हेतु, डीडीयू-जीकेवाई ग्रामीण युवकों के लिए एक प्रभावी पहल साबित हुई है, जो बाजार से जुड़े कौशल तथा सतत रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करती है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, अंत्योदय की भावना के अनुरूप काम करते हुए और अंत्योदय दिवस 2020 को मनाने के लिए, देश भर में फैले अपने सक्षम और उत्साही लाभार्थियों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, नियोक्ताओं और ग्रामीण युवाओं तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्या योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) का फ़ाउंडेशन डे ऑनलाइन मना रहा है।
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर, माननीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री और कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री और साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति, माननीय राज्य मंत्री की उपस्थिति में यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा तथा राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण एवं राज्य आजीविका मिशन एवं स्किल मिशन के मुख्य कार्यपालन अधिकारीगण इसमें शामिल होंगे। सभी से अनुरोध है कि आप डीडीयू जीकेवाई की शानदार यात्रा के इस उत्सव में शामिल हों।
वेबकास्ट का लिंक https://webcast.gov.in/mord/