Ministry of Rural Development
Foundation day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) being celebrated tomorrow on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas - “Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge ”
24 SEP 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
25th September, 2014 was declared the ‘Antyodaya Diwas’ in honour of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya’s 98th Birth Anniversary. It was the same day when the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped it’s existing skill development program called Aajeevika Skills as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) which emphasized on greater access, coverage and quality. In doing so, MoRD has used its knowledge gained over 15 years in implementing skill training programs. DDU-GKY is now a demand driven placement-linked skilling initiative which seeks to enable rural poor youth to benefit from national and international employment opportunities.
The spirit of Antyodaya Mission lies in ‘reaching out to the last person’. Ministry of Rural Development is also working towards this motto through reaching to all eligible rural youths of India. Over the period of time, DDU GKY has proven to be an effective rural development initiative for rural youths by providing both market linked skilling and sustainable wage employment opportunities.
Therefore working towards this motto and to commemorate Antyodaya Diwas 2020, MoRD is celebrating this day for Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) with their skilled and enthusiastic beneficiaries and other stakeholders spread across the country. During this pandemic time, MoRD is virtually celebrating this auspicious day with all States/UTs, Project Implementing Agencies, Employers and rural youths from all over the country.
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State of Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will grace the occasion along with the senior officers of the State governments, State Mission Directors of SRLM and Skill Missions. All are requested to join this celebration of the wonderful journey of DDU GKY.
URL for the webcast is: https://webcast.gov.in/mord/

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
انتودیہ دیوس کے موقع پرکل دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) کا یوم تاسیس، ‘‘کوشل سے کل بدلیں گے’’ پروگرام کے طو رپر منایا جائے گا
24 SEP 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24ستمبر 2020 / 25 ستمبر 2014 کو پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کی 98 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ان کے اعزاز میں ‘‘انتودیہ دیوس’’ کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔آج کے دن ہی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) نے 2014 میں اسے اجیویکا اسکل نامی موجودہ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کو دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی) کے طور پر تشکیل نو کیا تھا، جس کے توسط سے زیادہ رسائی، کوریج اور معیار پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ایسا کرنے میں اپنے ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے میں 15 سالوں میں حاصل تجربے کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی اب ایک مانگ پر مبنی پلیس مینٹ – لنکڈ اسکلنگ پروگرام ہے، جو غریب نوجوانوں کو قومی اور عالمی سطح کے روز گار کے مواقع سے واقف کراکر فائدہ پہنچانے میں اہل بناتی ہے۔
انتودیہ مشن کا جذبہ ‘‘آخری شخص تک پہنچنے’’ میں پنہا ں ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت بھی بھارت کے تمام مستحق دیہی نوجوانوں تک رسائی حاصل کرکے اس موٹو کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں کام کررہی ہے۔ پچھلے برسوں میں ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی دیہی نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک مؤثر دیہی ترقی کی پہل ثابت ہوئی ہے، جو بازار سے جڑی ہنر مندی اور پائیدار اجرت روز گار کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت انتودیہ دیوس 2020 کو منانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں پھیلے اپنے ہنر مند اور پرجوش مستفیدین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ اس دن دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی) منارہی ہے۔ وبا کے اس دور میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت تمام ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں، پروجیکٹ پر عمل در آمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، ایمپلائرس اور دیہی نوجوانوں کے ساتھ آن لائن یوم تاسیس منارہی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج اور زراعت وکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور دیہی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی، ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسروں ، ایس آر ایل ایم اور اسکل مشن کے اسٹیٹ مشن ڈائریکٹرس کے ساتھ اس موقع کو شرف قبولیت بخشیں گے۔ ہر ایک سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی کے اس شاندار سفر کے اس جشن میں شامل ہوں۔