Ministry of Textiles
Measures to Modernise Jute Mills
23 SEP 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The price of raw jute has mostly been ruling over the Minimum Support Price, therefore, price of jute and demand by the jute mills may not be a factor in the decline in cultivated area of jute. The slight decline in the cultivation area has been compensated by the increased productivity with the use of modern agronomic practices introduced by Government. Also, Jute Corporation of India has been mandated to purchase raw jute from the farmers at Minimum Support Price (MSP) whenever the price of raw jute goes below the MSP.
MSP for raw jute is fixed by Government every year to protect the interest of the jute farmers. The MSP of raw jute in year 2012-13 was Rs. 2200 per quintal which has now increased to Rs. 4225 in year 2020-21. The opening and closing of jute mills is a cyclical process which depends on various factors of production such as productivity, trade unionism, raw material supply etc. The jute mills are in private control. The Government is however ensuring that there is sufficient demand of jute bags by mandating 100% reservation for packaging of foodgrains in jute bags thereby creating a conducive environment for opening up of new jute mills in the country.
Several jute manufacturing units including one composite jute mill have come up in different parts of the country as a result of the conducive environment being provided by the Government. With the provision of 100% mandatory packaging of foodgrains in jute bags, there is no dearth in the demand of jute bags. In fact, the demand of jute bags is more than the capacity of jute mills due to which the Government has to resort to dilution in the provision of 100% mandatory reservation of jute bags for packaging of foodgrains.
To modernise the jute mills, the Government is already implementing the Incentive Scheme for Acquisition of Plant & Machinery (ISAPM). Under the scheme, efforts are being made to increase the productivity of the jute mills by providing capital subsidy to replace the old machines with new and technologically advanced machines. During 2014-15 to 2018-19, capital subsidy amounting to Rs. 49.71 crores has been released to modernise jute mills and JDP units.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਟਸਨ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ
23 SEP 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੱਚੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਘਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੋਈ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਕਮੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਐਗਰੋਨੋਮਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਟਸਨ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੱਚਾ ਪਟਸਨ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਦਾ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਟਸਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿਤ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2012–13 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲ 2,200 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4,225 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣਾ ਵਾਰੀ ਸਿਰ ਚੱਕਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਕਤਾ, ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਵਾਦ, ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨਿਜੀ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਉਂਝ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ 100% ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਖਾਵਾਂ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਮਿੱਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਟਸਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ 100% ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਦਰਅਸਲ, ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਪਟਸਨ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਲਈ 100% ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਟਸਨ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਕਵਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ISAPM) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਂਆ ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2014–15 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2018–19 ਤੱਕ ਪਟਸਨ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ JDP ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ 49.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।