Ministry of Education
Interim Extension of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan
22 SEP 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) was approved by the Cabinet Committee for Economic Affairs for a period of three years i.e. 1st April 2017 to 31st March 2020.
The Ministry of Finance vide their O.M. no. 42(02)/PF-II/2014 dated 10th January, 2020 has given an interim extension of the schemes beyond 31st March 2020 till 31st March 2021 or till the date the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission come into effect, whichever is earlier. Further, according to this O.M., the approval for continuation of the scheme for the 15th Finance Commission cycle would be based on an evaluation report and outcome review.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉੱਚਤਰ ਸ਼ਿਕ੍ਸ਼ਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ
22 SEP 2020 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉੱਚਤਰ ਸ਼ਿਕ੍ਸ਼ਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਰੂਸਾ) ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਯਾਨੀ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਓ.ਐੱਮ. ਨੰਬਰ- 42 (02) / ਪੀ.ਐਫ.-II / 2014 ਮਿਤੀ 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020 ਨੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂ 15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਓ.ਐੱਮ. ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ 15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਇਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ’ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।