Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prices of Petrol/Diesel
19 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of petrol and diesel have been made market-determined with effect from 26.06.2010 and 19.10.2014 respectively. Since then, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) take appropriate decision on pricing of petrol and diesel, in line with international product prices and other market conditions. The OMCs have not only increased but also decreased the prices of petrol and diesel, in line with changes in international prices and rupee dollar exchange rate.
The prices of petrol and diesel in the country are benchmarked to their international product prices. Generally, the prices of petroleum products in the country are higher/lower than other countries due to various factors, including prevailing tax regime and subsidy compensations by the respective Governments, the details of which are not maintained by the Government.
The details of monthly price of Indian Basket of crude oil and retail selling prices of petrol/diesel during the last three years are available at the website of Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC) i.e. www.ppac.gov.in.
The details of profit after tax earned by Oil Marketing Company from all activities during the last three years and current year is given as under:
(Rs. Crore)
Companies
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Q1-2020-21
IOC
21,346
16,894
1,313
1,911
HPC
6,357
6,029
2,637
2,814
BPC
7,919
7,132
2,683
2,076
With an aim to reduce the prices of petrol and diesel and give relief to the consumers, the Central Government reduced the Central Excise duty on petrol and diesel by Rs. 2 per litre with effect from 4th October, 2017. The Central Government further reduced the Central Excise duty on petrol and diesel by Rs. 1.5 per litre with effect from 5th October, 2018 and Public Sector OMCs also reduced Rs. 1.00 per litre to reduce the overall price of petrol and diesel. The Central Government also requested the State Governments to make a reduction of Rs. 2.50 per litre in VAT imposed by them on petrol and diesel. 18 State Governments and 1 Union Territory had reduced VAT on petrol and diesel.
The details of revenue from central excise duty collected on petrol, high speed diesel oil and aviation turbine fuel (ATF) is as under:
(Value in Rs. Crores)
Commodity
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (Apr-Aug)
Petrol
74431
68929
83219
31160
High Speed Diesel
150836
144471
132242
72148
ATF
1938
2540
2002
128
Natural Gas
1059
1547
1614
343
Cess on crude oil
13579
17814
13887
1026*
Source: DG-Systems-CBIC/PrCCA; *: extrapolated from Apr-July data
The total Contribution to Central and State exchequer by the petroleum sector during the last three years and current year is given below:
(Rs. Crore)
Particulars
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Q1-2020-21 (P)
Total Contribution of Petroleum Sector to Exchequer
5,43,026
5,75,632
5,55,370
81,921
Based on 16 major oil & gas companies
The Government continues to modulate the effective price to consumer for Subsidized Domestic LPG. As Government is modulating the retail price of subsidized domestic LPG, the subsidy on these products increase/ decrease with the corresponding increase/ decrease in the prices of these products in international market.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पेट्रोल आणि डीझेलच्या किंमती
19 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
पेट्रोल आणि डीझेलच्या किंमती बाजारातील स्थितीनुसार करण्याचा निर्णय, अनुक्रमे 26 जून 2010 आणि 19 ऑक्टोबर 2010 रोजी घेण्यात आला. तेव्हापासून आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्पादनांच्या किंमती आणि बाजारातील इतर परिस्थितीचा विचार करुन, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्या पेट्रोल आणि डीझेल च्या किंमतीबाबत,योग्य तो निर्णय घेत असतात. अनेकदा आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिस्थिती, आणि रुपया-डॉलर चा विनिमय दर यांचा विचार करत, तेल कंपन्यांनी, पेट्रोल डीझेलच्या किंमतीत वाढ तर कधी घटही केली आहे.
देशातील पेट्रोल आणि डीझेलच्या किंमती या त्यांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्पादन किंमतीवर अवलंबून असतात.साधारणपणे, भारतात, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांच्या किंमती इतर देशांच्या तुलनेत जास्त असतात आणि त्यामागे विविध कारणे आहे, जसे की कररचना आणि विविध सरकारांनी दिलेले अनुदान, अशी कारणे असून, त्याची सविस्तर नोंद सरकारकडे केली जात नाही.
कच्च्या तेलाच्या भारतीय बास्केटमधील मासिक किंमती आणि पेट्रोल/डीझेल विक्रीच्या गेल्या तीन वर्षातील किंमती, पेट्रोलियम प्लानिंग अँड अॅनालीसीस सेल (PPAC) च्या www.ppac.gov.in या वेबसाईट वर उपलब्ध आहेत.
गेल्या तीन वर्षात, तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी सर्व कामांमधून कमावलेल्या नफ्याची सविस्तर माहिती खालील तक्त्यात दिली आहे :-
(Rs. Crore)
Companies
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Q1-2020-21
IOC
21,346
16,894
1,313
1,911
HPC
6,357
6,029
2,637
2,814
BPC
7,919
7,132
2,683
2,076
पेट्रोल आणि डीझेलच्या किंमती कमी करण्या साठी आणि ग्राहकांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डीझेलवरील केंद्रीय अबकारी करात 4 ऑक्टोबर 2017 पासून दोन रुपयांची कपात केली.त्यानंतर 5 ऑक्टोबर 2018 ला आणखी 1.5 रुपयांची कपात केली.त्यामुळे, तेल कंपन्यानी देखील पेट्रोल आणि डीझेलच्या किंमतीत लिटरमागे 1 रुपयाची कपात केली. केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्यांनाही, पेट्रोल आणि डीझेलवर आकारल्या जाणाऱ्या मूल्यवर्धित करात लिटरमागे 2.50 रुपयांची कपात करण्याची विनंती केली. हि विनंती मान्य करत, 18 राज्ये आणि एका केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने मूल्यवर्धित करात कपात केली.
पेट्रोल, हाय स्पीड डीझेल ऑईल, आणि हवाई टर्बाईन इंधन या सर्वांवरच्या केंद्रीय अबका करातून जमा करण्यात आलेल्या महसुलाची सविस्तर माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे :
(Value in Rs. Crores)
Commodity
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (Apr-Aug)
Petrol
74431
68929
83219
31160
High Speed Diesel
150836
144471
132242
72148
ATF
1938
2540
2002
128
Natural Gas
1059
1547
1614
343
Cess on crude oil
13579
17814
13887
1026*
Source: DG-Systems-CBIC/PrCCA; *: extrapolated from Apr-July data
The total Contribution to Central and State exchequer by the petroleum sector during the last three years and current year is given below:
(Rs. Crore)
Particulars
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Q1-2020-21 (P)
Total Contribution of Petroleum Sector to Exchequer
5,43,026
5,75,632
5,55,370
81,921
Based on 16 major oil & gas companies
अनुदानित घरगुती एलपीजी गॅसच्या किमती ग्राहकांसाठी कमीतकमी असाव्यात, यासाठी, केंद्र सरकार सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत असते. केंद्र सरकार, अनुदानित घरगुती एलपीजी गैसच्या किमती नियंत्रणात ठेवत असल्यामुळे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारातील परिस्थितीनुसार या उत्पादनांवर दिले जाणारे अनुदान कमी/जास्त होत असते.
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.