Ministry of Jal Shakti
Loss due to Floods
17 SEP 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Floods are natural calamity that the country faces almost every year, in varying degrees of magnitude, leading to a loss of lives and property. The occurrence of floods can be attributed to various factors, including wide variations in rainfall both in time and space with frequent departures from the normal pattern, inadequate carrying capacities of rivers, river bank erosion and silting of river beds, landslides, poor natural drainage in flood prone areas, snowmelt and glacial lake out-bursts. The schemes for anti-erosion works, construction of new embankments and raising/strengthening of existing and protection of embankments are formulated and implemented by concerned States as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. As informed by Irrigation and Water Resource Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh no water flows into Gomti River from bordering area of Nepal and there is no major loss reported during flood in the Gomti River.
As per Irrigation and Water Resource Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, there is no plan to undertake construction of any dam on the Gomti River.
This was stated by the The Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Katatria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
पुरामुळे झालेले नुकसान
17 SEP 2020 9:09PM by PIB Mumbai
देशाला पुरासारख्या नैसर्गिक संकटांचा जवळपास दरवर्षी सामना करावा लागतो. काही हा फटका कमी असतो तर काही जास्त, मात्र त्यामुळे देशात जीवित आणि वित्तहानीही होते.पूर येण्यामागे विविध कारणे असून, त्यात मुसळधार पाऊस, सरासरीपेक्षा अधिक आणि बराच काळ येणे, नद्यांची पाणी वाहून नेण्याची मर्यादित क्षमता, नदीपात्रांत गाळ जमा होणे आणि नदीकाठांवरील जमिनीची धूप, भूस्खलन, पूरप्रवण क्षेत्रात पाणी वाहून जाण्याची व्यवस्था निकृष्ट असणे, हिम वितळणे आणि ग्लेशियरवरुन हिमनदीचे पाणी वाहत येणे, अशी करणे सांगता येतील.
जमिनीची धूप थांबवण्यासाठीच्या योजना, नव्या संरक्षण भिंतींचे बांधकाम, सध्या असलेल्या संरक्षक भिंतींची उंची क्षमता वाढवणे, अशा उपाययोजना संबधित राज्यसरकारांकडून प्राधान्याने केल्या जात आहेत. केंद्र सरकारही राज्य सरकारच्या या प्रयत्नांना मदत म्हणून त्यांना आवश्यक ते तांत्रिक सहाय्य आणि मार्गदर्शन देत आहे, त्याशिवाय, महत्वाच्या ठिकाणी पुराच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी वित्तीय सहाय्यही दिले जात आहे. उत्तरप्रदेश सरकारच्या जलसिंचन आणि जलसंपदा विभागाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, नेपाळमधून गोमती नदीत पाणी येत नसून, गोमती नदीला आलेल्या पुराच्या काळात मोठी हानी झाल्याची माहिती नाही.
उत्तरप्रदेश सरकारच्या जलसिंचन आणि जलसंपदा विभागाच्या माहितीनुसार, गोमती नदीवर ब्धारण बांधण्याची कोणतीही योजना नाही.
केंद्रीय जल शक्ती आणि सामाजिक न्याय राज्यमंत्री रतन लाल कटारिया यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.