Ministry of Education
New National Education Policyemphasizes on continuous professional development (CPD) for improvement of skills of teachers – Education Minister
17 SEP 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 provides different timelines as well as principles and methodology for its implementation. Implementation is to be guided by the following principles:-
• Implementation of the spirit and intent of the Policy.
• Implementation in a phased manner.
• Prioritisation in ensuring optimal sequencing.
• Comprehensiveness
• Joint monitoring and collaborative implementation between the Centre and States.
• Timely infusion of requisite resources.
• Analysis and review of the linkages between multiple parallel steps.
National Education Policy2020,recommends training of Anganwadi workers/teachers in accordance with the NCERT’s curricular and pedagogical framework. It also advocates a 6-month certificate programme forAnganwadi workers/ECCE teachers with qualifications of 10+2 and above and a one-year diploma programme covering early literacy, numeracy, and other relevant aspects of ECCE to those with lower educational qualifications. These programmes may be run through digital/distance mode using DTH channels as well as smartphones, allowing teachers to acquire ECCE qualifications with minimal disruption to their current work. NEP also stresses on the State Governments to prepare cadres of professionally qualified educators for early childhood care and education, through stage-specific professional training, mentoring mechanisms, and career mapping.
NEP mentions various timelines for important themes and activities. For training of teachers, NEP emphasizes on continuous professional development (CPD) for improvement of skills of teachers and learning the latest innovations and advances in their professions through multiple modes, including in the form of local, regional, state, national, and international workshops as well as online teacher development modules. Each teacher is expected to participate in at least 50 hours of CPD opportunities every year for their own professional development, driven by their own interest, covering the latest pedagogies regarding foundational literacy and numeracy, formative and adaptive assessment of learning outcomes, competency-based learning, and related pedagogies, such as experiential learning, arts-integrated, sports-integrated, and storytelling-based approaches, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
नवीन राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणात शिक्षकांच्या कौशल्यांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकासावर (सीपीडी) भर
17 SEP 2020 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण (एनईपी) अंमलबजावणीसाठी विविध टप्पे, तत्वे आणि कार्यपद्धती प्रदान करते. पुढील तत्वांच्या आधाराने याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येईल:-
· धोरणाची भावना आणि हेतूची अंमलबजावणी.
· टप्प्याटप्प्याने अंमलबजावणी.
· योग्य अनुक्रम सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्राधान्य.
· सर्वसमावेशकता.
· केंद्र आणि राज्ये यांच्यात संयुक्त देखरेख आणि सहयोगी अंमलबजावणी.
· आवश्यक संसाधनांची वेळेत पूर्तता.
· बहुविध समांतर टप्प्यातील दुव्यांचे विश्लेषण आणि पुनरावलोकन.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 मध्ये एनसीईआरटीच्या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या आणि शैक्षणिक चौकटीनुसार अंगणवाडी सेविका/ शिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे. तसेच 10+2 आणि त्यापेक्षा जास्त पात्रता असलेल्या अंगणवाडी सेविका/ईसीसीई शिक्षकांसाठी 6 महिन्यांच्या प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रमाची आणि अल्प शैक्षणिक पात्रता असणार्‍यांसाठी लवकर साक्षरता, संख्याज्ञान आणि ईसीसीईच्या इतर संबंधित बाबींचा समावेश असलेला एक वर्षाचा डिप्लोमाची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. हे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम डीटीएच चॅनेल तसेच स्मार्टफोनद्वारे डिजिटल/दूरस्थ माध्यमातून चालविले जाऊ शकतात, ज्यामुळे शिक्षकांना त्यांच्या सध्याच्या कामात कमीतकमी व्यत्यय आणून ईसीसीई पात्रता मिळवता येऊ शकेल. एनईपीमध्ये राज्य सरकारवर टप्प्या-विशिष्ट व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, मार्गदर्शनाची यंत्रणा आणि करिअर मॅपिंगद्वारे बालपण काळजी आणि शिक्षणासाठी व्यावसायिक पात्र शिक्षकांचा संवर्ग तयार करण्यावर भर दिला आहे.
एनईपीमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण संकल्पना आणि कार्यक्रमांसाठी विविध टप्प्यांमधील कालावधीचा उल्लेख आहे. शिक्षकांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी, एनईपी शिक्षकांच्या कौशल्यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आणि निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास (सीपीडी) वर भर देते, स्थानिक, प्रादेशिक, राज्य, राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेच्या रूपात, एकाधिक पद्धतींद्वारे त्यांच्या व्यवसायातील नवीनतम नवकल्पना आणि प्रागतीक शिकणावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. तसेच ऑनलाइन शिक्षक विकास विभागांच्या माध्यमातून कौशल्य सुधारणा करते. प्रत्येक शिक्षकाने दरवर्षी किमान 50 तास सीपीडीमध्ये सहभागी होणे अपेक्षित आहेत.
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री डॉ रमेश पोखरीयाल निशंकयांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.