Ministry of Education
In order to enhance multidisciplinary approach in teaching and to sensitize the new generation, CBSE has introduced Artificial Intelligence (AI) as a subject in class IX from the session 2019-20 – Education Minister
17 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has informed that in order to enhance multidisciplinary approach in teaching, learning and to sensitize the new generation, Artificial Intelligence (AI) has been introduced as a subject in class IX from the session 2019-20 in its affiliated Schools.
CBSE has collaborated with several organizations such as Intel, IBM, Microsoft, Private Schools, etc for designing the curriculum and textbook material of the Subject. Also 41 training programmes on Artificial Intelligence have been conducted in schools affiliated with CBSE at various parts of the country in which 1690 participants (principals and teachers) have been trained. Artificial Intelligence has been introduced in classes VIII, IX, X& XI in schools affiliated with CBSE.
All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) which is a regulatory body for technical education under Ministry of Education,under its scheme, National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT) selected Ed-Tech companies who are providing AI based personalized adaptive learning solutions in various disciplines. AICTE has introduced AI and Data Science as a discipline in Engineering programs in many Institutes. Various IITs and IIITs are running courses on AI.
AICTE started conducting Faculty Development Programs (FDPs) with the help of Industry and Institute of National repute. So far 250 FDPs have been conducted in thrust areas including AI. Also, with the coordination of CBSE, school teachers were also allowed in some of the FDPs conducted in AI. Ministry of Education - AICTE established an innovation Cell at AICTE. The cell has constituted 1600 innovation councils in Higher Education Institutions. Regular innovation activities are being conducted in these Innovation Councils at Institutes in coordination with Ministry of Education - AICTE Innovation cell. All the IIITs have established incubation centres to promote innovation among its students.
The Government has been emphasizing the need for promoting research that is socially relevant and is of use to the end users. For this purpose, two schemes, namely Impacting Research Innovation and Technology (IMPRINT) and UchhatarAviskarYojana (UAY) have been launched. IMPRINT focuses on research in higher educational institutions wherein the cost of the project is met to the extent of 50% by the Ministry of Education and the remaining 50% by the Participating Ministry/ Department. UAY promotes industry sponsored, outcome-oriented research projects. The projects cost under UAY is met to the extent of 50% by the Ministry of Education and 25% each by the industry and the participating Ministry/ Department.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বহু বিষয়ে লেখাপড়ার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করতে নতুন প্রজন্মের কাছে সিবিএসই কৃত্রিম মেধাকে নবম শ্রেণিতে ২০১৯-২০ শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকে একটি বিষয় হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে – শিক্ষামন্ত্রী
17 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মধ্যশিক্ষা পর্ষদ (সিবিএসই) জানিয়েছে, নতুন প্রজন্মকে বহু বিষয়ে শিক্ষাদানের সুযোগ করে দিতে তাদের অনুমোদিত বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ২০১৯ – ২০ শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে একটি বিষয় হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। নবম শ্রেণির ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা এই সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়টির পাঠক্রম এবং পাঠ্যপুস্তক তৈরিতে ইনটেল, আইবিএম, মাইক্রোসফট, প্রাইভেট স্কুলস এর মতো সংস্থাগুলি সিবিএসসি – কে সাহায্য করছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে কৃত্রিম মেধার বিষয়ে সিবিএসই, ৪১টি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচীর আয়োজন করেছিল। যেখানে ১৬৯০ জন অধ্যক্ষ এবং শিক্ষক – শিক্ষিকা প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন। সিবিএসই অনুমোদিত বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে অষ্টম থেকে একাদশ শ্রেণি পর্যন্ত কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে পঠন – পাঠন শুরু হয়েছে।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ কারিগরি শিক্ষা বিষয়ক নিয়ামক সংস্থা অল ইন্ডিয়া কাউন্সিল ফর টেকনিক্যাল এডুকেশন (এআইসিটিই), শিক্ষামূলক প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে কাজ করে, এরকম কয়েকটি সংস্থাকে ন্যাশনাল এডুকেশনাল অ্যালায়েন্স ফর টেকনোলজির আওতায় নির্বাচিত করেছে। এআইসিটিই, বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানে কৃত্রিম মেধা এবং ডেটা সায়েন্স নিয়ে পড়াশুনা করার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। বিভিন্ন আই আই টি এবং আই আই আই টি কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে পড়াশুনা করার সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।
জাতীয় স্তরে বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সহায়তায় এআইসিটিই, শিক্ষক – শিক্ষিকা এবং শিক্ষাকর্মী তৈরীর জন্য ফ্যাকাল্টি ডেভলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম (এফডিপি) পরিচালনা করেছে। এপর্যন্ত আড়াইশোটি এফডিপি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। যেখানে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সিবিএসই, তাদের বিভিন্ন স্কুলের শিক্ষক – শিক্ষিকাদের এই কর্মসূচীতে যোগদানের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। এআইসিটিই, একটি ইনোভেশন সেল তৈরি করেছে। এই সেল বিভিন্ন উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে ১৬০০ ইনোভেশন কাউন্সিল গঠন করেছে। প্রতিটি আইআইআইটি তাদের ছাত্র – ছাত্রীদের উদ্ভাবনীমূলক কাজকর্মে উৎসাহ দেবার জন্য ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টার গঠন করেছে।
কেন্দ্র, সামাজিক দিক দিয়ে প্রাসঙ্গিক౼এধরণের বিষয় নিয়ে গবেষণা করতে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। এর জন্য ইমপ্রিন্ট এবং উচ্চতর আবিস্কার যোজনা শুরু করেছে। ইমপ্রিন্টে ৫০ শতাংশ খরচ শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক বহন করে। বাকি অর্থ অংশগ্রহণকারী মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তর থেকে দেওয়া হয়। উচ্চতর আবিস্কার যোজনায় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক, ৫০ শতাংশ অর্থ দেয়। ২৫ শতাংশ অর্থ শিল্প সংস্থা এবং বাকি অর্থ অংশগ্রহণকারী মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তর দিয়ে থাকে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’।