Ministry of Education
Government is committed to ensure equal access to online education for all sections of society- Education Minister
17 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to ensure equal access to online education for all sections of society. Online resources are provided through the various initiativesof the Government - SWAYAM, SwayamPrabha, DIKSHA, e-Pathshala, e-PGPathshala, Virtual Labs, National Digital Library (NDL) and National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER).A comprehensive initiative called PM eVIDYA has been initiated which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education. The initiative includes: -
1. Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) ranked in top 100 NIRF or NAAC score of 3.26 can offer online programme without prior approval of UGC. Institutions with NAAC score of 3.01 to 3.25 can offer online programme with prior approval of UGC.
2. For conventional courses, the online content has been increased from up to 20% to 40% in regular degree programmes.
3. DIKSHA the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content for school education in states/UTs: and QR coded Energized Textbooks for all grades (one nation, one digital platform)
4. Study materials have been provided on an experimental basis for 12 channels for classes 1 to 12 on SWAYAM Prabha and actions are expedited to run these channels in a full-fledged manner.
5. Extensive use of Radio, Community radio and CBSE Podcast- ShikshaVani
6. Special e-content for visually and hearing impaired developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube.
Ministry of Education is sharing budgetary resources with MeitY to extend necessary infrastructure for NKN (National Knowledge Network) connectivity.
(c) As a capacity building measure for teachers and faculties, Government is operating NISHTHA and ARPIT programmes for School Education and Higher Education respectively. In addition to this, Higher Educational Institutions are taking their own initiative to prepare teachers for teaching online.
For NKN,Ministry of Education is collaborating with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. SwayamPrabha channels are available to all DD Free Dish subscribers across the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೆ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಸಮಾನ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ - ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರು
17 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೆ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವು ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ‘ನಿಶಾಂಕ್’ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸ್ವಯಂ, ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರಭಾ, ದೀಕ್ಷಾ, ಇ-ಪಾಠಶಾಲ, ಇ-ಪಿಜಿ ಪಾಠಶಾಲ, ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ಸ್, ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಲೈಬ್ರರಿ (ಎನ್ಡಿಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಮುಕ್ತ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭಂಡಾರ (ಎನ್ಆರ್ಒಇಆರ್) ನಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹು-ಶಿಸ್ತೀಯಯ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ / ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ / ಆನ್-ಏರ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಪಿಎಂ ಇ-ವಿದ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ:
i. ಅಗ್ರ 100 ಎನ್ಐಆರ್ಎಫ್ ಅಥವಾ 3.26 ನ್ಯಾಕ್ (NAAC) ಸ್ಕೋರ್ ಪಡೆದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಎಚ್ಇಐ) ಯುಜಿಸಿಯ ಪೂರ್ವಾನುಮತಿ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನೀಡಬಹುದು. ನ್ಯಾಕ್ ಸ್ಕೋರ್ 3.01 ರಿಂದ 3.25 ರವರೆಗಿನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಯುಜಿಸಿಯ ಪೂರ್ವಾನುಮತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನೀಡಬಹುದು.
ii. ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ಗಳ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಪದವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಶೇ. 20 ರಿಂದ ಶೇ. 40 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
iii. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಇ-ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವಾದ ದೀಕ್ಷಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ತರಗತಿಗಳಿಗೆ (ಒಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಒಂದು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆ) ಕ್ಯೂಆರ್ ಕೋಡ್ ಇರುವ ಪಠ್ಯಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು.
iv. ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರಭಾದಲ್ಲಿ 1 ರಿಂದ 12 ನೇ ತರಗತಿಗಳಿಗೆ 12 ಚಾನೆಲ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಚಾನಲ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ನಡೆಸಲು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
v. ರೇಡಿಯೋ, ಸಮುದಾಯ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬಿಎಸ್ಇ ಪಾಡ್ಕ್ಯಾಸ್ಟ್- ಶಿಕ್ಷಾವಾಣಿಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಬಳಕೆ
vi. ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರವಣದೋಷವುಳ್ಳವರಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಇ-ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಐಒಎಸ್ ವೆಬ್ಸೈಟ್ / ಯೂಟ್ಯೂಬ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಕೇತ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎನ್ಕೆಎನ್‌ (ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಜಾಲ) ಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜೊತೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಾಪಕರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿಶ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಪಿತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೋಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಆದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಎನ್ಕೆಎನ್ಗಾಗಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರಭಾ ಚಾನೆಲ್ಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಡಿಶ್ ಚಂದಾದಾರರಿಗೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.