Ministry of Education
Webinar on “Faculty Development for Quality Education” under Shikshak Parv Initiative
16 SEP 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education organized a webinar on Faculty Development for Quality Educationon 15th September, 2020 under Shikshak Parv Initiative. The webinar was organised with the objective to reflect on the roles and responsibilities of teachers in the light of NEP and to understand various aspects of capacity development and career progression of the faculty.Shikshak Parv is being celebrated by Ministryof Education from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward.
Professor J. S. Rajput,India’s Representative on the ExecutiveBoard of the UNESCO, Prof. N.V. Varghese, Vice Chancellor, NIEPA, Prof. A.C. Pandey, Director, IUAC and Dr. Geeta Bhatt, Associate Professor, University of Delhi were the guest speakers in the session of Higher Education. Dr. Archana Thakur, Joint Secretary, UGC moderated the session.
India is now determined to create a pool of teachers who would not only be degree-holders; but ‘persons’ who would possess ‘personalities’ said Prof. J.S. Rajput. He added that the new approach to teacher preparation would expect every teacher to develop a comprehensive perspective towards life and living. He further said that teachers would internalize the higher goals of education, appreciate the measure of responsibility entrusted by the nation, society and community, to prepare a new confident generation, professionals who understand India, its ethos, its culture, history and heritage; as also its emerging role in the globalized world.
Prof. N.V. Varghese emphasised that teachers in higher education need to be supported rather than trained. Higher education needs more research in pedagogy. PMMMNMTT is a good initiative by the Ministry of Education, he added. He also stressed upon academic freedom and autonomy with safeguardsand modified means of student’s engagement.
Prof. Pandey emphasized synergistic role of science and society and how education willinfluence sustainable development goals. In the COVID era blended mode of teaching learning has replaced brick and mortar classrooms. There should be appropriate integration of technology into all levels of education to improve classroom process support, he added.
The NEP-2020 took care to give freedom to teachers/faculty with right teaching material, pedagogy for delivering quality education incentives in terms of promotions, awards etcand, teachers have to be like catalyst, said Dr. Geeta Bhatt. They have to be competitive, proactive for global challenges, she added. Dr. Archana Thakur lauded the role of PMMMNMTT, Ministry of Education and UGC-HRDC in implementation of faculty development programmes and NEP 2020 for far-reaching changes in higher education.
In the session organized by the Department of School Education and Literacy The expert speakers were Prof. M.A. Siddiqui, Former Chairman NCTE, Prof. Ranjana Arora, Head, Dept. of Teacher Education, NCERT, and Ms. Manju Balasubramanyam Principal, Delhi Public School, Bengaluru. The beneficiary group for this session are Teacher Education Institutions, Teachers Educators, Teacher, Aspiring Teacher and School Education Department in all States/UTs.
The session started with a general presentation of the major recommendations of the NEP 2020 on Teachers and Faculty Development followed by a presentation made by Prof. Ranjana Arora. She said that for the first time, Teachers have been accorded special status by the NEP 2020 by acknowledging the high respect for teachers and the high status of the teaching profession. The need of the hour now is mass education and orientation of the teachers and teacher educators on the recommendations of the NEP 2020.A detailed Programme of Action (POA) needs to be developed for implementation of the NEP 2020 which would have action points listed out for various stakeholders within a specified time frame. The scope for evaluation of these action points could also be listed out in the POA.
Prof. M.A. Siddiqui highlighted the need for strengthening the Teacher recruitment and deployment system has been recognized through adoption of an online computerized system for transfer that ensures transparency. More empowerment to teachers through assessment of performance of teachers will be based on peer reviews, attendance, commitment, hours of CPD, and other forms of service to the school and the community, he added. Prof Siddiqui also said that NEP has ensured decent and pleasant service conditions at schools, rationalization of schools, without in any way reducing accessibility, for effective school governance, resource sharing, and community building and teachers will not be engaged any longer in work that is not directly related to teaching.
Considering the fact that proportion of participation of the private sector in Teacher Education is very high i.e., about 92%, enhancing the presence of the Government sector in Teacher Education is very important,Ms. Manju Balasubramanyam said. Strengthening and extending TET to cover all stages of School Education is a welcome step, she said. In addition to TET, personal interviews could also be considered a requisitefor entering the Teaching profession, she added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षक पर्व पहल के तहत “गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए प्राध्‍यापकों के विकास” पर वेबिनार
16 SEP 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने शिक्षक पर्व पहल के अंतर्गत गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए प्राध्‍यापकों के विकास पर 15 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया। वेबिनार का आयोजन एनईपी को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए शिक्षकों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को दर्शाने, क्षमता विकास और प्राध्‍यापकों की कैरियर की प्रगति के विभिन्न पहलुओं को समझने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। शिक्षा मंत्रालय शिक्षकों को सम्मानित करने और नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 8 सितम्‍बर से 25 सितम्‍बर 2020 तक शिक्षा पर्व मना रहा है।
उच्‍च शिक्षा के सत्र में यूनेस्को के एग्जीक्यूटिव बोर्ड में भारत के प्रतिनिधि प्रोफेसर जे.एस. राजपूत, एनआईईपीए के कुलपति प्रोफेसर एन.वी. वर्गीस, आईयूएसी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर ए.सी. पांडे, और दिल्‍ली विश्‍वविद्यालय की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ.गीता भट्ट अतिथि वक्‍ता थे। यूजीसी की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. अर्चना ठाकुर ने सत्र का संचालन किया।
प्रोफेसर जे.एस. राजपूत ने कहा कि भारत अब उन शिक्षकों का एक पूल बनाने के लिए दृढ़ है जिनमें न केवल डिग्री धारक; बल्किऐसे व्यक्तिशामिल होंगे जिनकी शख्‍सियतहोगी। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षक तैयार करने के नए दृष्टिकोण में प्रत्येक शिक्षक से उम्‍मीद होगी कि वह जीवन और जीवन यापन के प्रति एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करे। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षक भारत, इसकी प्रकृति, संस्कृति, इतिहास और विरासत तथा वैश्विक दुनिया में इसकी उभरती भूमिका को समझने वाली आत्मविश्वास से भरी नई पीढ़ी, पेशेवरों को तैयार करेगी जो शिक्षा के उच्च लक्ष्य को शामिल कर, राष्ट्र, समाज और समुदाय द्वारा सौंपी गई जिम्मेदारी को समझें।
प्रो.एन.वी. वर्गीस ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उच्च शिक्षा में शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के बजाय उन्‍हें सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। उच्च शिक्षा को अध्‍यापन कला में अधिक शोध की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमएमएमएनएमटीटी शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा एक अच्छी पहल है। उन्होंने छात्रों को जोड़ने के लिए सुरक्षा और संधोधित उपायों के साथ शैक्षणिक स्वतंत्रता और स्वायत्तता पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रोफेसर पांडे ने जोर देकर कहा कि विज्ञान और समाज के मिलकर काम करने की भूमिका और शिक्षा किस प्रकार निरंतर विकास लक्ष्‍यों को प्रभावित करेगी। कोविड युग में ईंट-गारे की कक्षाओं का स्‍थान अध्‍यापन की मिश्रित विधा ने ले लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कक्षा को समय की प्रगति के साथ बेहतर बनाने के लिए शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों में प्रौद्योगिकी को उचित तरीके से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. गीता भट्ट ने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 में सही शिक्षण सामग्री के साथ शिक्षकों / प्राध्‍यापकों की स्‍वच्‍छंता, पदोन्नति के मामले में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण, पुरस्कार आदि का ध्‍यान रखा गया है। अध्‍यापकों को उत्‍प्रेरक की तरह होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी, अति सक्रिय होना होगा। डॉ. अर्चना ठाकुर ने संकाय विकास कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्‍वयन में पीएमएमएमएनएमटीटी, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और यूजीसी-एचआरडीसी और उच्च शिक्षा में दूरगामी बदलावों के लिए एनईपी 2020 की भूमिका की सराहना की।
स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा आयोजित सत्र में विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं में एनसीटीई के पूर्व अध्‍यक्ष प्रोफसर एम.. सिद्दीकी, शिक्षक शिक्षा विभाग, एनसीईआरटी की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर रंजना अरोड़ा और दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल, बेंगलुरु की प्रधानाचार्य सुश्री मंजू बालासुब्रमण्यम शामिल थे। । इस सत्र के लाभार्थी समूह में सभी राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों में शिक्षक शिक्षा संस्थान, शिक्षक शिक्षा विशारद , शिक्षक, आकांक्षी शिक्षक और स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग हैं।
सत्र की शुरुआत शिक्षकों और संकाय विकास पर एनईपी 2020 की प्रमुख सिफारिशों की एक सामान्य प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई। इसके बाद प्रोफेसर रंजना अरोड़ा ने एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 में शिक्षण के पेशे की उच्च स्थिति को स्वीकार करते हुए पहली बार शिक्षकों को उच्च सम्मान और विशेष दर्जा दिया गया है। समय की मांग है कि एनईपी 2020 की सिफारिशों पर शिक्षकों और शिक्षा विशारदों को सामूहिक शिक्षा के साथ उनका आधार तैयार किया जाए। एनईपी 2020 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना कार्यक्रम (पीओए) विकसित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें एक निर्दिष्ट समय सीमा के भीतर विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए कार्रवाई के बिंदु सूचीबद्ध होंगे। इन कार्य बिंदुओं के मूल्यांकन का कार्य क्षेत्र भी पीओए में सूचीबद्ध किया जा सकता है।
प्रोफेसर एम.. सिद्दीकी ने शिक्षक भर्ती और तैनाती व्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत करने और ट्रांसफर के लिए एक ऑनलाइन कम्प्यूटरीकृत प्रणाली अपनाने को मान्यता देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला ताकि पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षकों के प्रदर्शन के आकलन के माध्यम से शिक्षकों को अधिक सशक्‍त बनाना स्कूल और समुदाय के साथियों की समालोचना, उपस्थिति, प्रतिबद्धता, सीपीडी के घंटे और सेवा के अन्य रूपों पर आधारित होंगे। प्रो सिद्दीकी ने यह भी कहा कि एनईपी ने स्कूलों में संतोषजनक और रूचिकर सेवा शर्तों , स्कूलों की युक्तिसंगत व्‍याख्‍या, सुलभता को कम किए बिना, प्रभावी स्कूल प्रशासन, संसाधनों को साझा करना सुनिश्चित किया है और सामुदायिक भवन और शिक्षकों को किसी भी तरह से किसी ऐसे काम में शामिल नहीं किया जाएगा जिसका सीधे शिक्षण से संबंध न हो।
सुश्री मंजू बालसुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि इस तथ्य पर विचार करते हुए कि शिक्षकों की शिक्षा में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी का अनुपात बहुत अधिक अर्थात, लगभग 92% है, शिक्षकों की शिक्षा में सरकारी क्षेत्र की उपस्थिति को बढ़ाना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी चरणों को कवर करने के लिए टीईटी को मजबूत करना और उसका विस्तार करना एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है। टीईटी के अलावा, व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार को भी टीचिंग के पेशे में प्रवेश के लिए आवश्यक माना जा सकता है।