Ministry of Finance
Customs seizes smuggled textiles worth Rs 3.3 crore on fishing trawler to Bangladesh
11 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of Specific Intelligence, a fishing trawler was intercepted by the officers of the Commissionerate of Customs (Preventive) West Bengal, in the intervening night of 06-09-2020 & 07-09-2020, which was coming from Diamond Harbour towards Sagar Island.
As per intelligence was to cross over to Bangladesh using an unauthorised riverine route and channel, carrying goods of Indian Origin in the guise of fishing. The officers of Customs with the support of Coast Guard had kept a vigil from various strategic points.
The fishing trawler was identified from a distance on the said route but the trawler changed the route and attempted to escape after noticing the official vessels. They were eventually intercepted near Geonkhali. The persons on board abandoned the trawler and jumped into the waters and attempted to flee but 6 of them were subsequently arrested with the help from Indian Coast Guard and the local police.
Upon search of the trawler, various incriminating documents along with identity cards of certain Bangladeshi and Indian nationals were found. Mobile phones with Bangladeshi SIM cards and personal effects, all made in Bangladesh, were recovered. The trawler also had flags of Bangladesh and it appears that the same would have been displayed after they had illegally crossed the International border.
The persons on board the trawler were engaging in smuggling of Sarees/Garments concealed inside the trawler in about 400 gunny bags having a value of Rs. 3.3 crore approximately. Interrogation of the arrested persons confirmed that the vessel was heading to cross over to Bangladesh through an unauthorised route with an intention to smuggle Indian goods to Bangladesh. Further investigation in the matter is under process.
This interception has revealed that all these unauthorised routes are being closely monitored by Government Agencies to prevent any illegal activities and in the interest of national security.
This is one of the biggest seizure in the recent past, involving the smuggling of export goods to Bangladesh.

وزارت خزانہ
کسٹم افسران نے بنگلہ دیش جارہی مچھلی پکڑنے والی کشتی سے 3.3 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے اسمگلنگ کے کپڑے ضبط کئے
11 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11ستمبر 2020/کمشنریٹ آف کسٹمز (احتیاطی) مغربی بنگال کے افسران نے خفیہ جانکاری کی بنیاد پر 6 اور 7 ستمبر 2020 کی آدھی رات میں مچھلی پکڑنے والی ایک کشتی کو روکا ، جو ڈائمنڈ ہاربر سے ساگر جزیرے کی جانب جارہی تھی۔
خفیہ معلومات موصول ہوئی تھیں کہ مچھلی پکڑنے کی آڑ میں ہندستانی نژاد کا مال لےکر ایک کشتی ناجائز ندی راستے اور چینل سے بنگلہ دیش جانے والی ہے۔ کوسٹ گارڈ دستے کے تعاون سے کسٹم کے افسران نے کئی مقامات پر الرٹ رکھا تھا۔
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Desktop\UNI\image001WAVZ.jpg
بتائے گئے راستے پردور سے ہی مچھلی پکڑنے والے ٹرالرکی شناخت کرلی گئی لیکن کشتی نے راستہ بدل دیا۔ سرکاری جہازوں کو دیکھ کر ٹرالر کے لوگوں نے بھاگنے کی کوشش کی ۔ آخر میں انہیں گانکھلی کے پاس روک لیا گیا۔ کشتی پر سوار لوگوں نے پانی میں چھلانگ لگادی اور بھاگنےکی کوشش کی لیکن ان میں سے چھ لوگوں کو بعد میں ہندستانی کوسٹ گارڈ دستے اور مقامی پولیس کی مدد سے گرفتار کرلیا گیا۔
ٹرالر نے جانچ کرنے پر کچھ بنگلہ دیشی اور بھارتی شہریوں کے شناختی کارڈوں کے ساتھ کل ناجائز دستاویز برآمد کئے گئے۔ بنگلہ دیشی سم کارڈ کے ساتھ موبائل فون اور بنگلہ دیش میں بنی نجی چیزیں بھی ملی ہیں۔ کشی میں بنگلہ دیش کا جھنڈابھی تھا اور ایسا لگ رہا تھا کہ ناجائز طریقے سے بین الاقوامی سرحد پار کرنے کے بعد اسے نمائش کیا جاتا۔
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Desktop\UNI\image002396J.jpg
کشی میں سوار لوگ تقریباً 400 پیکٹوں میں تقریباً 3.3 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی ساڑیاں اور دوسرے کپڑوں کے اسمگلنگ کررہے تھے۔ گرفتار کئے گئے لوگوں سے پوچھ تاچھ میں تفتیش ہوئی کہ یہ کشی ہندستانی اشیاکی اسمگلنگ کے ارادے سے ناجائز راستے سے ہوکر بنگلہ دیش جارہی تھی۔ معاملے میں آگے کی تفتیش جاری ہے۔
اس کشتی کو روکے جانے سے صاف ہوگیا ہے کہ ان تمام غیر قانونی راستوں پر کسی بھی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے تحفظ کے حق میں سرکاری ایجنسی کے ذریعہ سخت نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
یہ حالیہ دنوں میں سب سےبڑا ضبط کیا گیا مال میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں بنگلہ دیش کو ہونےوالےمال کی اسمگلنگ شامل ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5320