Ministry of Finance
Customs seizes smuggled textiles worth Rs 3.3 crore on fishing trawler to Bangladesh
11 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of Specific Intelligence, a fishing trawler was intercepted by the officers of the Commissionerate of Customs (Preventive) West Bengal, in the intervening night of 06-09-2020 & 07-09-2020, which was coming from Diamond Harbour towards Sagar Island.
As per intelligence was to cross over to Bangladesh using an unauthorised riverine route and channel, carrying goods of Indian Origin in the guise of fishing. The officers of Customs with the support of Coast Guard had kept a vigil from various strategic points.
The fishing trawler was identified from a distance on the said route but the trawler changed the route and attempted to escape after noticing the official vessels. They were eventually intercepted near Geonkhali. The persons on board abandoned the trawler and jumped into the waters and attempted to flee but 6 of them were subsequently arrested with the help from Indian Coast Guard and the local police.
Upon search of the trawler, various incriminating documents along with identity cards of certain Bangladeshi and Indian nationals were found. Mobile phones with Bangladeshi SIM cards and personal effects, all made in Bangladesh, were recovered. The trawler also had flags of Bangladesh and it appears that the same would have been displayed after they had illegally crossed the International border.
The persons on board the trawler were engaging in smuggling of Sarees/Garments concealed inside the trawler in about 400 gunny bags having a value of Rs. 3.3 crore approximately. Interrogation of the arrested persons confirmed that the vessel was heading to cross over to Bangladesh through an unauthorised route with an intention to smuggle Indian goods to Bangladesh. Further investigation in the matter is under process.
This interception has revealed that all these unauthorised routes are being closely monitored by Government Agencies to prevent any illegal activities and in the interest of national security.
This is one of the biggest seizure in the recent past, involving the smuggling of export goods to Bangladesh.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने बांग्लादेश जा रही मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका से 3.3 करोड़ मूल्य के तस्करी के कपड़े जब्त किए
11 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क आयुक्तालय (निवारक) पश्चिम बंगाल के अधिकारियों ने खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर 6 और 7 सितंबर 2020 की मध्य रात्रि में मछली पकड़ने वाली एक नौका को रोका, जो डायमंड हार्बर से सागर द्वीप की ओर जा रही थी।
खुफिया जानकारी मिली थी कि मछली पकड़ने की आड़ में भारतीय मूल का माल लेकर एक नौका अनधिकृत नदी मार्ग और चैनल से बांग्लादेश जाने वाली है। तटरक्षक बल के सहयोग से सीमा शुल्क के अधिकारियों ने कई अहम जगहों से सतर्कता रखी।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001WAVZ.jpg
बताए गए मार्ग पर दूर से ही मछली पकड़ने वाले ट्रॉलर की पहचान कर ली गई लेकिन नौका ने रास्ता बदल दिया। सरकारी जहाजों को देख ट्रॉलर के लोगों ने भागने का प्रयास किया। आखिर में उन्हें गोनखली के पास रोक लिया गया। नौका पर सवार लोगों ने पानी में छलांग लगा दी और भागने का प्रयास किया लेकिन उनमें से 6 लोगों को बाद में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और स्थानीय पुलिस की मदद से गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
ट्रॉलर में जांच करने पर कुछ बांग्लादेशी और भारतीय नागरिकों के पहचान पत्रों के साथ कई अवैध दस्तावेज बरामद किए गए। बांग्लादेशी सिम कार्ड के साथ मोबाइल फोन और बांग्लादेश में बनीं निजी चीजें भी मिली हैं। नौका में बांग्लादेश का झंडा भी था और ऐसा लग रहा था कि अवैध रूप से अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पार करने के बाद उसे प्रदर्शित किया जाता।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002396J.jpg
नौका में सवार लोग करीब 400 पैकेटों में लगभग 3.3 करोड़ मूल्य की साड़ियां और दूसरे कपड़ों की तस्करी कर रहे थे। गिरफ्तार किए गए लोगों से पूछताछ में पुष्टि हुई कि यह नौका भारतीय सामानों की तस्करी के इरादे से अनधिकृत मार्ग से होकर बांग्लादेश जा रही थी। मामले में आगे की जांच चल रही है।
इस नौका को रोके जाने से साफ हो गया है कि इन सभी अनधिकृत मार्गों पर किसी भी गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों को रोकने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के हित में सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा कड़ी निगरानी की जा रही है।
यह हाल के दिनों में सबसे बड़ी जब्ती में से एक है, जिसमें बांग्लादेश को होने वाली माल की तस्करी शामिल है।