Ministry of Defence
MoD appoints KPMG Advisory Services led consortium for consultancy on corporatisation of OFB
10 SEP 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
An Expression of Interest cum Request for Proposal (EOI cum RFP) for engaging a Consultancy Agency for providing strategic and implementation management consulting services to assist the Ministry of Defence in the process of corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board was issued by the Department of Defence Production on 06.07.2020.
Consequent to evaluation of the Technical and Financial proposals of the bidders, the Department has selected M/s KPMG Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd. (Lead Consortium Member) with M/s Khaitan & Co. Ltd. as Consortium Member, as the Consultancy Agency for the said project. The contract with the Consultancy Agency would be signed shortly and subsequently, the Consultancy Agency would commence its services as per the Terms and Conditions of the contract.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने ‘ओएफबी के निगमीकरण’ पर परामर्श के लिए केपीएमजी एडवाइजरी सर्विसेज के नेतृत्व वाले कंसोर्टियम का चयन किया
10 SEP 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) के निगमीकरण की प्रक्रिया में रक्षा मंत्रालय की सहायता के लिए रणनीतिक एवं कार्यान्वयन प्रबंधन परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु एक परामर्श एजेंसी की सेवाएं लेने के लिए एक अभिरुचि पत्र-सह-प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (ईओआई सह आरएफपी) को रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग द्वारा 06 जुलाई 2020 को जारी किया गया था।
बोलीदाताओं के तकनीकी और वित्तीय प्रस्तावों का आकलन करने के बाद विभाग ने उक्त परियोजना के लिए परामर्श एजेंसी के रूप में मेसर्स केपीएमजी एडवाइजरी सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (कंसोर्टियम की प्रमुख सदस्य) का चयन किया है। इस परामर्श एजेंसी का चयन मेसर्स खेतान एंड कंपनी लिमिटेड के साथ किया गया है जो कंसोर्टियम की सदस्य है। इस परामर्श एजेंसी के साथ अनुबंध पर शीघ्र ही हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। इसके बाद यह परामर्श एजेंसी अनुबंध के नियम-शर्तों के अनुसार अपनी सेवाएं शुरू कर देगी।