Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Abolition of Article 370 has demolished the “speed breaker” of redundant laws which had obstructed the development process in Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Laddakh”-- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi on a two-day visit to the Union Territory of Laddakh
10 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said at Leh in Laddakh that abolition of Article 370 has demolished the “speed breaker” of redundant laws which had obstructed the development process in Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Laddakh.
Shri Naqvi said that now, Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Laddakh are also getting benefits of various socio-economic-educational empowerment schemes of the Central Government.
Shri Naqvi, who came here on a two-day visit to the Union Territory of Laddakh, addressed various public meetings; met representatives of various social organisations in Leh, Saboo-Thang, ChushotShama, ChushotGongma, Phyangetc; he also reviewed different development projects with officials of the UT Administration.
Shri Naqvi said that scrapping of Article 370 in 2019 has removed the political and legal obstacles in development of Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Laddakh and the UTs are witnessing significant development along with other states of the country. After abolition of the Article 370, more than 75,000 youths of Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargil have been provided employment oriented skill development training; 50 new colleges are being set up; 25,000 seats have been added in existing colleges; lakhs of students have been provided various scholarships; one new medical college, one engineering college and National Skill Training Institute is being established in Laddakh.
Shri Naqvi said that the process has been started to fill vacant government posts; more than 35,000 school teachers have been regularised; more than Rs500 crorehave been allotted for construction labourers, Pitthuwalas, street vendors and women for different economic activities; steps have been taken to make Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Kargil an “Investment Hub”. Global Investment Summit has generated an investment worth Rs 14,000 crore.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire population of Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargil has been provided health insurance; more than 30 lakh people have been provided benefits under Ayushman Bharat health scheme; 17 special Covid hospitals and 60,000 beds have been created during Corona pandemic; about 2.5 lakh people of Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Laddakh had been facilitated to return to their home during the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that the Central Government has initiated several administrative, land and reservation reforms. 164 laws of Jammu-Kashmir have been scrapped and 138 laws have been amended, 890 laws of the Central Government have been implemented. Amendment in reservation in government jobs has ensured that the maximum people are getting benefits.
Shri Naqvi said that 13 lakh women belonging to economically weaker sections in Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargilhave been given free gas connection under Ujjwala scheme; about Rs 6000 crore have been given for other various development schemes; Laddakh has been connected with National Power Grid; Srinagar-Leh transmission has been started.
Shri Naqvi said that Union Minority Affairs Ministry has prepared a roadmap for large-scale development in Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargil. In the coming days, Union Minority Affairs Ministry will construct school, college, ITI, hostel, residential school, polytechnic, Hunar Hub, Common Service Centre, SadbhavnaMandap and other health facilities. The process has been started to set up separate Haj Committee and Waqf Board for Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Kargil. About 15.5 lakh students have been provided different scholarships; more than 20,000 people have been provided easy loans for various economic activities; basic infrastructure worth about Rs 1500 crore has been developed under “Pradhanmantri Jan VikasKarykram”.
Shri Naqvi said that during the Corona crisis, the NarendraModi Government brought historic and path breaking reforms in socio-economic-educational fields, administration, trade, labour, defence, coal, civil aviation, power distribution, space, forest land, agriculture, communication, banking, investment.
These bold reforms have ensured that India has converted “disaster into an opportunity”. The National Education Policy, creation of the National Recruitment Agency (NRA), "Mission Karmayogi"- National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) are historic steps of the Modi Government towards reforms. Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargil are also being benefitted from all these measures.
Shri Naqvi took stock of different development programmes in a meeting with officials of UT of Laddakh; he met with representatives and other intellectuals of all sections of the society. Shri Naqvi laid foundation stone of new hostel block at Imamia Model School in Saboo-Thang; he interacted with the public at ChushotShama, he visited Imamia Mission School in ChushotGongma and he also interacted with the people in Phyang.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
370 के खात्मे के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-कारगिल के विकास में बाधा बने तमाम कानूनों को खत्म कर लद्दाख के विकास की रफ्तार पर लगा "स्पीड ब्रेकर" ध्वस्त किया गया है-- मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
लेह के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर आये मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
10 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि 370 के खात्मे के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-कारगिल के विकास में बाधा बने तमाम कानूनों को खत्म कर लद्दाख के विकास की रफ्तार पर लगा "स्पीड ब्रेकर" ध्वस्त किया गया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न आर्थिक, शैक्षणिक विकास योजनाओं-कार्यक्रमों का लाभ जम्मू-कश्मीर, लेह-कारगिल के लोगों को मिलना शुरू हो गया है।
लेह के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर आये श्री नकवी ने लेह, साबू-थांग, शुकोट शमा, शुकोट गोंगमा, फ्यांग आदि में सभाएं, जन संपर्क, विभिन्न सामाजिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से भेंट एवं प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के साथ विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि 2019 में धारा 370 हटाए जाने के बाद से जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-कारगिल में विकास की राजनैतिक एवं कानूनी अड़चनेखत्म हुई है और विकास का चौमुखी समावेशी माहौल बना है। 75 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को रोजगारपरक कौशल विकास की ट्रेनिंग मुहैया कराई गई है। 50 नए कॉलेज स्थापित किये जा रहे हैं, वर्तमान में जो कॉलेज हैं उनमे 1 वर्ष में 25 हजार नयी सीटें बढ़ाई गयी हैं। लाखों छात्र-छात्राओं को विभिन्न स्कॉलरशिप्स दी गई हैं, स्कॉलरशिप्स में 60 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। लद्दाख में 1 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज, 1 इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज की स्थापना की जा रही है। लेह में नेशनल स्किल ट्रेनिंग इंस्टिट्यूट की स्थापना की जा रही है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हजारों रिक्त पड़ी सरकारी नौकरियों को भरने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है। 35 हजार से ज्यादा स्कूल टीचर्स को नियमित कर दिया गया है। 500 करोड़ रूपए से ज्यादा कंस्ट्रक्शन मजदूरों, पिट्ठूवाला, रेहड़ी वालों, महिलाओं को आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए दिए गए हैं। जम्मू, कश्मीर, लद्दाख को इन्वेस्टमेंट हबबनाने की दिशा में कदम उठाए गए हैं। ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टमेंट सम्मिट से 14 हजार करोड़ रूपए का निवेश आया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख के सभी निवासियों को स्वास्थ्य बीमा मुहैया कराया गया है। आयुष्मान भारत का लाभ 30 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को दिया गया है। कोरोना काल में 17 विशेष अस्पताल, 60 हजार नए बेड की व्यवस्था की गई है। कोरोना के चलते देश-विदेश में फंसे जम्मू, कश्मीर, लद्दाख के 2 लाख 50 हजार से ज्यादा लोगों को वापस उनके घर पहुंचाया गया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर, लेह-कारगिल में प्रशासनिक, भूमि, आरक्षण आदि सुधार हुए हैं। केंद्र सरकार के 890 कानून लागू हो गए हैं, राज्य के 164 कानून खत्म किये गए हैं, 138 कानूनों में सुधार किया गया है। सरकारी नौकरियों में आरक्षण व्यवस्था में सुधार कर अधिक से अधिक जरूरतमंदों को लाभ पहुँचाया गया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा किउज्ज्वला योजनाके तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख की 13 लाख महिलाओं को निशुल्क गैस कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। लेह, लद्दाख, कारगिल में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों के लिए लगभग 6 हजार करोड़ रूपए दिए गए हैं। लद्दाख को राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा ग्रिड से जोड़ दिया गया है। श्रीनगर-लेह ट्रांसमिशन लाइन शुरू हो गई है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-लद्दाख में बड़े पैमाने पर विकास कार्यों की रुपरेखा बनाई है।
आने वाले समय में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-लद्दाख में स्कूल, कॉलेज, आईटीआई, हॉस्टल, आवासीय विद्यालय, पॉलिटेक्निक, हुनर हब, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, सद्भावना मंडप, विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य परियोजनाओं आदि का निर्माण करेगा। इसके अलावा जम्मू-कश्मीर, लेह-कारगिल में स्वतंत्र हज कमेटी एवं वक्फ बोर्ड स्थापित किये जाने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है। पिछले 6 वर्षों में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर, लेह-कारगिल में लगभग 15 लाख 50 हजार छात्र-छात्राओं को विभिन्न स्कॉलरशिप्स दी गई हैं, 20 हजार से ज्यादा जरूरतमंदों को आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए आसान ऋण दिए गए हैं। "प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम" के तहत लगभग 1500 करोड़ की विभिन्न आधारभूत ढांचागत सुविधाओं का निर्माण कराया गया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना काल में तीन दर्जन से ज्यादा बड़े आर्थिक, सामाजिक, शैक्षिक, प्रशासनिक, व्यापारिक, श्रमिक, रक्षा, कोयला, नागरिक उड्डयन, ऊर्जा डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन, अंतरिक्ष, फॉरेस्ट लैंड, कृषि, संचार, बैंकिंग, निवेश एवं डेरी से लेकर फेरी वालों तक की बेहतरी के लिए बड़े और महत्वपूर्ण रिफॉर्म किये गए जिसके चलते देश की अर्थव्यवस्था आपदा के बावजूद अवसर से भरपूर रही। "नई शिक्षा नीति", राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए), "मिशन कर्मयोगी" - राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी), सुधार की दिशा में मोदी सरकार के ऐतिहासिक कदम हैं। इन सभी फैसलों का सीधा फायदा जम्मू, कश्मीर, लेह, कारगिल को भी हो रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने लेहलद्दाख प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के साथ विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा की। समाज के सभी वर्गों के प्रतिनिधियों, बुद्धिजीवियों से मुलाकात कर उन्हें केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं की जानकरी दी, उनसे संपर्क-संवाद किया। श्री नकवी ने इमामिया मॉडल स्कूल, साबू-थांग में नए हॉस्टल ब्लॉक की आधारशिला रखी, शुकोट शमा में आम जनता से संपर्क-संवाद किया, शुकोट गोंगमा में इमामिया मिशन स्कूल का दौरा किया और फ्यांग में लोगों से संपर्क-संवाद किया।