Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Abolition of Article 370 has demolished the “speed breaker” of redundant laws which had obstructed the development process in Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Laddakh”-- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi on a two-day visit to the Union Territory of Laddakh
10 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said at Leh in Laddakh that abolition of Article 370 has demolished the “speed breaker” of redundant laws which had obstructed the development process in Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Laddakh.
Shri Naqvi said that now, Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Laddakh are also getting benefits of various socio-economic-educational empowerment schemes of the Central Government.
Shri Naqvi, who came here on a two-day visit to the Union Territory of Laddakh, addressed various public meetings; met representatives of various social organisations in Leh, Saboo-Thang, ChushotShama, ChushotGongma, Phyangetc; he also reviewed different development projects with officials of the UT Administration.
Shri Naqvi said that scrapping of Article 370 in 2019 has removed the political and legal obstacles in development of Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Laddakh and the UTs are witnessing significant development along with other states of the country. After abolition of the Article 370, more than 75,000 youths of Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargil have been provided employment oriented skill development training; 50 new colleges are being set up; 25,000 seats have been added in existing colleges; lakhs of students have been provided various scholarships; one new medical college, one engineering college and National Skill Training Institute is being established in Laddakh.
Shri Naqvi said that the process has been started to fill vacant government posts; more than 35,000 school teachers have been regularised; more than Rs500 crorehave been allotted for construction labourers, Pitthuwalas, street vendors and women for different economic activities; steps have been taken to make Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Kargil an “Investment Hub”. Global Investment Summit has generated an investment worth Rs 14,000 crore.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire population of Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargil has been provided health insurance; more than 30 lakh people have been provided benefits under Ayushman Bharat health scheme; 17 special Covid hospitals and 60,000 beds have been created during Corona pandemic; about 2.5 lakh people of Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Laddakh had been facilitated to return to their home during the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that the Central Government has initiated several administrative, land and reservation reforms. 164 laws of Jammu-Kashmir have been scrapped and 138 laws have been amended, 890 laws of the Central Government have been implemented. Amendment in reservation in government jobs has ensured that the maximum people are getting benefits.
Shri Naqvi said that 13 lakh women belonging to economically weaker sections in Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargilhave been given free gas connection under Ujjwala scheme; about Rs 6000 crore have been given for other various development schemes; Laddakh has been connected with National Power Grid; Srinagar-Leh transmission has been started.
Shri Naqvi said that Union Minority Affairs Ministry has prepared a roadmap for large-scale development in Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargil. In the coming days, Union Minority Affairs Ministry will construct school, college, ITI, hostel, residential school, polytechnic, Hunar Hub, Common Service Centre, SadbhavnaMandap and other health facilities. The process has been started to set up separate Haj Committee and Waqf Board for Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Kargil. About 15.5 lakh students have been provided different scholarships; more than 20,000 people have been provided easy loans for various economic activities; basic infrastructure worth about Rs 1500 crore has been developed under “Pradhanmantri Jan VikasKarykram”.
Shri Naqvi said that during the Corona crisis, the NarendraModi Government brought historic and path breaking reforms in socio-economic-educational fields, administration, trade, labour, defence, coal, civil aviation, power distribution, space, forest land, agriculture, communication, banking, investment.
These bold reforms have ensured that India has converted “disaster into an opportunity”. The National Education Policy, creation of the National Recruitment Agency (NRA), "Mission Karmayogi"- National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) are historic steps of the Modi Government towards reforms. Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Kargil are also being benefitted from all these measures.
Shri Naqvi took stock of different development programmes in a meeting with officials of UT of Laddakh; he met with representatives and other intellectuals of all sections of the society. Shri Naqvi laid foundation stone of new hostel block at Imamia Model School in Saboo-Thang; he interacted with the public at ChushotShama, he visited Imamia Mission School in ChushotGongma and he also interacted with the people in Phyang.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
’’آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے نے اُن بیکار قوانین کے’’اسپیڈ بریکر‘‘ کو توڑ دیا ہے، جنہوں نے جموں وکشمیر اور لیہہ- لداخ میں ترقیاتی عمل میں رکاوٹ ڈال رکھی تھی‘‘—مختار عباس نقوی
مختار عباس نقوی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، لداخ کے دو روزہ دورے پر
10 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍ستمبر، اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لداخ کے لیہہ میں کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے نے اُن بیکار قوانین کے’’اسپیڈ بریکر‘‘ کو توڑ دیا ہے، جنہوں نے جموں وکشمیر اور لیہہ- لداخ میں ترقیاتی عمل میں رکاوٹ ڈال رکھی تھی۔‘‘
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اب جموں وکشمیر نیز لیہہ –لداخ بھی مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی – تعلیمی تفویض اختیارات کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھارہے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے ، جو مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ کے دو روزہ دورے پر وہاں پہنچے ہیں، مختلف عوامی میٹنگوں سے خطاب کیا۔ لیہہ، سابوتھانگ، چوشوٹ شما، چوشوٹ گونگما، فیان جیٹک میں مختلف سماجی تنظیموں کے نمائندگان سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے انتظامیہ کے حکام کے ساتھ مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ 2019 میں آرٹیکل 370 کو ختم کرنے سے جموں اور کشمیر ، لیہہ – لداخ کی ترقیاتی راہ میں حائل تمام سیاسی اور قانونی رکاوٹوں کو دور کردیا ہے۔ اس طرح مرکز کے زیر انتظام ان علاقوں میں ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نمایاں ترقی سامنے آرہی ہے۔ آرٹیکل 370 کو ختم کرنے کے بعد جموں وکشمیر ، لیہہ- کارگل کے 75000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو روزگار حاصل کرنے والی مہارت کی ترقیاتی تربیت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ 50 نئے کالج قائم کئے جارہے ہیں، موجودہ کالجوں میں 25000 سیٹوں کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، لاکھوں طالب علموں کو مختلف اسکالر شپ فراہم کرائے جارہے ہیں۔ لداخ میں ایک نیا میڈیکل کالج ، ایک انجینئرنگ کالج اور قومی مہارت کا تربیتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ سرکاری خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لئے عمل کا آغاز ہوچکا ہے۔ 35000 سے زیادہ اسکول کے اساتذہ کو باقاعدہ ملازمت دے دی گئی ہے۔ تعمیراتی مزدوروں، پٹھو والوں، خوانچہ فروشوں اور خواتین کو مختلف اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ جموں وکشمیر اور لیہہ – کارگل کو ’’ سرمایہ کاری کا ہب‘‘ بنانے کے اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ عالمی سرمایہ کاری سربراہ کانفرنس میں 14 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا ایک سرمایہ وضع کیا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر نیز لیہہ – کارگل کی مکمل آبادی کو صحت بیمہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے، 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو آیوشمان بھارت صحت اسکیم کے تحت فوائد فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ کورونا وبا کے دوران 17 خصوصی کووڈ اسپتال اور 60000 بستر فراہم کئے گئے ہیں، جموں وکشمیر اور لیہہ – لداخ کے تقریبا 2 لاکھ 50 ہزار افراد کو ،کورونا وبا کے دوران ،اپنے گھروں کو واپس لوٹنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے انتظامی ، اراضی اور ریزرویشن کی اصلاحات کے بہت سے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ جموں وکشمیر کے 164 قوانین کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے اور 138 قوانین میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے جبکہ مرکزی سرکار کے 890 قوانین کو نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ سرکاری نوکریوں میں ریزرویشن میں ترمیم میں اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد کو فائدہ حاصل ہو۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر نیز لیہہ – کارگل میں اقتصادی طور پر کمزور زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کو اجوولا اسکیم کے تحت مفت گیس کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ دیگرمختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے لئے تقریبا 6000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ لداخ کو قومی بجلی کے گرڈ سے منسلک کردیا گیا ہے اور سری نگر – لیہہ بجلی کی ترسیل شروع ہوچکی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت نے جموں وکشمیر نیز لیہہ – کارگل میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقیات کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت اسکول ، کالج ، آئی ٹی آئی ، ہوسٹل ، رہائشی اسکول، پولیٹیکنک، ہنر ہب ، عام خدمات کے مرکز، سدبھاؤنا منڈپ اور دیگر صحت سہولتوں کی تعمیر شروع کرے گی۔ جموں وکشمیر اور لیہہ – کارگل کے لئے علیحدہ حج کمیٹی اور وقف بورڈ کی تشکیل کے کام کا عمل شروع کیا جاچکا ہے۔ تقریبا 15 لاکھ 50 ہزار طلبا کو مختلف اسکالر شپ فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ 20000 سے زیادہ افراد کو مختلف اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لئے آسان شرائط کے قرضے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔’’پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم‘‘ کے تحت تقریبا 1500 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا بحران کے دوران نریندر مودی سرکار نے سماجی و اقتصادی و تعلیمی شعبوں ، انتظامیہ ، تجارت ،لیبر ،د فاع، کوئلہ ، شہری ہوا بازی ، بجلی تقسیم ، خلاء، جنگلاتی اراضی ، زراعت، مواصلات ، بینکنگ اور انویسٹمنٹ کے شعبوں میں تاریخی اور مہم جوئیانہ اصلاحات کی ہیں۔
ان سنجیدہ اصلاحات نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ’’تباہی کو ایک موقع‘‘ میں بدل دیا ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، قومی ریکروٹنگ ایجنسی کی تشکیل (این آر اے)، ’’مشن کرم یوگی‘‘، سول خدمات کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی ایس سی بی) وہ تاریخی اقدامات ہیں جو مودی سرکار نے اصلاحات کے تئیں اٹھائے ہیں۔ جموں وکشمیر اور لیہہ – کارگل بھی ان تمام اقدامات سے مستفید ہورہے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے حکام کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے معاشرے کے تمام زمروں کے نمائندگان اور دیگر انٹلیکچولس کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔ جناب نقوی نے سابو- تھانگ کے مقام پر امامیہ ماڈل اسکول میں ایک نئے ہوسٹل بلاک کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ انہوں نے چوشوٹ شما عوام الناس کے ساتھ بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے چوشوٹ گونگما میں امامیہ مڈل اسکول کا دورہ بھی کیا اور فیانگ میں عوام کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال بھی کیا۔