Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India
Two minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
01 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
In his passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, 13th President of India was a man of unparalleled experience in governance who served as Union Foreign, Defence, Commerce and Finance Minister.
Born on December 11, 1935 in the small village of Mirati in Birbhum District of West Bengal, Shri Mukherjee acquired a Master’s degree in History and Political Science as well as a degree in Law from the University of Kolkata. He then embarked on his professional life as a college teacher and journalist. Inspired by his father’s contribution to the national movement, Shri Mukherjee started his full time public life following his election to Rajya Sabha in 1969.
Shri Mukherjee served as Deputy Minister, Industry; Shipping and Transport, Steel and Industry and Minister of State for Finance during 1973-75. He assumed office as Finance Minister of India for the first time in 1982 and was Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha from 1980 to 1985. He became Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission from 1991 to 1996; concurrently Minister for Commerce from 1993 to 1995 and Minister of External Affairs from 1995 to 1996; Minister of Defence from 2004 to 2006. He again served as Minister of External Affairs from 2006 to 2009 and Minister of Finance from 2009 to 2012. He was Leader of House in Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2012.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee assumed office of the President of India on July 25, 2012 and served his full term of five years. As President, Shri Mukherjee lent dignity to the high office and brought to bear his scholarly and humanitarian outlook on national and international affairs.
A prolific reader, Shri Mukherjee has authored several books on the Indian Economy and on Nation Building. The many awards and honours conferred on him include the Best Parliamentarian Award in 1997, Padma Vibhusan in 2008 and India’s highest civilian award Bharat Ratna in 2019.
Shri Mukherjee has left his imprint on our national life. In his death the country has lost a distinguished national leader, accomplished Parliamentarian and a tall statesman.
The Cabinet records its deep appreciation of the services of Shri Pranab Mukherjee to the nation and extends its heartfelt condolences to the members of his bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

मंत्रिमंडळ
दिवंगत माजी राष्ट्रपती प्रणव मुखर्जी यांना केंद्रीय मंंत्रिमंडळाची श्रद्धांजली
प्रणव मुखर्जी यांच्या स्मरणार्थ दोन मिनिटांचे मौन
01 SEP 2020 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
भारताचे माजी राष्ट्रपती प्रणव मुखर्जी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
मुखर्जी यांच्या स्मरणार्थ केंद्रिय मंत्रिमंडळाने दोन मिनिटांचे मौन राखले.
मंत्रिमंडळाने यावेळी पुढील ठराव संमत केले:
“भारताचे माजी राष्ट्रपती प्रणव मुखर्जी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ शोक व्यक्त करीत आहे.
त्यांच्या निधनामुळे, देशाने एक प्रतिष्ठित नेता आणि उत्कृष्ट संसदपटू गमावला आहे.
भारताचे 13 वे राष्ट्रपती म्हणून पद भूषविलेले प्रणव मुखर्जी हे प्रशासकीय कामकाजात अद्वितीय अनुभव असलेले व्यक्तिमत्त्व होते. त्यांनी केंद्रीय परराष्ट्र, संरक्षण, वाणिज्य आणि अर्थमंत्री म्हणून काम काम पाहिले होते.
11 डिसेंबर, 1935 रोजी पश्चिम बंगालच्या बीरभूम जिल्ह्यातील एका छोट्या गावात मिराती येथे मुखर्जी यांचा जन्म झाला. इतिहास आणि राज्यशास्त्र या विषयांमध्ये पदव्युत्तर पदवी मिळवितानाच कोलकत्ता विद्यापीठतून त्यांनी कायदा विषयात पदवी घेतली. त्यांनंतर त्यांनी महाविद्यालयीन प्राध्यापक आणि पत्रकार म्हणून आपल्या व्यावसायिक कारकिर्दीला प्रारंभ केला. आपल्या वडिलांकडून राष्ट्रीय चळवळीची प्रेरणा घेऊन, मुखर्जी यांनी 1969 मध्ये राज्यसभेवर निवडून आल्यानंतर पूर्णवेळ जनहितार्थ काम करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
मुखर्जी यांनी उद्योग, नौवहन आणि परिवहन, पोलाद उद्योग या खात्याचे उपमंत्री आणि 1973 – 75 दरम्यान अर्थ राज्यमंत्री म्हणून काम पाहिले. 1982 मध्ये त्यांनी प्रथमच अर्थमंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला आणि 1980 ते 1985 पर्यंत ते राज्यसभेचे सभागृह नेते होते. 1991 ते 1996 या काळात ते योजना आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष होते. 1993 पासून 1995 पर्यंत अर्थमंत्री आणि 1995 ते 1996 पर्यंत परराष्ट्रमंत्री तसेच 2004 ते 2012 पर्यंत संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणूनही त्यांनी काम पाहिले आहे. त्यांनी 2006 ते 2009 या काळात परराष्ट्रमंत्री आणि 2009 ते 2012 या काळात लोकसभेचे नेते ही पदे भूषविली.
प्रणव मुखर्जी यांनी 2 जुलै 2012 रोजी राष्ट्रपती पदाची सूत्रे स्वीकारली आणि आपला पाच वर्षांचा कार्यकाल पूर्ण केला. राष्ट्रपती म्हणून मुखर्जी यांनी उच्च पदाचा सन्मान वाढविला आणि राष्ट्रीय व आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाबींविषयी आपल्या अभ्यासू आणि मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोनाचे दर्शन घडविले.
विपुल प्रमाणात वाचन करणाऱ्या, मुखर्जी यांनी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीवर अनेक पुस्तके लिहिली आहेत. त्यांना अनेक पुरस्कार आणि सन्मानाने गौरविण्यात आले आहे. त्यात 1997 मध्ये सर्वोत्कृष्ट संसदपटू पुरस्कार, 2008 मध्ये पद्म विभूषण आणि भारताचा सर्वोच्च नागरी सन्मान भारतरत्न पुरस्कार त्यांना 2019 मध्ये प्रदान करण्यात आला.
मुखर्जी यांनी राष्ट्रीय जीवनावर आपली छाप सोडली आहे. त्यांच्या निधनाने देशाने एक प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय नेता, निपुण संसद सदस्य आणि एक मोठा राजकारणी गमावला आहे.
प्रणव मुखर्जी यांनी देशाप्रति बजावलेल्या सेवांबद्दल मंत्रीमंडळ कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते तसेच सरकार संपूर्ण देशाच्या वतीने त्यांच्या शोकग्रस्त कुटुंबातील सदस्यांप्रति मनापासून सहवेदना व्यक्त करते.”