Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India
Two minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
01 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
In his passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, 13th President of India was a man of unparalleled experience in governance who served as Union Foreign, Defence, Commerce and Finance Minister.
Born on December 11, 1935 in the small village of Mirati in Birbhum District of West Bengal, Shri Mukherjee acquired a Master’s degree in History and Political Science as well as a degree in Law from the University of Kolkata. He then embarked on his professional life as a college teacher and journalist. Inspired by his father’s contribution to the national movement, Shri Mukherjee started his full time public life following his election to Rajya Sabha in 1969.
Shri Mukherjee served as Deputy Minister, Industry; Shipping and Transport, Steel and Industry and Minister of State for Finance during 1973-75. He assumed office as Finance Minister of India for the first time in 1982 and was Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha from 1980 to 1985. He became Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission from 1991 to 1996; concurrently Minister for Commerce from 1993 to 1995 and Minister of External Affairs from 1995 to 1996; Minister of Defence from 2004 to 2006. He again served as Minister of External Affairs from 2006 to 2009 and Minister of Finance from 2009 to 2012. He was Leader of House in Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2012.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee assumed office of the President of India on July 25, 2012 and served his full term of five years. As President, Shri Mukherjee lent dignity to the high office and brought to bear his scholarly and humanitarian outlook on national and international affairs.
A prolific reader, Shri Mukherjee has authored several books on the Indian Economy and on Nation Building. The many awards and honours conferred on him include the Best Parliamentarian Award in 1997, Padma Vibhusan in 2008 and India’s highest civilian award Bharat Ratna in 2019.
Shri Mukherjee has left his imprint on our national life. In his death the country has lost a distinguished national leader, accomplished Parliamentarian and a tall statesman.
The Cabinet records its deep appreciation of the services of Shri Pranab Mukherjee to the nation and extends its heartfelt condolences to the members of his bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জীৰ দুঃখজনক বিয়োগত কেবিনেটৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জীৰ স্মৰণত দুই মিনিট মৌন প্ৰাৰ্থনা
01 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জীৰ দুঃখজনক প্ৰয়াণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
কেবিনেটে তদুপৰি প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জীৰ স্মৃতিত দুই মিনিটৰ বাবে মৌনতা অৱলম্বন কৰে।
আজি কেবিনেটে তলত উল্লেখিত প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰেঃ
“ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জীৰ দুঃখজনক দেহাৱসানত কেবিনেটে গভীৰ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
তেখেতৰ প্ৰয়াণত, দেশে এগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট নেতা আৰু অসামান্য সংসদ সদস্যক হেৰুৱালে।
ভাৰতৰ ১৩ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জী এগৰাকী প্ৰশাসনত অতুলনীয় অভিজ্ঞতাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তি আছিল যিয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বৈদেশিক, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল।
পশ্চিম বংগৰ বীৰভূম জিলাৰ মিৰাটিৰ এখন সৰু গাঁৱত ১৯৩৫ ৰ ১১ ডিচেম্বৰত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰা মুখাৰ্জীয়ে কলকাতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰপৰা বুৰঞ্জী আৰু ৰাজনীতি বিজ্ঞানত স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী একেদৰে আইনৰো ডিগ্ৰী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ পাছতে তেখেতে এগৰাকী মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰবক্তা আৰু সাংবাদিক হিচাপে তেখেতৰ বৃত্তিগত জীৱন আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্দোলনলৈ তেখেতৰ পিতৃৰ বৰঙণিৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ, মুখাৰ্জীয়ে ১৯৬৯ত ৰাজ্যসভালৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হৈয়ে তেখেতৰ পূৰ্ণকালীন ৰাজহুৱা জীৱন আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।
১৯৭৩-৭৫ৰ সময়ছোৱাত মুখাৰ্জীয়ে উদ্যোগ; জাহাজ আৰু পৰিবহণ, তীখা আৰু উদ্যোগ দপ্তৰৰ উপ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু বিত্ত দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। ১৯৮২ চনত তেখেতে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু ১৯৮০ ৰপৰা ১৯৮৫ লৈ ৰাজ্য সভাৰ দলপতি হয়। ১৯৯১ ৰপৰা ১৯৯৬ লৈ তেখেতে পৰিকল্পনা আয়োগৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰে; একে সময়তে ১৯৯৩ ৰপৰা ১৯৯৫ লৈ বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ১৯৯৫ ৰপৰা ১৯৯৬ লৈ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী; ২০০৪ ৰপৰা ২০০৬ লৈ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰে। তেওঁ আকৌ ২০০৬ ৰপৰা ২০০৯ লৈ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ২০০৯ ৰপৰা ২০১২ লৈ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰে। ২০০৪ ৰপৰা ২০১২ লৈ তেখেত আছিল লোক সভাৰ দলপতি।
২০১২ ৰ ২৫ জুলাইত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জীয়ে আৰু তেখেতৰ পাঁচ বছৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কাল দায়িত্ব পালন কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে, মুখাৰ্জীয়ে উচ্চতম পদবীটোৰ মৰ্যাদা অটুট ৰাখে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়-আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিক্ৰমাত তেখেতৰ পাণ্ডিত্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু মানৱীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰয়োগ কৰে।
এগৰাকী সৃষ্টিশীল পাঠক, মুখাৰ্জীয়ে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পৰ্কত বহুকেইখন গ্ৰন্থ ৰচনা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লাভ কৰা বহু বঁটা আৰু সন্মানৰ অন্যতম আছিল ১৯৯৭ ত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ সাংসদ বঁটা, ২০০৮ ত পদ্ম বিভূষণ আৰু ২০১৯ ত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান ভাৰত ৰত্ন লাভ।
আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱনত মুখাৰ্জীয়ে তেখেতৰ পদাংক ৰাখি থৈ গৈছে। তেখেতৰ বিয়োগত দেশখনে এগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নেতা, সুদক্ষ সংসদ সদস্য আৰু এগৰাকী মহৎ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক হেৰুৱালে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জীৰ সেৱাৰাজিক কেবিনেটে গভীৰ আদৰেৰে লিপিবদ্ধ কৰিছে আৰু চৰকাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ হৈ তেখেতৰ শোকাহত পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জনাইছে।”