Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India
Two minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
01 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
In his passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, 13th President of India was a man of unparalleled experience in governance who served as Union Foreign, Defence, Commerce and Finance Minister.
Born on December 11, 1935 in the small village of Mirati in Birbhum District of West Bengal, Shri Mukherjee acquired a Master’s degree in History and Political Science as well as a degree in Law from the University of Kolkata. He then embarked on his professional life as a college teacher and journalist. Inspired by his father’s contribution to the national movement, Shri Mukherjee started his full time public life following his election to Rajya Sabha in 1969.
Shri Mukherjee served as Deputy Minister, Industry; Shipping and Transport, Steel and Industry and Minister of State for Finance during 1973-75. He assumed office as Finance Minister of India for the first time in 1982 and was Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha from 1980 to 1985. He became Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission from 1991 to 1996; concurrently Minister for Commerce from 1993 to 1995 and Minister of External Affairs from 1995 to 1996; Minister of Defence from 2004 to 2006. He again served as Minister of External Affairs from 2006 to 2009 and Minister of Finance from 2009 to 2012. He was Leader of House in Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2012.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee assumed office of the President of India on July 25, 2012 and served his full term of five years. As President, Shri Mukherjee lent dignity to the high office and brought to bear his scholarly and humanitarian outlook on national and international affairs.
A prolific reader, Shri Mukherjee has authored several books on the Indian Economy and on Nation Building. The many awards and honours conferred on him include the Best Parliamentarian Award in 1997, Padma Vibhusan in 2008 and India’s highest civilian award Bharat Ratna in 2019.
Shri Mukherjee has left his imprint on our national life. In his death the country has lost a distinguished national leader, accomplished Parliamentarian and a tall statesman.
The Cabinet records its deep appreciation of the services of Shri Pranab Mukherjee to the nation and extends its heartfelt condolences to the members of his bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

کابینہ
کابینہ نے سابق صدرجمہوریہ جناب پرنب مکھرجی کے انتقال پُر ملال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
جناب پرنب مکھرجی کی یاد میں دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی
01 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی یکم ستمبر 2020۔مرکزی کابینہ نے سابق صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب پرنب مکھرجی کے انتقال پُر ملال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
کابینہ نے جناب پرنب مکھرجی کی یاد میں دومنٹ کی خاموشی بھی اختیار کی ۔
کابینہ نے آج درج ذیل قرارداد منظورکیں:
’’ یہ کابینہ سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب پرنب مکھرجی کے انتقال پر ملال پر گہرے غم کا اظہار کرتی ہے۔
ان کے انتقال سے ملک نے ایک ممتاز رہنما اور ایک بہترین رکن پارلیمنٹ کھودیا ہے۔
بھارت کے تیرہویں صدر جناب پرنب مکھرجی کو حکمرانی کا وسیع تجربہ تھا ۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزارت خارجہ ،دفاع ، کامرس اور وزارت خزانہ میں خدمات انجام دیں۔
جناب پرنب مکھرجی کا جنم 11دسمبر 1935 کو مغربی بنگال کے بیر بھوم ضلع میں چھوٹے سے گاؤں مراتی میں ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے کلکتہ یونیورسٹی سے تاریخ اور پولیٹکل سائنس میں ماسٹر کی ڈگری حاصل کی ۔ساتھ ہی قانون میں ڈگری حاصل کی ۔اس کے بعد انہوں نے کالج کے ایک ٹیچر اور صحافی کے طور پر اپنی پروفیشنل زندگی کی شروعات کی ۔قومی تحریک میں اپنے والد کی خدمات سے تحریک پاکر جناب مکھرجی نے اپنی کل وقتی عوامی زندگی کا آغاز کیا ۔جس کے نتیجے میں 1969 میں وہ راجیہ سبھا کے لئے منتخب ہوئے۔
جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے نائب وزیر صنعت ، جہاز رانی اور ٹرانسپورٹ ،فولاد اور صنعت اور 75-1973 کے دوران خزانے کے وزیر مملکت کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ۔پہلی بار 1982 میں انہوں نے بھارت کی وزارت خزانہ کا قلمدان سنبھالا اور 1980سے 1985 تک وہ راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کے لیڈر رہے۔ 1991سے 1996 تک وہ پلاننگ کمیشن کے ڈپٹی چیئر مین رہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 1993سے 1995 تک وہ کامرس کے وزیررہے۔1995سے 1996 تک امور خارجہ کے وزیر ، 2004سے 2006 تک وزیر دفاع رہے۔2006سے 2009 تک انہوں نے دوبارہ امور خارجہ کے وزیر کے طورپر اور 2009سے 2012 تک وزیر خزانہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔2004سے 2012 تک وہ لوک سبھا میں ایوان کے لیڈر رہے۔
جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے 25 جولائی 2012 کو صدرجمہوریہ ہند کا عہدہ سنبھالا اور 5 سال کی پوری مدت تک خدمات انجام دیں۔جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے اس اعلیٰ عہدے کو وقار بخشا اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی امور کے بارے میں اپنے عالمانہ اور انسانی نظرئیے سے سبھی کو متاثر کیا۔
جناب پرنب مکھرجی کا مطالعہ بہت وسیع تھا اور انہوں نے بھارتی معیشت اور قوم کی تعمیر کے بارے میں کئی کتابیں تحریر کیں ۔ ان کو جو متعدد انعامات اور اعزازات حاصل ہوئے ان میں بہترین ممبر پارلیمنٹ کا ایوارڈ 1997 میں ، پدم وبھوشن 2008 میں اور بھارت کا سب سے بڑا شہری اعزاز بھارت رتن 2019 میں ملا۔
جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے ہماری قومی زندگی پراپنے اثرات چھوڑے ہیں۔ا ن کے انتقال سے ملک نے ایک ممتاز قومی لیڈر ،شاندار رکن ممبر پارلیمنٹ اور ایک قدآور سیاستداں کھودیا ہے۔
کابینہ قوم کے لئے جناب پرنب مکھرجی کی خدمات کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے ستائش کرتی ہے اور حکومت اور پورے ملک کی جانب سے ان کے غمزدہ خاندان کے لئے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اگ۔رم
U-4988